Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga Sibugay
Taytay Manubo (Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay) is the most crowded of the 389 barangays in Zamboanga Sibugay: about 7,455 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 389 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taytay Manubo | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,476 | 1,465 | +0.8% | about 7,455 |
| 2 | Poblacion | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,698 | 4,654 | +1.0% | about 7,422 |
| 3 | Poblacion | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,940 | 7,327 | +8.4% | about 7,284 |
| 4 | Poblacion | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,843 | 1,670 | +10.4% | about 7,143 |
| 5 | Poblacion | Talusan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,450 | 9,315 | −20.0% | about 6,208 |
| 6 | Poblacion | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 8,026 | 7,870 | +2.0% | about 4,694 |
| 7 | Lower Taway | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,624 | 2,608 | +0.6% | about 4,403 |
| 8 | Surabay | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,885 | 1,666 | +13.2% | about 4,333 |
| 9 | Lower Ipil Heights | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,625 | 1,516 | +7.2% | about 4,254 |
| 10 | Poblacion | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,545 | 2,395 | +6.3% | about 3,915 |
| 11 | Solar | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 8,849 | 9,263 | −4.5% | about 3,314 |
| 12 | Cainglet | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,572 | 2,562 | +0.4% | about 2,893 |
| 13 | Calubihan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,538 | 2,443 | +3.9% | about 2,759 |
| 14 | Litayon | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,134 | 1,180 | −3.9% | about 2,706 |
| 15 | Ipil Heights | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,364 | 4,026 | +8.4% | about 2,438 |
| 16 | Poblacion | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,415 | 3,348 | +2.0% | about 2,405 |
| 17 | Katipunan | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,558 | 3,316 | +7.3% | about 2,372 |
| 18 | Don Andres | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,468 | 7,104 | +5.1% | about 2,171 |
| 19 | Ali Alsree | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,156 | 2,928 | +7.8% | about 2,147 |
| 20 | Poblacion | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,139 | 4,640 | +10.8% | about 2,039 |
| 21 | Poblacion | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,329 | 5,195 | +2.6% | about 2,019 |
| 22 | Naga-naga | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,201 | 2,057 | +7.0% | about 2,001 |
| 23 | Bangkerohan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,170 | 4,161 | +0.2% | about 1,730 |
| 24 | Kaliantana | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,872 | 2,669 | +7.6% | about 1,680 |
| 25 | Bliss | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,270 | 3,209 | +1.9% | about 1,660 |
| 26 | Kauswagan | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,951 | 1,948 | +0.2% | about 1,653 |
| 27 | Riverside | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,276 | 2,797 | +17.1% | about 1,614 |
| 28 | Poblacion | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,984 | 5,798 | +3.2% | about 1,562 |
| 29 | Kulambugan | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,703 | 1,697 | +0.4% | about 1,521 |
| 30 | Veteran's Village | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 10,459 | 9,502 | +10.1% | about 1,518 |
| 31 | Santa Cruz | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,707 | 1,662 | +2.7% | about 1,434 |
| 32 | Pulo Mabao | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,583 | 3,422 | +4.7% | about 1,373 |
| 33 | Mabini | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,781 | 1,739 | +2.4% | about 1,300 |
| 34 | Datu Panas | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,015 | 2,247 | −10.3% | about 1,252 |
| 35 | Malinao | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,654 | 3,788 | −3.5% | about 1,156 |
| 36 | Sanito | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 10,570 | 9,739 | +8.5% | about 1,119 |
| 37 | Magdaup | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,998 | 5,905 | +1.6% | about 1,027 |
| 38 | Poblacion | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 9,052 | 8,799 | +2.9% | about 949 |
| 39 | Poblacion | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,346 | 4,765 | −29.8% | about 937 |
| 40 | Dalangin Muslim | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,429 | 1,133 | +26.1% | about 888 |
| 41 | Nazareth | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,326 | 2,383 | −2.4% | about 855 |
| 42 | Lumbayao | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,029 | 2,905 | +4.3% | about 853 |
| 43 | Poblacion | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,643 | 5,251 | +7.5% | about 837 |
| 44 | Kitabog | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,710 | 4,272 | +10.3% | about 837 |
| 45 | Pangi | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,649 | 4,549 | +2.2% | about 803 |
| 46 | Timuay Danda | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,458 | 2,375 | +3.5% | about 795 |
| 47 | Concepcion | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,907 | 3,854 | +1.4% | about 781 |
| 48 | Villagonzalo | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,603 | 1,590 | +0.8% | about 763 |
| 49 | Libertad | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 6,282 | 6,061 | +3.7% | about 751 |
| 50 | Simbol | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,941 | 1,802 | +7.7% | about 744 |
| 51 | Taway | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,507 | 5,130 | +7.4% | about 741 |
| 52 | Santa Clara | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,280 | 2,264 | +0.7% | about 728 |
| 53 | Aguinaldo | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,003 | 1,860 | +7.7% | about 708 |
| 54 | Baluno | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,835 | 1,856 | −1.1% | about 698 |
| 55 | Tiayon | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 5,613 | 4,958 | +13.2% | about 664 |
| 56 | Kigay | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,422 | 2,287 | +5.9% | about 664 |
| 57 | Taguisian | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,809 | 3,778 | −25.7% | about 641 |
| 58 | Timbang-timbang | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,767 | 1,599 | +10.5% | about 640 |
| 59 | Caparan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,703 | 1,538 | +10.7% | about 633 |
| 60 | Pulo Laum | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,166 | 1,154 | +1.0% | about 624 |
| 61 | Buayan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,453 | 2,420 | +1.4% | about 616 |
| 62 | Pamintayan | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,413 | 1,471 | −3.9% | about 591 |
| 63 | Guminta | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,063 | 931 | +14.2% | about 568 |
| 64 | Balugo | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,330 | 1,230 | +8.1% | about 556 |
| 65 | Bulu-an | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,155 | 4,016 | +3.5% | about 543 |
| 66 | Natan | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,375 | 1,404 | −2.1% | about 523 |
| 67 | San Jose | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,229 | 2,789 | +15.8% | about 520 |
| 68 | Bateria | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 754 | 1,478 | −49.0% | about 509 |
| 69 | Maganay | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,192 | 2,152 | +1.9% | about 503 |
| 70 | Monching | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,373 | 4,169 | +4.9% | about 496 |
| 71 | Crossing Sta. Clara | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,155 | 3,079 | +2.5% | about 491 |
| 72 | San Isidro | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 858 | 856 | +0.2% | about 490 |
| 73 | Sawa | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,023 | 3,027 | −33.2% | about 487 |
| 74 | Kimos | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,230 | 1,259 | −2.3% | about 480 |
| 75 | Laparay | Talusan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,805 | 3,045 | −40.7% | about 479 |
| 76 | Baga | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,998 | 2,022 | −1.2% | about 475 |
| 77 | Balucanan | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,065 | 1,813 | +13.9% | about 473 |
| 78 | Don Perfecto | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,391 | 3,364 | +0.8% | about 469 |
| 79 | Sampoli B | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,479 | 1,463 | +1.1% | about 468 |
| 80 | Moalboal | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 626 | 605 | +3.5% | about 464 |
| 81 | Bataan | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,254 | 1,136 | +10.4% | about 461 |
| 82 | Santa Cruz | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 927 | 856 | +8.3% | about 457 |
| 83 | Tenan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,135 | 1,945 | +9.8% | about 456 |
| 84 | Magsaysay | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,100 | 1,885 | +11.4% | about 455 |
| 85 | Guilawa | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,715 | 1,691 | +1.4% | about 454 |
| 86 | Candiis | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,677 | 1,579 | +6.2% | about 452 |
| 87 | Little Baguio | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,606 | 1,667 | −3.7% | about 451 |
| 88 | Lumbog | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,289 | 1,097 | +17.5% | about 451 |
| 89 | Batu | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,681 | 3,670 | +0.3% | about 445 |
| 90 | Butong | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 943 | 895 | +5.4% | about 443 |
| 91 | Lapirawan | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,348 | 1,242 | +8.5% | about 441 |
| 92 | Looc Sapi | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,460 | 1,141 | +28.0% | about 438 |
| 93 | Villacorte | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,670 | 2,137 | −21.9% | about 438 |
| 94 | Pres. Roxas | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,927 | 2,779 | +5.3% | about 438 |
| 95 | Palomoc | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,153 | 3,984 | +4.2% | about 434 |
| 96 | Upper Sulitan | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,891 | 1,872 | +1.0% | about 430 |
| 97 | Dawa-dawa | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,022 | 2,854 | +5.9% | about 427 |
| 98 | Goodyear | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,604 | 2,565 | +1.5% | about 423 |
| 99 | La Dicha | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,264 | 3,152 | +3.6% | about 423 |
| 100 | Bacao | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 642 | 563 | +14.0% | about 422 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.