Ranking
Densest barangays in Camarines Sur
Ranks 1,001 to 1,063 of 1,063 barangays in Camarines Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,001 | Samay | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 709 | 748 | −5.2% | about 71 |
| 1,002 | Bicalen | Presentacion, Camarines Sur | 777 | 792 | −1.9% | about 70 |
| 1,003 | Lidong | Presentacion, Camarines Sur | 1,553 | 1,468 | +5.8% | about 70 |
| 1,004 | Villasocorro | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,056 | 1,034 | +2.1% | about 69 |
| 1,005 | Santa Cruz | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 625 | 632 | −1.1% | about 68 |
| 1,006 | Antolon | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 578 | 596 | −3.0% | about 67 |
| 1,007 | Domagondong | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 363 | 384 | −5.5% | about 67 |
| 1,008 | Tabion | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 511 | 505 | +1.2% | about 66 |
| 1,009 | Malaconini | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 258 | 284 | −9.2% | about 65 |
| 1,010 | Olag Grande | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 425 | 637 | −33.3% | about 65 |
| 1,011 | San Isidro | Bato, Camarines Sur | 147 | 212 | −30.7% | about 63 |
| 1,012 | Villaflorida | Ocampo, Camarines Sur | 419 | 956 | −56.2% | about 63 |
| 1,013 | Patalunan | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 634 | 647 | −2.0% | about 63 |
| 1,014 | Tanawan | Presentacion, Camarines Sur | 373 | 335 | +11.3% | about 62 |
| 1,015 | Pagao | Bombon, Camarines Sur | 544 | 583 | −6.7% | about 61 |
| 1,016 | Tagpocol | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 676 | 671 | +0.8% | about 61 |
| 1,017 | Bani | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 469 | 593 | −20.9% | about 61 |
| 1,018 | Dangla | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 606 | 583 | +4.0% | about 59 |
| 1,019 | San Ramon | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 806 | 886 | −9.0% | about 59 |
| 1,020 | Tongo-Bantigue | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 336 | 337 | −0.3% | about 59 |
| 1,021 | Lourdes | Baao, Camarines Sur | 365 | 560 | −34.8% | about 58 |
| 1,022 | Gubat | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,113 | 1,089 | +2.2% | about 58 |
| 1,023 | Guibahoy | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,217 | 1,241 | −1.9% | about 55 |
| 1,024 | Palong | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 1,276 | 1,724 | −26.0% | about 55 |
| 1,025 | Camangahan | Balatan, Camarines Sur | 397 | 425 | −6.6% | about 54 |
| 1,026 | Ginorangan | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,301 | 1,179 | +10.4% | about 54 |
| 1,027 | Himanag | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 1,810 | 1,807 | +0.2% | about 54 |
| 1,028 | Tible | Sipocot, Camarines Sur | 1,246 | 1,369 | −9.0% | about 54 |
| 1,029 | San Ramon | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 1,479 | 1,481 | −0.1% | about 54 |
| 1,030 | Cotmon | Bato, Camarines Sur | 311 | 336 | −7.4% | about 53 |
| 1,031 | Calascagas | San Fernando, Camarines Sur | 559 | 577 | −3.1% | about 53 |
| 1,032 | La Purisima | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 330 | 306 | +7.8% | about 52 |
| 1,033 | Cawayan | Libmanan, Camarines Sur | 848 | 890 | −4.7% | about 51 |
| 1,034 | Sagrada | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 1,071 | 1,157 | −7.4% | about 50 |
| 1,035 | Mandiclum | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 711 | 903 | −21.3% | about 47 |
| 1,036 | Tamban | Goa, Camarines Sur | 365 | 346 | +5.5% | about 47 |
| 1,037 | Gimagtocon | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 936 | 1,270 | −26.3% | about 47 |
| 1,038 | Salvacion | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 181 | 223 | −18.8% | about 45 |
| 1,039 | Bantugan | Presentacion, Camarines Sur | 675 | 739 | −8.7% | about 45 |
| 1,040 | Bagong Sirang | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 394 | 311 | +26.7% | about 44 |
| 1,041 | Olas | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 661 | 685 | −3.5% | about 43 |
| 1,042 | San Vicente | Tinambac, Camarines Sur | 728 | 697 | +4.5% | about 43 |
| 1,043 | Malabog | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 946 | 976 | −3.1% | about 39 |
| 1,044 | San Andres | Siruma, Camarines Sur | 413 | 410 | +0.7% | about 39 |
| 1,045 | Canatuan | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 383 | 424 | −9.7% | about 38 |
| 1,046 | San Isidro | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 647 | 552 | +17.2% | about 38 |
| 1,047 | Pinugusan | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 118 | 107 | +10.3% | about 36 |
| 1,048 | Agosais | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 334 | 390 | −14.4% | about 35 |
| 1,049 | Carigsa | Magarao, Camarines Sur | 164 | 230 | −28.7% | about 35 |
| 1,050 | San Pablo | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 293 | 301 | −2.7% | about 34 |
| 1,051 | San Rafael Norte | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 328 | 370 | −11.4% | about 34 |
| 1,052 | San Vicente | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 1,504 | 1,605 | −6.3% | about 32 |
| 1,053 | Agao-ao | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 467 | 460 | +1.5% | about 31 |
| 1,054 | Pandanan | Caramoan, Camarines Sur | 1,032 | 1,030 | +0.2% | about 29 |
| 1,055 | Panaytayan Nuevo | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 777 | 729 | +6.6% | about 28 |
| 1,056 | Salvacion | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 648 | 660 | −1.8% | about 27 |
| 1,057 | Inandawa | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 289 | 381 | −24.2% | about 21 |
| 1,058 | Bagong Silang | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 1,203 | 1,165 | +3.3% | about 19 |
| 1,059 | Sagrada | Garchitorena, Camarines Sur | 737 | 701 | +5.1% | about 18 |
| 1,060 | Del Carmen | Lagonoy, Camarines Sur | 986 | 922 | +6.9% | about 16 |
| 1,061 | San Vicente | Lupi, Camarines Sur | 426 | 436 | −2.3% | about 15 |
| 1,062 | Pamplona | Del Gallego, Camarines Sur | 400 | 291 | +37.5% | about 12 |
| 1,063 | Cabadisan | Ragay, Camarines Sur | 713 | 819 | −12.9% | about 7 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.