Ranking
Largest barangays in Zambales
Santa Rita (Olongapo City, Zambales) is the largest of the 247 barangays in Zambales, with 47,142 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 247 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Rita | Olongapo City, Zambales | 47,142 | 47,034 | +0.2% |
| 2 | New Cabalan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 33,782 | 33,349 | +1.3% |
| 3 | Gordon Heights | Olongapo City, Zambales | 31,190 | 30,729 | +1.5% |
| 4 | Old Cabalan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 24,705 | 23,401 | +5.6% |
| 5 | Barretto | Olongapo City, Zambales | 22,252 | 21,794 | +2.1% |
| 6 | East Bajac-bajac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 19,559 | 19,387 | +0.9% |
| 7 | Cawag | Subic, Zambales | 17,100 | 16,982 | +0.7% |
| 8 | Calapacuan | Subic, Zambales | 16,296 | 15,626 | +4.3% |
| 9 | Mangan-Vaca | Subic, Zambales | 15,642 | 13,563 | +15.3% |
| 10 | Kalaklan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 14,886 | 14,703 | +1.2% |
| 11 | Taugtog | Botolan, Zambales | 12,809 | 14,122 | −9.3% |
| 12 | Mabayuan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 12,721 | 12,436 | +2.3% |
| 13 | Del Pilar | Castillejos, Zambales | 12,596 | 12,139 | +3.8% |
| 14 | San Pablo | Castillejos, Zambales | 12,032 | 11,139 | +8.0% |
| 15 | Amungan | Iba, Zambales | 11,649 | 10,714 | +8.7% |
| 16 | Palanginan | Iba, Zambales | 11,216 | 10,973 | +2.2% |
| 17 | New Kalalake | Olongapo City, Zambales | 10,511 | 10,296 | +2.1% |
| 18 | Calapandayan | Subic, Zambales | 10,369 | 10,343 | +0.3% |
| 19 | San Juan | Botolan, Zambales | 10,352 | 8,856 | +16.9% |
| 20 | Inhobol | Masinloc, Zambales | 10,225 | 9,799 | +4.4% |
| 21 | East Tapinac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 9,965 | 9,952 | +0.1% |
| 22 | Balaybay | Castillejos, Zambales | 9,899 | 10,127 | −2.3% |
| 23 | San Isidro | Subic, Zambales | 9,519 | 8,709 | +9.3% |
| 24 | Asinan Proper | Subic, Zambales | 9,398 | 9,049 | +3.9% |
| 25 | West Bajac-bajac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 8,825 | 8,433 | +4.7% |
| 26 | Matain | Subic, Zambales | 8,191 | 8,230 | −0.5% |
| 27 | Baloganon | Masinloc, Zambales | 7,794 | 7,786 | +0.1% |
| 28 | Banicain | Olongapo City, Zambales | 7,613 | 7,563 | +0.7% |
| 29 | West Tapinac | Olongapo City, Zambales | 7,409 | 7,179 | +3.2% |
| 30 | Nagbunga | Castillejos, Zambales | 7,302 | 6,962 | +4.9% |
| 31 | Lipay | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 7,216 | 6,446 | +12.0% |
| 32 | San Agustin | Iba, Zambales | 6,855 | 6,301 | +8.8% |
| 33 | Pag-asa | Olongapo City, Zambales | 6,736 | 6,593 | +2.2% |
| 34 | Maloma | San Felipe, Zambales | 6,145 | 6,048 | +1.6% |
| 35 | Taltal | Masinloc, Zambales | 6,109 | 4,807 | +27.1% |
| 36 | Aningway Sacatihan | Subic, Zambales | 6,050 | 5,676 | +6.6% |
| 37 | Burgos | San Antonio, Zambales | 5,981 | 5,898 | +1.4% |
| 38 | Bulawen | Palauig, Zambales | 5,827 | 5,284 | +10.3% |
| 39 | Salaza | Palauig, Zambales | 5,779 | 5,130 | +12.7% |
| 40 | Santo Tomas | Subic, Zambales | 5,409 | 5,427 | −0.3% |
| 41 | Bangantalinga | Iba, Zambales | 5,397 | 5,188 | +4.0% |
| 42 | Santo Rosario | Iba, Zambales | 5,307 | 4,366 | +21.6% |
| 43 | Pamatawan | Subic, Zambales | 5,227 | 4,923 | +6.2% |
| 44 | Bani | Masinloc, Zambales | 5,210 | 5,818 | −10.5% |
| 45 | Santa Barbara | Iba, Zambales | 5,154 | 4,526 | +13.9% |
| 46 | San Agustin | Castillejos, Zambales | 4,906 | 4,827 | +1.6% |
| 47 | Sto. Niño | San Felipe, Zambales | 4,901 | 4,896 | +0.1% |
| 48 | Mambog | Botolan, Zambales | 4,682 | 4,524 | +3.5% |
| 49 | South Poblacion | Masinloc, Zambales | 4,609 | 4,403 | +4.7% |
| 50 | San Jose | Castillejos, Zambales | 4,541 | 3,792 | +19.8% |
| 51 | Natividad | San Narciso, Zambales | 4,485 | 4,237 | +5.9% |
| 52 | La Paz | San Narciso, Zambales | 4,338 | 4,322 | +0.4% |
| 53 | Lucapon South | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 4,310 | 4,284 | +0.6% |
| 54 | East Dirita | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,189 | 3,852 | +8.8% |
| 55 | Bayto | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 4,138 | 4,116 | +0.5% |
| 56 | West Dirita | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,023 | 3,845 | +4.6% |
| 57 | Sinabacan | Candelaria, Zambales | 4,011 | 3,906 | +2.7% |
| 58 | San Miguel | San Antonio, Zambales | 4,000 | 4,079 | −1.9% |
| 59 | Liozon | Palauig, Zambales | 3,975 | 3,613 | +10.0% |
| 60 | Uacon | Candelaria, Zambales | 3,957 | 3,851 | +2.8% |
| 61 | Bolitoc | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,957 | 3,648 | +8.5% |
| 62 | Porac | Botolan, Zambales | 3,903 | 3,579 | +9.1% |
| 63 | Poblacion South | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,854 | 3,705 | +4.0% |
| 64 | San Nicolas | Castillejos, Zambales | 3,828 | 4,388 | −12.8% |
| 65 | Dirita-Baloguen | Iba, Zambales | 3,790 | 3,763 | +0.7% |
| 66 | Pundaquit | San Antonio, Zambales | 3,698 | 3,476 | +6.4% |
| 67 | Nagbayan | Castillejos, Zambales | 3,630 | 3,602 | +0.8% |
| 68 | Pagatpat | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,566 | 3,560 | +0.2% |
| 69 | Lipay-Dingin-Panibuatan | Iba, Zambales | 3,522 | 3,406 | +3.4% |
| 70 | Asinan | Olongapo City, Zambales | 3,520 | 3,485 | +1.0% |
| 71 | Laoag | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,511 | 3,210 | +9.4% |
| 72 | San Lorenzo | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,502 | 3,359 | +4.3% |
| 73 | Baraca-Camachile | Subic, Zambales | 3,482 | 3,369 | +3.4% |
| 74 | Guisguis | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,473 | 3,418 | +1.6% |
| 75 | San Rafael | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,382 | 2,924 | +15.7% |
| 76 | Buhawen | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,360 | 3,256 | +3.2% |
| 77 | Naugsol | Subic, Zambales | 3,345 | 3,257 | +2.7% |
| 78 | Santa Rita | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,300 | 3,097 | +6.6% |
| 79 | Collat | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,293 | 3,184 | +3.4% |
| 80 | Magsaysay | Castillejos, Zambales | 3,265 | 3,673 | −11.1% |
| 81 | San Nicolas | San Antonio, Zambales | 3,231 | 3,223 | +0.3% |
| 82 | Malabon | Candelaria, Zambales | 3,227 | 3,175 | +1.6% |
| 83 | Danacbunga | Botolan, Zambales | 3,220 | 3,053 | +5.5% |
| 84 | Beddeng | San Narciso, Zambales | 3,215 | 3,251 | −1.1% |
| 85 | Poblacion North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,201 | 3,163 | +1.2% |
| 86 | Tapuac | Masinloc, Zambales | 3,166 | 3,087 | +2.6% |
| 87 | Linasin | San Marcelino, Zambales | 3,150 | 3,066 | +2.7% |
| 88 | Lipay | Palauig, Zambales | 3,115 | 2,906 | +7.2% |
| 89 | Panan | Botolan, Zambales | 3,111 | 2,926 | +6.3% |
| 90 | Tubotubo North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 3,086 | 2,839 | +8.7% |
| 91 | Ilwas | Subic, Zambales | 2,942 | 2,953 | −0.4% |
| 92 | Lauis | Candelaria, Zambales | 2,890 | 2,133 | +35.5% |
| 93 | San Fernando | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,831 | 2,597 | +9.0% |
| 94 | Malabago | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,793 | 2,781 | +0.4% |
| 95 | Luna | San Antonio, Zambales | 2,781 | 2,675 | +4.0% |
| 96 | Biay | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,715 | 2,645 | +2.7% |
| 97 | Bamban | Masinloc, Zambales | 2,713 | 2,666 | +1.8% |
| 98 | Lucapon North | Santa Cruz, Zambales | 2,712 | 2,657 | +2.1% |
| 99 | Simminublan | San Narciso, Zambales | 2,710 | 2,257 | +20.1% |
| 100 | Sindol | San Felipe, Zambales | 2,667 | 2,320 | +15.0% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.