Ranking
Densest barangays in Pangasinan
Ranks 901 to 1,000 of 1,364 barangays in Pangasinan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Bersamin | Alcala, Pangasinan | 3,692 | 3,679 | +0.4% | about 622 |
| 902 | Patacbo | Basista, Pangasinan | 2,039 | 1,868 | +9.2% | about 622 |
| 903 | Aloleng | Agno, Pangasinan | 3,200 | 3,122 | +2.5% | about 619 |
| 904 | Tombod | Villasis, Pangasinan | 2,465 | 2,365 | +4.2% | about 619 |
| 905 | Ambayat I | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 964 | 943 | +2.2% | about 618 |
| 906 | Lareg-lareg | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 2,635 | 2,392 | +10.2% | about 617 |
| 907 | Dumayat | Binalonan, Pangasinan | 1,607 | 1,529 | +5.1% | about 616 |
| 908 | Bigbiga | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 1,318 | 1,309 | +0.7% | about 616 |
| 909 | Paitan East | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,254 | 2,201 | −43.0% | about 615 |
| 910 | Tumbar | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 1,763 | 1,794 | −1.7% | about 614 |
| 911 | Cabalitian | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,029 | 1,098 | −6.3% | about 613 |
| 912 | Landoc | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 747 | 787 | −5.1% | about 612 |
| 913 | Palapad | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 2,208 | 1,883 | +17.3% | about 610 |
| 914 | Dorongan | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 377 | 336 | +12.2% | about 609 |
| 915 | Casanicolasan | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,174 | 1,215 | −3.4% | about 608 |
| 916 | Camangaan | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,401 | 1,407 | −0.4% | about 606 |
| 917 | Capas | Binalonan, Pangasinan | 2,275 | 2,179 | +4.4% | about 603 |
| 918 | Talogtog | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 699 | 681 | +2.6% | about 603 |
| 919 | San Antonio-Arzadon | San Manuel, Pangasinan | 2,968 | 2,816 | +5.4% | about 603 |
| 920 | Tugui Grande | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,431 | 1,393 | +2.7% | about 601 |
| 921 | Torre 2nd | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,075 | 1,145 | −6.1% | about 601 |
| 922 | Nanbagatan | Laoac, Pangasinan | 1,407 | 1,503 | −6.4% | about 599 |
| 923 | Del Rosario | Umingan, Pangasinan | 483 | 408 | +18.4% | about 599 |
| 924 | Bolaney | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 2,746 | 2,619 | +4.9% | about 598 |
| 925 | Kita-kita | Balungao, Pangasinan | 1,834 | 1,734 | +5.8% | about 597 |
| 926 | Caaringayan | Laoac, Pangasinan | 1,277 | 1,364 | −6.4% | about 594 |
| 927 | Siblot | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 1,465 | 1,436 | +2.0% | about 591 |
| 928 | Dusoc | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,584 | 1,505 | +5.3% | about 589 |
| 929 | San Rafael Centro | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 954 | 900 | +6.0% | about 589 |
| 930 | San Jose | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 3,125 | 3,031 | +3.1% | about 587 |
| 931 | San Isidro | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 887 | 899 | −1.3% | about 587 |
| 932 | Oraan East | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 1,607 | 1,215 | +32.3% | about 586 |
| 933 | Camangaan | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 727 | 762 | −4.6% | about 582 |
| 934 | Barangobong | Tayug, Pangasinan | 2,238 | 2,259 | −0.9% | about 580 |
| 935 | Tiblong | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 1,289 | 1,281 | +0.6% | about 578 |
| 936 | Potiocan | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 1,345 | 1,351 | −0.4% | about 577 |
| 937 | Tobor | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 2,435 | 2,310 | +5.4% | about 577 |
| 938 | Lagasit | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 3,488 | 3,491 | −0.1% | about 576 |
| 939 | Arwas | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,834 | 2,855 | −0.7% | about 575 |
| 940 | Estanza | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 4,120 | 4,105 | +0.4% | about 575 |
| 941 | Bakit-Bakit | Rosales, Pangasinan | 920 | 826 | +11.4% | about 575 |
| 942 | Alo-o | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,352 | 1,099 | +23.0% | about 575 |
| 943 | San Aurelio 2nd | Balungao, Pangasinan | 1,412 | 1,449 | −2.6% | about 574 |
| 944 | Amistad | Tayug, Pangasinan | 2,446 | 2,458 | −0.5% | about 574 |
| 945 | Don Justo Abalos | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,449 | 1,198 | +21.0% | about 573 |
| 946 | Osmeña | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,738 | 1,771 | −1.9% | about 572 |
| 947 | Ponglo-Muelag | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 623 | 589 | +5.8% | about 572 |
| 948 | Seselangen | Sual, Pangasinan | 2,100 | 2,077 | +1.1% | about 572 |
| 949 | Vacante | Binalonan, Pangasinan | 1,791 | 1,907 | −6.1% | about 570 |
| 950 | Don Benito | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 1,395 | 1,537 | −9.2% | about 567 |
| 951 | Niog-Cabison-Bulaney | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,232 | 1,267 | −2.8% | about 565 |
| 952 | Santa Maria East | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 2,125 | 2,029 | +4.7% | about 565 |
| 953 | Bolintaguen | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,870 | 1,810 | +3.3% | about 565 |
| 954 | Gualsic | Alcala, Pangasinan | 2,071 | 1,945 | +6.5% | about 564 |
| 955 | Cauplasan | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 1,077 | 1,045 | +3.1% | about 564 |
| 956 | Peania Pedania | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,531 | 1,315 | +16.4% | about 563 |
| 957 | Macaleeng | Anda, Pangasinan | 1,910 | 1,720 | +11.1% | about 562 |
| 958 | Panaga | Laoac, Pangasinan | 1,830 | 1,926 | −5.0% | about 561 |
| 959 | Pindangan | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,397 | 1,472 | −5.1% | about 559 |
| 960 | Ingalagala | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 780 | 906 | −13.9% | about 557 |
| 961 | Maambal | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 1,369 | 1,429 | −4.2% | about 557 |
| 962 | Rizal | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,509 | 1,432 | +5.4% | about 555 |
| 963 | Balaya | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 1,914 | 1,938 | −1.2% | about 555 |
| 964 | Amancoro | Binmaley, Pangasinan | 737 | 785 | −6.1% | about 554 |
| 965 | San Bartolome | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,547 | 1,570 | −1.5% | about 551 |
| 966 | Quibuar | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,738 | 1,755 | −1.0% | about 550 |
| 967 | Dalayap | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 1,183 | 1,188 | −0.4% | about 548 |
| 968 | Bocboc West | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 2,050 | 1,971 | +4.0% | about 544 |
| 969 | Vacante | Bautista, Pangasinan | 1,984 | 1,938 | +2.4% | about 542 |
| 970 | Managos | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,754 | 1,612 | +8.8% | about 541 |
| 971 | Umangan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 2,025 | 2,123 | −4.6% | about 541 |
| 972 | Caturay Sur | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,097 | 1,042 | +5.3% | about 535 |
| 973 | Pangaoan | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,513 | 1,416 | +6.9% | about 535 |
| 974 | San Francisco | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 1,559 | 1,557 | +0.1% | about 534 |
| 975 | Pampano | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 2,978 | 2,753 | +8.2% | about 534 |
| 976 | Mal-ong | Anda, Pangasinan | 3,322 | 3,222 | +3.1% | about 533 |
| 977 | Gatang | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 1,854 | 1,858 | −0.2% | about 533 |
| 978 | Barangobong | Villasis, Pangasinan | 4,070 | 4,174 | −2.5% | about 530 |
| 979 | Balangobong | Binalonan, Pangasinan | 1,583 | 1,533 | +3.3% | about 529 |
| 980 | Tococ East | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 856 | 877 | −2.4% | about 528 |
| 981 | Andangin | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,254 | 1,229 | +2.0% | about 527 |
| 982 | Malokiat | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 1,046 | 1,199 | −12.8% | about 523 |
| 983 | Pasileng Sur | Binalonan, Pangasinan | 1,464 | 1,351 | +8.4% | about 521 |
| 984 | Bunlalacao | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,109 | 1,091 | +1.7% | about 518 |
| 985 | Siapar | Anda, Pangasinan | 1,345 | 1,579 | −14.8% | about 515 |
| 986 | Pangoloan | San Carlos City, Pangasinan | 1,455 | 1,539 | −5.5% | about 514 |
| 987 | Maawi | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,430 | 1,523 | −6.1% | about 513 |
| 988 | Luac | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,969 | 2,066 | −4.7% | about 513 |
| 989 | Labney | San Jacinto, Pangasinan | 2,590 | 2,615 | −1.0% | about 511 |
| 990 | Talogtog | Lingayen, Pangasinan | 853 | 773 | +10.4% | about 508 |
| 991 | Buenlag | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 725 | 738 | −1.8% | about 507 |
| 992 | Flores | Umingan, Pangasinan | 2,026 | 2,258 | −10.3% | about 507 |
| 993 | Suaco | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 552 | 461 | +19.7% | about 506 |
| 994 | Pototan | Binmaley, Pangasinan | 1,101 | 1,122 | −1.9% | about 505 |
| 995 | San Aurelio 3rd | Balungao, Pangasinan | 867 | 799 | +8.5% | about 504 |
| 996 | Rajal | Balungao, Pangasinan | 2,031 | 1,953 | +4.0% | about 503 |
| 997 | Naguilayan East | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 498 | 509 | −2.2% | about 502 |
| 998 | Mona | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 2,090 | 2,083 | +0.3% | about 501 |
| 999 | Haway | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 827 | 683 | +21.1% | about 501 |
| 1,000 | Poponto | Bautista, Pangasinan | 2,171 | 2,039 | +6.5% | about 499 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.