Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula
Sipanding (Siasi, Sulu) grew fastest of the 1,501 barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula that can be compared: up 124.6%, from 1,617 people in 2020 to 3,631 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 1,501 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sipanding | Siasi, Sulu | 3,631 | 1,617 | +124.6% |
| 2 | Bualo Lipid | Maimbung, Sulu | 4,912 | 2,316 | +112.1% |
| 3 | Matatal | Maimbung, Sulu | 5,218 | 2,479 | +110.5% |
| 4 | Kabubu | Siasi, Sulu | 2,055 | 1,070 | +92.1% |
| 5 | Parian Kayawan | Lugus, Sulu | 9,935 | 5,182 | +91.7% |
| 6 | Mangilay | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,958 | 2,234 | +77.2% |
| 7 | Marang-marang | Isabela City, Basilan | 2,518 | 1,424 | +76.8% |
| 8 | Carbon | Isabela City, Basilan | 7,501 | 4,362 | +72.0% |
| 9 | San Raymundo | Jolo, Sulu | 28,035 | 17,051 | +64.4% |
| 10 | Patao | Maimbung, Sulu | 2,551 | 1,569 | +62.6% |
| 11 | Poblacion | Parang, Sulu | 4,216 | 2,597 | +62.3% |
| 12 | Baligtang | Pandami, Sulu | 2,104 | 1,324 | +58.9% |
| 13 | Bato Ugis | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,983 | 1,250 | +58.6% |
| 14 | Ratag | Siasi, Sulu | 3,316 | 2,116 | +56.7% |
| 15 | Imelda | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,310 | 1,511 | +52.9% |
| 16 | Kadday Mampallam | Patikul, Sulu | 2,038 | 1,337 | +52.4% |
| 17 | Suang Bunah | Pangutaran, Sulu | 2,361 | 1,551 | +52.2% |
| 18 | Poblacion | Siasi, Sulu | 8,997 | 5,922 | +51.9% |
| 19 | Latih | Patikul, Sulu | 12,001 | 7,913 | +51.7% |
| 20 | Laud Kulasi | Maimbung, Sulu | 5,130 | 3,392 | +51.2% |
| 21 | North Laud | Siasi, Sulu | 4,734 | 3,198 | +48.0% |
| 22 | Tandu Patong | Maimbung, Sulu | 2,202 | 1,495 | +47.3% |
| 23 | Laum Buwahan | Parang, Sulu | 2,005 | 1,379 | +45.4% |
| 24 | Kapatagan Grande | Isabela City, Basilan | 2,217 | 1,542 | +43.8% |
| 25 | Tubig Dakulah | Indanan, Sulu | 3,183 | 2,229 | +42.8% |
| 26 | Port Area | Isabela City, Basilan | 2,145 | 1,509 | +42.2% |
| 27 | Tabuk | Isabela City, Basilan | 9,948 | 7,008 | +42.0% |
| 28 | Litolet | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,564 | 1,109 | +41.0% |
| 29 | Danapa | Parang, Sulu | 1,689 | 1,202 | +40.5% |
| 30 | Lambago | Luuk, Sulu | 3,038 | 2,170 | +40.0% |
| 31 | Lingah | Luuk, Sulu | 2,000 | 1,431 | +39.8% |
| 32 | Lagasan Asibih | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,534 | 1,098 | +39.7% |
| 33 | Tong Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 4,065 | 2,922 | +39.1% |
| 34 | Lawigan | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,693 | 1,224 | +38.3% |
| 35 | Poblacion | Maimbung, Sulu | 25,120 | 18,213 | +37.9% |
| 36 | Silawe | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,745 | 1,996 | +37.5% |
| 37 | Dapaon | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,013 | 1,464 | +37.5% |
| 38 | Tulayan Island | Luuk, Sulu | 3,050 | 2,236 | +36.4% |
| 39 | Tampalan | Isabela City, Basilan | 7,055 | 5,175 | +36.3% |
| 40 | Kanaway | Parang, Sulu | 4,954 | 3,637 | +36.2% |
| 41 | Sirawai Proper | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,627 | 1,939 | +35.5% |
| 42 | Umangay | Patikul, Sulu | 2,043 | 1,509 | +35.4% |
| 43 | San Antonio | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,995 | 1,474 | +35.4% |
| 44 | Talisayan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 15,463 | 11,428 | +35.3% |
| 45 | Karawan | Indanan, Sulu | 2,003 | 1,486 | +34.8% |
| 46 | Napo | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,404 | 1,042 | +34.7% |
| 47 | Lumbaan Mahaba | Parang, Sulu | 2,854 | 2,142 | +33.2% |
| 48 | Binuangan | Isabela City, Basilan | 3,481 | 2,615 | +33.1% |
| 49 | Canipay Norte | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,460 | 1,100 | +32.7% |
| 50 | Upper Pangi | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 3,116 | 2,349 | +32.7% |
| 51 | Locuban | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,410 | 1,063 | +32.6% |
| 52 | Denoyan | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,911 | 1,442 | +32.5% |
| 53 | Bangkal | Patikul, Sulu | 5,139 | 3,889 | +32.1% |
| 54 | San Miguel | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,437 | 1,091 | +31.7% |
| 55 | Poblacion North | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,240 | 1,703 | +31.5% |
| 56 | Balong-balong | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,799 | 1,375 | +30.8% |
| 57 | Nonoyan | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,543 | 1,945 | +30.8% |
| 58 | Bogo | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,158 | 1,660 | +30.0% |
| 59 | Salaan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,691 | 3,623 | +29.5% |
| 60 | Jati-Tunggal | Indanan, Sulu | 2,050 | 1,590 | +28.9% |
| 61 | Pandan Niog | Pangutaran, Sulu | 5,179 | 4,024 | +28.7% |
| 62 | Gabu | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,637 | 1,273 | +28.6% |
| 63 | Botong | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,614 | 1,260 | +28.1% |
| 64 | Looc Sapi | Olutanga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,460 | 1,141 | +28.0% |
| 65 | Limpapa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,753 | 6,060 | +27.9% |
| 66 | Panunsulan | Isabela City, Basilan | 1,769 | 1,384 | +27.8% |
| 67 | Tubig-Samin | Maimbung, Sulu | 1,372 | 1,074 | +27.8% |
| 68 | Luuk | Tongkil, Sulu | 2,099 | 1,645 | +27.6% |
| 69 | Santa Cruz | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,326 | 1,040 | +27.5% |
| 70 | Lahing-Lahing | Omar, Sulu | 3,814 | 2,998 | +27.2% |
| 71 | Tandu-Bato | Luuk, Sulu | 3,362 | 2,650 | +26.9% |
| 72 | Se-ipang | Pangutaran, Sulu | 1,866 | 1,473 | +26.7% |
| 73 | Titik | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,538 | 1,216 | +26.5% |
| 74 | Polayo | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,269 | 1,004 | +26.4% |
| 75 | San Rafael | Isabela City, Basilan | 9,994 | 7,917 | +26.2% |
| 76 | Dalangin Muslim | Titay, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,429 | 1,133 | +26.1% |
| 77 | San Vicente | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,571 | 1,249 | +25.8% |
| 78 | Lunday | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,076 | 1,652 | +25.7% |
| 79 | Andres Micubo Jr. | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,381 | 1,099 | +25.7% |
| 80 | Pisompongan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,607 | 1,279 | +25.7% |
| 81 | Poblacion | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,408 | 2,713 | +25.6% |
| 82 | Alu Layag-Layag | Parang, Sulu | 5,743 | 4,587 | +25.2% |
| 83 | Lumah Dapdap | Pangutaran, Sulu | 3,526 | 2,823 | +24.9% |
| 84 | Tandiong Muslim | Alicia, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,393 | 1,116 | +24.8% |
| 85 | Gampis | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,144 | 1,721 | +24.6% |
| 86 | Duelic | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,342 | 1,078 | +24.5% |
| 87 | Suclema | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,582 | 1,271 | +24.5% |
| 88 | Balok | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,814 | 1,462 | +24.1% |
| 89 | Sinaman | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,457 | 1,982 | +24.0% |
| 90 | Kauswagan | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,872 | 1,511 | +23.9% |
| 91 | Guban | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 10,976 | 8,863 | +23.8% |
| 92 | Titik | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,065 | 1,673 | +23.4% |
| 93 | Tiniguiban | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,378 | 1,117 | +23.4% |
| 94 | East Sisangat | Siasi, Sulu | 1,607 | 1,306 | +23.1% |
| 95 | Buanza | Indanan, Sulu | 7,169 | 5,842 | +22.7% |
| 96 | Upper Laus | Talipao, Sulu | 1,254 | 1,023 | +22.6% |
| 97 | Kajatian | Indanan, Sulu | 22,578 | 18,437 | +22.5% |
| 98 | Seit Lake | Old Panamao, Sulu | 2,814 | 2,299 | +22.4% |
| 99 | Sicayab-Bucana | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,419 | 2,796 | +22.3% |
| 100 | Saimbangon | Pata, Sulu | 5,496 | 4,496 | +22.2% |
How the comparison is kept fair
1,501 of the 2,314 barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula can be compared. The other 813 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.