Ranking
Largest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 701 to 779 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Bag-ong Misamis | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 490 | 433 | +13.2% |
| 702 | Cuatro-cuatro | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 487 | 522 | −6.7% |
| 703 | Sayog | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 485 | 436 | +11.2% |
| 704 | Licuro-an | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 483 | 509 | −5.1% |
| 705 | Kauswagan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 482 | 460 | +4.8% |
| 706 | Sunop | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 480 | 484 | −0.8% |
| 707 | Ticala Island | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 480 | 503 | −4.6% |
| 708 | Lumangoy | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 477 | 503 | −5.2% |
| 709 | Baha | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 476 | 441 | +7.9% |
| 710 | Colojo | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 475 | 474 | +0.2% |
| 711 | Bag-ong Tabogon | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 471 | 469 | +0.4% |
| 712 | Pantad | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 470 | 409 | +14.9% |
| 713 | Litan | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 465 | 459 | +1.3% |
| 714 | Lintum | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 459 | 453 | +1.3% |
| 715 | Kolot | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 459 | 486 | −5.6% |
| 716 | Bag-ong Baroy | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 456 | 446 | +2.2% |
| 717 | Tapian | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 454 | 447 | +1.6% |
| 718 | Mercedes | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 451 | 432 | +4.4% |
| 719 | Inroad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 450 | 468 | −3.9% |
| 720 | Bag-ong Dalaguete | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 449 | 403 | +11.4% |
| 721 | San Miguel | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 449 | 401 | +12.0% |
| 722 | Mabini | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 447 | 446 | +0.2% |
| 723 | Sebukang | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 445 | 460 | −3.3% |
| 724 | Upper Ludiong | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 443 | 425 | +4.2% |
| 725 | Kondum | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 443 | 508 | −12.8% |
| 726 | San Antonio | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 443 | 545 | −18.7% |
| 727 | San Jose | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 442 | 403 | +9.7% |
| 728 | Upper Liason | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 442 | 414 | +6.8% |
| 729 | Upper Dimaya | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 441 | 440 | +0.2% |
| 730 | Talabob | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 441 | 452 | −2.4% |
| 731 | Dumara | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 440 | 440 | 0.0% |
| 732 | Lantawan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 433 | 408 | +6.1% |
| 733 | Ecuan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 429 | 432 | −0.7% |
| 734 | Alegria | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 426 | 403 | +5.7% |
| 735 | Dimalinao | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 425 | 447 | −4.9% |
| 736 | Pedagan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 424 | 428 | −0.9% |
| 737 | Tabon | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 420 | 393 | +6.9% |
| 738 | Magahis | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 417 | 408 | +2.2% |
| 739 | Gumpingan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 417 | 405 | +3.0% |
| 740 | Lower Liasan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 414 | 387 | +7.0% |
| 741 | Wakat | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 410 | 368 | +11.4% |
| 742 | Panaghiusa | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 407 | 533 | −23.6% |
| 743 | Moradji | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 404 | 545 | −25.9% |
| 744 | Malagalad | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 398 | 420 | −5.2% |
| 745 | San Vicente | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 394 | 397 | −0.8% |
| 746 | New Tuburan | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 392 | 523 | −25.1% |
| 747 | San Juan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 390 | 403 | −3.2% |
| 748 | Santo Rosario | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 389 | 370 | +5.1% |
| 749 | Dagum | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 386 | 371 | +4.0% |
| 750 | Baking | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 380 | 355 | +7.0% |
| 751 | Tugaya | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 378 | 411 | −8.0% |
| 752 | Ceboneg | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 373 | 396 | −5.8% |
| 753 | Bagong Pitogo | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 371 | 383 | −3.1% |
| 754 | Dakayakan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 368 | 362 | +1.7% |
| 755 | Bagong Silang | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 367 | 376 | −2.4% |
| 756 | Upper Lodiong | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 367 | 372 | −1.3% |
| 757 | Senior | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 366 | 375 | −2.4% |
| 758 | Bagong Kauswagan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 358 | 342 | +4.7% |
| 759 | Ebarle | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 358 | 515 | −30.5% |
| 760 | Kahayagan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 356 | 342 | +4.1% |
| 761 | Tubo-pait | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 354 | 436 | −18.8% |
| 762 | Tagun | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 346 | 433 | −20.1% |
| 763 | Camp Blessing | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 345 | 460 | −25.0% |
| 764 | Bacawan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 334 | 665 | −49.8% |
| 765 | San Juan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 329 | 336 | −2.1% |
| 766 | Tamurayan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 326 | 368 | −11.4% |
| 767 | Magting | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 323 | 319 | +1.3% |
| 768 | Limamawan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 323 | 311 | +3.9% |
| 769 | Banta-ao | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 321 | 371 | −13.5% |
| 770 | Baki | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 295 | 336 | −12.2% |
| 771 | Lower Bagong Tudela | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 291 | 310 | −6.1% |
| 772 | Santo Rosario | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 271 | 265 | +2.3% |
| 773 | Maya-maya | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 266 | 300 | −11.3% |
| 774 | Napo | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 255 | 209 | +22.0% |
| 775 | Tagaytay Hill | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 250 | 245 | +2.0% |
| 776 | Buton | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 227 | 266 | −14.7% |
| 777 | Balimbingan | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 209 | 299 | −30.1% |
| 778 | Sawa | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 205 | 426 | −51.9% |
| 779 | Bag-ong Misamis | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 162 | 239 | −32.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from