Ranking
Densest barangays in Palawan
Ranks 101 to 200 of 433 barangays in Palawan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Panacan | Narra, Palawan | 4,614 | 4,630 | −0.4% | about 385 |
| 102 | Tagumpay | Coron, Palawan | 8,576 | 8,230 | +4.2% | about 372 |
| 103 | Barong-barong | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 7,164 | 4,564 | +57.0% | about 368 |
| 104 | Poblacion V | Balabac, Palawan | 528 | 545 | −3.1% | about 359 |
| 105 | Santa Lourdes | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 11,066 | 8,186 | +35.2% | about 355 |
| 106 | Barangay IV | Roxas, Palawan | 6,211 | 6,308 | −1.5% | about 353 |
| 107 | Caburian | Cuyo, Palawan | 473 | 463 | +2.2% | about 350 |
| 108 | Tagpait | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,141 | 1,165 | −2.1% | about 338 |
| 109 | Tudela | Araceli, Palawan | 2,338 | 2,325 | +0.6% | about 333 |
| 110 | Bancalaan | Balabac, Palawan | 12,744 | 13,033 | −2.2% | about 321 |
| 111 | Maracanao | Agutaya, Palawan | 305 | 312 | −2.2% | about 316 |
| 112 | Cocoro | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,614 | 1,355 | +19.1% | about 289 |
| 113 | Santa Cruz | Cagayancillo, Palawan | 1,209 | 1,175 | +2.9% | about 287 |
| 114 | Bucana | El Nido, Palawan | 6,083 | 5,706 | +6.6% | about 283 |
| 115 | Sandoval | Narra, Palawan | 2,501 | 2,567 | −2.6% | about 281 |
| 116 | Tubtub | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,426 | 2,296 | +5.7% | about 275 |
| 117 | Tara | Coron, Palawan | 1,962 | 1,854 | +5.8% | about 273 |
| 118 | Debangan | Taytay, Palawan | 883 | 1,047 | −15.7% | about 273 |
| 119 | Lubid | Cuyo, Palawan | 873 | 898 | −2.8% | about 268 |
| 120 | San Isidro | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,297 | 1,243 | +4.3% | about 264 |
| 121 | Abo-abo | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 3,164 | 3,037 | +4.2% | about 264 |
| 122 | Pulot Center | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 7,234 | 7,159 | +1.1% | about 262 |
| 123 | Maglalambay | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,376 | 1,384 | −0.6% | about 259 |
| 124 | Oring-oring | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,467 | 2,231 | +10.6% | about 254 |
| 125 | Balaguen | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,821 | 1,819 | +0.1% | about 254 |
| 126 | Pulot Shore | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 5,025 | 4,960 | +1.3% | about 251 |
| 127 | Inagawan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,853 | 1,758 | +5.4% | about 250 |
| 128 | Diit | Agutaya, Palawan | 1,298 | 1,231 | +5.4% | about 249 |
| 129 | Bangcal | Agutaya, Palawan | 250 | 267 | −6.4% | about 245 |
| 130 | Pawa | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,542 | 1,577 | −2.2% | about 243 |
| 131 | San Juan | Aborlan, Palawan | 3,882 | 3,623 | +7.2% | about 242 |
| 132 | Narra | Narra, Palawan | 12,526 | 12,272 | +2.1% | about 240 |
| 133 | Cambian | Agutaya, Palawan | 456 | 415 | +9.9% | about 239 |
| 134 | Bagong Sikat | Narra, Palawan | 1,869 | 1,849 | +1.1% | about 239 |
| 135 | Igabas | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,019 | 930 | +9.6% | about 238 |
| 136 | Rizal | Magsaysay, Palawan | 2,211 | 2,097 | +5.4% | about 234 |
| 137 | Marangas | Bataraza, Palawan | 9,682 | 9,062 | +6.8% | about 231 |
| 138 | Emilod | Magsaysay, Palawan | 643 | 655 | −1.8% | about 230 |
| 139 | New Barbacan | Roxas, Palawan | 4,728 | 4,575 | +3.3% | about 229 |
| 140 | Abagat | Agutaya, Palawan | 441 | 415 | +6.3% | about 227 |
| 141 | Decabaitot | Linapacan, Palawan | 730 | 741 | −1.5% | about 223 |
| 142 | Tinagong Dagat | Narra, Palawan | 1,074 | 992 | +8.3% | about 221 |
| 143 | Villa Libertad | El Nido, Palawan | 5,380 | 5,333 | +0.9% | about 220 |
| 144 | Dumagueña | Narra, Palawan | 3,348 | 3,622 | −7.6% | about 219 |
| 145 | Bulalacao | Coron, Palawan | 3,504 | 3,580 | −2.1% | about 218 |
| 146 | Teresa | Narra, Palawan | 1,786 | 1,456 | +22.7% | about 218 |
| 147 | Pangobilian | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 10,132 | 10,368 | −2.3% | about 210 |
| 148 | Irawan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 9,155 | 8,784 | +4.2% | about 201 |
| 149 | Magbabadil | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,392 | 1,349 | +3.2% | about 200 |
| 150 | Culandanum | Bataraza, Palawan | 4,983 | 4,755 | +4.8% | about 200 |
| 151 | Maruyogon | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,813 | 1,868 | −2.9% | about 200 |
| 152 | Villasol | Agutaya, Palawan | 935 | 884 | +5.8% | about 199 |
| 153 | Casian | Taytay, Palawan | 4,877 | 4,660 | +4.7% | about 197 |
| 154 | San Jose | Coron, Palawan | 1,725 | 1,618 | +6.6% | about 191 |
| 155 | Beton | Taytay, Palawan | 1,426 | 1,473 | −3.2% | about 188 |
| 156 | Alimanguan | San Vicente, Palawan | 4,542 | 4,592 | −1.1% | about 187 |
| 157 | Salogon | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 4,266 | 4,270 | −0.1% | about 185 |
| 158 | Malatgao | Narra, Palawan | 2,910 | 2,432 | +19.7% | about 184 |
| 159 | Luzviminda | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 3,417 | 3,636 | −6.0% | about 183 |
| 160 | Malawig | Coron, Palawan | 1,458 | 1,168 | +24.8% | about 182 |
| 161 | Iwahig | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 8,746 | 5,422 | +61.3% | about 181 |
| 162 | Poblacion | Taytay, Palawan | 15,634 | 14,130 | +10.6% | about 181 |
| 163 | Buena Suerte Pob. | El Nido, Palawan | 2,426 | 2,455 | −1.2% | about 180 |
| 164 | Canipo | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,005 | 1,031 | −2.5% | about 178 |
| 165 | Tumarbong | Roxas, Palawan | 4,205 | 4,149 | +1.4% | about 174 |
| 166 | Calibangbangan | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,328 | 1,276 | +4.1% | about 173 |
| 167 | Guadalupe | Coron, Palawan | 7,426 | 6,429 | +15.5% | about 171 |
| 168 | Barangay VI | Coron, Palawan | 5,609 | 4,473 | +25.4% | about 168 |
| 169 | Babuyan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 3,095 | 2,927 | +5.7% | about 168 |
| 170 | Lajala | Coron, Palawan | 2,007 | 1,857 | +8.1% | about 166 |
| 171 | Tigman | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,953 | 1,902 | +2.7% | about 165 |
| 172 | Corong-corong Pob. | El Nido, Palawan | 3,532 | 3,634 | −2.8% | about 165 |
| 173 | Poblacion | San Vicente, Palawan | 6,394 | 6,330 | +1.0% | about 162 |
| 174 | Calasag | Dumaran, Palawan | 296 | 307 | −3.6% | about 156 |
| 175 | Tabon | Quezon, Palawan | 5,553 | 5,208 | +6.6% | about 154 |
| 176 | Plaridel | Aborlan, Palawan | 3,491 | 3,694 | −5.5% | about 149 |
| 177 | Tarusan | Bataraza, Palawan | 6,424 | 5,825 | +10.3% | about 149 |
| 178 | San Jose | Roxas, Palawan | 1,785 | 1,659 | +7.6% | about 149 |
| 179 | Sandoval | Bataraza, Palawan | 3,529 | 3,482 | +1.4% | about 146 |
| 180 | Buliluyan | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,631 | 2,099 | +25.4% | about 139 |
| 181 | Kamuning | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 2,148 | 2,067 | +3.9% | about 139 |
| 182 | Panitian | Quezon, Palawan | 10,272 | 7,500 | +37.0% | about 139 |
| 183 | Burirao | Narra, Palawan | 3,023 | 2,987 | +1.2% | about 134 |
| 184 | Gogognan | Aborlan, Palawan | 681 | 656 | +3.8% | about 133 |
| 185 | Iraray | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 3,194 | 3,186 | +0.3% | about 131 |
| 186 | Caguisan | Narra, Palawan | 1,494 | 1,370 | +9.1% | about 130 |
| 187 | Inogbong | Bataraza, Palawan | 4,809 | 4,261 | +12.9% | about 129 |
| 188 | Bono-bono | Bataraza, Palawan | 3,624 | 3,404 | +6.5% | about 127 |
| 189 | Aribungos | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 5,678 | 5,584 | +1.7% | about 124 |
| 190 | Bulalacao | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,729 | 2,127 | +28.3% | about 123 |
| 191 | Cabunlawan | Linapacan, Palawan | 738 | 712 | +3.7% | about 123 |
| 192 | Sumbiling | Bataraza, Palawan | 4,794 | 3,955 | +21.2% | about 122 |
| 193 | Binga | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,778 | 1,808 | −1.7% | about 122 |
| 194 | Salvacion | Busuanga, Palawan | 3,665 | 3,422 | +7.1% | about 121 |
| 195 | Isaub | Aborlan, Palawan | 2,622 | 2,548 | +2.9% | about 120 |
| 196 | Tinintinan | Araceli, Palawan | 1,848 | 1,680 | +10.0% | about 120 |
| 197 | Jose Rizal | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,482 | 1,519 | −2.4% | about 118 |
| 198 | Ipilan | Narra, Palawan | 1,958 | 1,816 | +7.8% | about 118 |
| 199 | New Guinlo | Taytay, Palawan | 3,746 | 3,628 | +3.3% | about 118 |
| 200 | Sebaring | Balabac, Palawan | 1,052 | 1,080 | −2.6% | about 117 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.