Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Pampanga
San Jose Apunan (Lubao, Pampanga) grew fastest of the 512 barangays in Pampanga that can be compared: up 257.7%, from 1,138 people in 2020 to 4,071 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 512 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose Apunan | Lubao, Pampanga | 4,071 | 1,138 | +257.7% |
| 2 | San Vicente | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,788 | 1,391 | +172.3% |
| 3 | Maliwalu | Bacolor, Pampanga | 3,483 | 1,438 | +142.2% |
| 4 | San Nicolas 2nd | Sasmuan, Pampanga | 3,886 | 1,678 | +131.6% |
| 5 | San Pedro Saug | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,954 | 1,811 | +118.3% |
| 6 | San Pablo 2nd | Lubao, Pampanga | 8,279 | 4,340 | +90.8% |
| 7 | San Nicolas 2nd | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,402 | 1,860 | +82.9% |
| 8 | Pulung Bulu | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 11,288 | 6,448 | +75.1% |
| 9 | San Antonio | Bacolor, Pampanga | 2,142 | 1,231 | +74.0% |
| 10 | Santa Ines | Bacolor, Pampanga | 2,330 | 1,400 | +66.4% |
| 11 | Panipuan | Mexico, Pampanga | 6,629 | 4,016 | +65.1% |
| 12 | Santa Barbara | Bacolor, Pampanga | 2,485 | 1,514 | +64.1% |
| 13 | Dawe | Minalin, Pampanga | 1,743 | 1,072 | +62.6% |
| 14 | San Roque | San Luis, Pampanga | 8,504 | 5,254 | +61.9% |
| 15 | Calumpang | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 3,261 | 2,017 | +61.7% |
| 16 | Macabacle | Bacolor, Pampanga | 1,609 | 1,001 | +60.7% |
| 17 | San Antonio | Magalang, Pampanga | 3,281 | 2,083 | +57.5% |
| 18 | San Nicolas | Masantol, Pampanga | 5,806 | 3,751 | +54.8% |
| 19 | San Isidro | Bacolor, Pampanga | 10,400 | 6,865 | +51.5% |
| 20 | San Pablo Libutad | San Simon, Pampanga | 3,256 | 2,165 | +50.4% |
| 21 | Gutad | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 6,810 | 4,559 | +49.4% |
| 22 | Santa Filomena | Guagua, Pampanga | 2,568 | 1,741 | +47.5% |
| 23 | San Jose Mitla | Porac, Pampanga | 2,080 | 1,412 | +47.3% |
| 24 | Maimpis | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 18,580 | 12,847 | +44.6% |
| 25 | Amsic | Angeles City, Pampanga | 24,437 | 16,953 | +44.2% |
| 26 | Tangle | Mexico, Pampanga | 5,657 | 3,962 | +42.8% |
| 27 | Santo Rosario | Magalang, Pampanga | 7,404 | 5,235 | +41.4% |
| 28 | Mawaque | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 5,215 | 3,692 | +41.3% |
| 29 | Lambac | Guagua, Pampanga | 5,034 | 3,588 | +40.3% |
| 30 | Nueva Victoria | Mexico, Pampanga | 3,181 | 2,285 | +39.2% |
| 31 | San Pedro | San Simon, Pampanga | 11,113 | 8,007 | +38.8% |
| 32 | Santa Lucia | San Luis, Pampanga | 2,194 | 1,584 | +38.5% |
| 33 | San Juan | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,767 | 2,738 | +37.6% |
| 34 | Pabanlag | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 4,590 | 3,347 | +37.1% |
| 35 | San Matias | Guagua, Pampanga | 5,669 | 4,240 | +33.7% |
| 36 | Consuelo | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 4,823 | 3,609 | +33.6% |
| 37 | Dalayap | Macabebe, Pampanga | 3,563 | 2,668 | +33.6% |
| 38 | Lourdes North West | Angeles City, Pampanga | 13,415 | 10,054 | +33.4% |
| 39 | San Nicolas | San Simon, Pampanga | 3,310 | 2,485 | +33.2% |
| 40 | Mataguiti | Macabebe, Pampanga | 1,488 | 1,118 | +33.1% |
| 41 | San Rafael | Mexico, Pampanga | 6,381 | 4,805 | +32.8% |
| 42 | Mancatian | Porac, Pampanga | 3,589 | 2,707 | +32.6% |
| 43 | Santa Cruz | Mexico, Pampanga | 2,651 | 2,019 | +31.3% |
| 44 | Santo Niño | Guagua, Pampanga | 2,852 | 2,175 | +31.1% |
| 45 | Vizal Santo Cristo | Candaba, Pampanga | 3,169 | 2,461 | +28.8% |
| 46 | Telapayong | Arayat, Pampanga | 9,875 | 7,749 | +27.4% |
| 47 | Baruya | Lubao, Pampanga | 5,589 | 4,425 | +26.3% |
| 48 | Sapang Maisac | Mexico, Pampanga | 10,179 | 8,085 | +25.9% |
| 49 | Pampang | Angeles City, Pampanga | 31,001 | 24,653 | +25.8% |
| 50 | Salapungan | Candaba, Pampanga | 6,306 | 5,019 | +25.6% |
| 51 | Cabangcalan | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 2,749 | 2,196 | +25.2% |
| 52 | Sabanilla | Mexico, Pampanga | 6,151 | 4,919 | +25.1% |
| 53 | Santiago | Lubao, Pampanga | 5,676 | 4,575 | +24.1% |
| 54 | Lanang | Candaba, Pampanga | 4,158 | 3,352 | +24.1% |
| 55 | Batang 2nd | Sasmuan, Pampanga | 1,513 | 1,222 | +23.8% |
| 56 | San Sebastian | San Luis, Pampanga | 3,243 | 2,623 | +23.6% |
| 57 | Manibaug Pasig | Porac, Pampanga | 6,191 | 5,039 | +22.9% |
| 58 | Sta. Maria | Macabebe, Pampanga | 6,282 | 5,128 | +22.5% |
| 59 | Dolores | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 5,262 | 4,305 | +22.2% |
| 60 | San Vicente | Guagua, Pampanga | 7,438 | 6,098 | +22.0% |
| 61 | Mawacat | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 2,106 | 1,727 | +22.0% |
| 62 | Cambasi | Masantol, Pampanga | 1,495 | 1,232 | +21.4% |
| 63 | Anao | Mexico, Pampanga | 7,108 | 5,858 | +21.3% |
| 64 | San Antonio | Sasmuan, Pampanga | 3,079 | 2,539 | +21.3% |
| 65 | Carmencita | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 3,214 | 2,654 | +21.1% |
| 66 | San Jose | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 10,621 | 8,812 | +20.5% |
| 67 | Santa Maria | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 3,803 | 3,167 | +20.1% |
| 68 | Bancal Pugad | Lubao, Pampanga | 1,644 | 1,374 | +19.7% |
| 69 | Santa Maria | Lubao, Pampanga | 2,031 | 1,698 | +19.6% |
| 70 | Pandan | Angeles City, Pampanga | 28,499 | 23,928 | +19.1% |
| 71 | San Juan Bautista | Guagua, Pampanga | 3,163 | 2,657 | +19.0% |
| 72 | Castuli | Macabebe, Pampanga | 1,285 | 1,081 | +18.9% |
| 73 | Consuelo | Macabebe, Pampanga | 3,163 | 2,669 | +18.5% |
| 74 | Santo Domingo | Lubao, Pampanga | 5,359 | 4,525 | +18.4% |
| 75 | Poblacion | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 4,184 | 3,535 | +18.4% |
| 76 | Navaling | Magalang, Pampanga | 1,742 | 1,474 | +18.2% |
| 77 | Masamat | Mexico, Pampanga | 2,303 | 1,950 | +18.1% |
| 78 | Manibaug Paralaya | Porac, Pampanga | 15,897 | 13,487 | +17.9% |
| 79 | San Jose | San Luis, Pampanga | 8,690 | 7,384 | +17.7% |
| 80 | Pulung Maragul | Angeles City, Pampanga | 24,286 | 20,675 | +17.5% |
| 81 | San Francisco 2nd | Minalin, Pampanga | 1,389 | 1,183 | +17.4% |
| 82 | San Nicolas 1st | Lubao, Pampanga | 3,803 | 3,242 | +17.3% |
| 83 | Lourdes Sur East | Angeles City, Pampanga | 4,267 | 3,639 | +17.3% |
| 84 | Valdez | Floridablanca, Pampanga | 9,250 | 7,891 | +17.2% |
| 85 | Balas | Mexico, Pampanga | 3,091 | 2,638 | +17.2% |
| 86 | Lourdes | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 4,735 | 4,045 | +17.1% |
| 87 | Bebe Anac | Masantol, Pampanga | 7,934 | 6,786 | +16.9% |
| 88 | Bical | Mabalacat City, Pampanga | 5,591 | 4,786 | +16.8% |
| 89 | Vizal Santo Niño | Candaba, Pampanga | 3,142 | 2,700 | +16.4% |
| 90 | Pandaras | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 1,862 | 1,601 | +16.3% |
| 91 | Bucanan | Magalang, Pampanga | 2,539 | 2,184 | +16.3% |
| 92 | Santa Monica | San Simon, Pampanga | 6,688 | 5,762 | +16.1% |
| 93 | San Juan | San Fernando City, Pampanga | 6,616 | 5,712 | +15.8% |
| 94 | San Nicolas | San Luis, Pampanga | 2,116 | 1,829 | +15.7% |
| 95 | San Jose | Angeles City, Pampanga | 8,285 | 7,187 | +15.3% |
| 96 | Sto. Niño | Macabebe, Pampanga | 3,023 | 2,625 | +15.2% |
| 97 | San Franciso | Magalang, Pampanga | 5,697 | 4,948 | +15.1% |
| 98 | San Miguel | Mexico, Pampanga | 3,811 | 3,313 | +15.0% |
| 99 | Santa Cruz | Magalang, Pampanga | 8,405 | 7,318 | +14.9% |
| 100 | Santa Cruz Pambilog | San Luis, Pampanga | 1,531 | 1,333 | +14.9% |
How the comparison is kept fair
512 of the 538 barangays in Pampanga can be compared. The other 26 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.