Ranking
Densest barangays in Palawan
Ranks 201 to 300 of 433 barangays in Palawan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Concepcion | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,920 | 1,869 | +2.7% | about 115 |
| 202 | Samareñana | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 3,978 | 3,602 | +10.4% | about 114 |
| 203 | San Fernando | El Nido, Palawan | 2,553 | 2,543 | +0.4% | about 114 |
| 204 | Turda | Coron, Palawan | 3,079 | 3,086 | −0.2% | about 112 |
| 205 | Santa Teresita | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,995 | 3,185 | −6.0% | about 112 |
| 206 | Pinaglabanan | Quezon, Palawan | 3,349 | 3,310 | +1.2% | about 112 |
| 207 | Teneguiban | El Nido, Palawan | 5,304 | 5,125 | +3.5% | about 111 |
| 208 | Lacaren | Magsaysay, Palawan | 394 | 401 | −1.8% | about 111 |
| 209 | Villafria | Agutaya, Palawan | 591 | 598 | −1.2% | about 109 |
| 210 | Pical | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,516 | 1,500 | +1.1% | about 109 |
| 211 | Punta Baja | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 13,366 | 12,185 | +9.7% | about 108 |
| 212 | New Culaylayan | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,503 | 1,433 | +4.9% | about 108 |
| 213 | Manalo | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 2,985 | 2,792 | +6.9% | about 105 |
| 214 | Barotuan | El Nido, Palawan | 2,664 | 2,449 | +8.8% | about 104 |
| 215 | Iwahig | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,074 | 2,372 | −12.6% | about 102 |
| 216 | Malihud | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,774 | 2,306 | −23.1% | about 102 |
| 217 | Ipilan | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 5,751 | 6,377 | −9.8% | about 102 |
| 218 | Barangonan | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,034 | 1,028 | +0.6% | about 101 |
| 219 | Batang-batang | Narra, Palawan | 1,280 | 1,257 | +1.8% | about 101 |
| 220 | Apoaporawan | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,045 | 1,023 | +2.2% | about 100 |
| 221 | Macarascas | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,874 | 1,715 | +9.3% | about 100 |
| 222 | Ramon Magsaysay | Aborlan, Palawan | 3,405 | 3,033 | +12.3% | about 98 |
| 223 | Malcampo | Roxas, Palawan | 1,965 | 1,951 | +0.7% | about 98 |
| 224 | Bacao | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,615 | 1,650 | −2.1% | about 97 |
| 225 | Catep | Dumaran, Palawan | 771 | 874 | −11.8% | about 97 |
| 226 | San Miguel | Linapacan, Palawan | 4,488 | 4,327 | +3.7% | about 97 |
| 227 | Poblacion VI | Balabac, Palawan | 1,429 | 1,428 | +0.1% | about 96 |
| 228 | Buenavista | Coron, Palawan | 1,315 | 1,281 | +2.7% | about 95 |
| 229 | Silanga | Taytay, Palawan | 1,634 | 1,587 | +3.0% | about 94 |
| 230 | Igang-igang | Bataraza, Palawan | 3,000 | 1,916 | +56.6% | about 93 |
| 231 | Imulnod | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,963 | 2,893 | +2.4% | about 93 |
| 232 | Princess Urduja | Narra, Palawan | 6,186 | 6,138 | +0.8% | about 91 |
| 233 | San Miguel | Roxas, Palawan | 1,311 | 1,243 | +5.5% | about 91 |
| 234 | Old Guinlo | Taytay, Palawan | 1,042 | 1,041 | +0.1% | about 91 |
| 235 | Lucbuan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,951 | 1,774 | +10.0% | about 87 |
| 236 | Saraza | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 3,981 | 4,131 | −3.6% | about 86 |
| 237 | Osmeña | Culion, Palawan | 4,154 | 4,002 | +3.8% | about 86 |
| 238 | Sarong | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,221 | 2,405 | −7.7% | about 85 |
| 239 | Aramaywan | Narra, Palawan | 4,106 | 4,274 | −3.9% | about 85 |
| 240 | Cabigaan | Aborlan, Palawan | 2,349 | 2,371 | −0.9% | about 84 |
| 241 | Calawag | Taytay, Palawan | 5,461 | 5,334 | +2.4% | about 84 |
| 242 | Puring | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,376 | 1,390 | −1.0% | about 83 |
| 243 | New Agutaya | San Vicente, Palawan | 4,347 | 4,374 | −0.6% | about 83 |
| 244 | Candawaga | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 7,470 | 6,330 | +18.0% | about 82 |
| 245 | New Busuanga | Busuanga, Palawan | 2,033 | 1,917 | +6.1% | about 81 |
| 246 | Maasin | Quezon, Palawan | 2,660 | 2,501 | +6.4% | about 81 |
| 247 | Tumbod | Taytay, Palawan | 1,732 | 1,744 | −0.7% | about 81 |
| 248 | Panitian | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 6,540 | 6,187 | +5.7% | about 80 |
| 249 | Pularaquen | Taytay, Palawan | 2,901 | 2,928 | −0.9% | about 80 |
| 250 | Ramos | Balabac, Palawan | 2,614 | 2,623 | −0.3% | about 79 |
| 251 | Mainit | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 3,133 | 3,028 | +3.5% | about 79 |
| 252 | Baras | Taytay, Palawan | 875 | 828 | +5.7% | about 79 |
| 253 | Dagman | Araceli, Palawan | 840 | 791 | +6.2% | about 75 |
| 254 | Osmeña | Araceli, Palawan | 930 | 936 | −0.6% | about 74 |
| 255 | Isumbo | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 2,425 | 2,457 | −1.3% | about 74 |
| 256 | Paglaum | Taytay, Palawan | 1,998 | 2,145 | −6.9% | about 73 |
| 257 | Mambalot | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,575 | 2,758 | −6.6% | about 71 |
| 258 | Cabugao | Coron, Palawan | 3,035 | 2,680 | +13.3% | about 71 |
| 259 | Danleg | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,063 | 2,062 | +0.1% | about 71 |
| 260 | Liminangcong | Taytay, Palawan | 5,876 | 5,814 | +1.1% | about 71 |
| 261 | Iraan | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 7,653 | 7,232 | +5.8% | about 70 |
| 262 | Tagnato | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,280 | 944 | +35.6% | about 69 |
| 263 | Mendoza | Roxas, Palawan | 1,411 | 1,451 | −2.8% | about 69 |
| 264 | Bagong Bayan | El Nido, Palawan | 1,498 | 1,362 | +10.0% | about 68 |
| 265 | Salvacion | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,680 | 1,506 | +11.6% | about 68 |
| 266 | Isugod | Quezon, Palawan | 4,569 | 4,464 | +2.4% | about 68 |
| 267 | Barangay V Pob. | Roxas, Palawan | 4 | 0 | not compared | about 68 |
| 268 | Maroyogroyog | Linapacan, Palawan | 1,836 | 1,830 | +0.3% | about 66 |
| 269 | Binudac | Culion, Palawan | 2,583 | 2,494 | +3.6% | about 65 |
| 270 | Galoc | Culion, Palawan | 2,296 | 2,264 | +1.4% | about 65 |
| 271 | Magara | Roxas, Palawan | 5,282 | 5,450 | −3.1% | about 64 |
| 272 | Bato | Taytay, Palawan | 3,673 | 3,600 | +2.0% | about 64 |
| 273 | Iraan | Roxas, Palawan | 734 | 656 | +11.9% | about 63 |
| 274 | Salvacion | Roxas, Palawan | 895 | 756 | +18.4% | about 63 |
| 275 | Decabobo | Coron, Palawan | 1,327 | 1,181 | +12.4% | about 62 |
| 276 | Manlag | El Nido, Palawan | 2,779 | 2,825 | −1.6% | about 62 |
| 277 | Marcilla | Coron, Palawan | 1,716 | 1,680 | +2.1% | about 61 |
| 278 | Ocayan | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,784 | 2,814 | −36.6% | about 60 |
| 279 | New Ibajay | El Nido, Palawan | 3,571 | 3,510 | +1.7% | about 60 |
| 280 | Apoc-apoc | Aborlan, Palawan | 1,295 | 1,277 | +1.4% | about 59 |
| 281 | Iraan | Aborlan, Palawan | 2,287 | 2,164 | +5.7% | about 58 |
| 282 | Melville | Balabac, Palawan | 1,910 | 1,668 | +14.5% | about 58 |
| 283 | Amas | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,886 | 2,491 | +15.9% | about 58 |
| 284 | Maasin | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 4,248 | 3,945 | +7.7% | about 58 |
| 285 | New Canipo | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,562 | 1,544 | +1.2% | about 58 |
| 286 | Depla | Taytay, Palawan | 1,170 | 1,274 | −8.2% | about 58 |
| 287 | Pasadeña | El Nido, Palawan | 3,104 | 3,098 | +0.2% | about 57 |
| 288 | Sandoval | Roxas, Palawan | 2,107 | 2,187 | −3.7% | about 57 |
| 289 | Tagumpay | Roxas, Palawan | 2,980 | 2,914 | +2.3% | about 57 |
| 290 | Taloto | Araceli, Palawan | 511 | 537 | −4.8% | about 56 |
| 291 | Narra | Roxas, Palawan | 1,344 | 1,294 | +3.9% | about 55 |
| 292 | Bintuan | Coron, Palawan | 4,149 | 3,622 | +14.6% | about 54 |
| 293 | Borac | Coron, Palawan | 2,855 | 2,799 | +2.0% | about 54 |
| 294 | Aberawan | El Nido, Palawan | 1,687 | 1,435 | +17.6% | about 54 |
| 295 | Sibaltan | El Nido, Palawan | 2,047 | 2,007 | +2.0% | about 54 |
| 296 | Taritien | Narra, Palawan | 2,236 | 2,070 | +8.0% | about 54 |
| 297 | New Cuyo | Roxas, Palawan | 1,837 | 1,837 | 0.0% | about 54 |
| 298 | Alacalian | Taytay, Palawan | 2,810 | 3,024 | −7.1% | about 54 |
| 299 | Malis | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 3,575 | 3,625 | −1.4% | about 53 |
| 300 | San Nicolas | Coron, Palawan | 3,366 | 3,222 | +4.5% | about 53 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.