Ranking
Largest barangays in Samar
Ranks 201 to 300 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Cogon | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,139 | 984 | +15.8% |
| 202 | Pequit | Paranas, Samar | 1,139 | 1,069 | +6.6% |
| 203 | Santo Niño | Pagsanghan, Samar | 1,138 | 1,009 | +12.8% |
| 204 | San Pablo | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,136 | 1,209 | −6.0% |
| 205 | Canlapwas | Pagsanghan, Samar | 1,136 | 1,086 | +4.6% |
| 206 | Bacyaran | Calbiga, Samar | 1,131 | 1,124 | +0.6% |
| 207 | Tagnao | Gandara, Samar | 1,131 | 1,061 | +6.6% |
| 208 | Takut | Santo Niño, Samar | 1,128 | 1,017 | +10.9% |
| 209 | Del Pilar | Basey, Samar | 1,126 | 1,020 | +10.4% |
| 210 | Ilo | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,125 | 1,100 | +2.3% |
| 211 | Legaspi | Marabut, Samar | 1,124 | 1,104 | +1.8% |
| 212 | Poblacion 1 | Daram, Samar | 1,120 | 1,132 | −1.1% |
| 213 | Amandayehan | Basey, Samar | 1,115 | 1,310 | −14.9% |
| 214 | Lonoy | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,114 | 1,083 | +2.9% |
| 215 | San Isidro | Paranas, Samar | 1,102 | 1,123 | −1.9% |
| 216 | Barangay 4 | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 1,097 | 1,075 | +2.1% |
| 217 | Poblacion 4 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,094 | 1,038 | +5.4% |
| 218 | Consolabao | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,094 | 1,052 | +4.0% |
| 219 | Bachao | Daram, Samar | 1,087 | 1,342 | −19.0% |
| 220 | San Juan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,074 | 1,073 | +0.1% |
| 221 | Lagundi | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,067 | 1,023 | +4.3% |
| 222 | Canduyucan | San Sebastian, Samar | 1,066 | 1,022 | +4.3% |
| 223 | Imelda Pob. | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,055 | 1,055 | 0.0% |
| 224 | Tomaliguez | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,047 | 1,005 | +4.2% |
| 225 | Candugue | Daram, Samar | 1,038 | 1,008 | +3.0% |
| 226 | Rosal Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,037 | 1,489 | −30.4% |
| 227 | San Roque | Marabut, Samar | 1,036 | 1,062 | −2.5% |
| 228 | Poblacion A | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,034 | 970 | +6.6% |
| 229 | Tagalag | Marabut, Samar | 1,032 | 961 | +7.4% |
| 230 | Nipa | Tagapul-An, Samar | 1,031 | 1,003 | +2.8% |
| 231 | Casandig I | Paranas, Samar | 1,030 | 673 | +53.1% |
| 232 | Pahug | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,028 | 940 | +9.4% |
| 233 | Mugdo | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,022 | 1,055 | −3.1% |
| 234 | Bonga | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,022 | 982 | +4.1% |
| 235 | Serum | Basey, Samar | 1,010 | 1,073 | −5.9% |
| 236 | Bacjao | Almagro, Samar | 1,003 | 810 | +23.8% |
| 237 | Pinalanga | Marabut, Samar | 1,000 | 953 | +4.9% |
| 238 | San Isidro | Santa Rita, Samar | 998 | 964 | +3.5% |
| 239 | Libucan Dacu | Tarangnan, Samar | 991 | 936 | +5.9% |
| 240 | Ilijan | Santo Niño, Samar | 989 | 984 | +0.5% |
| 241 | Naga | Calbayog City, Samar | 987 | 873 | +13.1% |
| 242 | Napalisan | Gandara, Samar | 987 | 835 | +18.2% |
| 243 | Mancol | San Jorge, Samar | 984 | 972 | +1.2% |
| 244 | Mombon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 983 | 861 | +14.2% |
| 245 | Loyo | Basey, Samar | 981 | 1,207 | −18.7% |
| 246 | Tinago | Calbiga, Samar | 981 | 922 | +6.4% |
| 247 | San Roque | Daram, Samar | 980 | 1,009 | −2.9% |
| 248 | Caluwayan | Marabut, Samar | 977 | 910 | +7.4% |
| 249 | Santa Elena | Santa Rita, Samar | 977 | 944 | +3.5% |
| 250 | Marcatubig | Calbayog City, Samar | 976 | 816 | +19.6% |
| 251 | Cabugawan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 973 | 964 | +0.9% |
| 252 | Lale | Pinabacdao, Samar | 971 | 929 | +4.5% |
| 253 | Cabacungan | Calbayog City, Samar | 970 | 947 | +2.4% |
| 254 | Pelaon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 967 | 1,001 | −3.4% |
| 255 | Bato | Paranas, Samar | 965 | 911 | +5.9% |
| 256 | Tambongan | Gandara, Samar | 963 | 966 | −0.3% |
| 257 | Poblacion 5 | Paranas, Samar | 957 | 1,023 | −6.5% |
| 258 | Lokilokon | Paranas, Samar | 955 | 848 | +12.6% |
| 259 | Villarosa Pob. | Villareal, Samar | 950 | 965 | −1.6% |
| 260 | Losa | Daram, Samar | 949 | 900 | +5.4% |
| 261 | Erenas | San Jorge, Samar | 948 | 927 | +2.3% |
| 262 | San Jose | Gandara, Samar | 946 | 1,065 | −11.2% |
| 263 | San Vicente | Catbalogan City, Samar | 943 | 936 | +0.8% |
| 264 | Blanca Aurora | San Jorge, Samar | 939 | 975 | −3.7% |
| 265 | Barangay No. 1 | Jiabong, Samar | 938 | 820 | +14.4% |
| 266 | Tinaugan | Zumarraga, Samar | 937 | 1,012 | −7.4% |
| 267 | Saugan | Daram, Samar | 930 | 1,056 | −11.9% |
| 268 | Cagbayang | Calbayog City, Samar | 929 | 900 | +3.2% |
| 269 | Calingonan | Calbiga, Samar | 929 | 916 | +1.4% |
| 270 | Poblacion E | Tarangnan, Samar | 929 | 920 | +1.0% |
| 271 | Nagcaduha | Villareal, Samar | 922 | 859 | +7.3% |
| 272 | Calawan-an | Daram, Samar | 915 | 898 | +1.9% |
| 273 | Birawan | Daram, Samar | 910 | 975 | −6.7% |
| 274 | Poblacion 11 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 907 | 1,027 | −11.7% |
| 275 | Sugod | Tarangnan, Samar | 902 | 882 | +2.3% |
| 276 | Pagbalican | Calbayog City, Samar | 900 | 782 | +15.1% |
| 277 | Cacaransan | Calbayog City, Samar | 898 | 794 | +13.1% |
| 278 | Capacuhan | Calbayog City, Samar | 898 | 899 | −0.1% |
| 279 | Malobago | Jiabong, Samar | 897 | 822 | +9.1% |
| 280 | Hampton | Gandara, Samar | 893 | 566 | +57.8% |
| 281 | Laygayon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 888 | 869 | +2.2% |
| 282 | Burgos | Basey, Samar | 884 | 903 | −2.1% |
| 283 | Villahermosa | Santo Niño, Samar | 884 | 882 | +0.2% |
| 284 | Roxas II | Calbayog City, Samar | 882 | 860 | +2.6% |
| 285 | Pondang | Daram, Samar | 882 | 855 | +3.2% |
| 286 | Guinbaoyan Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 881 | 802 | +9.9% |
| 287 | Sigo | Calbayog City, Samar | 879 | 811 | +8.4% |
| 288 | Corocawayan | Santo Niño, Samar | 875 | 960 | −8.9% |
| 289 | Barruz | Matuguinao, Samar | 874 | 690 | +26.7% |
| 290 | Macaalan | Calbiga, Samar | 869 | 916 | −5.1% |
| 291 | Campiyak | San Sebastian, Samar | 863 | 738 | +16.9% |
| 292 | Libertad | Pagsanghan, Samar | 858 | 930 | −7.7% |
| 293 | Balocawe | Tagapul-An, Samar | 856 | 750 | +14.1% |
| 294 | Tulay | Santa Rita, Samar | 855 | 934 | −8.5% |
| 295 | Tagacay | Santa Rita, Samar | 854 | 790 | +8.1% |
| 296 | Poblacion 3 | Daram, Samar | 853 | 836 | +2.0% |
| 297 | Caranas | Motiong, Samar | 852 | 805 | +5.8% |
| 298 | Darahuway Daco | Catbalogan City, Samar | 849 | 810 | +4.8% |
| 299 | Madalunot | Pinabacdao, Samar | 849 | 794 | +6.9% |
| 300 | Amampacang | Calbayog City, Samar | 847 | 847 | 0.0% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from