Ranking
Largest barangays in Zamboanga Sibugay
Sanito (Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay) is the largest of the 389 barangays in Zamboanga Sibugay, with 10,570 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 389 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanito | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 10,570 | 9,739 | +8.5% |
| 2 | Veteran's Village | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 10,459 | 9,502 | +10.1% |
| 3 | Poblacion | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 9,052 | 8,799 | +2.9% |
| 4 | Solar | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 8,849 | 9,263 | −4.5% |
| 5 | Poblacion | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 8,026 | 7,870 | +2.0% |
| 6 | Poblacion | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,940 | 7,327 | +8.4% |
| 7 | Don Andres | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,468 | 7,104 | +5.1% |
| 8 | Poblacion | Talusan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,450 | 9,315 | −20.0% |
| 9 | Libertad | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 6,282 | 6,061 | +3.7% |
| 10 | Magdaup | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,998 | 5,905 | +1.6% |
| 11 | Poblacion | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,984 | 5,798 | +3.2% |
| 12 | Poblacion | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,643 | 5,251 | +7.5% |
| 13 | Tiayon | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,613 | 4,958 | +13.2% |
| 14 | Taway | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,507 | 5,130 | +7.4% |
| 15 | Poblacion | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,329 | 5,195 | +2.6% |
| 16 | Poblacion | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,139 | 4,640 | +10.8% |
| 17 | Guinoman | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,896 | 4,928 | −0.7% |
| 18 | Kitabog | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,710 | 4,272 | +10.3% |
| 19 | Poblacion | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,698 | 4,654 | +1.0% |
| 20 | Pangi | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,649 | 4,549 | +2.2% |
| 21 | Monching | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,373 | 4,169 | +4.9% |
| 22 | Ipil Heights | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,364 | 4,026 | +8.4% |
| 23 | Bangkerohan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,170 | 4,161 | +0.2% |
| 24 | Bulu-an | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,155 | 4,016 | +3.5% |
| 25 | Palomoc | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,153 | 3,984 | +4.2% |
| 26 | Concepcion | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,907 | 3,854 | +1.4% |
| 27 | Batu | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,681 | 3,670 | +0.3% |
| 28 | Malinao | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,654 | 3,788 | −3.5% |
| 29 | Bulawan | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,635 | 3,472 | +4.7% |
| 30 | Pulo Mabao | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,583 | 3,422 | +4.7% |
| 31 | Katipunan | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,558 | 3,316 | +7.3% |
| 32 | Poblacion | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,415 | 3,348 | +2.0% |
| 33 | Don Perfecto | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,391 | 3,364 | +0.8% |
| 34 | Poblacion | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,346 | 4,765 | −29.8% |
| 35 | Riverside | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,276 | 2,797 | +17.1% |
| 36 | Bliss | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,270 | 3,209 | +1.9% |
| 37 | La Dicha | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,264 | 3,152 | +3.6% |
| 38 | San Jose | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,229 | 2,789 | +15.8% |
| 39 | Ali Alsree | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,156 | 2,928 | +7.8% |
| 40 | Crossing Sta. Clara | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,155 | 3,079 | +2.5% |
| 41 | Upper Pangi | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,116 | 2,349 | +32.7% |
| 42 | San Pedro | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,077 | 2,878 | +6.9% |
| 43 | Lumbayao | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,029 | 2,905 | +4.3% |
| 44 | Dawa-dawa | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,022 | 2,854 | +5.9% |
| 45 | Balagon | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,997 | 2,798 | +7.1% |
| 46 | Namnama | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,994 | 2,877 | +4.1% |
| 47 | San Antonio | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,971 | 2,854 | +4.1% |
| 48 | Sulo | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,942 | 2,930 | +0.4% |
| 49 | Makilas | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,941 | 2,736 | +7.5% |
| 50 | Pres. Roxas | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,927 | 2,779 | +5.3% |
| 51 | Kaliantana | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,872 | 2,669 | +7.6% |
| 52 | Del Monte | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,833 | 2,786 | +1.7% |
| 53 | Taguisian | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,809 | 3,778 | −25.7% |
| 54 | Dalangin | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,791 | 2,734 | +2.1% |
| 55 | Baluran | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,677 | 2,334 | +14.7% |
| 56 | Lower Taway | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,624 | 2,608 | +0.6% |
| 57 | La Paz | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,616 | 2,414 | +8.4% |
| 58 | Goodyear | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,604 | 2,565 | +1.5% |
| 59 | Ditay | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,601 | 2,594 | +0.3% |
| 60 | Cainglet | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,572 | 2,562 | +0.4% |
| 61 | Logpond | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,551 | 2,150 | +18.7% |
| 62 | Poblacion | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,545 | 2,395 | +6.3% |
| 63 | Calubihan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,538 | 2,443 | +3.9% |
| 64 | San Fernandino | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,505 | 2,425 | +3.3% |
| 65 | Timuay Danda | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,458 | 2,375 | +3.5% |
| 66 | Buayan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,453 | 2,420 | +1.4% |
| 67 | Kigay | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,422 | 2,287 | +5.9% |
| 68 | Guituan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,412 | 2,079 | +16.0% |
| 69 | Lower Tungawan | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,385 | 2,371 | +0.6% |
| 70 | Gandiangan | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,363 | 2,228 | +6.1% |
| 71 | Nazareth | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,326 | 2,383 | −2.4% |
| 72 | Santa Clara | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,280 | 2,264 | +0.7% |
| 73 | Timalang | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,276 | 2,225 | +2.3% |
| 74 | Caliran | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,274 | 2,828 | −19.6% |
| 75 | Malubal | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,232 | 2,295 | −2.8% |
| 76 | Naga-naga | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,201 | 2,057 | +7.0% |
| 77 | Villacastor | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,195 | 2,129 | +3.1% |
| 78 | Sisay | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,195 | 2,184 | +0.5% |
| 79 | Maganay | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,192 | 2,152 | +1.9% |
| 80 | Tenan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,135 | 1,945 | +9.8% |
| 81 | Calais | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,116 | 2,886 | −26.7% |
| 82 | Magsaysay | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,100 | 1,885 | +11.4% |
| 83 | Mamagon | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,084 | 2,067 | +0.8% |
| 84 | San Isidro | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,075 | 2,179 | −4.8% |
| 85 | Langon | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,067 | 2,009 | +2.9% |
| 86 | Balucanan | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,065 | 1,813 | +13.9% |
| 87 | Achasol | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,062 | 2,060 | +0.1% |
| 88 | Salinding | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,061 | 1,964 | +4.9% |
| 89 | Sandayong | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,052 | 2,056 | −0.2% |
| 90 | Balungisan | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,041 | 1,954 | +4.5% |
| 91 | Kawayan | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,040 | 2,084 | −2.1% |
| 92 | Sawa | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,023 | 3,027 | −33.2% |
| 93 | Lower Baluran | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,019 | 1,726 | +17.0% |
| 94 | Datu Panas | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,015 | 2,247 | −10.3% |
| 95 | Tigpalay | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,010 | 2,230 | −9.9% |
| 96 | Guiwan | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,005 | 2,062 | −2.8% |
| 97 | Aguinaldo | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,003 | 1,860 | +7.7% |
| 98 | Baga | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,998 | 2,022 | −1.2% |
| 99 | Datu Tumanggong | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,993 | 1,829 | +9.0% |
| 100 | Balangao | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,990 | 2,202 | −9.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.