Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Norte
Ranks 401 to 500 of 691 barangays in Zamboanga del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | New Dapitan | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,428 | 1,537 | −7.1% | about 157 |
| 402 | New Bethlehem | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 453 | 403 | +12.4% | about 156 |
| 403 | Molos | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,376 | 1,350 | +1.9% | about 156 |
| 404 | Batayan | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,886 | 2,422 | +19.2% | about 155 |
| 405 | Moliton | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 954 | 1,040 | −8.3% | about 155 |
| 406 | San Isidro | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 664 | 664 | 0.0% | about 154 |
| 407 | Barili | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,001 | 874 | +14.5% | about 154 |
| 408 | Mitimos | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 491 | 533 | −7.9% | about 153 |
| 409 | San Jose | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,626 | 1,499 | +8.5% | about 152 |
| 410 | Lapayanbaja | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 753 | 839 | −10.3% | about 151 |
| 411 | Minlasag | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 764 | 830 | −8.0% | about 151 |
| 412 | San Roque | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 903 | 695 | +29.9% | about 150 |
| 413 | Villarico | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 604 | 494 | +22.3% | about 150 |
| 414 | Santa Cruz | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 457 | 433 | +5.5% | about 149 |
| 415 | Malila | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 523 | 478 | +9.4% | about 149 |
| 416 | Biayon | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 1,969 | 1,982 | −0.7% | about 149 |
| 417 | Marupay | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,221 | 1,504 | −18.8% | about 148 |
| 418 | Sandayong | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 570 | 634 | −10.1% | about 148 |
| 419 | Gabu | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,637 | 1,273 | +28.6% | about 147 |
| 420 | Meses | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 797 | 788 | +1.1% | about 147 |
| 421 | San Jose | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 943 | 1,009 | −6.5% | about 145 |
| 422 | New Argao | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 310 | 330 | −6.1% | about 145 |
| 423 | Ipilan | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 805 | 781 | +3.1% | about 145 |
| 424 | Mate | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,187 | 1,256 | −5.5% | about 144 |
| 425 | Teresita | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 963 | 1,035 | −7.0% | about 144 |
| 426 | Birayan | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 323 | 295 | +9.5% | about 144 |
| 427 | Dionisio Riconalla | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,811 | 1,688 | +7.3% | about 144 |
| 428 | Catuyan | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 616 | 391 | +57.5% | about 144 |
| 429 | New Lebangon | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 647 | 518 | +24.9% | about 143 |
| 430 | Gunyan | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,182 | 2,039 | +7.0% | about 143 |
| 431 | Seres | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,095 | 2,082 | +0.6% | about 142 |
| 432 | Silano | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 784 | 767 | +2.2% | about 142 |
| 433 | Tambalang | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,080 | 1,033 | +4.6% | about 142 |
| 434 | Gonayen | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 963 | 981 | −1.8% | about 142 |
| 435 | Tiogan | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,077 | 992 | +8.6% | about 141 |
| 436 | Balacbaan | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 762 | 791 | −3.7% | about 141 |
| 437 | Hilltop | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 758 | 904 | −16.2% | about 140 |
| 438 | Sanao | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 891 | 814 | +9.5% | about 140 |
| 439 | Nasipang | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 865 | 901 | −4.0% | about 140 |
| 440 | Danao | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 713 | 670 | +6.4% | about 139 |
| 441 | Cabong | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 594 | 539 | +10.2% | about 139 |
| 442 | Tapanayan | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 657 | 441 | +49.0% | about 137 |
| 443 | Masidlakon | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,350 | 1,423 | −5.1% | about 136 |
| 444 | Lingayon | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 820 | 1,085 | −24.4% | about 136 |
| 445 | Galingon | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,576 | 1,637 | −3.7% | about 136 |
| 446 | Poblacion | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,672 | 2,222 | +20.3% | about 135 |
| 447 | Paranglumba | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,315 | 2,346 | −1.3% | about 135 |
| 448 | Datagan | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 959 | 970 | −1.1% | about 135 |
| 449 | Sarawagan | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 744 | 681 | +9.3% | about 134 |
| 450 | Santa Catalina | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 330 | 272 | +21.3% | about 134 |
| 451 | Znac | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,344 | 1,260 | +6.7% | about 134 |
| 452 | Lipakan | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 836 | 1,113 | −24.9% | about 133 |
| 453 | Mabuhay | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 607 | 605 | +0.3% | about 133 |
| 454 | Cocob | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,356 | 1,159 | +17.0% | about 131 |
| 455 | Pitawe | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,409 | 1,384 | +1.8% | about 131 |
| 456 | Pitogo | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 910 | 713 | +27.6% | about 131 |
| 457 | Nanginan | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,372 | 1,429 | −4.0% | about 131 |
| 458 | Sitog | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,917 | 3,187 | −8.5% | about 131 |
| 459 | Macleodes | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 708 | 697 | +1.6% | about 131 |
| 460 | Nangcaan | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 722 | 678 | +6.5% | about 131 |
| 461 | Santo Niño | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 875 | 975 | −10.3% | about 131 |
| 462 | San Jose | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 2,338 | 2,522 | −7.3% | about 131 |
| 463 | Lower Lux | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 995 | 963 | +3.3% | about 130 |
| 464 | San Vicente | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,121 | 1,247 | −10.1% | about 130 |
| 465 | Villahermoso | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 954 | 1,030 | −7.4% | about 129 |
| 466 | Diwan | Dipolog City, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,925 | 3,549 | +10.6% | about 128 |
| 467 | Panabang | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 533 | 503 | +6.0% | about 128 |
| 468 | Malayal | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,722 | 3,722 | 0.0% | about 128 |
| 469 | Ilihan | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 933 | 788 | +18.4% | about 127 |
| 470 | New Sicayab | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 969 | 908 | +6.7% | about 127 |
| 471 | Santo Rosario | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 826 | 880 | −6.1% | about 127 |
| 472 | Napulan | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 437 | 385 | +13.5% | about 127 |
| 473 | Ba-ao | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 916 | 955 | −4.1% | about 126 |
| 474 | Lopero | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 541 | 479 | +12.9% | about 126 |
| 475 | Liwanag | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 441 | 405 | +8.9% | about 126 |
| 476 | Labakid | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,407 | 1,178 | +19.4% | about 125 |
| 477 | Lupasang | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 530 | 516 | +2.7% | about 125 |
| 478 | Malila-t | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 788 | 661 | +19.2% | about 125 |
| 479 | Lumanping | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 947 | 1,057 | −10.4% | about 124 |
| 480 | Buenasuerte | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,213 | 1,358 | −10.7% | about 124 |
| 481 | Lawaan | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,126 | 1,199 | −6.1% | about 124 |
| 482 | Diolen | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 412 | 382 | +7.9% | about 123 |
| 483 | Pedagan | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 524 | 570 | −8.1% | about 123 |
| 484 | Guban | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 10,976 | 8,863 | +23.8% | about 122 |
| 485 | Sigamok | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 837 | 973 | −14.0% | about 121 |
| 486 | El Paraiso | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 779 | 838 | −7.0% | about 121 |
| 487 | Piñalan | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 674 | 621 | +8.5% | about 120 |
| 488 | Dabiak | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,421 | 1,492 | −4.8% | about 119 |
| 489 | La Union | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 682 | 683 | −0.2% | about 119 |
| 490 | Ganase | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 359 | 395 | −9.1% | about 119 |
| 491 | Canibongan | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,490 | 1,532 | −2.7% | about 119 |
| 492 | Guisapong | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 695 | 602 | +15.5% | about 118 |
| 493 | Pukay | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 789 | 789 | 0.0% | about 118 |
| 494 | Situbo | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,399 | 1,616 | −13.4% | about 117 |
| 495 | Ubay | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 532 | 558 | −4.7% | about 116 |
| 496 | Caluan | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,849 | 1,608 | +15.0% | about 116 |
| 497 | Calubian | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,931 | 1,965 | −1.7% | about 115 |
| 498 | Bulacan | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 832 | 896 | −7.1% | about 114 |
| 499 | Guimotan | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 600 | 475 | +26.3% | about 113 |
| 500 | El Paraiso | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 743 | 715 | +3.9% | about 113 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.