Ranking
Largest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 401 to 500 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Monte Alegre | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,195 | 1,241 | −3.7% |
| 402 | Legarda 3 | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,194 | 1,090 | +9.5% |
| 403 | Gatas | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,190 | 2,259 | −47.3% |
| 404 | Licabang | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,189 | 1,274 | −6.7% |
| 405 | New Basak | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,189 | 1,220 | −2.5% |
| 406 | Sinaguing | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,188 | 992 | +19.8% |
| 407 | Sapa Loboc | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,183 | 1,312 | −9.8% |
| 408 | Acad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,179 | 1,181 | −0.2% |
| 409 | Commonwealth | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,179 | 1,036 | +13.8% |
| 410 | Concepcion | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,176 | 1,202 | −2.2% |
| 411 | Santa Cruz | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,172 | 1,248 | −6.1% |
| 412 | Ditoray | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,168 | 1,135 | +2.9% |
| 413 | Lower Sang-an | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,163 | 941 | +23.6% |
| 414 | Bacahan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,157 | 1,195 | −3.2% |
| 415 | Dilud | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,151 | 1,046 | +10.0% |
| 416 | Molum | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,151 | 1,116 | +3.1% |
| 417 | Eastern Poblacion | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,148 | 1,213 | −5.4% |
| 418 | Culasian | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,146 | 1,067 | +7.4% |
| 419 | Salvador | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,145 | 1,559 | −26.6% |
| 420 | Lubosan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,144 | 1,117 | +2.4% |
| 421 | Kapalaran | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,136 | 1,075 | +5.7% |
| 422 | Tina | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,132 | 1,066 | +6.2% |
| 423 | Tuluan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,132 | 1,031 | +9.8% |
| 424 | Noboran | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,131 | 1,218 | −7.1% |
| 425 | Balukbahan | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,128 | 1,542 | −26.9% |
| 426 | Suminalum | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,126 | 1,059 | +6.3% |
| 427 | Baloyboan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,125 | 1,167 | −3.6% |
| 428 | Limas | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,124 | 1,116 | +0.7% |
| 429 | Barangay Zone III | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,123 | 1,146 | −2.0% |
| 430 | Sugbay Uno | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,120 | 1,130 | −0.9% |
| 431 | Tumapic | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,117 | 1,202 | −7.1% |
| 432 | Payag | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,114 | 1,190 | −6.4% |
| 433 | Santo Niño | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,112 | 1,182 | −5.9% |
| 434 | Sayog | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,106 | 1,102 | +0.4% |
| 435 | Nopulan | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,105 | 1,070 | +3.3% |
| 436 | Upper Sibatang | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,105 | 1,024 | +7.9% |
| 437 | Salawagan | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,101 | 1,208 | −8.9% |
| 438 | Sagasan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,098 | 1,094 | +0.4% |
| 439 | Sigacad | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,095 | 1,186 | −7.7% |
| 440 | Pantad | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,095 | 1,108 | −1.2% |
| 441 | Bogo Calabat | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,092 | 1,230 | −11.2% |
| 442 | Dipili | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,090 | 957 | +13.9% |
| 443 | Miasin | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,090 | 1,030 | +5.8% |
| 444 | Gubac | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,087 | 1,047 | +3.8% |
| 445 | Dimasangca | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,084 | 1,055 | +2.8% |
| 446 | Sagucan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,078 | 1,272 | −15.3% |
| 447 | Sambulawan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,076 | 1,190 | −9.6% |
| 448 | Marcos Village | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,067 | 1,385 | −23.0% |
| 449 | Lower Dimaya | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,066 | 1,041 | +2.4% |
| 450 | Lower Bayao | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,065 | 872 | +22.1% |
| 451 | Upper Bayao | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,061 | 1,039 | +2.1% |
| 452 | Lamare | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,058 | 1,004 | +5.4% |
| 453 | Lucoban | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,052 | 979 | +7.5% |
| 454 | Pugwan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,052 | 1,057 | −0.5% |
| 455 | Tagulalo | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,051 | 870 | +20.8% |
| 456 | Tongao | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,046 | 1,093 | −4.3% |
| 457 | Bagalupa | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,038 | 1,098 | −5.5% |
| 458 | Sumbato | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,036 | 985 | +5.2% |
| 459 | Kahayagan East | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,032 | 1,090 | −5.3% |
| 460 | Alicia | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,029 | 1,124 | −8.5% |
| 461 | Salambuyan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,021 | 1,046 | −2.4% |
| 462 | Pongapong | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,020 | 994 | +2.6% |
| 463 | Lower Campo Islam | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,019 | 1,488 | −31.5% |
| 464 | Magsaysay | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,017 | 976 | +4.2% |
| 465 | Regla | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,013 | 976 | +3.8% |
| 466 | Tagulo | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,013 | 969 | +4.5% |
| 467 | Bulawan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,012 | 1,006 | +0.6% |
| 468 | Cabilinan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,011 | 1,150 | −12.1% |
| 469 | Dawa | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,009 | 1,020 | −1.1% |
| 470 | Kalilangan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,009 | 995 | +1.4% |
| 471 | Daplayan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,008 | 988 | +2.0% |
| 472 | Kinacap | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,003 | 901 | +11.3% |
| 473 | Baya-baya | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 999 | 1,219 | −18.1% |
| 474 | Alang-alang | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 996 | 1,206 | −17.4% |
| 475 | Lacupayan | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 996 | 937 | +6.3% |
| 476 | Bolisong | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 993 | 867 | +14.5% |
| 477 | Mama | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 991 | 1,024 | −3.2% |
| 478 | Pingalay | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 983 | 982 | +0.1% |
| 479 | Sagrada Familia | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 982 | 924 | +6.3% |
| 480 | Dalapang | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 979 | 967 | +1.2% |
| 481 | Bualan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 979 | 961 | +1.9% |
| 482 | Manikaan | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 979 | 996 | −1.7% |
| 483 | Inasagan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 975 | 859 | +13.5% |
| 484 | Mahayahay | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 975 | 978 | −0.3% |
| 485 | Saad | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 971 | 961 | +1.0% |
| 486 | Binayan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 965 | 1,020 | −5.4% |
| 487 | Bularong | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 959 | 1,043 | −8.1% |
| 488 | Bulanay | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 956 | 927 | +3.1% |
| 489 | Datu Totocan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 955 | 1,010 | −5.5% |
| 490 | Tininghalang | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 949 | 923 | +2.8% |
| 491 | Lower Usogan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 948 | 932 | +1.7% |
| 492 | Upper Dimorok | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 946 | 1,070 | −11.6% |
| 493 | Golictop | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 945 | 873 | +8.3% |
| 494 | San Roque | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 939 | 543 | +72.9% |
| 495 | Tipangi | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 938 | 789 | +18.9% |
| 496 | Grap | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 932 | 935 | −0.3% |
| 497 | Eastern Bobongan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 925 | 933 | −0.9% |
| 498 | Combo | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 924 | 903 | +2.3% |
| 499 | Sacbulan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 923 | 925 | −0.2% |
| 500 | Manlayag | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 917 | 913 | +0.4% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from