Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Sur
Santo Tomas (Camaligan, Camarines Sur) is the most crowded of the 1,063 barangays in Camarines Sur: about 32,993 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 1,063 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santo Tomas | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 1,808 | 707 | +155.7% | about 32,993 |
| 2 | Lerma | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 1,430 | 1,640 | −12.8% | about 31,707 |
| 3 | Salvacion Poblacion | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 2,292 | 2,372 | −3.4% | about 28,579 |
| 4 | Igualdad Interior | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,814 | 3,008 | −6.5% | about 25,351 |
| 5 | Santa Elena | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 3,299 | 3,819 | −13.6% | about 24,080 |
| 6 | San Rafael | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,704 | 1,587 | +7.4% | about 20,262 |
| 7 | Santiago | Pili, Camarines Sur | 2,498 | 2,511 | −0.5% | about 19,825 |
| 8 | Calauag | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 10,738 | 11,295 | −4.9% | about 17,460 |
| 9 | San Roque | Baao, Camarines Sur | 919 | 1,002 | −8.3% | about 17,405 |
| 10 | Filarca | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 953 | 965 | −1.2% | about 16,603 |
| 11 | San Cirilo | Pasacao, Camarines Sur | 5,045 | 5,331 | −5.4% | about 16,487 |
| 12 | Sabang | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 6,274 | 6,838 | −8.3% | about 16,339 |
| 13 | Poblacion Central | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 1,229 | 1,087 | +13.1% | about 16,171 |
| 14 | San Roque | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 729 | 772 | −5.6% | about 15,124 |
| 15 | Divina Pastora | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,749 | 1,690 | +3.5% | about 14,949 |
| 16 | Abella | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 5,401 | 5,757 | −6.2% | about 14,597 |
| 17 | San Marcos | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 1,282 | 1,495 | −14.3% | about 14,181 |
| 18 | Santiago | Bato, Camarines Sur | 3,548 | 3,588 | −1.1% | about 13,914 |
| 19 | San Juan Evangelista | Goa, Camarines Sur | 596 | 828 | −28.0% | about 13,454 |
| 20 | San Rafael | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 2,290 | 2,168 | +5.6% | about 13,237 |
| 21 | North Centro | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 3,048 | 3,560 | −14.4% | about 12,543 |
| 22 | Station-Church Site | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,198 | 1,654 | −27.6% | about 12,531 |
| 23 | San Juan | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 915 | 924 | −1.0% | about 12,517 |
| 24 | Poblacion | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 3,178 | 3,075 | +3.4% | about 12,038 |
| 25 | Dayangdang | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 3,538 | 4,130 | −14.3% | about 11,993 |
| 26 | La Purisima | Goa, Camarines Sur | 433 | 844 | −48.7% | about 11,734 |
| 27 | Bagumbayan Sur | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 7,366 | 7,867 | −6.4% | about 11,674 |
| 28 | San Juan Bautista | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,193 | 1,300 | −8.2% | about 11,255 |
| 29 | San Ramon | Baao, Camarines Sur | 603 | 459 | +31.4% | about 11,146 |
| 30 | Tabuco | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 3,825 | 4,240 | −9.8% | about 10,991 |
| 31 | Zone I Fatima | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 785 | 954 | −17.7% | about 10,666 |
| 32 | San Buenaventura | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 2,150 | 2,365 | −9.1% | about 10,644 |
| 33 | Tres Reyes | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,346 | 1,549 | −13.1% | about 10,434 |
| 34 | Peñafrancia | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 4,219 | 4,503 | −6.3% | about 10,341 |
| 35 | San Luis | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 362 | 359 | +0.8% | about 10,255 |
| 36 | Santa Cruz | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 6,397 | 7,135 | −10.3% | about 10,203 |
| 37 | San Francisco | Minalabac, Camarines Sur | 574 | 584 | −1.7% | about 10,177 |
| 38 | San Jose-San Pablo | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 600 | 671 | −10.6% | about 10,000 |
| 39 | Santo Domingo | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 505 | 506 | −0.2% | about 9,674 |
| 40 | San Roque | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 3,439 | 3,098 | +11.0% | about 9,371 |
| 41 | Poblacion | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,247 | 1,594 | −21.8% | about 9,306 |
| 42 | San Miguel | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 3,328 | 3,314 | +0.4% | about 8,828 |
| 43 | Duran | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 6,732 | 5,473 | +23.0% | about 8,800 |
| 44 | Mabolo | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 8,408 | 8,125 | +3.5% | about 8,243 |
| 45 | Siramag | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 4,624 | 4,969 | −6.9% | about 8,242 |
| 46 | Sogod | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 4,219 | 3,937 | +7.2% | about 8,082 |
| 47 | Liboton | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,906 | 3,105 | −6.4% | about 8,072 |
| 48 | San Francisco | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 6,402 | 6,438 | −0.6% | about 7,923 |
| 49 | Amparado | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 412 | 421 | −2.1% | about 7,744 |
| 50 | La Purisima | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 330 | 300 | +10.0% | about 7,692 |
| 51 | Bagumbayan Grande | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,325 | 1,398 | −5.2% | about 7,571 |
| 52 | Bagumbayan Pequeño | Goa, Camarines Sur | 2,994 | 4,344 | −31.1% | about 7,561 |
| 53 | Poblacion East | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 564 | 794 | −29.0% | about 7,520 |
| 54 | San Juan | Pili, Camarines Sur | 1,622 | 2,096 | −22.6% | about 7,509 |
| 55 | San Pablo | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 718 | 773 | −7.1% | about 7,503 |
| 56 | San Nicolas | Baao, Camarines Sur | 1,750 | 2,033 | −13.9% | about 7,292 |
| 57 | Haring | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 2,429 | 2,582 | −5.9% | about 7,229 |
| 58 | San Francisco | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,083 | 1,091 | −0.7% | about 7,172 |
| 59 | Concepcion Pequeña | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 26,192 | 25,139 | +4.2% | about 7,137 |
| 60 | Santa Cruz Ratay | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 5,503 | 5,456 | +0.9% | about 7,028 |
| 61 | Tinago | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,386 | 2,904 | −17.8% | about 7,018 |
| 62 | San Antonio | Pili, Camarines Sur | 1,761 | 1,339 | +31.5% | about 7,016 |
| 63 | Libod I | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 606 | 588 | +3.1% | about 6,990 |
| 64 | Sabang | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 2,856 | 2,959 | −3.5% | about 6,983 |
| 65 | Santa Clara | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 2,466 | 2,693 | −8.4% | about 6,775 |
| 66 | Del Carmen | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 651 | 699 | −6.9% | about 6,684 |
| 67 | San Isidro | Pili, Camarines Sur | 2,063 | 2,244 | −8.1% | about 6,655 |
| 68 | Bagumbayan Norte | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 2,024 | 2,203 | −8.1% | about 6,636 |
| 69 | Soledad | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,360 | 1,351 | +0.7% | about 6,445 |
| 70 | Salvacion | Bula, Camarines Sur | 1,173 | 1,172 | +0.1% | about 6,375 |
| 71 | San Francisco | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,145 | 1,067 | +7.3% | about 6,361 |
| 72 | San Antonio Poblacion | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 661 | 679 | −2.7% | about 6,356 |
| 73 | Balatas | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 11,265 | 11,112 | +1.4% | about 6,293 |
| 74 | Santa Isabel | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 884 | 917 | −3.6% | about 6,225 |
| 75 | San Francisco | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 663 | 722 | −8.2% | about 6,196 |
| 76 | San Isidro Norte | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,680 | 1,597 | +5.2% | about 6,154 |
| 77 | San Vicente | Baao, Camarines Sur | 5,322 | 4,564 | +16.6% | about 6,048 |
| 78 | San Benito | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,890 | 1,794 | +5.4% | about 5,981 |
| 79 | San Miguel | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,372 | 1,368 | +0.3% | about 5,939 |
| 80 | Pangpang | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 785 | 872 | −10.0% | about 5,858 |
| 81 | Marupit | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 5,443 | 5,037 | +8.1% | about 5,646 |
| 82 | Talojongon | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 4,221 | 4,119 | +2.5% | about 5,398 |
| 83 | Santa Salud | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,294 | 1,415 | −8.6% | about 5,135 |
| 84 | San Lucas | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 477 | 496 | −3.8% | about 5,074 |
| 85 | Nato | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 4,177 | 4,081 | +2.4% | about 5,063 |
| 86 | San Roque | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 941 | 882 | +6.7% | about 4,927 |
| 87 | Panday | Goa, Camarines Sur | 608 | 623 | −2.4% | about 4,825 |
| 88 | Del Rosario | Baao, Camarines Sur | 1,064 | 1,409 | −24.5% | about 4,771 |
| 89 | Begajo Norte | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,784 | 1,671 | +6.8% | about 4,757 |
| 90 | San Antonio | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 867 | 1,015 | −14.6% | about 4,587 |
| 91 | San Antonio | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 800 | 1,272 | −37.1% | about 4,571 |
| 92 | Poblacion Zone III | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 1,350 | 1,525 | −11.5% | about 4,545 |
| 93 | San Pascual | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 922 | 1,283 | −28.1% | about 4,498 |
| 94 | San Miguel | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,731 | 1,710 | +1.2% | about 4,438 |
| 95 | San Mateo | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 624 | 1,596 | −60.9% | about 4,426 |
| 96 | Belen | Goa, Camarines Sur | 1,539 | 1,852 | −16.9% | about 4,397 |
| 97 | Tarosanan | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 2,083 | 2,228 | −6.5% | about 4,376 |
| 98 | Santa Maria | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 3,177 | 3,131 | +1.5% | about 4,328 |
| 99 | San Isidro | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 2,978 | 3,111 | −4.3% | about 4,310 |
| 100 | Del Rosario | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 10,253 | 10,337 | −0.8% | about 4,254 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.