Ranking
Largest barangays in La Union
Ranks 201 to 300 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Marcos | Rosario, La Union | 1,472 | 1,501 | −1.9% |
| 202 | Nagsabaran | Bangar, La Union | 1,471 | 1,482 | −0.7% |
| 203 | Madayegdeg | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,468 | 1,729 | −15.1% |
| 204 | Santo Domingo Norte | Luna, La Union | 1,467 | 1,468 | −0.1% |
| 205 | Nagyubuyuban | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,464 | 1,444 | +1.4% |
| 206 | Santo Rosario East | Aringay, La Union | 1,459 | 1,509 | −3.3% |
| 207 | Almeida | Balaoan, La Union | 1,458 | 1,493 | −2.3% |
| 208 | Bagbag | Bauang, La Union | 1,458 | 1,359 | +7.3% |
| 209 | Inabaan Sur | Rosario, La Union | 1,456 | 1,477 | −1.4% |
| 210 | San Juan West | Aringay, La Union | 1,455 | 1,375 | +5.8% |
| 211 | Alzate | Bangar, La Union | 1,452 | 1,481 | −2.0% |
| 212 | Santa Monica | Bauang, La Union | 1,446 | 1,279 | +13.1% |
| 213 | Tammocalao | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,444 | 1,450 | −0.4% |
| 214 | Panicsican | San Juan, La Union | 1,443 | 1,474 | −2.1% |
| 215 | Urayong | Bauang, La Union | 1,440 | 1,461 | −1.4% |
| 216 | Consolacion | Agoo, La Union | 1,434 | 1,714 | −16.3% |
| 217 | Naguituban | San Juan, La Union | 1,432 | 1,195 | +19.8% |
| 218 | Macalva Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,423 | 1,433 | −0.7% |
| 219 | Benteng-Sapilang | Rosario, La Union | 1,420 | 1,426 | −0.4% |
| 220 | Bucayab | Bauang, La Union | 1,417 | 1,389 | +2.0% |
| 221 | Saytan | Pugo, La Union | 1,416 | 1,422 | −0.4% |
| 222 | Macalva Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,412 | 1,220 | +15.7% |
| 223 | Cardiz | Bagulin, La Union | 1,410 | 1,429 | −1.3% |
| 224 | Las-ud | Caba, La Union | 1,404 | 1,350 | +4.0% |
| 225 | San Joaquin Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,400 | 1,506 | −7.0% |
| 226 | Sobredillo | Caba, La Union | 1,397 | 1,408 | −0.8% |
| 227 | Calliat | Balaoan, La Union | 1,396 | 1,425 | −2.0% |
| 228 | Tococ | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,388 | 1,205 | +15.2% |
| 229 | San Joaquin Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,386 | 1,497 | −7.4% |
| 230 | Bungol | Balaoan, La Union | 1,381 | 1,417 | −2.5% |
| 231 | San Blas | Bangar, La Union | 1,380 | 1,390 | −0.7% |
| 232 | Victoria | Luna, La Union | 1,379 | 1,437 | −4.0% |
| 233 | San Cornelio | Caba, La Union | 1,377 | 1,407 | −2.1% |
| 234 | Bancagan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,374 | 1,150 | +19.5% |
| 235 | Butubut Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,371 | 1,302 | +5.3% |
| 236 | Nalasin | Balaoan, La Union | 1,369 | 1,479 | −7.4% |
| 237 | San Fermin | Caba, La Union | 1,369 | 1,138 | +20.3% |
| 238 | Luzong Norte | Bangar, La Union | 1,367 | 1,247 | +9.6% |
| 239 | Sengngat | Sudipen, La Union | 1,367 | 1,379 | −0.9% |
| 240 | San Vicente Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,364 | 1,164 | +17.2% |
| 241 | Cabarsican | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,356 | 1,398 | −3.0% |
| 242 | San Simon West | Aringay, La Union | 1,354 | 1,384 | −2.2% |
| 243 | Liquicia | Caba, La Union | 1,353 | 1,346 | +0.5% |
| 244 | Nalvo Norte | Luna, La Union | 1,349 | 1,299 | +3.9% |
| 245 | Barraca | Bangar, La Union | 1,345 | 1,354 | −0.7% |
| 246 | Old Central | Sudipen, La Union | 1,339 | 1,365 | −1.9% |
| 247 | Gallano | Aringay, La Union | 1,338 | 1,232 | +8.6% |
| 248 | Imelda | Naguilian, La Union | 1,336 | 1,147 | +16.5% |
| 249 | Lettac Norte | Santol, La Union | 1,331 | 1,358 | −2.0% |
| 250 | Pantar Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,328 | 1,369 | −3.0% |
| 251 | Pila | Luna, La Union | 1,324 | 1,293 | +2.4% |
| 252 | Cacapian | San Juan, La Union | 1,320 | 1,313 | +0.5% |
| 253 | Lioac Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,309 | 1,291 | +1.4% |
| 254 | Pias | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,308 | 1,208 | +8.3% |
| 255 | Bilis | Burgos, La Union | 1,307 | 1,212 | +7.8% |
| 256 | Mamat-ing Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,306 | 1,318 | −0.9% |
| 257 | San Pablo | Balaoan, La Union | 1,304 | 1,095 | +19.1% |
| 258 | Lettac Sur | Santol, La Union | 1,302 | 1,344 | −3.1% |
| 259 | Agdeppa | Bangar, La Union | 1,300 | 1,324 | −1.8% |
| 260 | Sili | Naguilian, La Union | 1,293 | 1,278 | +1.2% |
| 261 | Ubbog | Bangar, La Union | 1,286 | 1,292 | −0.5% |
| 262 | Santa Cruz | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,279 | 1,300 | −1.6% |
| 263 | Narra | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,277 | 1,331 | −4.1% |
| 264 | Puguil | Santol, La Union | 1,277 | 1,313 | −2.7% |
| 265 | Payocpoc Norte Este | Bauang, La Union | 1,266 | 1,197 | +5.8% |
| 266 | Tanquigan | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,264 | 1,226 | +3.1% |
| 267 | Poblacion Norte | Caba, La Union | 1,263 | 1,346 | −6.2% |
| 268 | Alibangsay | Bagulin, La Union | 1,259 | 1,257 | +0.2% |
| 269 | San Agustin Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,255 | 1,325 | −5.3% |
| 270 | Napaset | Luna, La Union | 1,254 | 1,224 | +2.5% |
| 271 | Pottot | Bauang, La Union | 1,252 | 1,241 | +0.9% |
| 272 | Guesset | Naguilian, La Union | 1,248 | 1,224 | +2.0% |
| 273 | Parian Oeste | Bauang, La Union | 1,245 | 1,286 | −3.2% |
| 274 | Cadumanian | Rosario, La Union | 1,240 | 1,172 | +5.8% |
| 275 | Tavora Proper | Pugo, La Union | 1,238 | 1,278 | −3.1% |
| 276 | Nagsabaran Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,236 | 1,219 | +1.4% |
| 277 | San Vicente Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,233 | 1,261 | −2.2% |
| 278 | San Juan | Agoo, La Union | 1,231 | 1,248 | −1.4% |
| 279 | Baay | Bagulin, La Union | 1,231 | 1,180 | +4.3% |
| 280 | Sapilang | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,229 | 764 | +60.9% |
| 281 | San Gregorio | Caba, La Union | 1,223 | 1,215 | +0.7% |
| 282 | Baraoas | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,220 | 1,151 | +6.0% |
| 283 | Bulala | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,213 | 1,317 | −7.9% |
| 284 | Cabuaan Oeste | Balaoan, La Union | 1,203 | 1,217 | −1.2% |
| 285 | Camansi | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,202 | 997 | +20.6% |
| 286 | Sipulo | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,200 | 1,056 | +13.6% |
| 287 | Buselbusel | Luna, La Union | 1,189 | 1,115 | +6.6% |
| 288 | Sinapangan Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,188 | 1,201 | −1.1% |
| 289 | Quintarong | Bangar, La Union | 1,187 | 1,122 | +5.8% |
| 290 | San Simon East | Aringay, La Union | 1,181 | 1,131 | +4.4% |
| 291 | Maoasoas Sur | Pugo, La Union | 1,181 | 1,002 | +17.9% |
| 292 | Upper San Agustin | Bauang, La Union | 1,179 | 1,245 | −5.3% |
| 293 | Santa Monica | Agoo, La Union | 1,174 | 1,303 | −9.9% |
| 294 | Guinabang | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,173 | 1,008 | +16.4% |
| 295 | Wallayan | Bagulin, La Union | 1,172 | 1,193 | −1.8% |
| 296 | San Julian East | Agoo, La Union | 1,163 | 1,165 | −0.2% |
| 297 | San Agustin Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,154 | 1,169 | −1.3% |
| 298 | Santa Rita East | Aringay, La Union | 1,152 | 1,171 | −1.6% |
| 299 | Ilocanos Norte | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,150 | 1,147 | +0.3% |
| 300 | Camiling | Balaoan, La Union | 1,147 | 1,110 | +3.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from