Ranking
Largest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 501 to 600 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | San Vicente | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 914 | 824 | +10.9% |
| 502 | Canipay Sur | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 914 | 908 | +0.7% |
| 503 | Mate | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 907 | 1,061 | −14.5% |
| 504 | La Victoria | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 906 | 986 | −8.1% |
| 505 | Dongos | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 902 | 1,010 | −10.7% |
| 506 | Libayoy | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 895 | 859 | +4.2% |
| 507 | Sagua | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 892 | 829 | +7.6% |
| 508 | West Migpulao | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 891 | 868 | +2.7% |
| 509 | Tuboran | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 891 | 875 | +1.8% |
| 510 | Danganan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 889 | 820 | +8.4% |
| 511 | Limamawan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 880 | 773 | +13.8% |
| 512 | Campo V | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 879 | 901 | −2.4% |
| 513 | Upper Nilo | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 879 | 1,012 | −13.1% |
| 514 | Limamawan | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 878 | 912 | −3.7% |
| 515 | Langilan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 878 | 921 | −4.7% |
| 516 | Pulang Bato | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 872 | 919 | −5.1% |
| 517 | Lantawan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 872 | 893 | −2.4% |
| 518 | San Agustin | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 871 | 844 | +3.2% |
| 519 | Salagmanok | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 871 | 851 | +2.4% |
| 520 | Waterfall | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 861 | 726 | +18.6% |
| 521 | La Fortuna | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 858 | 796 | +7.8% |
| 522 | Sinonok | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 857 | 758 | +13.1% |
| 523 | Paraiso | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 855 | 871 | −1.8% |
| 524 | Baga | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 851 | 815 | +4.4% |
| 525 | Picturan | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 845 | 1,095 | −22.8% |
| 526 | Alang-alang | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 840 | 775 | +8.4% |
| 527 | Pangapuyan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 837 | 767 | +9.1% |
| 528 | Caniangan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 835 | 808 | +3.3% |
| 529 | Dumalinao | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 832 | 786 | +5.9% |
| 530 | Mansanas | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 830 | 945 | −12.2% |
| 531 | Linokmadalum | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 830 | 876 | −5.3% |
| 532 | New Carmen | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 830 | 899 | −7.7% |
| 533 | Guma | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 828 | 827 | +0.1% |
| 534 | Songgoy | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 826 | 830 | −0.5% |
| 535 | Linoguayan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 822 | 930 | −11.6% |
| 536 | Pangi | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 821 | 806 | +1.9% |
| 537 | Palpalan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 818 | 774 | +5.7% |
| 538 | Bagong Maslog | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 816 | 735 | +11.0% |
| 539 | Matin-ao | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 815 | 854 | −4.6% |
| 540 | Motosawa | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 813 | 787 | +3.3% |
| 541 | Upper Sibul | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 808 | 830 | −2.7% |
| 542 | La Suerte | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 804 | 838 | −4.1% |
| 543 | Senote | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 803 | 756 | +6.2% |
| 544 | Fatima | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 803 | 773 | +3.9% |
| 545 | Maculay | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 800 | 984 | −18.7% |
| 546 | New Katipunan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 795 | 782 | +1.7% |
| 547 | Mahayahay | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 794 | 785 | +1.2% |
| 548 | Dagohoy | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 789 | 767 | +2.9% |
| 549 | Pao | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 789 | 758 | +4.1% |
| 550 | Camalig | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 787 | 700 | +12.4% |
| 551 | Litapan | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 787 | 845 | −6.9% |
| 552 | Buenasuerte | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 786 | 819 | −4.0% |
| 553 | Tuluan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 785 | 726 | +8.1% |
| 554 | Calingayan | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 782 | 668 | +17.1% |
| 555 | Kahayagan West | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 780 | 846 | −7.8% |
| 556 | Montela | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 779 | 898 | −13.3% |
| 557 | Rizal | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 779 | 1,205 | −35.4% |
| 558 | Liguac | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 778 | 788 | −1.3% |
| 559 | Calube | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 777 | 721 | +7.8% |
| 560 | Lumbia | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 776 | 775 | +0.1% |
| 561 | Sebuguey | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 773 | 741 | +4.3% |
| 562 | Dansal | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 771 | 839 | −8.1% |
| 563 | Songayan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 769 | 715 | +7.6% |
| 564 | Gasa | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 769 | 713 | +7.9% |
| 565 | San Juan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 764 | 649 | +17.7% |
| 566 | Dipalusan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 763 | 646 | +18.1% |
| 567 | Piniglibano | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 762 | 725 | +5.1% |
| 568 | Upper Laperian | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 762 | 656 | +16.2% |
| 569 | Guinimanan | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 760 | 896 | −15.2% |
| 570 | Capisan | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 758 | 785 | −3.4% |
| 571 | Kauswagan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 757 | 747 | +1.3% |
| 572 | Leonardo | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 756 | 900 | −16.0% |
| 573 | Matalang | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 756 | 719 | +5.2% |
| 574 | Tulangan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 754 | 833 | −9.5% |
| 575 | Balonai | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 752 | 1,115 | −32.6% |
| 576 | Singclot | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 749 | 690 | +8.6% |
| 577 | Nangka | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 746 | 698 | +6.9% |
| 578 | Baloboan | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 746 | 715 | +4.3% |
| 579 | Guintananan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 746 | 761 | −2.0% |
| 580 | San Vicente | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 744 | 798 | −6.8% |
| 581 | Barubuhan | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 743 | 942 | −21.1% |
| 582 | Luy-a | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 742 | 745 | −0.4% |
| 583 | Dampalan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 738 | 972 | −24.1% |
| 584 | Bag-ong Valencia | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 736 | 793 | −7.2% |
| 585 | Conacon | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 735 | 663 | +10.9% |
| 586 | Danlugan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 734 | 692 | +6.1% |
| 587 | Bucayan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 732 | 641 | +14.2% |
| 588 | Upper Dumalinao | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 731 | 679 | +7.7% |
| 589 | Dumalian | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 731 | 708 | +3.3% |
| 590 | Ocapan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 731 | 763 | −4.2% |
| 591 | Silangit | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 728 | 715 | +1.8% |
| 592 | New Oroquieta | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 727 | 725 | +0.3% |
| 593 | Guinabot | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 726 | 711 | +2.1% |
| 594 | Sapang Pinoles | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 725 | 724 | +0.1% |
| 595 | Santo Rosario | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 720 | 661 | +8.9% |
| 596 | Pelocoban | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 720 | 644 | +11.8% |
| 597 | Malubo | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 719 | 837 | −14.1% |
| 598 | Bagong Gutlang | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 719 | 812 | −11.5% |
| 599 | Maguikay | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 717 | 704 | +1.9% |
| 600 | Gusom | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 717 | 786 | −8.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from