Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Palawan
Iwahig (Puerto Princesa City, Palawan) grew fastest of the 337 barangays in Palawan that can be compared: up 61.3%, from 5,422 people in 2020 to 8,746 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 337 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iwahig | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 8,746 | 5,422 | +61.3% |
| 2 | Barong-barong | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 7,164 | 4,564 | +57.0% |
| 3 | Igang-igang | Bataraza, Palawan | 3,000 | 1,916 | +56.6% |
| 4 | Estrella Village | Narra, Palawan | 1,703 | 1,097 | +55.2% |
| 5 | Punang | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 4,368 | 3,120 | +40.0% |
| 6 | Panitian | Quezon, Palawan | 10,272 | 7,500 | +37.0% |
| 7 | Santa Lourdes | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 11,066 | 8,186 | +35.2% |
| 8 | Bulalacao | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,729 | 2,127 | +28.3% |
| 9 | Barangay VI | Coron, Palawan | 5,609 | 4,473 | +25.4% |
| 10 | Buliluyan | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,631 | 2,099 | +25.4% |
| 11 | Malawig | Coron, Palawan | 1,458 | 1,168 | +24.8% |
| 12 | Teresa | Narra, Palawan | 1,786 | 1,456 | +22.7% |
| 13 | Sumbiling | Bataraza, Palawan | 4,794 | 3,955 | +21.2% |
| 14 | San Rafael | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 2,485 | 2,065 | +20.3% |
| 15 | Decalachao | Coron, Palawan | 4,472 | 3,733 | +19.8% |
| 16 | Kemdeng | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,339 | 1,119 | +19.7% |
| 17 | Malatgao | Narra, Palawan | 2,910 | 2,432 | +19.7% |
| 18 | Campong Ulay | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 3,243 | 2,711 | +19.6% |
| 19 | Cocoro | Magsaysay, Palawan | 1,614 | 1,355 | +19.1% |
| 20 | Candawaga | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 7,470 | 6,330 | +18.0% |
| 21 | Aberawan | El Nido, Palawan | 1,687 | 1,435 | +17.6% |
| 22 | Manamoc | Cuyo, Palawan | 3,384 | 2,904 | +16.5% |
| 23 | Amas | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,886 | 2,491 | +15.9% |
| 24 | Guadalupe | Coron, Palawan | 7,426 | 6,429 | +15.5% |
| 25 | Cataban | Taytay, Palawan | 1,449 | 1,255 | +15.5% |
| 26 | Malaking Ilog | Balabac, Palawan | 1,252 | 1,086 | +15.3% |
| 27 | San Pedro | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 29,825 | 25,909 | +15.1% |
| 28 | Concepcion | Agutaya, Palawan | 3,933 | 3,431 | +14.6% |
| 29 | Bintuan | Coron, Palawan | 4,149 | 3,622 | +14.6% |
| 30 | Culasian | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 3,504 | 3,059 | +14.6% |
| 31 | Melville | Balabac, Palawan | 1,910 | 1,668 | +14.5% |
| 32 | Lucbuan | Magsaysay, Palawan | 2,266 | 1,983 | +14.3% |
| 33 | Itangil | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,218 | 1,945 | +14.0% |
| 34 | Cabugao | Coron, Palawan | 3,035 | 2,680 | +13.3% |
| 35 | Inogbong | Bataraza, Palawan | 4,809 | 4,261 | +12.9% |
| 36 | Decabobo | Coron, Palawan | 1,327 | 1,181 | +12.4% |
| 37 | Ramon Magsaysay | Aborlan, Palawan | 3,405 | 3,033 | +12.3% |
| 38 | Sagrada | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,595 | 1,426 | +11.9% |
| 39 | Buluang | Busuanga, Palawan | 3,139 | 2,809 | +11.8% |
| 40 | Salvacion | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,680 | 1,506 | +11.6% |
| 41 | Indalawan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,250 | 1,121 | +11.5% |
| 42 | Sagpangan | Aborlan, Palawan | 2,121 | 1,913 | +10.9% |
| 43 | Poblacion | Taytay, Palawan | 15,634 | 14,130 | +10.6% |
| 44 | Oring-oring | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 2,467 | 2,231 | +10.6% |
| 45 | Samareñana | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 3,978 | 3,602 | +10.4% |
| 46 | Tarusan | Bataraza, Palawan | 6,424 | 5,825 | +10.3% |
| 47 | Bangcal | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,598 | 1,449 | +10.3% |
| 48 | Libertad | Taytay, Palawan | 2,180 | 1,977 | +10.3% |
| 49 | Banuang Daan | Coron, Palawan | 1,245 | 1,131 | +10.1% |
| 50 | Tinintinan | Araceli, Palawan | 1,848 | 1,680 | +10.0% |
| 51 | Bagong Bayan | El Nido, Palawan | 1,498 | 1,362 | +10.0% |
| 52 | Lucbuan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,951 | 1,774 | +10.0% |
| 53 | Antipuluan | Narra, Palawan | 8,312 | 7,562 | +9.9% |
| 54 | Malaking Patag | Culion, Palawan | 1,940 | 1,766 | +9.9% |
| 55 | Punta Baja | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 13,366 | 12,185 | +9.7% |
| 56 | Cheey | Busuanga, Palawan | 3,270 | 2,984 | +9.6% |
| 57 | Cabayugan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 4,104 | 3,754 | +9.3% |
| 58 | San Isidro | San Vicente, Palawan | 1,106 | 1,012 | +9.3% |
| 59 | Macarascas | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,874 | 1,715 | +9.3% |
| 60 | Magsaysay | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,813 | 1,661 | +9.2% |
| 61 | Maringian | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,469 | 1,347 | +9.1% |
| 62 | Caguisan | Narra, Palawan | 1,494 | 1,370 | +9.1% |
| 63 | Taratak | Bataraza, Palawan | 2,795 | 2,564 | +9.0% |
| 64 | San Manuel | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 20,152 | 18,509 | +8.9% |
| 65 | Barotuan | El Nido, Palawan | 2,664 | 2,449 | +8.8% |
| 66 | Sandoval | Taytay, Palawan | 1,472 | 1,355 | +8.6% |
| 67 | Lajala | Coron, Palawan | 2,007 | 1,857 | +8.1% |
| 68 | Baldat | Culion, Palawan | 1,113 | 1,030 | +8.1% |
| 69 | Taritien | Narra, Palawan | 2,236 | 2,070 | +8.0% |
| 70 | Concepcion | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,894 | 1,755 | +7.9% |
| 71 | Ipilan | Narra, Palawan | 1,958 | 1,816 | +7.8% |
| 72 | Jardin | Culion, Palawan | 1,480 | 1,373 | +7.8% |
| 73 | Maasin | Brooke's Point, Palawan | 4,248 | 3,945 | +7.7% |
| 74 | San Jose | Roxas, Palawan | 1,785 | 1,659 | +7.6% |
| 75 | Catadman | Cuyo, Palawan | 1,228 | 1,144 | +7.3% |
| 76 | Tabud | Bataraza, Palawan | 1,172 | 1,092 | +7.3% |
| 77 | Pandanan | Balabac, Palawan | 1,333 | 1,243 | +7.2% |
| 78 | San Juan | Aborlan, Palawan | 3,882 | 3,623 | +7.2% |
| 79 | Salvacion | Busuanga, Palawan | 3,665 | 3,422 | +7.1% |
| 80 | Pamantolon | Taytay, Palawan | 2,385 | 2,228 | +7.1% |
| 81 | San Jose | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 25,480 | 23,804 | +7.0% |
| 82 | Manalo | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 2,985 | 2,792 | +6.9% |
| 83 | Marangas | Bataraza, Palawan | 9,682 | 9,062 | +6.8% |
| 84 | Dumaran | Dumaran, Palawan | 2,162 | 2,027 | +6.7% |
| 85 | Tabon | Quezon, Palawan | 5,553 | 5,208 | +6.6% |
| 86 | San Jose | Coron, Palawan | 1,725 | 1,618 | +6.6% |
| 87 | Bucana | El Nido, Palawan | 6,083 | 5,706 | +6.6% |
| 88 | Ilian | Dumaran, Palawan | 1,713 | 1,607 | +6.6% |
| 89 | Bono-bono | Bataraza, Palawan | 3,624 | 3,404 | +6.5% |
| 90 | Maasin | Quezon, Palawan | 2,660 | 2,501 | +6.4% |
| 91 | Binduyan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,613 | 1,519 | +6.2% |
| 92 | Alfonso XIII | Quezon, Palawan | 17,140 | 16,145 | +6.2% |
| 93 | New Busuanga | Busuanga, Palawan | 2,033 | 1,917 | +6.1% |
| 94 | Old Busuanga | Busuanga, Palawan | 1,139 | 1,075 | +6.0% |
| 95 | Buenavista | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 1,585 | 1,496 | +6.0% |
| 96 | Tara | Coron, Palawan | 1,962 | 1,854 | +5.8% |
| 97 | Iraan | Dr. Jose P. Rizal, Palawan | 7,653 | 7,232 | +5.8% |
| 98 | Babuyan | Puerto Princesa City, Palawan | 3,095 | 2,927 | +5.7% |
| 99 | Aramaywan | Quezon, Palawan | 4,016 | 3,798 | +5.7% |
| 100 | Panitian | Sofronio Española, Palawan | 6,540 | 6,187 | +5.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
337 of the 433 barangays in Palawan can be compared. The other 96 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: MIMAROPA Region (OpenSTAT table 0161A6DTHP5). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.