Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 1,063 barangays in Camarines Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Begajo Sur | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,118 | 1,100 | +1.6% | about 1,627 |
| 202 | May-Anao | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 3,279 | 3,334 | −1.7% | about 1,607 |
| 203 | Santo Niño | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 654 | 675 | −3.1% | about 1,595 |
| 204 | Alianza | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 2,182 | 2,243 | −2.7% | about 1,593 |
| 205 | Tinangkihan | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,180 | 992 | +19.0% | about 1,578 |
| 206 | San Lucas | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 2,611 | 2,651 | −1.5% | about 1,573 |
| 207 | San Antonio | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 804 | 843 | −4.6% | about 1,567 |
| 208 | Salvacion-Baybay | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 2,867 | 2,802 | +2.3% | about 1,550 |
| 209 | Palo | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,177 | 795 | +48.1% | about 1,543 |
| 210 | Sua | Camaligan, Camarines Sur | 2,546 | 2,419 | +5.3% | about 1,525 |
| 211 | Santiago Young | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,501 | 1,551 | −3.2% | about 1,501 |
| 212 | Santa Cruz | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 3,917 | 3,836 | +2.1% | about 1,501 |
| 213 | Pinit | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 4,541 | 4,269 | +6.4% | about 1,499 |
| 214 | Pagatpat | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,810 | 1,852 | −2.3% | about 1,496 |
| 215 | Sagrada | Pili, Camarines Sur | 3,436 | 3,294 | +4.3% | about 1,494 |
| 216 | Taytay | Goa, Camarines Sur | 3,942 | 3,373 | +16.9% | about 1,488 |
| 217 | Del Rosario | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 3,641 | 3,744 | −2.8% | about 1,486 |
| 218 | Tara | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 2,539 | 2,695 | −5.8% | about 1,485 |
| 219 | San Isidro | Baao, Camarines Sur | 4,995 | 3,827 | +30.5% | about 1,478 |
| 220 | San Roque | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 812 | 850 | −4.5% | about 1,460 |
| 221 | Pacol | Naga City, Camarines Sur | 15,881 | 14,747 | +7.7% | about 1,444 |
| 222 | Del Carmen | Sagñay, Camarines Sur | 1,574 | 1,535 | +2.5% | about 1,431 |
| 223 | Santa Cruz | Baao, Camarines Sur | 2,831 | 2,961 | −4.4% | about 1,430 |
| 224 | Santa Cruz | Cabusao, Camarines Sur | 1,105 | 1,074 | +2.9% | about 1,429 |
| 225 | San Isidro | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 2,968 | 2,525 | +17.5% | about 1,427 |
| 226 | Tambo | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 4,233 | 4,231 | +0.1% | about 1,425 |
| 227 | Capucnasan | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 3,665 | 3,401 | +7.8% | about 1,410 |
| 228 | Balagbag | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 1,685 | 1,727 | −2.4% | about 1,404 |
| 229 | Binanuahan | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,036 | 1,019 | +1.7% | about 1,402 |
| 230 | San Esteban | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,892 | 1,811 | +4.5% | about 1,401 |
| 231 | Santa Lucia | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 5,999 | 6,478 | −7.4% | about 1,392 |
| 232 | Beberon | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 3,042 | 2,944 | +3.3% | about 1,389 |
| 233 | Caroyroyan | Pili, Camarines Sur | 6,225 | 7,594 | −18.0% | about 1,347 |
| 234 | Casuna | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 1,490 | 1,387 | +7.4% | about 1,342 |
| 235 | Pag-Oring Viejo | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 677 | 496 | +36.5% | about 1,335 |
| 236 | Gimaga | Goa, Camarines Sur | 2,184 | 2,348 | −7.0% | about 1,332 |
| 237 | San Antonio | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 3,340 | 2,990 | +11.7% | about 1,331 |
| 238 | Boclod | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,497 | 1,287 | +16.3% | about 1,325 |
| 239 | Topas Proper | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 2,420 | 2,489 | −2.8% | about 1,315 |
| 240 | Loba-loba | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,365 | 1,219 | +12.0% | about 1,313 |
| 241 | Itulan | Pasacao, Camarines Sur | 1,535 | 1,226 | +25.2% | about 1,312 |
| 242 | San Antonio Ogbon | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 3,173 | 3,262 | −2.7% | about 1,311 |
| 243 | Carangcang | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 5,421 | 3,133 | +73.0% | about 1,294 |
| 244 | Grijalvo | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 2,558 | 2,462 | +3.9% | about 1,292 |
| 245 | Handong | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,559 | 1,538 | +1.4% | about 1,288 |
| 246 | Kinalansan | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,974 | 2,166 | −8.9% | about 1,282 |
| 247 | Danlog | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 2,341 | 2,092 | +11.9% | about 1,272 |
| 248 | Gubat | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 3,559 | 3,589 | −0.8% | about 1,267 |
| 249 | La Medalla | Baao, Camarines Sur | 2,573 | 2,335 | +10.2% | about 1,255 |
| 250 | Sagrada Familia | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 4,587 | 4,577 | +0.2% | about 1,250 |
| 251 | Matacla | Goa, Camarines Sur | 5,913 | 5,584 | +5.9% | about 1,247 |
| 252 | Telegrafo | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,640 | 1,551 | +5.7% | about 1,242 |
| 253 | Santa Cruz | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 1,848 | 1,845 | +0.2% | about 1,240 |
| 254 | Tagbong | Pili, Camarines Sur | 4,250 | 3,872 | +9.8% | about 1,235 |
| 255 | Potot | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 2,762 | 2,914 | −5.2% | about 1,233 |
| 256 | District II | Gainza, Camarines Sur | 1,201 | 1,237 | −2.9% | about 1,226 |
| 257 | Sogod | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,378 | 1,359 | +1.4% | about 1,188 |
| 258 | Dahat | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 2,600 | 2,295 | +13.3% | about 1,187 |
| 259 | Colacling | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 2,661 | 2,745 | −3.1% | about 1,177 |
| 260 | Del Pilar | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 1,797 | 1,759 | +2.2% | about 1,175 |
| 261 | Santo Domingo | Bombon, Camarines Sur | 2,769 | 2,445 | +13.3% | about 1,173 |
| 262 | Pawili | Pili, Camarines Sur | 3,136 | 2,418 | +29.7% | about 1,170 |
| 263 | Santa Cruz | Bato, Camarines Sur | 2,864 | 3,079 | −7.0% | about 1,160 |
| 264 | Cabugao | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 2,063 | 1,958 | +5.4% | about 1,159 |
| 265 | San Rafael | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 4,179 | 4,182 | −0.1% | about 1,154 |
| 266 | Mangayawan | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 1,868 | 1,949 | −4.2% | about 1,153 |
| 267 | Santa Teresita | Canaman, Camarines Sur | 1,429 | 1,557 | −8.2% | about 1,152 |
| 268 | San Juan | Iriga City, Camarines Sur | 4,063 | 4,473 | −9.2% | about 1,148 |
| 269 | Salvacion | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 1,689 | 1,001 | +68.7% | about 1,141 |
| 270 | Anayan | Pili, Camarines Sur | 2,943 | 3,379 | −12.9% | about 1,136 |
| 271 | Belen | Calabanga, Camarines Sur | 1,712 | 1,674 | +2.3% | about 1,134 |
| 272 | San Juan | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 954 | 1,052 | −9.3% | about 1,133 |
| 273 | San Antonio | Bombon, Camarines Sur | 5,177 | 4,372 | +18.4% | about 1,130 |
| 274 | Paloyon Oriental | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 797 | 699 | +14.0% | about 1,119 |
| 275 | Bell | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 2,222 | 2,496 | −11.0% | about 1,117 |
| 276 | Lourdes Young | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 3,692 | 3,610 | +2.3% | about 1,115 |
| 277 | Salogon | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 3,311 | 3,178 | +4.2% | about 1,111 |
| 278 | Goyudan | Bato, Camarines Sur | 1,316 | 1,351 | −2.6% | about 1,106 |
| 279 | San Miguel | Bula, Camarines Sur | 2,949 | 2,941 | +0.3% | about 1,100 |
| 280 | Barangay II | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 936 | 1,023 | −8.5% | about 1,091 |
| 281 | Puro-Batia | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 2,539 | 2,346 | +8.2% | about 1,090 |
| 282 | Buluang | Baao, Camarines Sur | 7,211 | 7,973 | −9.6% | about 1,088 |
| 283 | Pili-Centro | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 960 | 953 | +0.7% | about 1,084 |
| 284 | Caraycayon | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 5,046 | 4,975 | +1.4% | about 1,083 |
| 285 | Palsong | Bula, Camarines Sur | 7,335 | 7,002 | +4.8% | about 1,072 |
| 286 | Inapatan | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 3,031 | 2,949 | +2.8% | about 1,067 |
| 287 | Salvacion | Tigaon, Camarines Sur | 4,254 | 4,205 | +1.2% | about 1,066 |
| 288 | Santa Elena Baras | Nabua, Camarines Sur | 2,225 | 2,332 | −4.6% | about 1,065 |
| 289 | Santa Justina | Buhi, Camarines Sur | 6,289 | 6,159 | +2.1% | about 1,059 |
| 290 | Lipot | Milaor, Camarines Sur | 1,702 | 1,637 | +4.0% | about 1,057 |
| 291 | Poblacion | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 2,543 | 2,396 | +6.1% | about 1,055 |
| 292 | Bagacay | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 1,934 | 1,313 | +47.3% | about 1,051 |
| 293 | Malbong | Gainza, Camarines Sur | 904 | 1,823 | −50.4% | about 1,048 |
| 294 | Lupi | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 3,374 | 3,323 | +1.5% | about 1,041 |
| 295 | Dolo | San Jose, Camarines Sur | 2,103 | 2,035 | +3.3% | about 1,036 |
| 296 | San Isidro | Bombon, Camarines Sur | 1,210 | 1,275 | −5.1% | about 1,034 |
| 297 | Mambulo Nuevo | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 5,474 | 5,076 | +7.8% | about 1,025 |
| 298 | Veneracion | Pamplona, Camarines Sur | 1,842 | 1,854 | −0.7% | about 1,018 |
| 299 | Sagurong | Pili, Camarines Sur | 3,141 | 2,765 | +13.6% | about 994 |
| 300 | Binanuahan | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 2,114 | 2,288 | −7.6% | about 992 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.