Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Norte
Ranks 301 to 400 of 691 barangays in Zamboanga del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Tiniguiban | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,378 | 1,117 | +23.4% | about 219 |
| 302 | Gupot | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 979 | 1,050 | −6.8% | about 219 |
| 303 | Diculom | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,111 | 1,069 | +3.9% | about 216 |
| 304 | Saluyong | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 976 | 1,155 | −15.5% | about 216 |
| 305 | De Venta Perla | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 774 | 1,073 | −27.9% | about 216 |
| 306 | Don Eleno | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 285 | 261 | +9.2% | about 216 |
| 307 | Mamad | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,315 | 2,279 | +1.6% | about 215 |
| 308 | Patawag | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,534 | 2,684 | −5.6% | about 215 |
| 309 | Balakan | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,226 | 1,245 | −1.5% | about 215 |
| 310 | Litalip | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 926 | 926 | 0.0% | about 214 |
| 311 | Serongan | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,335 | 1,208 | +10.5% | about 214 |
| 312 | Bagacay | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,077 | 941 | +14.5% | about 214 |
| 313 | Balagunan | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,177 | 1,001 | +17.6% | about 214 |
| 314 | Lawigan | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,693 | 1,224 | +38.3% | about 212 |
| 315 | San Miguel | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 657 | 628 | +4.6% | about 212 |
| 316 | Pangalalan | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,722 | 1,573 | +9.5% | about 212 |
| 317 | Lower Gumay | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 905 | 863 | +4.9% | about 210 |
| 318 | Sipaloc | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,304 | 1,338 | −2.5% | about 209 |
| 319 | Libuton | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,542 | 1,581 | −2.5% | about 207 |
| 320 | Culasian | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 979 | 804 | +21.8% | about 207 |
| 321 | Cape | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 300 | 385 | −22.1% | about 205 |
| 322 | Sebaca | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 731 | 786 | −7.0% | about 205 |
| 323 | New Tangub | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 618 | 601 | +2.8% | about 205 |
| 324 | Diland | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 644 | 426 | +51.2% | about 203 |
| 325 | New Dapitan | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 503 | 533 | −5.6% | about 202 |
| 326 | Santo Niño | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 506 | 529 | −4.4% | about 202 |
| 327 | Canawan | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,618 | 1,334 | +21.3% | about 201 |
| 328 | Panganuran | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 354 | 342 | +3.5% | about 201 |
| 329 | Tamion | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 918 | 960 | −4.4% | about 200 |
| 330 | Marupay | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 915 | 641 | +42.8% | about 200 |
| 331 | Biniray | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 797 | 515 | +54.8% | about 200 |
| 332 | San Roque | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 610 | 655 | −6.9% | about 200 |
| 333 | Raba | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,784 | 1,761 | +1.3% | about 199 |
| 334 | Mauswagon | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,146 | 1,179 | −2.8% | about 199 |
| 335 | Imelda | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,310 | 1,511 | +52.9% | about 197 |
| 336 | Matunoy | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 902 | 582 | +55.0% | about 197 |
| 337 | Capase | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,228 | 1,051 | +16.8% | about 197 |
| 338 | Villahermosa | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,228 | 1,453 | −15.5% | about 196 |
| 339 | Lingatongan | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 734 | 782 | −6.1% | about 195 |
| 340 | Binoni | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,983 | 1,817 | +9.1% | about 195 |
| 341 | Pulang Lupa | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 552 | 336 | +64.3% | about 194 |
| 342 | San Francisco | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 975 | 947 | +3.0% | about 193 |
| 343 | Dipane | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,084 | 1,208 | −10.3% | about 191 |
| 344 | Tinaytayan | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 711 | 627 | +13.4% | about 191 |
| 345 | Ubay | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,104 | 1,858 | +13.2% | about 189 |
| 346 | Farmington | Tampilisan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,382 | 1,246 | +10.9% | about 189 |
| 347 | San Nicolas | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,490 | 1,561 | −4.6% | about 188 |
| 348 | Lipakan | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,265 | 1,198 | +5.6% | about 188 |
| 349 | Nato | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,356 | 1,639 | −17.3% | about 188 |
| 350 | Singatong | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,222 | 1,206 | +1.3% | about 187 |
| 351 | Misok | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,173 | 1,037 | +13.1% | about 186 |
| 352 | Minanga | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 354 | 262 | +35.1% | about 184 |
| 353 | Lumay | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 995 | 986 | +0.9% | about 182 |
| 354 | Maria Cristina | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,469 | 2,396 | +3.1% | about 182 |
| 355 | Kalawit | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 4,929 | 5,091 | −3.2% | about 182 |
| 356 | Mabuhay | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 935 | 765 | +22.2% | about 182 |
| 357 | Delapa | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 571 | 517 | +10.4% | about 182 |
| 358 | Pisa Puti | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 498 | 365 | +36.4% | about 182 |
| 359 | Diongan | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,445 | 2,624 | −6.8% | about 181 |
| 360 | Tanayan | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 728 | 763 | −4.6% | about 180 |
| 361 | Mangilay | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,958 | 2,234 | +77.2% | about 180 |
| 362 | Situbo | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 636 | 599 | +6.2% | about 179 |
| 363 | Balok | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,814 | 1,462 | +24.1% | about 178 |
| 364 | Sebod | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 556 | 596 | −6.7% | about 177 |
| 365 | Fatima | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 588 | 526 | +11.8% | about 176 |
| 366 | Patik | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 791 | 840 | −5.8% | about 174 |
| 367 | Nilabo | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 435 | 384 | +13.3% | about 173 |
| 368 | Datagan | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,343 | 1,316 | +2.1% | about 172 |
| 369 | Daro | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 680 | 673 | +1.0% | about 171 |
| 370 | Lux | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,326 | 1,206 | +10.0% | about 171 |
| 371 | Damasing | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 843 | 690 | +22.2% | about 171 |
| 372 | Polayo | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,269 | 1,004 | +26.4% | about 171 |
| 373 | Bitoon | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 749 | 754 | −0.7% | about 170 |
| 374 | Segabe | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 750 | 789 | −4.9% | about 170 |
| 375 | Sibatog | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 865 | 670 | +29.1% | about 170 |
| 376 | Luzvilla | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 659 | 657 | +0.3% | about 169 |
| 377 | Pula Bato | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 631 | 573 | +10.1% | about 168 |
| 378 | Aseniero | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,142 | 2,098 | +2.1% | about 167 |
| 379 | San Roque | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 503 | 545 | −7.7% | about 167 |
| 380 | Dansullan | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,223 | 1,477 | −17.2% | about 166 |
| 381 | Sianib | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,190 | 1,178 | +1.0% | about 166 |
| 382 | Balubohan | Rizal, Zamboanga del Norte | 550 | 480 | +14.6% | about 166 |
| 383 | Basagan | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 873 | 982 | −11.1% | about 165 |
| 384 | Bitugan | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 692 | 568 | +21.8% | about 165 |
| 385 | Gatas | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,668 | 1,952 | −14.6% | about 164 |
| 386 | Tapalan | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 778 | 691 | +12.6% | about 164 |
| 387 | Singaran | La Libertad, Zamboanga del Norte | 644 | 836 | −23.0% | about 163 |
| 388 | S. Cabral | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 958 | 854 | +12.2% | about 163 |
| 389 | Bagong Baguio | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 922 | 861 | +7.1% | about 162 |
| 390 | Latabon | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,654 | 1,664 | −0.6% | about 162 |
| 391 | Carupay | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,305 | 1,268 | +2.9% | about 161 |
| 392 | Talabiga | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 522 | 428 | +22.0% | about 161 |
| 393 | Silucap | Liloy, Zamboanga del Norte | 868 | 915 | −5.1% | about 160 |
| 394 | Mandih | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 4,061 | 3,678 | +10.4% | about 160 |
| 395 | Mawal | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 759 | 572 | +32.7% | about 159 |
| 396 | Bethlehem | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 703 | 799 | −12.0% | about 159 |
| 397 | Sigayan | Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte | 903 | 1,034 | −12.7% | about 158 |
| 398 | Magsaysay | Sibutad, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,134 | 1,283 | −11.6% | about 158 |
| 399 | Alegria | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,575 | 1,528 | +3.1% | about 157 |
| 400 | Pongolan | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 919 | 852 | +7.9% | about 157 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.