Ranking
Densest barangays in Pangasinan
Ranks 1,101 to 1,200 of 1,364 barangays in Pangasinan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,101 | Tagac | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,068 | 1,064 | +0.4% | about 387 |
| 1,102 | Maya | Infanta, Pangasinan | 1,413 | 1,385 | +2.0% | about 386 |
| 1,103 | Casanfernandoan | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 913 | 1,127 | −19.0% | about 385 |
| 1,104 | San Luis | Rosales, Pangasinan | 1,268 | 1,133 | +11.9% | about 382 |
| 1,105 | Pamaranum | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 712 | 731 | −2.6% | about 379 |
| 1,106 | Nancapian | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 1,512 | 1,556 | −2.8% | about 377 |
| 1,107 | Salavante | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 902 | 918 | −1.7% | about 377 |
| 1,108 | Nining | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 534 | 515 | +3.7% | about 376 |
| 1,109 | Oltama | Urdaneta City, Pangasinan | 1,422 | 1,487 | −4.4% | about 375 |
| 1,110 | Papallasen | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,868 | 1,952 | −4.3% | about 374 |
| 1,111 | San Vicente | Rosales, Pangasinan | 520 | 512 | +1.6% | about 374 |
| 1,112 | Bogtong Bolo | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 828 | 819 | +1.1% | about 373 |
| 1,113 | Banog Sur | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,635 | 1,566 | +4.4% | about 372 |
| 1,114 | San Andres | Umingan, Pangasinan | 777 | 892 | −12.9% | about 370 |
| 1,115 | Don Matias | Burgos, Pangasinan | 1,974 | 1,912 | +3.2% | about 367 |
| 1,116 | Silag | Natividad, Pangasinan | 719 | 709 | +1.4% | about 367 |
| 1,117 | Balayang | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,483 | 1,464 | +1.3% | about 365 |
| 1,118 | Cabaluyan 1st | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 469 | 527 | −11.0% | about 364 |
| 1,119 | Cabalitian | Asingan, Pangasinan | 2,663 | 2,514 | +5.9% | about 361 |
| 1,120 | San Raymundo | Balungao, Pangasinan | 1,398 | 1,349 | +3.6% | about 361 |
| 1,121 | Amangbangan | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,298 | 1,290 | +0.6% | about 360 |
| 1,122 | Diaz | Bautista, Pangasinan | 4,869 | 4,907 | −0.8% | about 359 |
| 1,123 | Gonzales | Umingan, Pangasinan | 2,061 | 1,937 | +6.4% | about 359 |
| 1,124 | Inmalog | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 1,804 | 1,908 | −5.5% | about 357 |
| 1,125 | Narra | San Manuel, Pangasinan | 4,166 | 3,876 | +7.5% | about 357 |
| 1,126 | Acop | Rosales, Pangasinan | 2,414 | 2,250 | +7.3% | about 356 |
| 1,127 | Bogtong Bunao | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 873 | 973 | −10.3% | about 351 |
| 1,128 | Esmeralda | Balungao, Pangasinan | 3,149 | 3,183 | −1.1% | about 350 |
| 1,129 | Caabiangaan | Mabini, Pangasinan | 839 | 856 | −2.0% | about 347 |
| 1,130 | Saleng | Tayug, Pangasinan | 674 | 669 | +0.8% | about 347 |
| 1,131 | Tiep | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,649 | 2,451 | +8.1% | about 346 |
| 1,132 | Hacienda | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 4,476 | 4,200 | +6.6% | about 345 |
| 1,133 | Dangley | Agno, Pangasinan | 577 | 572 | +0.9% | about 343 |
| 1,134 | Tagudin | Mabini, Pangasinan | 4,404 | 4,212 | +4.6% | about 342 |
| 1,135 | Canarvacanan | Alcala, Pangasinan | 2,017 | 1,968 | +2.5% | about 340 |
| 1,136 | Palapar Sur | Malasiqui, Pangasinan | 680 | 842 | −19.2% | about 340 |
| 1,137 | Salingcob | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 980 | 974 | +0.6% | about 340 |
| 1,138 | Ponglo-Baleg | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 515 | 512 | +0.6% | about 339 |
| 1,139 | Cadiz | Umingan, Pangasinan | 787 | 788 | −0.1% | about 339 |
| 1,140 | Boboy | Agno, Pangasinan | 3,662 | 3,679 | −0.5% | about 337 |
| 1,141 | Sablig | Anda, Pangasinan | 2,501 | 2,496 | +0.2% | about 337 |
| 1,142 | Luna | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 3,344 | 3,278 | +2.0% | about 336 |
| 1,143 | De Guzman | Mabini, Pangasinan | 2,165 | 2,191 | −1.2% | about 334 |
| 1,144 | Dorongan Sawat | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 1,983 | 1,848 | +7.3% | about 334 |
| 1,145 | Bal-loy | Santa Maria, Pangasinan | 677 | 667 | +1.5% | about 333 |
| 1,146 | Santa Maria | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 1,471 | 1,431 | +2.8% | about 331 |
| 1,147 | Amalbalan | Dasol, Pangasinan | 1,968 | 1,967 | +0.1% | about 329 |
| 1,148 | Dungon | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,956 | 1,931 | +1.3% | about 329 |
| 1,149 | Lumayao | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,207 | 1,237 | −2.4% | about 328 |
| 1,150 | Angayan Sur | Balungao, Pangasinan | 764 | 640 | +19.4% | about 325 |
| 1,151 | San Jose | Labrador, Pangasinan | 1,325 | 1,310 | +1.2% | about 324 |
| 1,152 | Baligayan | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,005 | 1,062 | −5.4% | about 324 |
| 1,153 | Takipan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 708 | 707 | +0.1% | about 323 |
| 1,154 | Pangascasan | Sual, Pangasinan | 3,323 | 3,468 | −4.2% | about 322 |
| 1,155 | Bangan-Oda | Agno, Pangasinan | 3,660 | 3,609 | +1.4% | about 320 |
| 1,156 | Estanza | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 2,373 | 2,441 | −2.8% | about 319 |
| 1,157 | Quinaoayanan | Bani, Pangasinan | 3,417 | 3,417 | 0.0% | about 318 |
| 1,158 | Sta. Catalina | Binalonan, Pangasinan | 2,585 | 2,619 | −1.3% | about 317 |
| 1,159 | Catungi | Bolinao, Pangasinan | 2,700 | 2,068 | +30.6% | about 317 |
| 1,160 | Santa Maria | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,830 | 1,699 | +7.7% | about 317 |
| 1,161 | Awile | Anda, Pangasinan | 1,663 | 1,654 | +0.5% | about 309 |
| 1,162 | Capantolan | Sual, Pangasinan | 2,128 | 1,962 | +8.5% | about 309 |
| 1,163 | Cabatuan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,885 | 1,602 | +17.7% | about 307 |
| 1,164 | Cabayugan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 696 | 699 | −0.4% | about 301 |
| 1,165 | Carayungan Sur | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,079 | 1,122 | −3.8% | about 301 |
| 1,166 | Dacap Sur | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,907 | 3,024 | −3.9% | about 300 |
| 1,167 | Cabangaran | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,068 | 1,115 | −4.2% | about 300 |
| 1,168 | Cabarabuan | Mangatarem, Pangasinan | 823 | 845 | −2.6% | about 299 |
| 1,169 | Gumot | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 905 | 917 | −1.3% | about 298 |
| 1,170 | Tulnac | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 898 | 939 | −4.4% | about 297 |
| 1,171 | Tambobong | Dasol, Pangasinan | 2,089 | 2,089 | 0.0% | about 295 |
| 1,172 | Sobol | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 886 | 795 | +11.5% | about 295 |
| 1,173 | Tara-tara | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,215 | 1,312 | −7.4% | about 294 |
| 1,174 | Pangangaan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 897 | 826 | +8.6% | about 293 |
| 1,175 | Don Montano | Umingan, Pangasinan | 2,503 | 2,291 | +9.3% | about 289 |
| 1,176 | Balacag | Pozorrubio, Pangasinan | 953 | 980 | −2.8% | about 288 |
| 1,177 | Camangaan | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,198 | 1,248 | −4.0% | about 288 |
| 1,178 | Camagsingalan | Sual, Pangasinan | 1,700 | 1,824 | −6.8% | about 288 |
| 1,179 | Namagbagan | Anda, Pangasinan | 2,015 | 1,998 | +0.9% | about 287 |
| 1,180 | Concepcion | Umingan, Pangasinan | 931 | 992 | −6.2% | about 285 |
| 1,181 | Macandocandong | Anda, Pangasinan | 1,125 | 1,140 | −1.3% | about 283 |
| 1,182 | Cabaruan | Umingan, Pangasinan | 986 | 1,288 | −23.5% | about 283 |
| 1,183 | San Vicente | Umingan, Pangasinan | 1,002 | 974 | +2.9% | about 283 |
| 1,184 | Colayo | Bani, Pangasinan | 2,153 | 2,131 | +1.0% | about 280 |
| 1,185 | Tanggal Sawang | Umingan, Pangasinan | 422 | 403 | +4.7% | about 276 |
| 1,186 | Ungib | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,317 | 1,290 | +2.1% | about 275 |
| 1,187 | Killo | Sison, Pangasinan | 1,916 | 2,065 | −7.2% | about 275 |
| 1,188 | Cayanga | Bugallon, Pangasinan | 3,275 | 3,088 | +6.1% | about 274 |
| 1,189 | Dacap Norte | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,489 | 1,273 | +17.0% | about 270 |
| 1,190 | Lungao | San Nicolas, Pangasinan | 751 | 795 | −5.5% | about 270 |
| 1,191 | Ambalangan-Dalin | San Fabian, Pangasinan | 2,202 | 2,331 | −5.5% | about 269 |
| 1,192 | Cabinuangan | Mabini, Pangasinan | 1,562 | 1,556 | +0.4% | about 266 |
| 1,193 | Carayacan | San Quintin, Pangasinan | 1,710 | 1,891 | −9.6% | about 265 |
| 1,194 | Caoayan | Sual, Pangasinan | 3,154 | 3,079 | +2.4% | about 265 |
| 1,195 | Sabangan | Alaminos City, Pangasinan | 2,093 | 2,007 | +4.3% | about 264 |
| 1,196 | San Joaquin | Balungao, Pangasinan | 1,578 | 1,581 | −0.2% | about 264 |
| 1,197 | Laois | Labrador, Pangasinan | 2,860 | 2,832 | +1.0% | about 260 |
| 1,198 | Ballag | Bani, Pangasinan | 1,216 | 1,083 | +12.3% | about 257 |
| 1,199 | Nangalisan | Infanta, Pangasinan | 1,301 | 1,217 | +6.9% | about 251 |
| 1,200 | Mantacdang | Umingan, Pangasinan | 652 | 713 | −8.6% | about 247 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.