Ranking
Densest barangays in Pangasinan
Ranks 1,301 to 1,364 of 1,364 barangays in Pangasinan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,301 | Ricos | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,101 | 1,085 | +1.5% | about 125 |
| 1,302 | Calumbuyan | Sual, Pangasinan | 852 | 775 | +9.9% | about 123 |
| 1,303 | Batang | Infanta, Pangasinan | 1,633 | 1,398 | +16.8% | about 122 |
| 1,304 | San Pedro | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,092 | 1,049 | +4.1% | about 121 |
| 1,305 | Baracbac | Umingan, Pangasinan | 918 | 1,116 | −17.7% | about 119 |
| 1,306 | Mabini | Balungao, Pangasinan | 837 | 879 | −4.8% | about 116 |
| 1,307 | Samang Norte | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 1,264 | 1,272 | −0.6% | about 115 |
| 1,308 | Cabanaetan | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,527 | 1,559 | −2.1% | about 115 |
| 1,309 | Diket | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,134 | 1,377 | −17.7% | about 114 |
| 1,310 | Sioasio East | Sual, Pangasinan | 944 | 921 | +2.5% | about 112 |
| 1,311 | Cabangaran | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,641 | 1,557 | +5.4% | about 110 |
| 1,312 | Calabeng | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,090 | 1,093 | −0.3% | about 108 |
| 1,313 | San Miguel | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,160 | 1,166 | −0.5% | about 108 |
| 1,314 | San Juan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,137 | 1,116 | +1.9% | about 108 |
| 1,315 | Salpad | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 651 | 562 | +15.8% | about 107 |
| 1,316 | Salomague Sur | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 3,501 | 3,325 | +5.3% | about 106 |
| 1,317 | Viga | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,298 | 1,315 | −1.3% | about 104 |
| 1,318 | San Macario Sur | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,389 | 1,305 | +6.4% | about 99 |
| 1,319 | Casilan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 656 | 573 | +14.5% | about 98 |
| 1,320 | Malabobo | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 2,043 | 1,933 | +5.7% | about 97 |
| 1,321 | Laoag | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 3,821 | 3,958 | −3.5% | about 96 |
| 1,322 | Bantocaling | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,828 | 1,710 | +6.9% | about 95 |
| 1,323 | Alibeng | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,609 | 1,692 | −4.9% | about 94 |
| 1,324 | Victoria | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,233 | 1,258 | −2.0% | about 93 |
| 1,325 | Laguit Padilla | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 3,672 | 3,689 | −0.5% | about 91 |
| 1,326 | Paragos | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 567 | 607 | −6.6% | about 89 |
| 1,327 | San Roque | San Manuel, Pangasinan | 5,567 | 5,600 | −0.6% | about 89 |
| 1,328 | Bantog | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,368 | 1,171 | +16.8% | about 89 |
| 1,329 | Fulgosino | Umingan, Pangasinan | 845 | 883 | −4.3% | about 88 |
| 1,330 | Sapa Pequeña | Burgos, Pangasinan | 968 | 1,067 | −9.3% | about 87 |
| 1,331 | Bamban | Infanta, Pangasinan | 2,935 | 3,025 | −3.0% | about 87 |
| 1,332 | Anapao | Burgos, Pangasinan | 509 | 564 | −9.8% | about 82 |
| 1,333 | San Felipe East | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 3,508 | 3,481 | +0.8% | about 80 |
| 1,334 | Sapa Grande | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,225 | 1,372 | −10.7% | about 79 |
| 1,335 | Sioasio West | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,199 | 1,195 | +0.3% | about 79 |
| 1,336 | Pacalat | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,145 | 1,018 | +12.5% | about 76 |
| 1,337 | Annam | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,010 | 825 | +22.4% | about 76 |
| 1,338 | Calitlitan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 853 | 948 | −10.0% | about 75 |
| 1,339 | Magsaysay | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,302 | 1,548 | −15.9% | about 70 |
| 1,340 | San Macario Norte | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,358 | 1,749 | −22.4% | about 70 |
| 1,341 | Barlo | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,658 | 1,771 | −6.4% | about 63 |
| 1,342 | Diaz | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,485 | 1,945 | −23.7% | about 60 |
| 1,343 | Muelang | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 612 | 417 | +46.8% | about 59 |
| 1,344 | Allabon | Agno, Pangasinan | 718 | 854 | −15.9% | about 58 |
| 1,345 | Cabaluyan 2nd | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,117 | 1,119 | −0.2% | about 57 |
| 1,346 | Namatucan | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,116 | 1,248 | −10.6% | about 54 |
| 1,347 | Macalang | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,882 | 1,939 | −2.9% | about 54 |
| 1,348 | Inmalog | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,728 | 1,786 | −3.3% | about 54 |
| 1,349 | Pugot | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 308 | 289 | +6.6% | about 52 |
| 1,350 | Lawak Langka | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,178 | 1,137 | +3.6% | about 50 |
| 1,351 | Calunetan | Sison, Pangasinan | 907 | 891 | +1.8% | about 49 |
| 1,352 | Patar | Agno, Pangasinan | 947 | 1,064 | −11.0% | about 48 |
| 1,353 | Viga | Dasol, Pangasinan | 848 | 884 | −4.1% | about 38 |
| 1,354 | Cacabugaoan | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 1,369 | 1,404 | −2.5% | about 38 |
| 1,355 | Cacaoiten | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 576 | 518 | +11.2% | about 37 |
| 1,356 | Bunagan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 548 | 604 | −9.3% | about 32 |
| 1,357 | Tambac | Dasol, Pangasinan | 799 | 884 | −9.6% | about 29 |
| 1,358 | Calomboyan Sur | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 807 | 845 | −4.5% | about 27 |
| 1,359 | Pita | Infanta, Pangasinan | 982 | 1,028 | −4.5% | about 26 |
| 1,360 | Malibong | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 335 | 293 | +14.3% | about 22 |
| 1,361 | Malico | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 381 | 348 | +9.5% | about 21 |
| 1,362 | Fianza | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 987 | 980 | +0.7% | about 17 |
| 1,363 | Babuyan | Infanta, Pangasinan | 715 | 619 | +15.5% | about 10 |
| 1,364 | Villacorta | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,266 | 1,286 | −1.6% | about 9 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.