Ranking
Largest barangays in Samar
Ranks 101 to 200 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Maduroto Pob. | Matuguinao, Samar | 1,673 | 1,716 | −2.5% |
| 102 | Pupua | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,659 | 1,594 | +4.1% |
| 103 | Bioso | Zumarraga, Samar | 1,659 | 1,574 | +5.4% |
| 104 | Mag-ubay | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,646 | 1,618 | +1.7% |
| 105 | Basud | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,636 | 1,614 | +1.4% |
| 106 | Mahayag | Villareal, Samar | 1,626 | 1,560 | +4.2% |
| 107 | Lipata | Paranas, Samar | 1,623 | 1,647 | −1.5% |
| 108 | Astorga | Daram, Samar | 1,622 | 1,849 | −12.3% |
| 109 | Begaho | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,619 | 1,550 | +4.5% |
| 110 | Lawaan I | Paranas, Samar | 1,600 | 1,475 | +8.5% |
| 111 | San Roque | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,589 | 1,454 | +9.3% |
| 112 | San Andres | Villareal, Samar | 1,584 | 1,530 | +3.5% |
| 113 | Ilo | Santo Niño, Samar | 1,583 | 1,460 | +8.4% |
| 114 | Binanalan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,575 | 1,609 | −2.1% |
| 115 | Cabatuan | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,543 | 1,436 | +7.5% |
| 116 | Napuro | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,541 | 1,564 | −1.5% |
| 117 | Anislag | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,533 | 1,428 | +7.4% |
| 118 | Bangon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,527 | 1,475 | +3.5% |
| 119 | Muñoz | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,522 | 1,712 | −11.1% |
| 120 | Gumamela Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,519 | 1,294 | +17.4% |
| 121 | Tayud | Villareal, Samar | 1,514 | 1,050 | +44.2% |
| 122 | Mambog | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,510 | 1,438 | +5.0% |
| 123 | Old Mahayag | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,505 | 1,434 | +5.0% |
| 124 | Loog | Basey, Samar | 1,504 | 1,456 | +3.3% |
| 125 | Basud | Santo Niño, Samar | 1,504 | 1,349 | +11.5% |
| 126 | Aslum | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,500 | 1,363 | +10.1% |
| 127 | Salvacion | Basey, Samar | 1,491 | 1,511 | −1.3% |
| 128 | Canticum | Calbiga, Samar | 1,477 | 1,426 | +3.6% |
| 129 | Malayog | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,470 | 1,353 | +8.7% |
| 130 | Can-abay | Basey, Samar | 1,469 | 1,931 | −23.9% |
| 131 | Poblacion 7 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,456 | 1,368 | +6.4% |
| 132 | Mayabay | Daram, Samar | 1,448 | 1,352 | +7.1% |
| 133 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | Talalora, Samar | 1,445 | 1,486 | −2.8% |
| 134 | Basiao | Basey, Samar | 1,437 | 1,432 | +0.4% |
| 135 | Malihao | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,432 | 1,420 | +0.9% |
| 136 | San Agustin | Gandara, Samar | 1,430 | 1,296 | +10.3% |
| 137 | Cogon | Basey, Samar | 1,429 | 1,256 | +13.8% |
| 138 | New Mahayag | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,425 | 1,393 | +2.3% |
| 139 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Talalora, Samar | 1,422 | 1,232 | +15.4% |
| 140 | Palale | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,413 | 1,393 | +1.4% |
| 141 | Bagacay | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,411 | 1,356 | +4.1% |
| 142 | Patong | Calbiga, Samar | 1,405 | 1,367 | +2.8% |
| 143 | Minda | Gandara, Samar | 1,401 | 1,511 | −7.3% |
| 144 | Mabuligon Pob. | Matuguinao, Samar | 1,391 | 1,409 | −1.3% |
| 145 | Hinangudtan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,391 | 1,417 | −1.8% |
| 146 | Poblacion I | Motiong, Samar | 1,390 | 1,315 | +5.7% |
| 147 | San Isidro | Zumarraga, Samar | 1,388 | 1,413 | −1.8% |
| 148 | Bulao | Basey, Samar | 1,387 | 1,323 | +4.8% |
| 149 | Bantian | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,386 | 1,379 | +0.5% |
| 150 | Mabuhay | Marabut, Samar | 1,383 | 1,386 | −0.2% |
| 151 | Casab-ahan | Daram, Samar | 1,379 | 1,291 | +6.8% |
| 152 | Bacubac | Basey, Samar | 1,375 | 1,451 | −5.2% |
| 153 | Banquil | Villareal, Samar | 1,371 | 1,305 | +5.1% |
| 154 | Casandig II | Paranas, Samar | 1,364 | 1,276 | +6.9% |
| 155 | Lamingao | Villareal, Samar | 1,360 | 1,412 | −3.7% |
| 156 | Baguiw | Tagapul-An, Samar | 1,352 | 1,380 | −2.0% |
| 157 | Canmanila | Basey, Samar | 1,340 | 1,537 | −12.8% |
| 158 | Tinaogan | Basey, Samar | 1,323 | 1,441 | −8.2% |
| 159 | Nabong | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,314 | 1,280 | +2.7% |
| 160 | Dawo | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,307 | 1,179 | +10.9% |
| 161 | Mancares | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,306 | 1,165 | +12.1% |
| 162 | Osmeña | Marabut, Samar | 1,300 | 1,332 | −2.4% |
| 163 | Cabunga-an | Santo Niño, Samar | 1,294 | 1,176 | +10.0% |
| 164 | Tigbawon | Paranas, Samar | 1,291 | 1,061 | +21.7% |
| 165 | Concepcion | Gandara, Samar | 1,289 | 1,266 | +1.8% |
| 166 | Camarobo-an | Jiabong, Samar | 1,287 | 1,382 | −6.9% |
| 167 | Malopalo | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,283 | 1,226 | +4.7% |
| 168 | Manguino-o | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,278 | 1,181 | +8.2% |
| 169 | Tutubigan | Paranas, Samar | 1,278 | 1,177 | +8.6% |
| 170 | Migara | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,276 | 1,177 | +8.4% |
| 171 | Lambao | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,270 | 1,237 | +2.7% |
| 172 | Poblacion 8 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,266 | 1,169 | +8.3% |
| 173 | Malabal | Calbiga, Samar | 1,265 | 1,253 | +1.0% |
| 174 | Cabiton-an | Daram, Samar | 1,256 | 1,105 | +13.7% |
| 175 | Lupig | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,255 | 1,280 | −2.0% |
| 176 | Guin-on | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,253 | 1,280 | −2.1% |
| 177 | San Pedro | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,240 | 1,185 | +4.6% |
| 178 | Poblacion B | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,237 | 1,110 | +11.4% |
| 179 | Pangpang | Villareal, Samar | 1,234 | 1,238 | −0.3% |
| 180 | Cagutsan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,223 | 1,215 | +0.7% |
| 181 | Poblacion 6 | Paranas, Samar | 1,223 | 1,180 | +3.6% |
| 182 | Poblacion 1 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,222 | 1,238 | −1.3% |
| 183 | Villa Aurora | Basey, Samar | 1,220 | 1,189 | +2.6% |
| 184 | Dolongan | Basey, Samar | 1,219 | 1,414 | −13.8% |
| 185 | Cagmanipis Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,213 | 1,189 | +2.0% |
| 186 | Camayse | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,211 | 1,198 | +1.1% |
| 187 | Bayog | Motiong, Samar | 1,208 | 1,064 | +13.5% |
| 188 | Nouvelas Occidental | Basey, Samar | 1,201 | 1,294 | −7.2% |
| 189 | Igot | Villareal, Samar | 1,196 | 1,170 | +2.2% |
| 190 | Tatabunan | Talalora, Samar | 1,181 | 1,109 | +6.5% |
| 191 | Sua | Daram, Samar | 1,179 | 1,116 | +5.7% |
| 192 | Napuro II | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,172 | 1,098 | +6.7% |
| 193 | Caglanipao Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,170 | 1,124 | +4.1% |
| 194 | Burabod II | Gandara, Samar | 1,168 | 1,072 | +9.0% |
| 195 | Estaka | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,161 | 1,148 | +1.1% |
| 196 | Casab-ahan | Gandara, Samar | 1,154 | 962 | +20.0% |
| 197 | Poblacion 3 | Paranas, Samar | 1,154 | 1,062 | +8.7% |
| 198 | Obayan | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,153 | 1,159 | −0.5% |
| 199 | Mawacat | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,152 | 1,099 | +4.8% |
| 200 | Rizal | Daram, Samar | 1,143 | 1,093 | +4.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from