Ranking
Largest barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula
Bus-bus (Jolo, Sulu) is the largest of the 2,314 barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula, with 39,070 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 2,314 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bus-bus | Jolo, Sulu | 39,070 | 38,650 | +1.1% |
| 2 | Talon-talon | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 38,108 | 37,350 | +2.0% |
| 3 | Calarian | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 37,263 | 33,563 | +11.0% |
| 4 | Tumaga | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 33,320 | 33,399 | −0.2% |
| 5 | Mampang | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 31,302 | 31,975 | −2.1% |
| 6 | Pasonanca | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 30,369 | 27,215 | +11.6% |
| 7 | Tetuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,831 | 29,621 | +0.7% |
| 8 | Kasanyangan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,697 | 28,819 | +3.1% |
| 9 | San Roque | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,190 | 28,829 | +1.3% |
| 10 | Anuling | Patikul, Sulu | 29,005 | 24,874 | +16.6% |
| 11 | Sangali | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 28,440 | 26,758 | +6.3% |
| 12 | San Raymundo | Jolo, Sulu | 28,035 | 17,051 | +64.4% |
| 13 | Tugbungan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 27,301 | 26,538 | +2.9% |
| 14 | Ayala | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 27,119 | 26,658 | +1.7% |
| 15 | Asturias | Jolo, Sulu | 27,000 | 26,997 | +0.0% |
| 16 | Poblacion | Maimbung, Sulu | 25,120 | 18,213 | +37.9% |
| 17 | Santa Maria | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 25,041 | 24,133 | +3.8% |
| 18 | Mercedes | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 24,302 | 22,321 | +8.9% |
| 19 | Recodo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 23,812 | 23,254 | +2.4% |
| 20 | Sinunoc | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 23,568 | 22,918 | +2.8% |
| 21 | Kajatian | Indanan, Sulu | 22,578 | 18,437 | +22.5% |
| 22 | Putik | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 22,296 | 22,271 | +0.1% |
| 23 | Baliwasan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 19,806 | 17,932 | +10.5% |
| 24 | Galas | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 19,582 | 19,508 | +0.4% |
| 25 | Cabatangan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 18,402 | 17,812 | +3.3% |
| 26 | San Jose Gusu | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 16,379 | 16,260 | +0.7% |
| 27 | Santa Catalina | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 16,156 | 16,644 | −2.9% |
| 28 | Olingan | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 16,042 | 15,258 | +5.1% |
| 29 | Labuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 15,683 | 16,095 | −2.6% |
| 30 | Poblacion | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 15,598 | 15,860 | −1.7% |
| 31 | Talisayan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 15,463 | 11,428 | +35.3% |
| 32 | Tulay | Jolo, Sulu | 15,259 | 14,891 | +2.5% |
| 33 | Lunzuran | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 15,251 | 13,232 | +15.3% |
| 34 | Balangasan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,875 | 15,006 | −7.5% |
| 35 | Arena Blanco | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,848 | 13,671 | +1.3% |
| 36 | Su-uh | Old Panamao, Sulu | 13,750 | 13,732 | +0.1% |
| 37 | Guiwan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,579 | 13,231 | +2.6% |
| 38 | Walled City | Jolo, Sulu | 13,554 | 12,468 | +8.7% |
| 39 | Tubig-Puti | Luuk, Sulu | 13,540 | 11,996 | +12.9% |
| 40 | Divisoria | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,375 | 13,172 | +1.5% |
| 41 | Tulungatung | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,321 | 11,741 | +13.5% |
| 42 | Zambowood | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,035 | 12,870 | +1.3% |
| 43 | Manicahan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 12,647 | 11,999 | +5.4% |
| 44 | Tiguma | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 12,126 | 12,604 | −3.8% |
| 45 | Curuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 12,017 | 11,954 | +0.5% |
| 46 | Latih | Patikul, Sulu | 12,001 | 7,913 | +51.7% |
| 47 | Alat | Jolo, Sulu | 11,916 | 11,368 | +4.8% |
| 48 | Campo Islam | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,906 | 11,730 | +1.5% |
| 49 | Patalon | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,899 | 11,127 | +6.9% |
| 50 | Laum Maimbung | Maimbung, Sulu | 11,880 | 9,784 | +21.4% |
| 51 | Boalan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,849 | 11,541 | +2.7% |
| 52 | Sumagdang | Isabela City, Basilan | 11,574 | 10,100 | +14.6% |
| 53 | Punay | Panglima Estino, Sulu | 11,449 | 9,377 | +22.1% |
| 54 | Culianan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,339 | 10,851 | +4.5% |
| 55 | Turno | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 11,223 | 10,995 | +2.1% |
| 56 | Maasin | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,221 | 9,267 | +21.1% |
| 57 | Vitali | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,118 | 10,716 | +3.8% |
| 58 | Guban | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 10,976 | 8,863 | +23.8% |
| 59 | Buenavista | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,810 | 9,217 | +17.3% |
| 60 | Sanito | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 10,570 | 9,739 | +8.5% |
| 61 | Napolan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,497 | 9,031 | +16.2% |
| 62 | Canelar | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,467 | 10,512 | −0.4% |
| 63 | Veteran's Village | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 10,459 | 9,502 | +10.1% |
| 64 | Cawit | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,355 | 10,244 | +1.1% |
| 65 | Dicayas | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 10,297 | 9,974 | +3.2% |
| 66 | Pitogo | Kalingalan Caluang, Sulu | 10,152 | 8,354 | +21.5% |
| 67 | San Rafael | Isabela City, Basilan | 9,994 | 7,917 | +26.2% |
| 68 | Tabuk | Isabela City, Basilan | 9,948 | 7,008 | +42.0% |
| 69 | Parian Kayawan | Lugus, Sulu | 9,935 | 5,182 | +91.7% |
| 70 | Minaog | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 9,797 | 9,402 | +4.2% |
| 71 | Taluksangay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 9,455 | 9,437 | +0.2% |
| 72 | Tuburan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 9,123 | 9,535 | −4.3% |
| 73 | Poblacion | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 9,052 | 8,799 | +2.9% |
| 74 | Poblacion | Siasi, Sulu | 8,997 | 5,922 | +51.9% |
| 75 | Poblacion | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,906 | 8,368 | +6.4% |
| 76 | Santa Filomena | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 8,904 | 8,475 | +5.1% |
| 77 | Rio Hondo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,892 | 8,827 | +0.7% |
| 78 | Cabaluay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,868 | 8,849 | +0.2% |
| 79 | Solar | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 8,849 | 9,263 | −4.5% |
| 80 | Chinese Pier | Jolo, Sulu | 8,733 | 7,718 | +13.2% |
| 81 | Kawit | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,638 | 9,510 | −9.2% |
| 82 | Banale | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,586 | 8,724 | −1.6% |
| 83 | Bunguiao | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,585 | 7,952 | +8.0% |
| 84 | Buenavista | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,508 | 8,154 | +4.3% |
| 85 | Takut-takut | Jolo, Sulu | 8,500 | 8,123 | +4.6% |
| 86 | Sicayab | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 8,394 | 8,927 | −6.0% |
| 87 | Malagutay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,341 | 8,265 | +0.9% |
| 88 | Bolong | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,041 | 8,068 | −0.3% |
| 89 | Santo Niño | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,027 | 8,611 | −6.8% |
| 90 | Poblacion | Buug, Zamboanga Sibugay | 8,026 | 7,870 | +2.0% |
| 91 | Poblacion | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,940 | 7,327 | +8.4% |
| 92 | San Pedro | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,936 | 8,110 | −2.2% |
| 93 | Santa Isabel | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 7,877 | 7,777 | +1.3% |
| 94 | La Paz | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,864 | 8,724 | −9.9% |
| 95 | Capual Island | Omar, Sulu | 7,839 | 7,297 | +7.4% |
| 96 | Santo Niño | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,838 | 7,731 | +1.4% |
| 97 | Gulayon | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 7,833 | 7,896 | −0.8% |
| 98 | Limpapa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,753 | 6,060 | +27.9% |
| 99 | Culo | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,726 | 7,651 | +1.0% |
| 100 | Poblacion | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,707 | 7,839 | −1.7% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.