Ranking
Largest barangays in Samar
Ranks 501 to 600 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Lam-awan | Villareal, Samar | 551 | 540 | +2.0% |
| 502 | Hiparayan | Gandara, Samar | 549 | 609 | −9.9% |
| 503 | Calampong | Pinabacdao, Samar | 547 | 548 | −0.2% |
| 504 | Matalud | San Jorge, Samar | 546 | 529 | +3.2% |
| 505 | Poblacion D | Tarangnan, Samar | 546 | 513 | +6.4% |
| 506 | Barangay 7 | Calbiga, Samar | 544 | 543 | +0.2% |
| 507 | Guintampilan | Daram, Samar | 544 | 540 | +0.7% |
| 508 | Pulangbato | Tagapul-An, Samar | 544 | 558 | −2.5% |
| 509 | Gallego | Tarangnan, Samar | 544 | 438 | +24.2% |
| 510 | Ferreras | Marabut, Samar | 539 | 526 | +2.5% |
| 511 | Danao II | Calbayog City, Samar | 537 | 481 | +11.6% |
| 512 | Malonoy | Villareal, Samar | 535 | 468 | +14.3% |
| 513 | San Isidro | San Jorge, Samar | 534 | 483 | +10.6% |
| 514 | Marupangdan | Daram, Samar | 533 | 573 | −7.0% |
| 515 | Calirocan | Gandara, Samar | 532 | 501 | +6.2% |
| 516 | Poblacion 5 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 530 | 537 | −1.3% |
| 517 | San Jorge II | San Jorge, Samar | 530 | 501 | +5.8% |
| 518 | Cantongtong | Jiabong, Samar | 528 | 608 | −13.2% |
| 519 | Limarayon | Calbayog City, Samar | 524 | 511 | +2.5% |
| 520 | Binukyahan | Marabut, Samar | 521 | 504 | +3.4% |
| 521 | Pangdan | Zumarraga, Samar | 521 | 514 | +1.4% |
| 522 | Victory | Jiabong, Samar | 520 | 478 | +8.8% |
| 523 | Buenavista II | San Jorge, Samar | 520 | 464 | +12.1% |
| 524 | Can-aponte | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 519 | 532 | −2.4% |
| 525 | Cabunga-an | Santa Rita, Samar | 518 | 509 | +1.8% |
| 526 | Rawis | Gandara, Samar | 517 | 631 | −18.1% |
| 527 | Gerali | Gandara, Samar | 516 | 417 | +23.7% |
| 528 | Tula | Paranas, Samar | 516 | 414 | +24.6% |
| 529 | Tanval | Calbayog City, Samar | 515 | 466 | +10.5% |
| 530 | Parina | Jiabong, Samar | 515 | 490 | +5.1% |
| 531 | Soledad | Villareal, Samar | 515 | 537 | −4.1% |
| 532 | Buntay | Zumarraga, Samar | 515 | 529 | −2.7% |
| 533 | Maypange | Motiong, Samar | 513 | 390 | +31.5% |
| 534 | Talahid | Almagro, Samar | 512 | 505 | +1.4% |
| 535 | Palanas | Calbayog City, Samar | 512 | 471 | +8.7% |
| 536 | Magdawat | Pinabacdao, Samar | 512 | 490 | +4.5% |
| 537 | Osmeña | Hinabangan, Samar | 511 | 486 | +5.1% |
| 538 | Buenos Aires | Pagsanghan, Samar | 511 | 586 | −12.8% |
| 539 | Roño | Marabut, Samar | 506 | 518 | −2.3% |
| 540 | Lulugayan | Jiabong, Samar | 505 | 508 | −0.6% |
| 541 | Palanas | Gandara, Samar | 504 | 507 | −0.6% |
| 542 | Manuel Barral, Sr. | Calbayog City, Samar | 503 | 423 | +18.9% |
| 543 | Cabunga-an | Tarangnan, Samar | 503 | 635 | −20.8% |
| 544 | Lumalantang | Zumarraga, Samar | 500 | 541 | −7.6% |
| 545 | Santa Rosa | Villareal, Samar | 499 | 444 | +12.4% |
| 546 | Alibaba | Calbayog City, Samar | 497 | 407 | +22.1% |
| 547 | Oboob | Calbayog City, Samar | 496 | 471 | +5.3% |
| 548 | Anglit | Basey, Samar | 495 | 548 | −9.7% |
| 549 | San Miguel | Daram, Samar | 495 | 500 | −1.0% |
| 550 | Tapul | Paranas, Samar | 492 | 417 | +18.0% |
| 551 | Barangay No. 7 | Jiabong, Samar | 490 | 589 | −16.8% |
| 552 | Yangta | Daram, Samar | 488 | 459 | +6.3% |
| 553 | Binongtu-an | Basey, Samar | 487 | 479 | +1.7% |
| 554 | Bunyagan | Gandara, Samar | 486 | 392 | +24.0% |
| 555 | Talahiban | Calbayog City, Samar | 483 | 488 | −1.0% |
| 556 | Sugod | Zumarraga, Samar | 481 | 451 | +6.7% |
| 557 | Guindapunan | San Jorge, Samar | 480 | 472 | +1.7% |
| 558 | Cinco | Santa Margarita, Samar | 479 | 530 | −9.6% |
| 559 | San Vicente | Tagapul-An, Samar | 478 | 469 | +1.9% |
| 560 | Macalpe | Daram, Samar | 476 | 399 | +19.3% |
| 561 | Babaclayon | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 476 | 440 | +8.2% |
| 562 | Caloloma | Pagsanghan, Samar | 475 | 416 | +14.2% |
| 563 | Geragaan | Calbayog City, Samar | 472 | 470 | +0.4% |
| 564 | Cabugao | Daram, Samar | 471 | 480 | −1.9% |
| 565 | San Vicente | Daram, Samar | 470 | 573 | −18.0% |
| 566 | Curry | Santa Margarita, Samar | 465 | 450 | +3.3% |
| 567 | Caybago | Calbayog City, Samar | 463 | 389 | +19.0% |
| 568 | Cambuhay | Daram, Samar | 463 | 454 | +2.0% |
| 569 | San Antonio | Daram, Samar | 461 | 446 | +3.4% |
| 570 | Tizon | Tarangnan, Samar | 461 | 454 | +1.5% |
| 571 | Panayuran | Calbiga, Samar | 460 | 500 | −8.0% |
| 572 | Iquiran | Daram, Samar | 460 | 456 | +0.9% |
| 573 | Biasong I | Almagro, Samar | 458 | 503 | −9.0% |
| 574 | Bontay | Calbayog City, Samar | 458 | 436 | +5.1% |
| 575 | Tapae | Calbayog City, Samar | 457 | 409 | +11.7% |
| 576 | Viejo | Pagsanghan, Samar | 457 | 486 | −6.0% |
| 577 | Hibaca-an | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 457 | 443 | +3.2% |
| 578 | Talinga | Tarangnan, Samar | 457 | 439 | +4.1% |
| 579 | Lapaan | Calbayog City, Samar | 456 | 466 | −2.2% |
| 580 | Hinayagan | Gandara, Samar | 454 | 371 | +22.4% |
| 581 | Guintigui-an | Basey, Samar | 451 | 453 | −0.4% |
| 582 | Guindapunan | Daram, Samar | 451 | 379 | +19.0% |
| 583 | Pagsa-ogan | Paranas, Samar | 451 | 414 | +8.9% |
| 584 | Pacoyoy | Villareal, Samar | 450 | 438 | +2.7% |
| 585 | New Minarog | Motiong, Samar | 448 | 420 | +6.7% |
| 586 | Hita-asan I | San Sebastian, Samar | 445 | 458 | −2.8% |
| 587 | Calayaan | Calbiga, Samar | 442 | 421 | +5.0% |
| 588 | Nagpapacao | Matuguinao, Samar | 442 | 398 | +11.1% |
| 589 | Elcano | Gandara, Samar | 441 | 366 | +20.5% |
| 590 | Poblacion 2 | Hinabangan, Samar | 441 | 502 | −12.2% |
| 591 | Tabucan | Paranas, Samar | 440 | 406 | +8.4% |
| 592 | Bougainvilla Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 440 | 522 | −15.7% |
| 593 | Yabon | Hinabangan, Samar | 439 | 427 | +2.8% |
| 594 | Pinamitinan | Marabut, Samar | 439 | 525 | −16.4% |
| 595 | Jasminez | Gandara, Samar | 438 | 389 | +12.6% |
| 596 | Macugo | Gandara, Samar | 438 | 392 | +11.7% |
| 597 | Nawi | Paranas, Samar | 437 | 343 | +27.4% |
| 598 | Saputan | Calbayog City, Samar | 435 | 421 | +3.3% |
| 599 | San Juan | Talalora, Samar | 435 | 364 | +19.5% |
| 600 | Arong | Gandara, Samar | 434 | 327 | +32.7% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from