Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga Sibugay
Ranks 301 to 389 of 389 barangays in Zamboanga Sibugay. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Kasigpitan | Talusan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 606 | 1,597 | −62.1% | about 128 |
| 302 | Sisay | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,195 | 2,184 | +0.5% | about 128 |
| 303 | Tigbucay | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,403 | 1,240 | +13.2% | about 127 |
| 304 | Sandayong | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,052 | 2,056 | −0.2% | about 126 |
| 305 | Bulacan | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,184 | 961 | +23.2% | about 126 |
| 306 | Baluyan | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 569 | 553 | +2.9% | about 124 |
| 307 | Logan | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 927 | 846 | +9.6% | about 124 |
| 308 | Bolingan | Talusan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 373 | 838 | −55.5% | about 124 |
| 309 | Maasin | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,066 | 967 | +10.2% | about 121 |
| 310 | Buyogan | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,264 | 1,170 | +8.0% | about 120 |
| 311 | San Vicente | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 632 | 704 | −10.2% | about 118 |
| 312 | Balagon | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,997 | 2,798 | +7.1% | about 118 |
| 313 | Payag | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 727 | 693 | +4.9% | about 117 |
| 314 | New Canaan | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 724 | 612 | +18.3% | about 117 |
| 315 | Taglibas | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,340 | 1,275 | +5.1% | about 117 |
| 316 | Laih | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,152 | 1,027 | +12.2% | about 116 |
| 317 | Linguisan | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,211 | 1,159 | +4.5% | about 116 |
| 318 | Doña Josefa | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,269 | 1,208 | +5.1% | about 115 |
| 319 | Timbabauan | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,237 | 1,178 | +5.0% | about 114 |
| 320 | Villacastor | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,195 | 2,129 | +3.1% | about 113 |
| 321 | Dalama | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 563 | 601 | −6.3% | about 112 |
| 322 | Little Margos | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 471 | 465 | +1.3% | about 112 |
| 323 | Palmera | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 740 | 780 | −5.1% | about 111 |
| 324 | Mali Little Baguio | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 329 | 412 | −20.2% | about 110 |
| 325 | Alegria | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 621 | 744 | −16.5% | about 109 |
| 326 | Upper Baluran | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 722 | 686 | +5.3% | about 109 |
| 327 | Balian | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,348 | 1,393 | −3.2% | about 108 |
| 328 | Balansag | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 773 | 750 | +3.1% | about 107 |
| 329 | Tipan | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,472 | 1,555 | −5.3% | about 106 |
| 330 | Banker | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,682 | 1,426 | +18.0% | about 105 |
| 331 | Gomotoc | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 717 | 651 | +10.1% | about 105 |
| 332 | Lobing | Diplahan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 475 | 480 | −1.0% | about 104 |
| 333 | Langon | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,067 | 2,009 | +2.9% | about 104 |
| 334 | Tandu-Comot | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 481 | 1,426 | −66.3% | about 103 |
| 335 | Danlugan | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 393 | 425 | −7.5% | about 102 |
| 336 | Cabong | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 351 | 342 | +2.6% | about 101 |
| 337 | Lower Sulitan | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 928 | 921 | +0.8% | about 101 |
| 338 | Kulasian | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,148 | 1,171 | −2.0% | about 101 |
| 339 | Palalian | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 411 | 441 | −6.8% | about 93 |
| 340 | Culasian | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,385 | 1,466 | −5.5% | about 93 |
| 341 | Sanghanan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,735 | 1,695 | +2.4% | about 92 |
| 342 | Abunda | Mabuhay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 594 | 893 | −33.5% | about 91 |
| 343 | Fatima | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 555 | 569 | −2.5% | about 90 |
| 344 | Mahayahay | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 820 | 833 | −1.6% | about 90 |
| 345 | Maligaya | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 699 | 903 | −22.6% | about 90 |
| 346 | Malagandis | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,474 | 1,464 | +0.7% | about 89 |
| 347 | Guitom | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 300 | 363 | −17.4% | about 88 |
| 348 | Overland | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 651 | 695 | −6.3% | about 88 |
| 349 | Upper Tungawan | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,466 | 1,378 | +6.4% | about 88 |
| 350 | Bulaan | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 496 | 476 | +4.2% | about 87 |
| 351 | San Vicente | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,261 | 1,111 | +13.5% | about 84 |
| 352 | Mountain View | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 511 | 526 | −2.9% | about 83 |
| 353 | Bagong Buhay | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 517 | 611 | −15.4% | about 82 |
| 354 | San Vicente | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 552 | 578 | −4.5% | about 82 |
| 355 | Talaptap | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 400 | 408 | −2.0% | about 82 |
| 356 | Logpond | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,551 | 2,150 | +18.7% | about 81 |
| 357 | Dalisay | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,334 | 1,312 | +1.7% | about 80 |
| 358 | Villagracia | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 439 | 412 | +6.6% | about 79 |
| 359 | Mulom | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 489 | 473 | +3.4% | about 77 |
| 360 | Tigpalay | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 2,010 | 2,230 | −9.9% | about 76 |
| 361 | San Isidro | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,378 | 1,436 | −4.0% | about 75 |
| 362 | Del Pilar | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 747 | 660 | +13.2% | about 72 |
| 363 | Talamimi | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 919 | 955 | −3.8% | about 70 |
| 364 | Balungisan | Imelda, Zamboanga Sibugay | 549 | 576 | −4.7% | about 70 |
| 365 | Sayao | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 473 | 449 | +5.4% | about 70 |
| 366 | Tamin | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 405 | 379 | +6.9% | about 70 |
| 367 | Tilasan | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,064 | 1,060 | +0.4% | about 67 |
| 368 | Santo Rosario | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,791 | 1,868 | −4.1% | about 66 |
| 369 | Datu Tumanggong | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,993 | 1,829 | +9.0% | about 66 |
| 370 | Talairan | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 770 | 728 | +5.8% | about 65 |
| 371 | San Roque | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 471 | 483 | −2.5% | about 64 |
| 372 | Kipit | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,911 | 1,899 | +0.6% | about 63 |
| 373 | Mayabo | Payao, Zamboanga Sibugay | 243 | 322 | −24.5% | about 62 |
| 374 | Little Baguio | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 533 | 550 | −3.1% | about 59 |
| 375 | Kapatagan | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 659 | 846 | −22.1% | about 58 |
| 376 | Siawang | Roseller Lim, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,394 | 1,532 | −9.0% | about 56 |
| 377 | San Isidro | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 573 | 659 | −13.1% | about 54 |
| 378 | Pulidan | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,097 | 1,230 | −10.8% | about 51 |
| 379 | Diampak | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 943 | 830 | +13.6% | about 45 |
| 380 | Batungan | Tungawan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,495 | 1,467 | +1.9% | about 45 |
| 381 | Bontong | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 251 | 369 | −32.0% | about 42 |
| 382 | Tugop Muslim | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 526 | 528 | −0.4% | about 37 |
| 383 | Magsaysay | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 403 | 348 | +15.8% | about 29 |
| 384 | Peñaranda | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,310 | 1,253 | +4.6% | about 28 |
| 385 | Princesa Sumama | Siay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 288 | 311 | −7.4% | about 28 |
| 386 | Tampilisan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 751 | 880 | −14.7% | about 22 |
| 387 | Agutayan | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 289 | 331 | −12.7% | about 16 |
| 388 | Lacnapan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 689 | 676 | +1.9% | about 15 |
| 389 | Shiolan | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 500 | 527 | −5.1% | about 10 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.