Ranking
Densest barangays in Zambales
Ranks 201 to 247 of 247 barangays in Zambales. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | San Juan | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,662 | 1,671 | −0.5% | about 133 |
| 202 | Naugsol | Subic, Zambales | 3,345 | 3,257 | +2.7% | about 126 |
| 203 | Omaya | San Narciso, Zambales | 615 | 611 | +0.7% | about 109 |
| 204 | Mambog | Botolan, Zambales | 4,682 | 4,524 | +3.5% | about 108 |
| 205 | Maloma | San Felipe, Zambales | 6,145 | 6,048 | +1.6% | about 108 |
| 206 | Guisguis | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,473 | 3,418 | +1.6% | about 95 |
| 207 | Santa Barbara | Iba, Zambales | 5,154 | 4,526 | +13.9% | about 91 |
| 208 | Looc | Castillejos, Zambales | 1,978 | 1,967 | +0.6% | about 86 |
| 209 | Bulawen | Palauig, Zambales | 5,827 | 5,284 | +10.3% | about 72 |
| 210 | Longos | Cabangan, Zambales | 995 | 1,192 | −16.5% | about 71 |
| 211 | Sinabacan | Candelaria, Zambales | 4,011 | 3,906 | +2.7% | about 71 |
| 212 | Pangolingan | Palauig, Zambales | 2,626 | 2,430 | +8.1% | about 70 |
| 213 | Malabon | Candelaria, Zambales | 3,227 | 3,175 | +1.6% | about 63 |
| 214 | Santa Rita | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,300 | 3,097 | +6.6% | about 61 |
| 215 | Balincaguing | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,339 | 1,178 | +13.7% | about 61 |
| 216 | Babuyan | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 557 | 555 | +0.4% | about 56 |
| 217 | Tapuac | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,166 | 3,087 | +2.6% | about 55 |
| 218 | Lomboy | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,969 | 1,801 | +9.3% | about 55 |
| 219 | Lucapon South | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 4,310 | 4,284 | +0.6% | about 53 |
| 220 | Palis | Botolan, Zambales | 605 | 455 | +33.0% | about 51 |
| 221 | Cabatuan | Botolan, Zambales | 917 | 814 | +12.7% | about 45 |
| 222 | Malimanga | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,646 | 1,228 | +34.0% | about 45 |
| 223 | Paite | San Narciso, Zambales | 868 | 762 | +13.9% | about 45 |
| 224 | Anonang | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,040 | 937 | +11.0% | about 42 |
| 225 | Uacon | Candelaria, Zambales | 3,957 | 3,851 | +2.8% | about 41 |
| 226 | Salaza | Palauig, Zambales | 5,779 | 5,130 | +12.7% | about 39 |
| 227 | Tubotubo South | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,480 | 2,419 | +2.5% | about 39 |
| 228 | Cadmang-Reserva | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,498 | 2,427 | +2.9% | about 35 |
| 229 | New San Juan | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,960 | 1,848 | +6.1% | about 35 |
| 230 | Tubotubo North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,086 | 2,839 | +8.7% | about 35 |
| 231 | Pundaquit | San Antonio, Zambales | 3,698 | 3,476 | +6.4% | about 32 |
| 232 | Nacolcol | Botolan, Zambales | 1,126 | 495 | +127.5% | about 30 |
| 233 | Malomboy | Botolan, Zambales | 972 | 864 | +12.5% | about 27 |
| 234 | Aglao | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,431 | 2,380 | +2.1% | about 26 |
| 235 | Maguisguis | Botolan, Zambales | 1,152 | 598 | +92.6% | about 22 |
| 236 | Villar | Botolan, Zambales | 701 | 669 | +4.8% | about 22 |
| 237 | Buhawen | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,360 | 3,256 | +3.2% | about 22 |
| 238 | Guinabon | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,856 | 1,657 | +12.0% | about 21 |
| 239 | Santa Fe | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,501 | 2,128 | +17.5% | about 20 |
| 240 | Pinagrealan | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,266 | 1,441 | −12.1% | about 19 |
| 241 | Burgos | Botolan, Zambales | 758 | 741 | +2.3% | about 18 |
| 242 | Batiawan | Subic, Zambales | 1,455 | 1,389 | +4.8% | about 16 |
| 243 | Owaog-Nebloc | Botolan, Zambales | 505 | 420 | +20.2% | about 13 |
| 244 | Taposo | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,235 | 1,164 | +6.1% | about 13 |
| 245 | Poonbato | Botolan, Zambales | 946 | 1,333 | −29.0% | about 11 |
| 246 | Moraza | Botolan, Zambales | 727 | 453 | +60.5% | about 10 |
| 247 | Belbel | Botolan, Zambales | 444 | 376 | +18.1% | about 7 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.