Ranking
Densest barangays in Palawan
Ranks 301 to 400 of 433 barangays in Palawan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Dumaran | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,162 | 2,027 | +6.7% | about 53 |
| 302 | Calategas | Narra, Palawan | 5,033 | 5,110 | −1.5% | about 53 |
| 303 | Estrella Village | Narra, Palawan | 1,703 | 1,097 | +55.2% | about 53 |
| 304 | Bantulan | Taytay, Palawan | 2,515 | 2,427 | +3.6% | about 53 |
| 305 | Pancol | Taytay, Palawan | 3,035 | 2,981 | +1.8% | about 53 |
| 306 | Tagolango | Bataraza, Palawan | 996 | 1,030 | −3.3% | about 52 |
| 307 | Tagusao | Quezon, Palawan | 3,698 | 3,778 | −2.1% | about 52 |
| 308 | San Nicolas | Roxas, Palawan | 1,315 | 1,294 | +1.6% | about 52 |
| 309 | Port Barton | San Vicente, Palawan | 6,677 | 6,621 | +0.9% | about 52 |
| 310 | Labog | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 4,255 | 4,194 | +1.5% | about 52 |
| 311 | Sandoval | Taytay, Palawan | 1,472 | 1,355 | +8.6% | about 52 |
| 312 | Magsaysay | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,813 | 1,661 | +9.2% | about 51 |
| 313 | Pamantolon | Taytay, Palawan | 2,385 | 2,228 | +7.1% | about 51 |
| 314 | Santo Niño | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,378 | 1,335 | +3.2% | about 50 |
| 315 | Malatgao | Quezon, Palawan | 2,390 | 2,761 | −13.4% | about 49 |
| 316 | Rizal | Roxas, Palawan | 904 | 928 | −2.6% | about 49 |
| 317 | San Jose | Taytay, Palawan | 2,497 | 2,500 | −0.1% | about 49 |
| 318 | Mauringuen | Araceli, Palawan | 943 | 919 | +2.6% | about 48 |
| 319 | Taratak | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,795 | 2,564 | +9.0% | about 48 |
| 320 | Burabod | Culion, Palawan | 999 | 961 | +4.0% | about 48 |
| 321 | Santo Niño | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,428 | 1,557 | −8.3% | about 48 |
| 322 | Balogo | Araceli, Palawan | 676 | 747 | −9.5% | about 47 |
| 323 | Lumacad | Araceli, Palawan | 595 | 650 | −8.5% | about 47 |
| 324 | Buluang | Busuanga, Palawan | 3,139 | 2,809 | +11.8% | about 47 |
| 325 | Calatagbak | Quezon, Palawan | 1,324 | 1,601 | −17.3% | about 47 |
| 326 | Punang | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 4,368 | 3,120 | +40.0% | about 47 |
| 327 | Pasig | Balabac, Palawan | 420 | 414 | +1.5% | about 46 |
| 328 | San Juan | Dumaran, Palawan | 641 | 705 | −9.1% | about 46 |
| 329 | Maoyon | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,465 | 1,444 | +1.5% | about 46 |
| 330 | Aramaywan | Quezon, Palawan | 4,016 | 3,798 | +5.7% | about 46 |
| 331 | Busy Bees | Taytay, Palawan | 1,397 | 1,343 | +4.0% | about 46 |
| 332 | Quezon | Busuanga, Palawan | 890 | 1,007 | −11.6% | about 45 |
| 333 | Calumpang | Quezon, Palawan | 2,429 | 2,467 | −1.5% | about 45 |
| 334 | San Isidro | Roxas, Palawan | 647 | 672 | −3.7% | about 45 |
| 335 | Banbanan | Taytay, Palawan | 2,062 | 2,024 | +1.9% | about 45 |
| 336 | Catagupan | Balabac, Palawan | 2,251 | 2,623 | −14.2% | about 44 |
| 337 | Culasian | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 3,504 | 3,059 | +14.6% | about 44 |
| 338 | Culasian | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,044 | 948 | +10.1% | about 44 |
| 339 | Malinao | Narra, Palawan | 3,309 | 3,232 | +2.4% | about 44 |
| 340 | Quinlogan | Quezon, Palawan | 3,894 | 3,901 | −0.2% | about 44 |
| 341 | Pulot Interior | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 3,166 | 3,116 | +1.6% | about 44 |
| 342 | Old Busuanga | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,139 | 1,075 | +6.0% | about 43 |
| 343 | San Nicolas | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,092 | 1,070 | +2.1% | about 43 |
| 344 | San Rafael | Busuanga, Palawan | 912 | 851 | +7.2% | about 42 |
| 345 | Halsey | Culion, Palawan | 1,002 | 971 | +3.2% | about 42 |
| 346 | Sowangan | Quezon, Palawan | 3,989 | 3,787 | +5.3% | about 42 |
| 347 | Barake | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,066 | 992 | +7.5% | about 41 |
| 348 | Madoldolon | Araceli, Palawan | 1,003 | 1,060 | −5.4% | about 41 |
| 349 | San Jose De Oro | Araceli, Palawan | 621 | 607 | +2.3% | about 41 |
| 350 | Baldat | Culion, Palawan | 1,113 | 1,030 | +8.1% | about 41 |
| 351 | Canipaan | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 3,116 | 2,969 | +5.0% | about 41 |
| 352 | Panalingaan | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 3,999 | 4,728 | −15.4% | about 41 |
| 353 | Mabini | El Nido, Palawan | 1,646 | 1,698 | −3.1% | about 41 |
| 354 | Elvita | Narra, Palawan | 1,051 | 981 | +7.1% | about 41 |
| 355 | Abaroan | Roxas, Palawan | 3,797 | 3,840 | −1.1% | about 41 |
| 356 | Calasaguen | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 3,809 | 3,650 | +4.4% | about 40 |
| 357 | Bogtong | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,199 | 1,250 | −4.1% | about 40 |
| 358 | Caramay | Roxas, Palawan | 3,107 | 3,031 | +2.5% | about 40 |
| 359 | Sagpangan | Aborlan, Palawan | 2,121 | 1,913 | +10.9% | about 39 |
| 360 | Banuang Daan | Coron, Palawan | 1,245 | 1,131 | +10.1% | about 39 |
| 361 | Taburi | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 5,595 | 5,875 | −4.8% | about 39 |
| 362 | Abongan | Taytay, Palawan | 4,764 | 4,642 | +2.6% | about 39 |
| 363 | Salang | Balabac, Palawan | 2,817 | 2,730 | +3.2% | about 38 |
| 364 | Tabud | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,172 | 1,092 | +7.3% | about 38 |
| 365 | Sagrada | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,595 | 1,426 | +11.9% | about 38 |
| 366 | Itangil | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,218 | 1,945 | +14.0% | about 38 |
| 367 | Villa Paz | El Nido, Palawan | 1,419 | 1,389 | +2.2% | about 38 |
| 368 | Sto. Niño | Araceli, Palawan | 593 | 490 | +21.0% | about 37 |
| 369 | Cheey | Busuanga, Palawan | 3,270 | 2,984 | +9.6% | about 37 |
| 370 | Buenavista | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,585 | 1,496 | +6.0% | about 37 |
| 371 | Nicanor Zabala | Roxas, Palawan | 2,416 | 2,432 | −0.7% | about 37 |
| 372 | San Isidro | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,106 | 1,012 | +9.3% | about 37 |
| 373 | Bebeladan | El Nido, Palawan | 2,141 | 2,232 | −4.1% | about 36 |
| 374 | Tacras | Narra, Palawan | 1,209 | 1,204 | +0.4% | about 36 |
| 375 | Agutayan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,006 | 909 | +10.7% | about 35 |
| 376 | Malitub | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,194 | 970 | +23.1% | about 35 |
| 377 | Capayas | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,488 | 1,413 | +5.3% | about 35 |
| 378 | Santa Cruz | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,067 | 1,091 | −2.2% | about 35 |
| 379 | Tagabinit | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 990 | 1,630 | −39.3% | about 35 |
| 380 | Bagong Bayan | Roxas, Palawan | 1,039 | 1,068 | −2.7% | about 35 |
| 381 | Batas | Taytay, Palawan | 1,149 | 1,220 | −5.8% | about 35 |
| 382 | Tanatanaon | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,766 | 1,743 | +1.3% | about 34 |
| 383 | Bacungan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 6,015 | 5,969 | +0.8% | about 34 |
| 384 | Cabayugan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 4,104 | 3,754 | +9.3% | about 34 |
| 385 | Pandanan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,333 | 1,243 | +7.2% | about 33 |
| 386 | Malaking Patag | Culion, Palawan | 1,940 | 1,766 | +9.9% | about 33 |
| 387 | Bunog | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 3,165 | 3,124 | +1.3% | about 33 |
| 388 | Indalawan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,250 | 1,121 | +11.5% | about 32 |
| 389 | Dalayawon | Araceli, Palawan | 476 | 495 | −3.8% | about 31 |
| 390 | Sapa | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,565 | 2,581 | −39.4% | about 31 |
| 391 | Bohol | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,344 | 1,426 | −5.8% | about 31 |
| 392 | Santa Maria | Dumaran, Palawan | 916 | 926 | −1.1% | about 30 |
| 393 | Dumarao | Roxas, Palawan | 3,021 | 3,041 | −0.7% | about 30 |
| 394 | Carabao | Culion, Palawan | 2,687 | 2,639 | +1.8% | about 29 |
| 395 | Ransang | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 5,464 | 5,339 | +2.3% | about 29 |
| 396 | Concepcion | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,894 | 1,755 | +7.9% | about 29 |
| 397 | San Rafael | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 2,485 | 2,065 | +20.3% | about 28 |
| 398 | Tanabag | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 947 | 771 | +22.8% | about 28 |
| 399 | Maytegued | Taytay, Palawan | 821 | 984 | −16.6% | about 28 |
| 400 | Malaking Ilog | Balabac, Palawan | 1,252 | 1,086 | +15.3% | about 27 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.