Ranking
Largest barangays in La Union
Ranks 301 to 400 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Ribsuan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,140 | 1,037 | +9.9% |
| 302 | Disso-or | Bauang, La Union | 1,139 | 1,198 | −4.9% |
| 303 | Casilagan | Bauang, La Union | 1,138 | 1,184 | −3.9% |
| 304 | Santiago Norte | Caba, La Union | 1,135 | 1,137 | −0.2% |
| 305 | Calincamasan | San Juan, La Union | 1,135 | 1,071 | +6.0% |
| 306 | San Francisco | Agoo, La Union | 1,132 | 1,191 | −5.0% |
| 307 | Poblacion | Sudipen, La Union | 1,131 | 1,149 | −1.6% |
| 308 | Luzong Sur | Bangar, La Union | 1,130 | 1,136 | −0.5% |
| 309 | Lower San Agustin | Bauang, La Union | 1,122 | 1,054 | +6.5% |
| 310 | Nagsaraboan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,117 | 1,109 | +0.7% |
| 311 | Tubaday | Santol, La Union | 1,114 | 1,004 | +11.0% |
| 312 | Daramuangan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,112 | 1,185 | −6.2% |
| 313 | General Terrero | Bangar, La Union | 1,107 | 1,146 | −3.4% |
| 314 | Salcedo | Luna, La Union | 1,106 | 1,148 | −3.7% |
| 315 | Bimmotobot | Naguilian, La Union | 1,105 | 1,144 | −3.4% |
| 316 | Maria Cristina West | Bangar, La Union | 1,104 | 1,071 | +3.1% |
| 317 | Quirino | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,103 | 1,077 | +2.4% |
| 318 | Paratong No. 3 | Bangar, La Union | 1,103 | 1,119 | −1.4% |
| 319 | Santa Maria | Agoo, La Union | 1,101 | 978 | +12.6% |
| 320 | Boy-utan | Bauang, La Union | 1,101 | 1,083 | +1.7% |
| 321 | San Antonio | Aringay, La Union | 1,099 | 1,151 | −4.5% |
| 322 | San Pedro | Agoo, La Union | 1,097 | 1,101 | −0.4% |
| 323 | Cabugnayan | San Juan, La Union | 1,090 | 1,005 | +8.5% |
| 324 | Raois | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,089 | 1,118 | −2.6% |
| 325 | Sinapangan Norte | Bangar, La Union | 1,089 | 1,104 | −1.4% |
| 326 | Cabalitocan | Luna, La Union | 1,089 | 1,124 | −3.1% |
| 327 | Bautista | Caba, La Union | 1,087 | 1,158 | −6.1% |
| 328 | Reyna Regente | Bangar, La Union | 1,084 | 1,118 | −3.0% |
| 329 | Guerrero | Bauang, La Union | 1,082 | 1,085 | −0.3% |
| 330 | Raois | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,075 | 1,048 | +2.6% |
| 331 | Santa Rita Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,073 | 1,096 | −2.1% |
| 332 | Bawanta | Bauang, La Union | 1,068 | 1,106 | −3.4% |
| 333 | Bigbiga | Sudipen, La Union | 1,066 | 1,072 | −0.6% |
| 334 | Halog East | Tubao, La Union | 1,066 | 1,148 | −7.1% |
| 335 | Lubing | San Juan, La Union | 1,062 | 988 | +7.5% |
| 336 | San Antonino | Agoo, La Union | 1,061 | 1,125 | −5.7% |
| 337 | Dangdangla | San Juan, La Union | 1,057 | 1,005 | +5.2% |
| 338 | Sasaba | Santol, La Union | 1,056 | 947 | +11.5% |
| 339 | Rabon | Rosario, La Union | 1,053 | 1,120 | −6.0% |
| 340 | Galongen | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,046 | 1,157 | −9.6% |
| 341 | Magsiping | Luna, La Union | 1,044 | 960 | +8.8% |
| 342 | Bangaoilan East | Bangar, La Union | 1,042 | 1,052 | −1.0% |
| 343 | Ortega | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,040 | 994 | +4.6% |
| 344 | Ambalite | Pugo, La Union | 1,033 | 1,026 | +0.7% |
| 345 | Central East No. 2 | Bangar, La Union | 1,029 | 1,046 | −1.6% |
| 346 | Santa Rita Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,026 | 1,027 | −0.1% |
| 347 | Balsaan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,024 | 909 | +12.7% |
| 348 | Tagudtud | Bagulin, La Union | 1,021 | 1,027 | −0.6% |
| 349 | Palintucang | Bauang, La Union | 1,019 | 981 | +3.9% |
| 350 | Aguioas | Naguilian, La Union | 1,019 | 1,053 | −3.2% |
| 351 | Tallipugo | Balaoan, La Union | 1,017 | 958 | +6.2% |
| 352 | Pantar Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,016 | 1,043 | −2.6% |
| 353 | Bangaoilan West | Bangar, La Union | 1,014 | 1,046 | −3.1% |
| 354 | Poblacion West | Pugo, La Union | 1,013 | 1,046 | −3.2% |
| 355 | Bato | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,010 | 997 | +1.3% |
| 356 | Duplas | Sudipen, La Union | 1,010 | 1,029 | −1.9% |
| 357 | Alaska | Aringay, La Union | 1,009 | 1,048 | −3.7% |
| 358 | Santo Domingo Sur | Luna, La Union | 1,004 | 999 | +0.5% |
| 359 | Suguidan Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 992 | 922 | +7.6% |
| 360 | Saoay | San Fernando City, La Union | 991 | 877 | +13.0% |
| 361 | San Juan East | Aringay, La Union | 989 | 1,002 | −1.3% |
| 362 | Pangao-aoan West | Aringay, La Union | 984 | 1,004 | −2.0% |
| 363 | Baracbac Este | Balaoan, La Union | 984 | 982 | +0.2% |
| 364 | Sinapangan Sur | Bangar, La Union | 984 | 1,014 | −3.0% |
| 365 | Daking | San Gabriel, La Union | 982 | 894 | +9.8% |
| 366 | Tio-angan | Bagulin, La Union | 980 | 995 | −1.5% |
| 367 | Namaltugan | Sudipen, La Union | 977 | 988 | −1.1% |
| 368 | Casilagan | San Juan, La Union | 970 | 933 | +4.0% |
| 369 | Ambangonan | Pugo, La Union | 965 | 1,161 | −16.9% |
| 370 | Dinanum | San Juan, La Union | 964 | 869 | +10.9% |
| 371 | Apayao | San Gabriel, La Union | 962 | 985 | −2.3% |
| 372 | Baraoas Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 960 | 1,012 | −5.1% |
| 373 | Ar-arampang | Balaoan, La Union | 947 | 976 | −3.0% |
| 374 | Masupe | Balaoan, La Union | 947 | 959 | −1.3% |
| 375 | Bacsil | Bacnotan, La Union | 940 | 895 | +5.0% |
| 376 | Nagsidorisan | Naguilian, La Union | 940 | 1,040 | −9.6% |
| 377 | Suguidan Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 940 | 867 | +8.4% |
| 378 | Siboan-Otong | San Fernando City, La Union | 940 | 885 | +6.2% |
| 379 | Balecbec | Naguilian, La Union | 939 | 948 | −1.0% |
| 380 | San Roque East | Agoo, La Union | 937 | 976 | −4.0% |
| 381 | Poblacion Sur | Caba, La Union | 934 | 1,025 | −8.9% |
| 382 | Alipang | Rosario, La Union | 930 | 940 | −1.1% |
| 383 | Namtutan | San Fernando City, La Union | 929 | 944 | −1.6% |
| 384 | General Prim East | Bangar, La Union | 927 | 933 | −0.6% |
| 385 | Nangcamotian | Rosario, La Union | 917 | 926 | −1.0% |
| 386 | San Manuel Sur | Agoo, La Union | 916 | 930 | −1.5% |
| 387 | San Nicolas East | Agoo, La Union | 916 | 939 | −2.5% |
| 388 | Poblacion East | Pugo, La Union | 916 | 930 | −1.5% |
| 389 | Guinaburan | Balaoan, La Union | 913 | 906 | +0.8% |
| 390 | Libbo | Bagulin, La Union | 912 | 958 | −4.8% |
| 391 | Apatut | Balaoan, La Union | 912 | 987 | −7.6% |
| 392 | Pagbennecan | Balaoan, La Union | 911 | 872 | +4.5% |
| 393 | Ballogo | Bacnotan, La Union | 909 | 918 | −1.0% |
| 394 | Ambitacay | Agoo, La Union | 908 | 952 | −4.6% |
| 395 | Maria Cristina East | Bangar, La Union | 908 | 945 | −3.9% |
| 396 | Al-alinao Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 905 | 997 | −9.2% |
| 397 | Lisqueb | Bacnotan, La Union | 903 | 926 | −2.5% |
| 398 | Santa Rita West | Agoo, La Union | 901 | 917 | −1.7% |
| 399 | Lon-oy | San Gabriel, La Union | 901 | 871 | +3.4% |
| 400 | New Poblacion | Burgos, La Union | 898 | 891 | +0.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from