Ranking
Densest barangays in Nueva Vizcaya
Ranks 201 to 275 of 275 barangays in Nueva Vizcaya. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Dullao | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,566 | 1,513 | +3.5% | about 65 |
| 202 | Balangabang | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 667 | 649 | +2.8% | about 64 |
| 203 | Acacia | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 988 | 976 | +1.2% | about 63 |
| 204 | Maasin | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,358 | 1,124 | +20.8% | about 63 |
| 205 | Decabacan | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 820 | 774 | +5.9% | about 62 |
| 206 | Bantinan | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,601 | 1,517 | +5.5% | about 62 |
| 207 | Bansing | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 999 | 967 | +3.3% | about 60 |
| 208 | Yaway | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 853 | 831 | +2.7% | about 57 |
| 209 | Alimit | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,277 | 1,044 | +22.3% | about 57 |
| 210 | Bonifacio | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 981 | 920 | +6.6% | about 54 |
| 211 | Camandag | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,404 | 1,406 | −0.1% | about 53 |
| 212 | Balite | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 803 | 796 | +0.9% | about 53 |
| 213 | Malabing | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 875 | 792 | +10.5% | about 52 |
| 214 | Nansiakan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,715 | 1,677 | +2.3% | about 52 |
| 215 | Dagupan | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,410 | 1,335 | +5.6% | about 52 |
| 216 | Abinganan | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,386 | 1,295 | +7.0% | about 50 |
| 217 | Kinabuan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,301 | 1,261 | +3.2% | about 49 |
| 218 | Kakiduguen | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,105 | 1,040 | +6.3% | about 49 |
| 219 | Dulli | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,035 | 1,806 | +12.7% | about 48 |
| 220 | Anayo | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 583 | 453 | +28.7% | about 48 |
| 221 | Talicabcab | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 373 | 321 | +16.2% | about 48 |
| 222 | Ganao | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,284 | 1,226 | +4.7% | about 47 |
| 223 | Canabay | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,274 | 1,158 | +10.0% | about 46 |
| 224 | Kimbutan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,495 | 1,394 | +7.3% | about 45 |
| 225 | Calaocan | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,240 | 942 | +31.6% | about 45 |
| 226 | Dine | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,101 | 1,085 | +1.5% | about 44 |
| 227 | Binalian | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,005 | 940 | +6.9% | about 44 |
| 228 | Lublub | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,020 | 3,980 | +1.0% | about 41 |
| 229 | Pelaway | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,383 | 1,332 | +3.8% | about 41 |
| 230 | Tidang Village | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 494 | 470 | +5.1% | about 41 |
| 231 | Abuyo | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,603 | 1,440 | +11.3% | about 39 |
| 232 | Langka | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 358 | 309 | +15.9% | about 39 |
| 233 | Pao | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,363 | 1,347 | +1.2% | about 37 |
| 234 | Villa Aurora | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 574 | 529 | +8.5% | about 36 |
| 235 | Imugan | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 843 | 828 | +1.8% | about 36 |
| 236 | Lurad | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 645 | 602 | +7.1% | about 35 |
| 237 | Banila | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 826 | 817 | +1.1% | about 35 |
| 238 | Latar-Nocnoc-San Francisco | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 693 | 632 | +9.7% | about 34 |
| 239 | Cordon | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,630 | 1,546 | +5.4% | about 34 |
| 240 | Amelong Labeng | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 279 | 230 | +21.3% | about 34 |
| 241 | Lawigan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 882 | 808 | +9.2% | about 34 |
| 242 | Ampakleng | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 881 | 855 | +3.0% | about 33 |
| 243 | Rosario | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 342 | 324 | +5.6% | about 33 |
| 244 | Pallas | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,278 | 1,236 | +3.4% | about 32 |
| 245 | Belet | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 457 | 427 | +7.0% | about 32 |
| 246 | Papaya | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,348 | 1,155 | +16.7% | about 31 |
| 247 | Alang Salacsac | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 659 | 626 | +5.3% | about 31 |
| 248 | Canabuan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,098 | 774 | +41.9% | about 29 |
| 249 | Pinya | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 727 | 703 | +3.4% | about 29 |
| 250 | Balete | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,096 | 1,021 | +7.4% | about 28 |
| 251 | Tadji | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,171 | 986 | +18.8% | about 27 |
| 252 | Kayapa Proper East | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 286 | 227 | +26.0% | about 26 |
| 253 | Latbang | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 944 | 917 | +2.9% | about 26 |
| 254 | Unib | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 492 | 422 | +16.6% | about 26 |
| 255 | Baan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 658 | 590 | +11.5% | about 25 |
| 256 | Yabbi | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 588 | 547 | +7.5% | about 25 |
| 257 | Bulala | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 918 | 848 | +8.3% | about 23 |
| 258 | Sanguit | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,028 | 1,024 | +0.4% | about 22 |
| 259 | Abaca | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 580 | 576 | +0.7% | about 21 |
| 260 | Camamasi | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 422 | 420 | +0.5% | about 20 |
| 261 | Banao | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 770 | 720 | +6.9% | about 20 |
| 262 | Buyasyas | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 497 | 485 | +2.5% | about 20 |
| 263 | Biruk | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,276 | 1,220 | +4.6% | about 19 |
| 264 | Malico | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 312 | 234 | +33.3% | about 19 |
| 265 | Tukod | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 445 | 414 | +7.5% | about 17 |
| 266 | Cabalatan Alang | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 218 | 207 | +5.3% | about 14 |
| 267 | Ansipsip | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 159 | 115 | +38.3% | about 12 |
| 268 | New Gumiad | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 633 | 580 | +9.1% | about 10 |
| 269 | Cabayo | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 582 | 577 | +0.9% | about 10 |
| 270 | Talbek | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 495 | 484 | +2.3% | about 9 |
| 271 | Galintuja | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 952 | 925 | +2.9% | about 7 |
| 272 | Lipuga | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 528 | 469 | +12.6% | about 7 |
| 273 | Lukidnon | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 313 | 320 | −2.2% | about 7 |
| 274 | Cawayan | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 447 | 393 | +13.7% | about 6 |
| 275 | Santa Rosa | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 346 | 306 | +13.1% | about 5 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.