Ranking
Densest barangays in Pangasinan
Ranks 1,201 to 1,300 of 1,364 barangays in Pangasinan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,201 | Dalumpinas | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 1,637 | 1,687 | −3.0% | about 246 |
| 1,202 | Santa Rosa | Umingan, Pangasinan | 978 | 687 | +42.4% | about 246 |
| 1,203 | Culang | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 1,892 | 1,903 | −0.6% | about 244 |
| 1,204 | Macabit | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,195 | 1,180 | +1.3% | about 243 |
| 1,205 | Bobonot | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,683 | 1,620 | +3.9% | about 243 |
| 1,206 | Baruan | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,773 | 1,806 | −1.8% | about 242 |
| 1,207 | Pandan | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,852 | 1,624 | +14.0% | about 241 |
| 1,208 | Luna Weste | Umingan, Pangasinan | 875 | 854 | +2.5% | about 240 |
| 1,209 | Balagan | Binmaley, Pangasinan | 1,853 | 2,023 | −8.4% | about 239 |
| 1,210 | Nancasalan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,336 | 1,265 | +5.6% | about 239 |
| 1,211 | Santa Cruz | San Jacinto, Pangasinan | 543 | 573 | −5.2% | about 239 |
| 1,212 | Caranglaan | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,666 | 1,652 | +0.9% | about 238 |
| 1,213 | Catarataraan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 458 | 454 | +0.9% | about 237 |
| 1,214 | Bensican | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 724 | 749 | −3.3% | about 237 |
| 1,215 | San Vicente | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,108 | 957 | +15.8% | about 235 |
| 1,216 | Manambong Parte | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 2,210 | 1,982 | +11.5% | about 231 |
| 1,217 | Tara | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 1,573 | 1,747 | −10.0% | about 231 |
| 1,218 | San Pascual | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,790 | 1,600 | +11.9% | about 231 |
| 1,219 | San Felipe West | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 1,231 | 1,235 | −0.3% | about 229 |
| 1,220 | Labuan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 627 | 583 | +7.6% | about 226 |
| 1,221 | San Vicente | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,353 | 1,392 | −2.8% | about 223 |
| 1,222 | Niñoy | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 4,458 | 4,357 | +2.3% | about 220 |
| 1,223 | Patar | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 1,620 | 1,569 | +3.3% | about 220 |
| 1,224 | Lapalo | San Manuel, Pangasinan | 1,912 | 1,582 | +20.9% | about 219 |
| 1,225 | Labayug | Sison, Pangasinan | 3,590 | 3,642 | −1.4% | about 218 |
| 1,226 | Centro Toma | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,214 | 2,231 | −0.8% | about 215 |
| 1,227 | Tococ Barikir | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 421 | 436 | −3.4% | about 215 |
| 1,228 | Cayungnan | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,860 | 1,969 | −5.5% | about 213 |
| 1,229 | Potol | Infanta, Pangasinan | 753 | 854 | −11.8% | about 213 |
| 1,230 | Bongalon | Labrador, Pangasinan | 2,696 | 4,374 | −38.4% | about 212 |
| 1,231 | Pogoruac | Burgos, Pangasinan | 2,449 | 2,525 | −3.0% | about 209 |
| 1,232 | Sapang | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 878 | 917 | −4.3% | about 209 |
| 1,233 | San Gabriel 2nd | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 2,165 | 2,281 | −5.1% | about 208 |
| 1,234 | San Miguel | Bani, Pangasinan | 3,169 | 3,427 | −7.5% | about 205 |
| 1,235 | Pogon-Aniat | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 407 | 335 | +21.5% | about 204 |
| 1,236 | Resurreccion | Umingan, Pangasinan | 785 | 662 | +18.6% | about 204 |
| 1,237 | Concordia | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,226 | 1,296 | −5.4% | about 203 |
| 1,238 | Parian | Manaoag, Pangasinan | 496 | 633 | −21.6% | about 203 |
| 1,239 | San Juan | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,147 | 1,192 | −3.8% | about 200 |
| 1,240 | Bolo | Labrador, Pangasinan | 5,001 | 4,615 | +8.4% | about 200 |
| 1,241 | Buer | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 3,353 | 3,394 | −1.2% | about 199 |
| 1,242 | Ilio-ilio | Burgos, Pangasinan | 2,405 | 2,509 | −4.2% | about 199 |
| 1,243 | Tambacan | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,547 | 1,657 | −6.6% | about 197 |
| 1,244 | Amagbagan | Sison, Pangasinan | 841 | 718 | +17.1% | about 197 |
| 1,245 | Patar | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,031 | 988 | +4.4% | about 195 |
| 1,246 | Sagunto | Sison, Pangasinan | 2,106 | 2,085 | +1.0% | about 195 |
| 1,247 | Prado | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,185 | 1,288 | −8.0% | about 193 |
| 1,248 | Macaboboni | Agno, Pangasinan | 2,660 | 2,664 | −0.2% | about 192 |
| 1,249 | Macatiw | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,055 | 1,047 | +0.8% | about 190 |
| 1,250 | Balite | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 987 | 1,049 | −5.9% | about 189 |
| 1,251 | Ilogmalino | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 3,026 | 2,832 | +6.9% | about 188 |
| 1,252 | Samang Sur | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 1,267 | 1,181 | +7.3% | about 187 |
| 1,253 | Cacayasen | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,815 | 1,709 | +6.2% | about 187 |
| 1,254 | Lambes | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 1,199 | 1,300 | −7.8% | about 186 |
| 1,255 | Nangapugan | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 2,204 | 2,136 | +3.2% | about 186 |
| 1,256 | Salud | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,723 | 1,704 | +1.1% | about 177 |
| 1,257 | Santo Domingo | Sual, Pangasinan | 941 | 917 | +2.6% | about 176 |
| 1,258 | La Paz | Villasis, Pangasinan | 1,022 | 963 | +6.1% | about 174 |
| 1,259 | Batchelor East | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,346 | 1,314 | +2.4% | about 173 |
| 1,260 | Tupa | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,276 | 1,242 | +2.7% | about 169 |
| 1,261 | Bayaoas | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 2,289 | 2,272 | +0.8% | about 169 |
| 1,262 | San Eugenio | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,764 | 1,672 | +5.5% | about 168 |
| 1,263 | Luna Este | Umingan, Pangasinan | 887 | 979 | −9.4% | about 168 |
| 1,264 | Bocacliw | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 3,268 | 3,362 | −2.8% | about 165 |
| 1,265 | Doliman | Infanta, Pangasinan | 1,335 | 1,492 | −10.5% | about 165 |
| 1,266 | Decreto | Umingan, Pangasinan | 639 | 622 | +2.7% | about 163 |
| 1,267 | Gayusan | Agno, Pangasinan | 1,495 | 1,318 | +13.4% | about 161 |
| 1,268 | Tupa | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 2,397 | 2,444 | −1.9% | about 159 |
| 1,269 | Luna | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,312 | 1,302 | +0.8% | about 159 |
| 1,270 | Linmansangan | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,192 | 1,232 | −3.3% | about 158 |
| 1,271 | Magsaysay | Dasol, Pangasinan | 779 | 705 | +10.5% | about 157 |
| 1,272 | Uli | Dasol, Pangasinan | 2,069 | 1,954 | +5.9% | about 156 |
| 1,273 | Tipor | Bani, Pangasinan | 931 | 915 | +1.8% | about 155 |
| 1,274 | Camindoroan | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 600 | 587 | +2.2% | about 153 |
| 1,275 | Buenavista | Umingan, Pangasinan | 716 | 683 | +4.8% | about 152 |
| 1,276 | Baybay Sur | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,848 | 1,699 | +8.8% | about 150 |
| 1,277 | Garrita | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,293 | 1,143 | +13.1% | about 148 |
| 1,278 | Alilao | Dasol, Pangasinan | 559 | 567 | −1.4% | about 148 |
| 1,279 | San Gonzalo | Labrador, Pangasinan | 1,495 | 998 | +49.8% | about 148 |
| 1,280 | Pantol | Bayambang, Pangasinan | 1,342 | 1,314 | +2.1% | about 147 |
| 1,281 | Macaycayawan | Sual, Pangasinan | 736 | 688 | +7.0% | about 147 |
| 1,282 | San Andres | Balungao, Pangasinan | 1,049 | 1,005 | +4.4% | about 146 |
| 1,283 | Catuday | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 3,037 | 3,041 | −0.1% | about 144 |
| 1,284 | Malacapas | Dasol, Pangasinan | 976 | 1,253 | −22.1% | about 144 |
| 1,285 | Aporao | Bani, Pangasinan | 780 | 829 | −5.9% | about 143 |
| 1,286 | Malunec | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 335 | 405 | −17.3% | about 143 |
| 1,287 | Ranao | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,616 | 2,559 | +2.2% | about 141 |
| 1,288 | San Pablo | Umingan, Pangasinan | 532 | 494 | +7.7% | about 141 |
| 1,289 | Bacnit | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,508 | 1,371 | +10.0% | about 139 |
| 1,290 | Dulacac | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,387 | 1,575 | −11.9% | about 138 |
| 1,291 | Uyong | Labrador, Pangasinan | 3,086 | 2,829 | +9.1% | about 138 |
| 1,292 | Portic | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 2,620 | 2,632 | −0.5% | about 133 |
| 1,293 | Salomague Norte | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 1,479 | 1,413 | +4.7% | about 132 |
| 1,294 | San Simon | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,601 | 1,608 | −0.4% | about 129 |
| 1,295 | Malimpin | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,935 | 1,646 | +17.6% | about 129 |
| 1,296 | San Roque | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 905 | 924 | −2.1% | about 128 |
| 1,297 | Cacandungan | Natividad, Pangasinan | 1,574 | 1,479 | +6.4% | about 127 |
| 1,298 | Dorongan Linmansangan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 181 | 181 | 0.0% | about 126 |
| 1,299 | Pataquid | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 853 | 882 | −3.3% | about 126 |
| 1,300 | Pogonsili | Aguilar, Pangasinan | 2,527 | 2,665 | −5.2% | about 125 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.