Ranking
Largest barangays in Nueva Vizcaya
Roxas (Solano, Nueva Vizcaya) is the largest of the 275 barangays in Nueva Vizcaya, with 9,088 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 275 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roxas | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 9,088 | 8,696 | +4.5% |
| 2 | Quirino | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 6,572 | 6,405 | +2.6% |
| 3 | Osmeña | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 6,403 | 5,700 | +12.3% |
| 4 | Quezon | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,758 | 5,404 | +6.6% |
| 5 | Runruno | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,594 | 5,548 | +0.8% |
| 6 | Magsaysay | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,562 | 5,496 | +1.2% |
| 7 | Bonfal West | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,367 | 5,308 | +1.1% |
| 8 | Baretbet | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,280 | 5,253 | +0.5% |
| 9 | Malasin | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,240 | 5,017 | +4.4% |
| 10 | Bonfal Proper | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,146 | 4,923 | +4.5% |
| 11 | Curifang | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,885 | 4,832 | +1.1% |
| 12 | Bagahabag | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,731 | 4,462 | +6.0% |
| 13 | Masoc | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,729 | 3,693 | +28.1% |
| 14 | District IV | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,606 | 3,670 | +25.5% |
| 15 | Salvacion | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,575 | 4,014 | +14.0% |
| 16 | Belance | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,531 | 3,526 | +28.5% |
| 17 | Poblacion | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,479 | 4,354 | +2.9% |
| 18 | Ibung | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,470 | 4,416 | +1.2% |
| 19 | Ineangan | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,465 | 4,330 | +3.1% |
| 20 | Bone South | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,462 | 4,390 | +1.6% |
| 21 | Didipio | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,413 | 3,443 | +28.2% |
| 22 | Vista Alegre | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,393 | 4,347 | +1.1% |
| 23 | Banggot | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,392 | 4,310 | +1.9% |
| 24 | Comon | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,332 | 4,229 | +2.4% |
| 25 | Uddiawan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,217 | 4,092 | +3.1% |
| 26 | Homestead | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,102 | 3,935 | +4.2% |
| 27 | Lublub | Alfonso Castaneda, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,020 | 3,980 | +1.0% |
| 28 | Busilac | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,940 | 3,523 | +11.8% |
| 29 | Bascaran | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,845 | 3,803 | +1.1% |
| 30 | Buenavista | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,702 | 3,591 | +3.1% |
| 31 | Santo Domingo | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,658 | 3,129 | +16.9% |
| 32 | Poblacion | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,602 | 3,542 | +1.7% |
| 33 | Banganan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,545 | 3,419 | +3.7% |
| 34 | Bitnong | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,296 | 3,239 | +1.8% |
| 35 | Bonfal East | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,275 | 3,159 | +3.7% |
| 36 | Kirang | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,260 | 3,210 | +1.6% |
| 37 | Almaguer North | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,137 | 2,982 | +5.2% |
| 38 | Poblacion | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,125 | 2,953 | +5.8% |
| 39 | Villa Coloma | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,119 | 3,055 | +2.1% |
| 40 | Aggub | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,101 | 2,999 | +3.4% |
| 41 | Buag | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,082 | 3,035 | +1.6% |
| 42 | Calaocan | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,076 | 2,839 | +8.4% |
| 43 | Salinas | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,076 | 3,050 | +0.9% |
| 44 | Mabuslo | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,075 | 2,807 | +9.6% |
| 45 | San Fernando | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,054 | 2,534 | +20.5% |
| 46 | Bintawan Sur | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,045 | 2,995 | +1.7% |
| 47 | Buliwao | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,043 | 2,970 | +2.5% |
| 48 | Mabasa | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,009 | 2,826 | +6.5% |
| 49 | Darapidap | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,974 | 2,760 | +7.8% |
| 50 | Sta. Lucia | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,962 | 2,932 | +1.0% |
| 51 | Murong | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,901 | 2,864 | +1.3% |
| 52 | Poblacion | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,851 | 2,318 | +23.0% |
| 53 | Bintawan Norte | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,842 | 2,732 | +4.0% |
| 54 | Lantap | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,769 | 2,763 | +0.2% |
| 55 | Nagbitin | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,735 | 2,679 | +2.1% |
| 56 | Bone North | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,678 | 2,609 | +2.6% |
| 57 | Tuao South | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,675 | 2,650 | +0.9% |
| 58 | San Luis | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,668 | 2,648 | +0.8% |
| 59 | Santa Rosa | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,658 | 2,642 | +0.6% |
| 60 | La Torre North | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,657 | 2,236 | +18.8% |
| 61 | San Antonio North | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,650 | 2,294 | +15.5% |
| 62 | Paitan | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,634 | 2,526 | +4.3% |
| 63 | Communal | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,586 | 2,481 | +4.2% |
| 64 | Indiana | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,581 | 2,449 | +5.4% |
| 65 | Calitlitan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,570 | 2,488 | +3.3% |
| 66 | La Torre South | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,558 | 2,508 | +2.0% |
| 67 | Magsaysay Hills | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,472 | 1,965 | +25.8% |
| 68 | Tiblac | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,460 | 2,343 | +5.0% |
| 69 | Maddiangat | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,451 | 2,426 | +1.0% |
| 70 | Muta | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,425 | 1,986 | +22.1% |
| 71 | Kongkong | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,402 | 2,327 | +3.2% |
| 72 | Careb | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,379 | 2,302 | +3.3% |
| 73 | Inaban | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,365 | 2,328 | +1.6% |
| 74 | San Nicolas North | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,364 | 2,329 | +1.5% |
| 75 | District III Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,358 | 2,290 | +3.0% |
| 76 | Mangayang | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,352 | 2,340 | +0.5% |
| 77 | Ammoweg | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,273 | 2,168 | +4.8% |
| 78 | San Pedro | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,260 | 2,238 | +1.0% |
| 79 | Pinayag | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,245 | 2,182 | +2.9% |
| 80 | Oyao | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,242 | 2,222 | +0.9% |
| 81 | Mapayao | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,232 | 2,210 | +1.0% |
| 82 | Caliat | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,223 | 1,998 | +11.3% |
| 83 | Casat | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,214 | 1,854 | +19.4% |
| 84 | Beti | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,188 | 2,172 | +0.7% |
| 85 | San Leonardo | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,188 | 2,101 | +4.1% |
| 86 | Biyoy | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,185 | 2,050 | +6.6% |
| 87 | Almaguer South | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,126 | 1,932 | +10.0% |
| 88 | Dopaj | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,125 | 1,900 | +11.8% |
| 89 | Villa Flores | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,109 | 2,041 | +3.3% |
| 90 | Lactawan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,109 | 1,446 | +45.9% |
| 91 | Nantawakan | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,098 | 2,012 | +4.3% |
| 92 | Labang | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,097 | 1,959 | +7.0% |
| 93 | Bacneng | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,087 | 1,855 | +12.5% |
| 94 | Tuao North | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,072 | 2,051 | +1.0% |
| 95 | Binuangan | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,039 | 2,078 | −1.9% |
| 96 | Dulli | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,035 | 1,806 | +12.7% |
| 97 | Paniki | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,035 | 1,980 | +2.8% |
| 98 | Don Mariano Marcos | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,027 | 1,976 | +2.6% |
| 99 | Aliaga | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,014 | 1,940 | +3.8% |
| 100 | Barat | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,004 | 1,840 | +8.9% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.