Ranking
Densest barangays in Zambales
Ranks 101 to 200 of 247 barangays in Zambales. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Nagbunga | Castillejos, Zambales | 7,302 | 6,962 | +4.9% | about 1,225 |
| 102 | Sto. Niño | San Felipe, Zambales | 4,901 | 4,896 | +0.1% | about 1,210 |
| 103 | Panayonan | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,218 | 1,216 | +0.2% | about 1,171 |
| 104 | Pamibian | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,660 | 1,431 | +16.0% | about 1,169 |
| 105 | Aningway Sacatihan | Subic, Zambales | 6,050 | 5,676 | +6.6% | about 1,155 |
| 106 | San Nicolas | Castillejos, Zambales | 3,828 | 4,388 | −12.8% | about 1,126 |
| 107 | Libaba | Palauig, Zambales | 945 | 896 | +5.5% | about 1,117 |
| 108 | Capayawan | Botolan, Zambales | 1,223 | 1,187 | +3.0% | about 1,112 |
| 109 | La Paz | San Marcelino, Zambales | 1,504 | 1,428 | +5.3% | about 1,106 |
| 110 | Lomboy | Cabangan, Zambales | 780 | 779 | +0.1% | about 1,100 |
| 111 | Linasin | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,150 | 3,066 | +2.7% | about 1,098 |
| 112 | Apo-apo | Cabangan, Zambales | 853 | 651 | +31.0% | about 1,095 |
| 113 | San Agustin | Castillejos, Zambales | 4,906 | 4,827 | +1.6% | about 1,020 |
| 114 | San Fernando | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,831 | 2,597 | +9.0% | about 1,011 |
| 115 | Magalawa | Palauig, Zambales | 486 | 419 | +16.0% | about 996 |
| 116 | Sto. Tomas | Palauig, Zambales | 1,839 | 1,744 | +5.5% | about 958 |
| 117 | West Dirita | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,023 | 3,845 | +4.6% | about 936 |
| 118 | Farañal | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,826 | 1,824 | +0.1% | about 932 |
| 119 | Patrocinio | San Narciso, Zambales | 2,421 | 2,313 | +4.7% | about 931 |
| 120 | San Isidro | Botolan, Zambales | 2,112 | 1,802 | +17.2% | about 876 |
| 121 | Natividad | San Narciso, Zambales | 4,485 | 4,237 | +5.9% | about 856 |
| 122 | Biay | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,715 | 2,645 | +2.7% | about 854 |
| 123 | Bani | Masinloc, Zambales | 5,210 | 5,818 | −10.5% | about 794 |
| 124 | Felmida-Diaz | Cabangan, Zambales | 617 | 612 | +0.8% | about 790 |
| 125 | East Dirita | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,189 | 3,852 | +8.8% | about 784 |
| 126 | Balaybay | Castillejos, Zambales | 9,899 | 10,127 | −2.3% | about 767 |
| 127 | San Miguel | Botolan, Zambales | 1,584 | 1,518 | +4.4% | about 754 |
| 128 | Santiago | Botolan, Zambales | 2,495 | 2,331 | +7.0% | about 752 |
| 129 | Tition | Palauig, Zambales | 1,954 | 1,858 | +5.2% | about 743 |
| 130 | Santa Rita | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,161 | 2,130 | +1.5% | about 738 |
| 131 | Palanginan | Iba, Zambales | 11,216 | 10,973 | +2.2% | about 728 |
| 132 | Liozon | Palauig, Zambales | 3,975 | 3,613 | +10.0% | about 714 |
| 133 | Bolitoc | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,957 | 3,648 | +8.5% | about 703 |
| 134 | San Isidro | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,153 | 2,095 | +2.8% | about 701 |
| 135 | Consuelo Norte | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,036 | 2,025 | +0.5% | about 683 |
| 136 | Catol | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,279 | 1,286 | −0.5% | about 677 |
| 137 | San Esteban | San Antonio, Zambales | 1,844 | 1,671 | +10.4% | about 675 |
| 138 | Bulawon | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,497 | 1,441 | +3.9% | about 668 |
| 139 | San Guillermo | San Marcelino, Zambales | 714 | 716 | −0.3% | about 667 |
| 140 | Naulo | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,665 | 2,524 | +5.6% | about 666 |
| 141 | Buenavista | Castillejos, Zambales | 885 | 851 | +4.0% | about 646 |
| 142 | Santo Niño | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,201 | 1,185 | +1.4% | about 604 |
| 143 | San Isidro | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,359 | 2,321 | +1.6% | about 602 |
| 144 | San Salvador | Masinloc, Zambales | 2,587 | 2,544 | +1.7% | about 591 |
| 145 | Binabalian | Candelaria, Zambales | 2,356 | 2,302 | +2.4% | about 575 |
| 146 | Luna | San Antonio, Zambales | 2,781 | 2,675 | +4.0% | about 570 |
| 147 | Taltal | Masinloc, Zambales | 6,109 | 4,807 | +27.1% | about 557 |
| 148 | San Miguel | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,000 | 4,079 | −1.9% | about 541 |
| 149 | Panan | Botolan, Zambales | 3,111 | 2,926 | +6.3% | about 525 |
| 150 | Taugtog | Botolan, Zambales | 12,809 | 14,122 | −9.3% | about 524 |
| 151 | Sto. Niño | Palauig, Zambales | 2,206 | 2,075 | +6.3% | about 518 |
| 152 | Lucapon North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,712 | 2,657 | +2.1% | about 512 |
| 153 | San Rafael | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,249 | 1,097 | +13.9% | about 506 |
| 154 | Beddeng | San Narciso, Zambales | 3,215 | 3,251 | −1.1% | about 469 |
| 155 | Burgos | San Antonio, Zambales | 5,981 | 5,898 | +1.4% | about 462 |
| 156 | Linusungan | San Marcelino, Zambales | 1,687 | 1,686 | +0.1% | about 461 |
| 157 | Carael | Botolan, Zambales | 2,420 | 2,405 | +0.6% | about 460 |
| 158 | Dallipawen | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,101 | 1,016 | +8.4% | about 442 |
| 159 | San Agustin | Iba, Zambales | 6,855 | 6,301 | +8.8% | about 430 |
| 160 | Grullo | San Narciso, Zambales | 2,143 | 1,891 | +13.3% | about 421 |
| 161 | Bangcol | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,035 | 1,029 | +0.6% | about 411 |
| 162 | Sabang | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,456 | 1,410 | +3.3% | about 410 |
| 163 | Bamban | Masinloc, Zambales | 2,713 | 2,666 | +1.8% | about 405 |
| 164 | Alusiis | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,514 | 1,484 | +2.0% | about 404 |
| 165 | Nagbayan | Castillejos, Zambales | 3,630 | 3,602 | +0.8% | about 400 |
| 166 | Simminublan | San Narciso, Zambales | 2,710 | 2,257 | +20.1% | about 398 |
| 167 | Apostol | San Felipe, Zambales | 2,121 | 1,974 | +7.5% | about 386 |
| 168 | Gama | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,105 | 2,102 | +0.1% | about 382 |
| 169 | Mabanglit | Cabangan, Zambales | 2,114 | 2,098 | +0.8% | about 366 |
| 170 | Nagbunga | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,501 | 2,425 | +3.1% | about 366 |
| 171 | Sindol | San Felipe, Zambales | 2,667 | 2,320 | +15.0% | about 363 |
| 172 | Malabago | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,793 | 2,781 | +0.4% | about 356 |
| 173 | Dolores | Cabangan, Zambales | 1,351 | 1,310 | +3.1% | about 344 |
| 174 | Cauyan | Palauig, Zambales | 1,163 | 1,142 | +1.8% | about 340 |
| 175 | Rabanes | San Marcelino, Zambales | 2,664 | 2,618 | +1.8% | about 339 |
| 176 | Amungan | Iba, Zambales | 11,649 | 10,714 | +8.7% | about 338 |
| 177 | Tabalong | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 709 | 601 | +18.0% | about 334 |
| 178 | Dampay | Candelaria, Zambales | 838 | 963 | −13.0% | about 325 |
| 179 | San Pablo | Castillejos, Zambales | 12,032 | 11,139 | +8.0% | about 316 |
| 180 | Canaynayan | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,142 | 1,180 | −3.2% | about 316 |
| 181 | Dirita-Baloguen | Iba, Zambales | 3,790 | 3,763 | +0.7% | about 312 |
| 182 | Macarang | Palauig, Zambales | 1,855 | 1,746 | +6.2% | about 297 |
| 183 | Pamonoran | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 1,324 | 1,261 | +5.0% | about 297 |
| 184 | San Lorenzo | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,502 | 3,359 | +4.3% | about 295 |
| 185 | Lipay | Palauig, Zambales | 3,115 | 2,906 | +7.2% | about 282 |
| 186 | Alwa | Palauig, Zambales | 906 | 820 | +10.5% | about 266 |
| 187 | Baloganon | Masinloc, Zambales | 7,794 | 7,786 | +0.1% | about 259 |
| 188 | San Juan | Botolan, Zambales | 10,352 | 8,856 | +16.9% | about 240 |
| 189 | San Rafael | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,382 | 2,924 | +15.7% | about 236 |
| 190 | Manglicmot | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,785 | 1,742 | +2.5% | about 220 |
| 191 | Binoclutan | Botolan, Zambales | 1,249 | 1,239 | +0.8% | about 213 |
| 192 | Inhobol | Masinloc, Zambales | 10,225 | 9,799 | +4.4% | about 207 |
| 193 | Yamot | Candelaria, Zambales | 1,583 | 1,524 | +3.9% | about 205 |
| 194 | Paudpod | Botolan, Zambales | 1,038 | 946 | +9.7% | about 204 |
| 195 | Angeles | San Antonio, Zambales | 2,152 | 2,136 | +0.8% | about 199 |
| 196 | Namatacan | San Narciso, Zambales | 1,920 | 1,867 | +2.8% | about 194 |
| 197 | Cawag | Subic, Zambales | 17,100 | 16,982 | +0.7% | about 171 |
| 198 | Santo Rosario | Masinloc, Zambales | 2,407 | 2,307 | +4.3% | about 150 |
| 199 | Feria | San Felipe, Zambales | 1,100 | 1,093 | +0.6% | about 150 |
| 200 | Porac | Botolan, Zambales | 3,903 | 3,579 | +9.1% | about 147 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.