Ranking
Largest barangays in La Union
Ranks 401 to 500 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Upper Tumapoc | Burgos, La Union | 896 | 898 | −0.2% |
| 402 | San Isidro | Naguilian, La Union | 896 | 899 | −0.3% |
| 403 | Barangobong | Luna, La Union | 890 | 895 | −0.6% |
| 404 | Nagrebcan | Luna, La Union | 887 | 946 | −6.2% |
| 405 | Pacpaco | San Fernando City, La Union | 887 | 894 | −0.8% |
| 406 | San Martin | Bacnotan, La Union | 886 | 940 | −5.7% |
| 407 | Bacsayan | San Juan, La Union | 881 | 926 | −4.9% |
| 408 | Agpay | Burgos, La Union | 876 | 905 | −3.2% |
| 409 | Turod | Sudipen, La Union | 876 | 901 | −2.8% |
| 410 | Sablut | Balaoan, La Union | 874 | 902 | −3.1% |
| 411 | San Jose | Sudipen, La Union | 874 | 884 | −1.1% |
| 412 | Paratong No. 4 | Bangar, La Union | 867 | 895 | −3.1% |
| 413 | San Cristobal | Bangar, La Union | 866 | 875 | −1.0% |
| 414 | Ambaracao Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 865 | 807 | +7.2% |
| 415 | Ilocano | Sudipen, La Union | 864 | 875 | −1.3% |
| 416 | Ramot | Santol, La Union | 863 | 821 | +5.1% |
| 417 | Maliclico | Sudipen, La Union | 863 | 847 | +1.9% |
| 418 | Cantoria No. 3 | Luna, La Union | 862 | 828 | +4.1% |
| 419 | San Jose Norte | Agoo, La Union | 859 | 863 | −0.5% |
| 420 | Santo Rosario | San Juan, La Union | 859 | 835 | +2.9% |
| 421 | San Antonio | Naguilian, La Union | 853 | 932 | −8.5% |
| 422 | Butubut Este | Balaoan, La Union | 846 | 855 | −1.1% |
| 423 | Angin | Naguilian, La Union | 839 | 864 | −2.9% |
| 424 | Lipay Sur | San Gabriel, La Union | 839 | 997 | −15.9% |
| 425 | Magungunay | Naguilian, La Union | 838 | 869 | −3.6% |
| 426 | Nadsaag | San Juan, La Union | 835 | 793 | +5.3% |
| 427 | Polipol | San Gabriel, La Union | 831 | 902 | −7.9% |
| 428 | Rimos No. 4 | Luna, La Union | 829 | 875 | −5.3% |
| 429 | Porporiket | Sudipen, La Union | 823 | 826 | −0.4% |
| 430 | Butubut Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 821 | 854 | −3.9% |
| 431 | Bangar | Rosario, La Union | 821 | 761 | +7.9% |
| 432 | Puzon | Rosario, La Union | 818 | 822 | −0.5% |
| 433 | Dasay | San Juan, La Union | 811 | 804 | +0.9% |
| 434 | Poblacion | Tubao, La Union | 811 | 830 | −2.3% |
| 435 | Alcala | Luna, La Union | 809 | 814 | −0.6% |
| 436 | Calautit | Bacnotan, La Union | 807 | 733 | +10.1% |
| 437 | Rimos No. 3 | Luna, La Union | 803 | 730 | +10.0% |
| 438 | San Nicolas Central | Agoo, La Union | 801 | 851 | −5.9% |
| 439 | Santa Fe | Agoo, La Union | 796 | 767 | +3.8% |
| 440 | Nagatiran | Bacnotan, La Union | 795 | 748 | +6.3% |
| 441 | Capas | Agoo, La Union | 794 | 801 | −0.9% |
| 442 | Mamat-ing Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 789 | 790 | −0.1% |
| 443 | Oaqui No. 4 | Luna, La Union | 783 | 732 | +7.0% |
| 444 | Bet-ang | Balaoan, La Union | 780 | 697 | +11.9% |
| 445 | Linong | Santo Tomas, La Union | 778 | 842 | −7.6% |
| 446 | Nangalisan | Bacnotan, La Union | 777 | 778 | −0.1% |
| 447 | Rimos No. 1 | Luna, La Union | 777 | 697 | +11.5% |
| 448 | Casiaman | Bacnotan, La Union | 771 | 941 | −18.1% |
| 449 | Ayaoan | Luna, La Union | 764 | 713 | +7.2% |
| 450 | Tallaoen | Luna, La Union | 763 | 747 | +2.1% |
| 451 | Pagleddegan | Balaoan, La Union | 761 | 803 | −5.2% |
| 452 | Tanglag | Rosario, La Union | 752 | 788 | −4.6% |
| 453 | Carisquis | Luna, La Union | 751 | 793 | −5.3% |
| 454 | Tavora East | Pugo, La Union | 751 | 767 | −2.1% |
| 455 | Naguirangan | San Juan, La Union | 751 | 769 | −2.3% |
| 456 | San Francisco Sur | Sudipen, La Union | 748 | 821 | −8.9% |
| 457 | Purok | Agoo, La Union | 742 | 768 | −3.4% |
| 458 | Paagan | Bacnotan, La Union | 740 | 660 | +12.1% |
| 459 | San Jose | Rosario, La Union | 739 | 687 | +7.6% |
| 460 | San Julian Norte | Agoo, La Union | 737 | 740 | −0.4% |
| 461 | Cabisilan | Bauang, La Union | 724 | 732 | −1.1% |
| 462 | Napaset | Balaoan, La Union | 723 | 645 | +12.1% |
| 463 | Bugbugcao | San Juan, La Union | 713 | 752 | −5.2% |
| 464 | Antonino | Balaoan, La Union | 711 | 766 | −7.2% |
| 465 | Juan Cartas | Caba, La Union | 708 | 734 | −3.5% |
| 466 | Urayong | Caba, La Union | 706 | 759 | −7.0% |
| 467 | Santa Rita East | Agoo, La Union | 705 | 708 | −0.4% |
| 468 | Narra Oeste | San Fernando City, La Union | 703 | 710 | −1.0% |
| 469 | Ambitacay | Santo Tomas, La Union | 701 | 675 | +3.9% |
| 470 | Santa Rita | Bacnotan, La Union | 697 | 693 | +0.6% |
| 471 | Pitpitac | Luna, La Union | 697 | 698 | −0.1% |
| 472 | Aludaid | San Juan, La Union | 696 | 700 | −0.6% |
| 473 | Nagsimbaanan | Bacnotan, La Union | 693 | 719 | −3.6% |
| 474 | Duplas | San Juan, La Union | 693 | 646 | +7.3% |
| 475 | Legleg | San Juan, La Union | 690 | 634 | +8.8% |
| 476 | Libtong | Burgos, La Union | 683 | 695 | −1.7% |
| 477 | Ambangonan | Rosario, La Union | 683 | 711 | −3.9% |
| 478 | Duplas | Pugo, La Union | 678 | 696 | −2.6% |
| 479 | Sinapangan Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 675 | 674 | +0.2% |
| 480 | Nagsabaran | San Juan, La Union | 675 | 695 | −2.9% |
| 481 | Macalva Central | Agoo, La Union | 674 | 662 | +1.8% |
| 482 | Cabaritan Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 670 | 582 | +15.1% |
| 483 | Casilagan | Rosario, La Union | 670 | 701 | −4.4% |
| 484 | Narvacan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 668 | 629 | +6.2% |
| 485 | Narra Este | San Fernando City, La Union | 665 | 506 | +31.4% |
| 486 | San Julian Central | Agoo, La Union | 663 | 610 | +8.7% |
| 487 | Balbalayang | San Gabriel, La Union | 663 | 710 | −6.6% |
| 488 | Lipay Norte | San Gabriel, La Union | 663 | 698 | −5.0% |
| 489 | Bambanay | San Juan, La Union | 660 | 596 | +10.7% |
| 490 | Sucoc Norte | Luna, La Union | 656 | 601 | +9.2% |
| 491 | Bacsil | San Fernando City, La Union | 654 | 676 | −3.3% |
| 492 | Guinguinabang | San Juan, La Union | 646 | 635 | +1.7% |
| 493 | Rimos No. 2 | Luna, La Union | 644 | 606 | +6.3% |
| 494 | Bussaoit | Bacnotan, La Union | 642 | 619 | +3.7% |
| 495 | Zaragosa | Bacnotan, La Union | 633 | 650 | −2.6% |
| 496 | Maragayap | Bacnotan, La Union | 630 | 501 | +25.8% |
| 497 | Santa Rosa | San Juan, La Union | 625 | 530 | +17.9% |
| 498 | Oaqui No. 3 | Luna, La Union | 624 | 663 | −5.9% |
| 499 | Bulalaan | Sudipen, La Union | 623 | 604 | +3.2% |
| 500 | Barangay II | San Fernando City, La Union | 614 | 442 | +38.9% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from