Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Sur
Ranks 501 to 600 of 1,063 barangays in Camarines Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Mancawayan | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 477 | 696 | −31.5% | about 510 |
| 502 | South Villazar | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,684 | 2,072 | −18.7% | about 509 |
| 503 | Santa Elena | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 2,446 | 2,529 | −3.3% | about 507 |
| 504 | La Purisima Nuevo | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 1,858 | 1,866 | −0.4% | about 504 |
| 505 | Panoypoyan | Bula, Camarines Sur | 2,243 | 2,339 | −4.1% | about 503 |
| 506 | Daraga | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,440 | 1,415 | +1.8% | about 503 |
| 507 | Niño Jesus | Bato, Camarines Sur | 811 | 751 | +8.0% | about 501 |
| 508 | Sagrada | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 2,292 | 2,051 | +11.8% | about 496 |
| 509 | Coguit | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 1,972 | 2,977 | −33.8% | about 489 |
| 510 | Binalay | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 2,309 | 2,341 | −1.4% | about 488 |
| 511 | Carolina | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 7,539 | 6,870 | +9.7% | about 486 |
| 512 | Antipolo | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 1,746 | 2,265 | −22.9% | about 480 |
| 513 | Hanawan | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 2,716 | 3,032 | −10.4% | about 476 |
| 514 | Cadlan | Pili, Camarines Sur | 6,069 | 6,000 | +1.2% | about 475 |
| 515 | Malansad Viejo | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,088 | 1,053 | +3.3% | about 473 |
| 516 | Santa Elena | Bula, Camarines Sur | 2,170 | 2,226 | −2.5% | about 470 |
| 517 | Tabgon | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,892 | 1,912 | −1.1% | about 469 |
| 518 | Caranan | Pasacao, Camarines Sur | 9,724 | 10,460 | −7.0% | about 466 |
| 519 | Lourdes Old | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,064 | 1,076 | −1.1% | about 465 |
| 520 | Cotmo | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,260 | 1,216 | +3.6% | about 465 |
| 521 | Sagrada | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 2,687 | 2,829 | −5.0% | about 462 |
| 522 | Hibago | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 2,480 | 3,355 | −26.1% | about 462 |
| 523 | Tapi | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 1,143 | 1,140 | +0.3% | about 461 |
| 524 | Liboro | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 3,550 | 3,591 | −1.1% | about 460 |
| 525 | Rongos | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 794 | 834 | −4.8% | about 459 |
| 526 | Azucena | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,458 | 1,532 | −4.8% | about 456 |
| 527 | Santa Rosa | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 1,372 | 908 | +51.1% | about 454 |
| 528 | Poro | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 1,682 | 1,738 | −3.2% | about 453 |
| 529 | Baya | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 2,681 | 2,508 | +6.9% | about 451 |
| 530 | San Juan | Bato, Camarines Sur | 2,142 | 2,231 | −4.0% | about 449 |
| 531 | Gabas | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 674 | 746 | −9.7% | about 449 |
| 532 | Matandang Siruma | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 395 | 410 | −3.7% | about 448 |
| 533 | Del Rosario | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 2,688 | 2,674 | +0.5% | about 447 |
| 534 | San Pablo | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,633 | 1,569 | +4.1% | about 446 |
| 535 | Sta. Maria | Presentacion, Camarines Sur | 4,384 | 5,234 | −16.2% | about 446 |
| 536 | Perpetual Help | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 4,162 | 4,390 | −5.2% | about 445 |
| 537 | Binahan Proper | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 1,998 | 1,989 | +0.5% | about 444 |
| 538 | Calagbangan | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 4,156 | 3,869 | +7.4% | about 444 |
| 539 | Ilawod | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 842 | 826 | +1.9% | about 443 |
| 540 | Santo Niño | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 3,788 | 3,685 | +2.8% | about 443 |
| 541 | San Pedro | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 2,687 | 2,217 | +21.2% | about 441 |
| 542 | Balombon | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,122 | 1,093 | +2.7% | about 440 |
| 543 | Cristo Rey | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 1,237 | 1,214 | +1.9% | about 439 |
| 544 | Turague | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 3,724 | 3,629 | +2.6% | about 439 |
| 545 | Maragñi | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 1,413 | 1,383 | +2.2% | about 437 |
| 546 | San Agustin | Bula, Camarines Sur | 1,486 | 1,480 | +0.4% | about 436 |
| 547 | Gñaran | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 1,129 | 1,085 | +4.1% | about 436 |
| 548 | Pag-Oring Nuevo | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 2,023 | 1,615 | +25.3% | about 433 |
| 549 | Batang | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 2,284 | 2,330 | −2.0% | about 433 |
| 550 | Maqueda | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 877 | 837 | +4.8% | about 430 |
| 551 | Tagbac | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 1,766 | 1,375 | +28.4% | about 429 |
| 552 | Calampinay | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 761 | 988 | −23.0% | about 428 |
| 553 | Abucayan | Goa, Camarines Sur | 2,011 | 1,988 | +1.2% | about 427 |
| 554 | Santa Lucia Baras | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,554 | 1,639 | −5.2% | about 423 |
| 555 | Vito | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 2,108 | 2,171 | −2.9% | about 423 |
| 556 | Cagmaslog | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 772 | 773 | −0.1% | about 422 |
| 557 | Bitaogan | Presentacion, Camarines Sur | 1,419 | 1,356 | +4.7% | about 421 |
| 558 | Balaton | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,460 | 1,392 | +4.9% | about 418 |
| 559 | Bagong Sirang | Pili, Camarines Sur | 3,157 | 3,277 | −3.7% | about 418 |
| 560 | Laguio | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 1,782 | 1,745 | +2.1% | about 418 |
| 561 | San Roque Sagumay | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,176 | 1,086 | +8.3% | about 417 |
| 562 | Daligan | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 1,067 | 1,067 | 0.0% | about 417 |
| 563 | Saripongpong | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 435 | 802 | −45.8% | about 414 |
| 564 | Buluang | Bato, Camarines Sur | 2,211 | 2,159 | +2.4% | about 413 |
| 565 | Duran | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 904 | 889 | +1.7% | about 411 |
| 566 | Sooc | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 2,982 | 2,308 | +29.2% | about 410 |
| 567 | Sooc | Bato, Camarines Sur | 310 | 306 | +1.3% | about 409 |
| 568 | Buenavista | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 1,552 | 1,565 | −0.8% | about 409 |
| 569 | Tabgon | Goa, Camarines Sur | 2,377 | 2,279 | +4.3% | about 405 |
| 570 | Ombao Polpog | Bula, Camarines Sur | 1,918 | 2,149 | −10.8% | about 404 |
| 571 | San Francisco | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 919 | 1,080 | −14.9% | about 403 |
| 572 | Bolo Sur | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,294 | 1,361 | −4.9% | about 403 |
| 573 | Bikal | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,573 | 1,641 | −4.1% | about 402 |
| 574 | Flordeliz | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 1,563 | 1,527 | +2.4% | about 402 |
| 575 | Malitbog | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 1,330 | 2,155 | −38.3% | about 402 |
| 576 | Tarum | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,153 | 1,059 | +8.9% | about 399 |
| 577 | Awayan | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 787 | 778 | +1.2% | about 399 |
| 578 | Irayang Solong | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 1,885 | 1,950 | −3.3% | about 397 |
| 579 | Casugad | Bula, Camarines Sur | 4,515 | 4,281 | +5.5% | about 396 |
| 580 | San Antonio | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 2,716 | 2,759 | −1.6% | about 396 |
| 581 | Cabungan | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 915 | 962 | −4.9% | about 394 |
| 582 | Antipolo | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 2,310 | 2,185 | +5.7% | about 393 |
| 583 | Tawog | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,669 | 1,804 | −7.5% | about 392 |
| 584 | Aslong | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 885 | 891 | −0.7% | about 392 |
| 585 | Old Caaluan | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 375 | 284 | +32.0% | about 389 |
| 586 | Awayan | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,565 | 1,567 | −0.1% | about 383 |
| 587 | Balaynan | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,767 | 1,606 | +10.0% | about 382 |
| 588 | Pararao | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 1,853 | 2,140 | −13.4% | about 381 |
| 589 | Taisan | Bula, Camarines Sur | 1,051 | 782 | +34.4% | about 381 |
| 590 | Gibgos | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 2,442 | 2,346 | +4.1% | about 380 |
| 591 | Paniman | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,696 | 1,797 | −5.6% | about 380 |
| 592 | Mambalite | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,049 | 799 | +31.3% | about 377 |
| 593 | Oring | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 970 | 1,039 | −6.6% | about 376 |
| 594 | San Jose East | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 623 | 481 | +29.5% | about 375 |
| 595 | Terogo | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,110 | 1,116 | −0.5% | about 374 |
| 596 | F. Simeon | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 3,107 | 3,126 | −0.6% | about 371 |
| 597 | Linaga | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 580 | 591 | −1.9% | about 367 |
| 598 | Planza | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 808 | 557 | +45.1% | about 367 |
| 599 | San Jose West | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 681 | 563 | +21.0% | about 366 |
| 600 | Kilantaao | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 1,871 | 1,811 | +3.3% | about 365 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.