Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Norte
Ranks 601 to 691 of 691 barangays in Zamboanga del Norte. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Domogok | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,708 | 1,445 | +18.2% | about 69 |
| 602 | Bucana | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,186 | 1,287 | −7.9% | about 69 |
| 603 | Pisa Itom | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 525 | 455 | +15.4% | about 69 |
| 604 | Balubo | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 952 | 864 | +10.2% | about 68 |
| 605 | Sioran | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,419 | 1,424 | −0.4% | about 67 |
| 606 | Daniel Maing | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,141 | 2,565 | −16.5% | about 67 |
| 607 | Titik | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,538 | 1,216 | +26.5% | about 67 |
| 608 | New Casul | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 263 | 316 | −16.8% | about 67 |
| 609 | Banuangan | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,033 | 1,046 | −1.2% | about 66 |
| 610 | New Salvacion | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 875 | 778 | +12.5% | about 66 |
| 611 | Alvenda | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 693 | 750 | −7.6% | about 65 |
| 612 | Libucon | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 831 | 719 | +15.6% | about 65 |
| 613 | Motong | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 543 | 463 | +17.3% | about 65 |
| 614 | Danao | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 487 | 488 | −0.2% | about 64 |
| 615 | Princesa Freshia | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 414 | 439 | −5.7% | about 64 |
| 616 | Upper Gumay | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 314 | 335 | −6.3% | about 63 |
| 617 | Imelda | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,143 | 1,173 | −2.6% | about 63 |
| 618 | Mamawan | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,061 | 923 | +15.0% | about 61 |
| 619 | Sipacong | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,287 | 886 | +45.3% | about 61 |
| 620 | Titik | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,065 | 1,673 | +23.4% | about 61 |
| 621 | Lambagoan | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 454 | 435 | +4.4% | about 60 |
| 622 | Palalian | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,229 | 1,269 | −3.2% | about 58 |
| 623 | Balonkan | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 516 | 410 | +25.9% | about 58 |
| 624 | Lomogom | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 637 | 537 | +18.6% | about 57 |
| 625 | Wilben | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 416 | 420 | −1.0% | about 57 |
| 626 | Dagohoy | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,049 | 1,082 | −3.1% | about 57 |
| 627 | Malian | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 495 | 417 | +18.7% | about 56 |
| 628 | Moyo | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,894 | 1,749 | +8.3% | about 56 |
| 629 | Santo Niño | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,658 | 1,808 | −8.3% | about 56 |
| 630 | Lipay | Jose Dalman, Zamboanga del Norte | 978 | 998 | −2.0% | about 55 |
| 631 | Unidos | Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte | 675 | 645 | +4.7% | about 54 |
| 632 | Dangi | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 330 | 540 | −38.9% | about 54 |
| 633 | San Antonio | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 522 | 606 | −13.9% | about 54 |
| 634 | Sayaw | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 774 | 694 | +11.5% | about 54 |
| 635 | Santa Fe | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 271 | 315 | −14.0% | about 53 |
| 636 | Situbo | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,519 | 1,568 | −3.1% | about 53 |
| 637 | Tabayo | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,013 | 3,379 | −10.8% | about 53 |
| 638 | Sinaad | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 600 | 517 | +16.1% | about 52 |
| 639 | Bulawan | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,334 | 1,601 | −16.7% | about 51 |
| 640 | Sikitan | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 462 | 520 | −11.2% | about 50 |
| 641 | Tinindugan | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 256 | 275 | −6.9% | about 50 |
| 642 | Cawit-cawit | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,700 | 1,413 | +20.3% | about 49 |
| 643 | Lunday | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,076 | 1,652 | +25.7% | about 48 |
| 644 | Tantingon | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,069 | 1,233 | −13.3% | about 47 |
| 645 | Tinaplan | Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,683 | 1,592 | +5.7% | about 46 |
| 646 | Diangas | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 350 | 493 | −29.0% | about 45 |
| 647 | San Pedro | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 911 | 875 | +4.1% | about 44 |
| 648 | Bacong | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 497 | 446 | +11.4% | about 44 |
| 649 | Fimagas | Katipunan, Zamboanga del Norte | 919 | 1,074 | −14.4% | about 44 |
| 650 | Nala | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 429 | 493 | −13.0% | about 44 |
| 651 | Tamao | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,033 | 992 | +4.1% | about 43 |
| 652 | Fatima | Salug, Zamboanga del Norte | 681 | 930 | −26.8% | about 43 |
| 653 | Sianan | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 878 | 752 | +16.8% | about 42 |
| 654 | Bayanihan | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 470 | 530 | −11.3% | about 41 |
| 655 | San Isidro | Labason, Zamboanga del Norte | 483 | 593 | −18.6% | about 41 |
| 656 | Paniran | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,005 | 904 | +11.2% | about 41 |
| 657 | Mabuhay | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 328 | 326 | +0.6% | about 40 |
| 658 | Penacio | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 285 | 277 | +2.9% | about 40 |
| 659 | Bagumbayan | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 802 | 1,017 | −21.1% | about 39 |
| 660 | Pangandao | Manukan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,300 | 1,715 | −24.2% | about 38 |
| 661 | Nuevavista | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 229 | 390 | −41.3% | about 35 |
| 662 | Baluno | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 641 | 586 | +9.4% | about 34 |
| 663 | Sas | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 968 | 1,065 | −9.1% | about 32 |
| 664 | Mahayahay | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 467 | 500 | −6.6% | about 32 |
| 665 | Basak | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 370 | 154 | +140.3% | about 32 |
| 666 | Mamawan | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,070 | 1,280 | −16.4% | about 31 |
| 667 | Panampalay | Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,685 | 1,744 | −3.4% | about 31 |
| 668 | Bagong Silang | Piñan, Zamboanga del Norte | 256 | 313 | −18.2% | about 29 |
| 669 | Cabbunan | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 603 | 563 | +7.1% | about 29 |
| 670 | Guibo | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 4,416 | 3,641 | +21.3% | about 28 |
| 671 | Pange | Siayan, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,646 | 1,412 | +16.6% | about 27 |
| 672 | Anongan | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,954 | 1,894 | +3.2% | about 27 |
| 673 | Midatag | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 794 | 663 | +19.8% | about 26 |
| 674 | Dilucot | Godod, Zamboanga del Norte | 436 | 427 | +2.1% | about 25 |
| 675 | Nasibac | Leon T. Postigo, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,802 | 1,604 | +12.3% | about 25 |
| 676 | Sipawa | Sirawai, Zamboanga del Norte | 1,659 | 622 | +166.7% | about 25 |
| 677 | Nazareth | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 1,100 | 1,212 | −9.2% | about 24 |
| 678 | Tangarak | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 940 | 1,176 | −20.1% | about 24 |
| 679 | Linabo | Polanco, Zamboanga del Norte | 319 | 392 | −18.6% | about 21 |
| 680 | Litawan | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 615 | 651 | −5.5% | about 21 |
| 681 | Mantivo | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 691 | 693 | −0.3% | about 21 |
| 682 | Tinago | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 262 | 269 | −2.6% | about 19 |
| 683 | Macalibre | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 350 | 426 | −17.8% | about 18 |
| 684 | Candiz | Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte | 3,497 | 3,539 | −1.2% | about 18 |
| 685 | Paraiso | Kalawit, Zamboanga del Norte | 733 | 914 | −19.8% | about 17 |
| 686 | Culaguan | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 574 | 463 | +24.0% | about 16 |
| 687 | Bagong Silang | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 778 | 827 | −5.9% | about 14 |
| 688 | Linay | Baliguian, Zamboanga del Norte | 2,178 | 2,203 | −1.1% | about 10 |
| 689 | Dinulan | Sibuco, Zamboanga del Norte | 569 | 352 | +61.7% | about 10 |
| 690 | Immaculada Concepcion | Gutalac, Zamboanga del Norte | 617 | 563 | +9.6% | about 9 |
| 691 | New Rizal | Sergio Osmeña Sr., Zamboanga del Norte | 279 | 397 | −29.7% | about 8 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.