Ranking
Largest barangays in La Union
Ranks 101 to 200 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | San Luis | Pugo, La Union | 2,057 | 2,044 | +0.6% |
| 102 | Amontoc | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,048 | 2,051 | −0.2% |
| 103 | Balawarte | Agoo, La Union | 2,039 | 1,916 | +6.4% |
| 104 | Cambaly | Bagulin, La Union | 2,021 | 2,034 | −0.6% |
| 105 | Santa Ana | Agoo, La Union | 2,016 | 2,089 | −3.5% |
| 106 | Amallapay | Tubao, La Union | 2,006 | 2,025 | −0.9% |
| 107 | Talogtog | San Juan, La Union | 1,986 | 2,140 | −7.2% |
| 108 | Cabaroan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,983 | 2,051 | −3.3% |
| 109 | Langcuas | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,977 | 2,060 | −4.0% |
| 110 | Suyo | Bagulin, La Union | 1,975 | 1,929 | +2.4% |
| 111 | Payocpoc Norte Oeste | Bauang, La Union | 1,961 | 2,008 | −2.3% |
| 112 | Parasapas | Rosario, La Union | 1,960 | 2,080 | −5.8% |
| 113 | Santa Teresa | Tubao, La Union | 1,945 | 1,823 | +6.7% |
| 114 | Nagtagaan | Rosario, La Union | 1,939 | 2,071 | −6.4% |
| 115 | Tuddingan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,938 | 1,620 | +19.6% |
| 116 | Gumot-Nagcolaran | Rosario, La Union | 1,935 | 1,944 | −0.5% |
| 117 | Inabaan Norte | Rosario, La Union | 1,927 | 2,051 | −6.1% |
| 118 | Ubagan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,922 | 1,803 | +6.6% |
| 119 | Poblacion West | Rosario, La Union | 1,918 | 1,965 | −2.4% |
| 120 | Parian Este | Bauang, La Union | 1,898 | 1,929 | −1.6% |
| 121 | San Carlos | Caba, La Union | 1,888 | 1,502 | +25.7% |
| 122 | Magsaysay | Tubao, La Union | 1,868 | 1,862 | +0.3% |
| 123 | Pudoc | Bauang, La Union | 1,858 | 1,895 | −2.0% |
| 124 | Patpata | Balaoan, La Union | 1,856 | 1,600 | +16.0% |
| 125 | Gonzales | Tubao, La Union | 1,855 | 1,912 | −3.0% |
| 126 | Cuenca | Pugo, La Union | 1,807 | 1,801 | +0.3% |
| 127 | Leones East | Tubao, La Union | 1,800 | 1,684 | +6.9% |
| 128 | San Jose Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,799 | 1,818 | −1.1% |
| 129 | Francia West | Tubao, La Union | 1,790 | 1,853 | −3.4% |
| 130 | Barangay I | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,786 | 1,897 | −5.9% |
| 131 | Poblacion | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,784 | 1,753 | +1.8% |
| 132 | Dr. Camilo Osias Pob. | Balaoan, La Union | 1,782 | 1,793 | −0.6% |
| 133 | Ambaracao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,762 | 1,835 | −4.0% |
| 134 | Poblacion | Santol, La Union | 1,743 | 1,715 | +1.6% |
| 135 | Cabalayangan | Bauang, La Union | 1,719 | 1,784 | −3.6% |
| 136 | Balaoc | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,715 | 1,558 | +10.1% |
| 137 | Francia Sur | Tubao, La Union | 1,704 | 1,612 | +5.7% |
| 138 | Carunuan West | Rosario, La Union | 1,702 | 1,715 | −0.8% |
| 139 | Manga | Aringay, La Union | 1,697 | 1,722 | −1.5% |
| 140 | Ballay | Bauang, La Union | 1,697 | 1,749 | −3.0% |
| 141 | Darigayos | Luna, La Union | 1,691 | 1,824 | −7.3% |
| 142 | Castro | Sudipen, La Union | 1,690 | 1,725 | −2.0% |
| 143 | Santa Barbara | Agoo, La Union | 1,689 | 1,745 | −3.2% |
| 144 | Rizal | Tubao, La Union | 1,689 | 1,729 | −2.3% |
| 145 | Baybay | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,683 | 1,651 | +1.9% |
| 146 | Ipet | Sudipen, La Union | 1,682 | 1,725 | −2.5% |
| 147 | Gusing Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,679 | 1,562 | +7.5% |
| 148 | Nalvo Sur | Luna, La Union | 1,666 | 1,597 | +4.3% |
| 149 | Cabaruan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,666 | 1,727 | −3.5% |
| 150 | Canaoay | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,659 | 1,722 | −3.7% |
| 151 | Macabato | Aringay, La Union | 1,656 | 1,661 | −0.3% |
| 152 | Cupang | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,651 | 1,599 | +3.3% |
| 153 | Paratong Norte | Bangar, La Union | 1,649 | 1,674 | −1.5% |
| 154 | Cadapli | Bangar, La Union | 1,648 | 1,566 | +5.2% |
| 155 | Paagan | Santol, La Union | 1,635 | 1,657 | −1.3% |
| 156 | Calungbuyan | Balaoan, La Union | 1,633 | 1,691 | −3.4% |
| 157 | Lioac Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,631 | 1,572 | +3.8% |
| 158 | Bani | Rosario, La Union | 1,626 | 1,675 | −2.9% |
| 159 | Pideg | Tubao, La Union | 1,618 | 1,670 | −3.1% |
| 160 | Vila | Rosario, La Union | 1,617 | 1,629 | −0.7% |
| 161 | Cabaroan | San Juan, La Union | 1,617 | 1,559 | +3.7% |
| 162 | Delles | Burgos, La Union | 1,612 | 1,615 | −0.2% |
| 163 | Bato | Naguilian, La Union | 1,609 | 1,675 | −3.9% |
| 164 | Garcia | Tubao, La Union | 1,604 | 1,632 | −1.7% |
| 165 | Leones West | Tubao, La Union | 1,600 | 1,627 | −1.7% |
| 166 | Pongpong | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,597 | 1,818 | −12.2% |
| 167 | Bangcusay | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,596 | 1,599 | −0.2% |
| 168 | Lacong | San Gabriel, La Union | 1,591 | 1,540 | +3.3% |
| 169 | Halog West | Tubao, La Union | 1,575 | 1,504 | +4.7% |
| 170 | Linapew | Tubao, La Union | 1,572 | 1,536 | +2.3% |
| 171 | Dalumpinas Este | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,571 | 1,580 | −0.6% |
| 172 | Bulbulala | Balaoan, La Union | 1,570 | 1,814 | −13.5% |
| 173 | General Prim West | Bangar, La Union | 1,570 | 1,605 | −2.2% |
| 174 | Nagsabaran Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,558 | 1,536 | +1.4% |
| 175 | Mameltac | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,558 | 1,609 | −3.2% |
| 176 | Casilagan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,557 | 1,642 | −5.2% |
| 177 | Al-alinao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,554 | 1,353 | +14.9% |
| 178 | Dallangayan Este | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,553 | 1,633 | −4.9% |
| 179 | Caoigue | Tubao, La Union | 1,553 | 1,474 | +5.4% |
| 180 | Nagrebcan | Bauang, La Union | 1,551 | 1,570 | −1.2% |
| 181 | San Miguel | Agoo, La Union | 1,550 | 1,446 | +7.2% |
| 182 | Gusing Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,547 | 1,427 | +8.4% |
| 183 | Dalumpinas Oeste | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,545 | 1,593 | −3.0% |
| 184 | Santa Rita | Agoo, La Union | 1,543 | 1,571 | −1.8% |
| 185 | Palugsi-Limmansangan | Bauang, La Union | 1,541 | 1,552 | −0.7% |
| 186 | San Roque West | Agoo, La Union | 1,540 | 1,559 | −1.2% |
| 187 | Cadaclan | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,520 | 1,622 | −6.3% |
| 188 | Bacani | Rosario, La Union | 1,517 | 1,527 | −0.7% |
| 189 | Rimos No. 5 | Luna, La Union | 1,515 | 1,369 | +10.7% |
| 190 | Carunuan East | Rosario, La Union | 1,511 | 1,593 | −5.2% |
| 191 | Consuegra | Bangar, La Union | 1,507 | 1,338 | +12.6% |
| 192 | San Felipe | San Juan, La Union | 1,506 | 1,425 | +5.7% |
| 193 | Fernando | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,506 | 1,517 | −0.7% |
| 194 | Bungro | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,505 | 1,585 | −5.1% |
| 195 | Lomboy | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,501 | 1,537 | −2.3% |
| 196 | Pangao-aoan East | Aringay, La Union | 1,488 | 1,320 | +12.7% |
| 197 | Pandan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,487 | 1,233 | +20.6% |
| 198 | Bitalag | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,485 | 1,606 | −7.5% |
| 199 | Maoasoas Norte | Pugo, La Union | 1,478 | 1,289 | +14.7% |
| 200 | Mangaan | Santol, La Union | 1,475 | 1,136 | +29.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from