Ranking
Largest barangays in Samar
Ranks 301 to 400 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Tagbayaon | Jiabong, Samar | 847 | 751 | +12.8% |
| 302 | Placer | Talalora, Samar | 845 | 773 | +9.3% |
| 303 | Barangay 6 | Calbiga, Samar | 844 | 830 | +1.7% |
| 304 | Nacube | Gandara, Samar | 839 | 805 | +4.2% |
| 305 | Bonga | Motiong, Samar | 838 | 897 | −6.6% |
| 306 | Patag | Paranas, Samar | 837 | 774 | +8.1% |
| 307 | Cabacungan | Santa Rita, Samar | 833 | 797 | +4.5% |
| 308 | San Fernando | Jiabong, Samar | 832 | 831 | +0.1% |
| 309 | Labangbaybay | Tagapul-An, Samar | 823 | 812 | +1.4% |
| 310 | Ubo | Daram, Samar | 821 | 769 | +6.8% |
| 311 | San Pascual | Santa Rita, Samar | 821 | 1,003 | −18.2% |
| 312 | San Vicente | Tarangnan, Samar | 820 | 824 | −0.5% |
| 313 | Cinco | Catbalogan City, Samar | 813 | 865 | −6.0% |
| 314 | Poblacion 2 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 812 | 799 | +1.6% |
| 315 | Malino | Jiabong, Samar | 809 | 856 | −5.5% |
| 316 | Macopa | Villareal, Samar | 806 | 745 | +8.2% |
| 317 | Baras | Santo Niño, Samar | 805 | 874 | −7.9% |
| 318 | Sugod | Tagapul-An, Samar | 805 | 680 | +18.4% |
| 319 | San Jose | Hinabangan, Samar | 800 | 789 | +1.4% |
| 320 | Buenavista I | San Jorge, Samar | 800 | 666 | +20.1% |
| 321 | Tabawan | Calbayog City, Samar | 799 | 789 | +1.3% |
| 322 | Buluan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 797 | 791 | +0.8% |
| 323 | Sinidman Occidental | Calbayog City, Samar | 794 | 775 | +2.5% |
| 324 | Diaz | Gandara, Samar | 793 | 655 | +21.1% |
| 325 | Concord | Hinabangan, Samar | 787 | 780 | +0.9% |
| 326 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | San Sebastian, Samar | 786 | 742 | +5.9% |
| 327 | San Jorge I | San Jorge, Samar | 784 | 743 | +5.5% |
| 328 | Lucerdoni | Tarangnan, Samar | 784 | 860 | −8.8% |
| 329 | Oyandic | Motiong, Samar | 783 | 737 | +6.2% |
| 330 | Cag-olango | Calbayog City, Samar | 782 | 804 | −2.7% |
| 331 | Cagsumji | Santa Margarita, Samar | 780 | 620 | +25.8% |
| 332 | Buscada | Basey, Samar | 779 | 882 | −11.7% |
| 333 | Guinbaoyan Norte | Calbayog City, Samar | 777 | 746 | +4.2% |
| 334 | San Ignacio | Calbiga, Samar | 777 | 846 | −8.2% |
| 335 | Tomogbong | San Jorge, Samar | 777 | 632 | +22.9% |
| 336 | Guinbalot-an | Santa Rita, Samar | 776 | 751 | +3.3% |
| 337 | Casandig | Gandara, Samar | 775 | 634 | +22.2% |
| 338 | Mualbual | Zumarraga, Samar | 775 | 862 | −10.1% |
| 339 | Natimonan | Gandara, Samar | 773 | 692 | +11.7% |
| 340 | Barangay No. 5 | Jiabong, Samar | 770 | 668 | +15.3% |
| 341 | San Rufino | Calbayog City, Samar | 769 | 729 | +5.5% |
| 342 | Saljag | Calbayog City, Samar | 767 | 727 | +5.5% |
| 343 | Dinagan | Calbayog City, Samar | 765 | 757 | +1.1% |
| 344 | Sevilla | Santo Niño, Samar | 764 | 779 | −1.9% |
| 345 | La Paz | San Jorge, Samar | 763 | 846 | −9.8% |
| 346 | Igang-igang | Santa Rita, Samar | 762 | 709 | +7.5% |
| 347 | Quezon | San Jorge, Samar | 758 | 771 | −1.7% |
| 348 | Inobongan | San Sebastian, Samar | 758 | 630 | +20.3% |
| 349 | Buenavista | Basey, Samar | 756 | 763 | −0.9% |
| 350 | Barangay II | Pinabacdao, Samar | 753 | 747 | +0.8% |
| 351 | Lipata | Marabut, Samar | 752 | 795 | −5.4% |
| 352 | Campelipa | Daram, Samar | 751 | 722 | +4.0% |
| 353 | Rosalim | San Jorge, Samar | 750 | 734 | +2.2% |
| 354 | Bagongon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 747 | 707 | +5.7% |
| 355 | Basiao | Catbalogan City, Samar | 747 | 700 | +6.7% |
| 356 | Arteche | Zumarraga, Samar | 745 | 775 | −3.9% |
| 357 | Tugas | Daram, Samar | 744 | 758 | −1.9% |
| 358 | Santo Niño | Gandara, Samar | 742 | 633 | +17.2% |
| 359 | Oeste - B | Tarangnan, Samar | 736 | 695 | +5.9% |
| 360 | Barobaybay | Calbiga, Samar | 735 | 721 | +1.9% |
| 361 | Bontod | San Sebastian, Samar | 735 | 614 | +19.7% |
| 362 | Valles-Bello | Daram, Samar | 733 | 713 | +2.8% |
| 363 | Inalad | Motiong, Samar | 733 | 716 | +2.4% |
| 364 | Salvacion | Santa Rita, Samar | 732 | 701 | +4.4% |
| 365 | Poblacion 2 | Zumarraga, Samar | 731 | 802 | −8.9% |
| 366 | Himalandrog | Calbayog City, Samar | 727 | 763 | −4.7% |
| 367 | Santa Cruz | Tarangnan, Samar | 726 | 718 | +1.1% |
| 368 | Botoc | Pinabacdao, Samar | 725 | 705 | +2.8% |
| 369 | Catadman | Basey, Samar | 724 | 670 | +8.1% |
| 370 | Santan Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 723 | 731 | −1.1% |
| 371 | Union | Santa Rita, Samar | 722 | 0 | not compared |
| 372 | Villahermosa Occidental | Pagsanghan, Samar | 721 | 620 | +16.3% |
| 373 | Nipa | Daram, Samar | 720 | 707 | +1.8% |
| 374 | Pelit | Basey, Samar | 718 | 784 | −8.4% |
| 375 | Barangay I | Pinabacdao, Samar | 718 | 671 | +7.0% |
| 376 | Darahuway Gote | Catbalogan City, Samar | 716 | 689 | +3.9% |
| 377 | Cantato | Paranas, Samar | 716 | 588 | +21.8% |
| 378 | Luna | Tagapul-An, Samar | 715 | 672 | +6.4% |
| 379 | Panlayahan | Calbayog City, Samar | 713 | 666 | +7.1% |
| 380 | Oeste - A | Tarangnan, Samar | 709 | 915 | −22.5% |
| 381 | Bo. Independencia | Talalora, Samar | 708 | 653 | +8.4% |
| 382 | Camanhagay | San Sebastian, Samar | 705 | 794 | −11.2% |
| 383 | Dapdap | Tarangnan, Samar | 700 | 697 | +0.4% |
| 384 | Cabicahan | Calbayog City, Samar | 699 | 672 | +4.0% |
| 385 | Cagbilwang | Calbayog City, Samar | 699 | 650 | +7.5% |
| 386 | Longsob | Calbayog City, Samar | 699 | 677 | +3.3% |
| 387 | Jimautan | Calbayog City, Samar | 698 | 651 | +7.2% |
| 388 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | San Sebastian, Samar | 696 | 729 | −4.5% |
| 389 | Cabugawan | Calbayog City, Samar | 695 | 619 | +12.3% |
| 390 | Buenavista | Daram, Samar | 695 | 670 | +3.7% |
| 391 | San Jose | Daram, Samar | 691 | 705 | −2.0% |
| 392 | Samoyao | Gandara, Samar | 691 | 673 | +2.7% |
| 393 | New San Agustin | Basey, Samar | 689 | 824 | −16.4% |
| 394 | Cambaguio | Villareal, Samar | 688 | 727 | −5.4% |
| 395 | Panugmonon | Basey, Samar | 687 | 721 | −4.7% |
| 396 | Pacao | Villareal, Samar | 687 | 666 | +3.2% |
| 397 | San Rafael | Hinabangan, Samar | 685 | 576 | +18.9% |
| 398 | Dolores | San Sebastian, Samar | 682 | 768 | −11.2% |
| 399 | Macalunod | Zumarraga, Samar | 680 | 641 | +6.1% |
| 400 | Concepcion | Paranas, Samar | 676 | 584 | +15.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from