Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula
Takut-takut (Jolo, Sulu) is the most crowded of the 2,314 barangays in Zamboanga Peninsula: about 172,764 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 2,314 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Takut-takut | Jolo, Sulu | 8,500 | 8,123 | +4.6% | about 172,764 |
| 2 | Carbon | Isabela City, Basilan | 7,501 | 4,362 | +72.0% | about 153,395 |
| 3 | Alat | Jolo, Sulu | 11,916 | 11,368 | +4.8% | about 112,415 |
| 4 | Tampakan Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 2,941 | 2,862 | +2.8% | about 109,331 |
| 5 | Kaumpurnah Zone III | Isabela City, Basilan | 3,228 | 2,856 | +13.0% | about 109,054 |
| 6 | Kaumpurnah Zone II | Isabela City, Basilan | 4,318 | 3,888 | +11.1% | about 103,055 |
| 7 | Chinese Pier | Jolo, Sulu | 8,733 | 7,718 | +13.2% | about 102,021 |
| 8 | Tampalan | Isabela City, Basilan | 7,055 | 5,175 | +36.3% | about 97,850 |
| 9 | North Silumpak | Siasi, Sulu | 719 | 620 | +16.0% | about 90,783 |
| 10 | Kaumpurnah Zone I | Isabela City, Basilan | 3,657 | 3,411 | +7.2% | about 74,329 |
| 11 | Asturias | Jolo, Sulu | 27,000 | 26,997 | +0.0% | about 74,176 |
| 12 | Tulay | Jolo, Sulu | 15,259 | 14,891 | +2.5% | about 70,644 |
| 13 | Timpul | Isabela City, Basilan | 1,770 | 1,642 | +7.8% | about 48,098 |
| 14 | Port Area | Isabela City, Basilan | 2,145 | 1,509 | +42.2% | about 46,529 |
| 15 | Walled City | Jolo, Sulu | 13,554 | 12,468 | +8.7% | about 43,723 |
| 16 | North Manubul | Pandami, Sulu | 4,712 | 4,487 | +5.0% | about 40,621 |
| 17 | Campo Islam | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,906 | 11,730 | +1.5% | about 38,782 |
| 18 | Bus-bus | Jolo, Sulu | 39,070 | 38,650 | +1.1% | about 37,932 |
| 19 | San Rafael | Isabela City, Basilan | 9,994 | 7,917 | +26.2% | about 36,342 |
| 20 | Marketsite | Isabela City, Basilan | 2,781 | 4,184 | −33.5% | about 35,292 |
| 21 | San Raymundo | Jolo, Sulu | 28,035 | 17,051 | +64.4% | about 32,599 |
| 22 | Bulihkullul | Siasi, Sulu | 987 | 870 | +13.5% | about 30,748 |
| 23 | Poblacion | Maimbung, Sulu | 25,120 | 18,213 | +37.9% | about 29,588 |
| 24 | San Roque | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,178 | 1,076 | +9.5% | about 28,662 |
| 25 | Barangay Zone I | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,962 | 4,806 | +3.3% | about 27,264 |
| 26 | Riverside | Isabela City, Basilan | 2,180 | 1,883 | +15.8% | about 26,880 |
| 27 | Isabela Proper | Isabela City, Basilan | 1,609 | 1,386 | +16.1% | about 25,101 |
| 28 | Rio Hondo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,892 | 8,827 | +0.7% | about 24,632 |
| 29 | San Pedro | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,936 | 8,110 | −2.2% | about 23,976 |
| 30 | Santa Catalina | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 16,156 | 16,644 | −2.9% | about 23,347 |
| 31 | Dumagoc | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,153 | 8,522 | −16.1% | about 23,149 |
| 32 | Kasanyangan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,697 | 28,819 | +3.1% | about 22,162 |
| 33 | Tong Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 4,065 | 2,922 | +39.1% | about 22,092 |
| 34 | Tabuk | Isabela City, Basilan | 9,948 | 7,008 | +42.0% | about 20,682 |
| 35 | Barra | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,622 | 3,331 | +8.7% | about 19,266 |
| 36 | Aguada | Isabela City, Basilan | 6,153 | 5,452 | +12.9% | about 19,050 |
| 37 | Santo Niño | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,027 | 8,611 | −6.8% | about 18,243 |
| 38 | Lawis | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,556 | 2,885 | −11.4% | about 17,507 |
| 39 | Santo Niño | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,133 | 3,888 | +6.3% | about 16,208 |
| 40 | Punungan | Siasi, Sulu | 1,041 | 934 | +11.5% | about 15,869 |
| 41 | Tengah Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 1,809 | 1,590 | +13.8% | about 15,595 |
| 42 | Baliwasan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 19,806 | 17,932 | +10.5% | about 15,473 |
| 43 | Santiago | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,585 | 3,125 | −17.3% | about 15,206 |
| 44 | Arena Blanco | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,848 | 13,671 | +1.3% | about 14,623 |
| 45 | Diki | Isabela City, Basilan | 6,869 | 6,191 | +11.0% | about 14,105 |
| 46 | Recodo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 23,812 | 23,254 | +2.4% | about 13,685 |
| 47 | Maloloy-on | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,504 | 4,617 | −24.1% | about 13,374 |
| 48 | Santa Lucia | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,117 | 5,859 | −12.7% | about 12,761 |
| 49 | South Silumpak | Siasi, Sulu | 1,606 | 1,560 | +3.0% | about 12,167 |
| 50 | Gampis | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,144 | 1,721 | +24.6% | about 12,045 |
| 51 | Seaside | Isabela City, Basilan | 401 | 328 | +22.3% | about 11,864 |
| 52 | Tumaga | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 33,320 | 33,399 | −0.2% | about 11,257 |
| 53 | San Jose Gusu | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 16,379 | 16,260 | +0.7% | about 10,847 |
| 54 | Lumbia | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,593 | 4,226 | +8.7% | about 10,833 |
| 55 | Balangasan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,875 | 15,006 | −7.5% | about 10,432 |
| 56 | Bantayan | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,907 | 2,236 | −14.7% | about 10,308 |
| 57 | Camino Nuevo | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,544 | 7,421 | +1.7% | about 10,236 |
| 58 | Luuk Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 1,646 | 1,442 | +14.2% | about 10,224 |
| 59 | Cawa-cawa | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,628 | 2,634 | −0.2% | about 10,186 |
| 60 | Tuburan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 9,123 | 9,535 | −4.3% | about 10,182 |
| 61 | San Jose | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 6,382 | 7,991 | −20.1% | about 10,179 |
| 62 | Suba-suba | Pandami, Sulu | 2,163 | 2,076 | +4.2% | about 10,155 |
| 63 | Barangay Zone II | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,548 | 1,802 | −14.1% | about 10,118 |
| 64 | Tetuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 29,831 | 29,621 | +0.7% | about 9,878 |
| 65 | Canelar | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 10,467 | 10,512 | −0.4% | about 9,782 |
| 66 | Santa Cruz | Isabela City, Basilan | 1,018 | 916 | +11.1% | about 9,604 |
| 67 | Calarian | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 37,263 | 33,563 | +11.0% | about 9,604 |
| 68 | La Roche San Miguel | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,455 | 1,639 | −11.2% | about 9,572 |
| 69 | Guiwan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 13,579 | 13,231 | +2.6% | about 9,563 |
| 70 | Kawit | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,638 | 9,510 | −9.2% | about 9,268 |
| 71 | La Piedad | Isabela City, Basilan | 1,827 | 2,292 | −20.3% | about 9,227 |
| 72 | Makuguihon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,056 | 4,121 | −1.6% | about 9,115 |
| 73 | Santo Niño | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,838 | 7,731 | +1.4% | about 9,051 |
| 74 | Antonino | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,581 | 4,253 | −15.8% | about 8,997 |
| 75 | Puukan Laminusa | Siasi, Sulu | 2,570 | 2,328 | +10.4% | about 8,801 |
| 76 | Madasigon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,987 | 4,833 | −17.5% | about 8,724 |
| 77 | Tugbungan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 27,301 | 26,538 | +2.9% | about 8,667 |
| 78 | Laud Kulasi | Maimbung, Sulu | 5,130 | 3,392 | +51.2% | about 8,622 |
| 79 | Kaunayan | Patikul, Sulu | 1,004 | 943 | +6.5% | about 8,437 |
| 80 | Dona Ramona T. Alano | Isabela City, Basilan | 1,253 | 1,067 | +17.4% | about 8,032 |
| 81 | San Jose Cawa-cawa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,497 | 4,292 | −18.5% | about 7,771 |
| 82 | Riverside | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,799 | 1,898 | −5.2% | about 7,527 |
| 83 | Estaca | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 5,982 | 7,806 | −23.4% | about 7,506 |
| 84 | Biasong | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,397 | 3,128 | −23.4% | about 7,491 |
| 85 | Taytay Manubo | Naga, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,476 | 1,465 | +0.8% | about 7,455 |
| 86 | Poblacion | Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay | 4,698 | 4,654 | +1.0% | about 7,422 |
| 87 | Laum Maimbung | Maimbung, Sulu | 11,880 | 9,784 | +21.4% | about 7,379 |
| 88 | Poblacion | Malangas, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,940 | 7,327 | +8.4% | about 7,284 |
| 89 | Poblacion | Kabasalan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 1,843 | 1,670 | +10.4% | about 7,143 |
| 90 | Bagting | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 800 | 1,019 | −21.5% | about 7,080 |
| 91 | Santa Isabel | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 7,877 | 7,777 | +1.3% | about 7,033 |
| 92 | Poblacion | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 5,580 | 5,702 | −2.1% | about 6,863 |
| 93 | Putik | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 22,296 | 22,271 | +0.1% | about 6,818 |
| 94 | Magsaysay | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,652 | 1,552 | +6.4% | about 6,743 |
| 95 | Ayala | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 27,119 | 26,658 | +1.7% | about 6,647 |
| 96 | San Francisco | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,917 | 3,091 | −38.0% | about 6,565 |
| 97 | San Carlos | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,962 | 3,063 | −3.3% | about 6,481 |
| 98 | Santa Maria | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 25,041 | 24,133 | +3.8% | about 6,388 |
| 99 | Poblacion | Talusan, Zamboanga Sibugay | 7,450 | 9,315 | −20.0% | about 6,208 |
| 100 | Taluksangay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 9,455 | 9,437 | +0.2% | about 6,180 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.