Ranking
Densest barangays in Nueva Vizcaya
Don Domingo Maddela Pob. (Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya) is the most crowded of the 275 barangays in Nueva Vizcaya: about 8,906 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 275 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Don Domingo Maddela Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,042 | 1,019 | +2.3% | about 8,906 |
| 2 | Banggot | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,392 | 4,310 | +1.9% | about 7,272 |
| 3 | Poblacion | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,479 | 4,354 | +2.9% | about 6,596 |
| 4 | Poblacion North | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 970 | 976 | −0.6% | about 6,424 |
| 5 | Poblacion South | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 817 | 819 | −0.2% | about 5,411 |
| 6 | Don Tomas Maddela Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,138 | 1,096 | +3.8% | about 4,991 |
| 7 | Salvacion | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,575 | 4,014 | +14.0% | about 4,877 |
| 8 | San Nicolas North | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,364 | 2,329 | +1.5% | about 4,737 |
| 9 | Quirino | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 6,572 | 6,405 | +2.6% | about 4,596 |
| 10 | District IV | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,606 | 3,670 | +25.5% | about 3,903 |
| 11 | Domang | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,667 | 1,573 | +6.0% | about 3,832 |
| 12 | Vista Alegre | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,393 | 4,347 | +1.1% | about 3,787 |
| 13 | Don Mariano Marcos | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,027 | 1,976 | +2.6% | about 3,090 |
| 14 | Buag | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,082 | 3,035 | +1.6% | about 2,992 |
| 15 | Homestead | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,102 | 3,935 | +4.2% | about 2,869 |
| 16 | Osmeña | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 6,403 | 5,700 | +12.3% | about 2,690 |
| 17 | District III Pob. | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,358 | 2,290 | +3.0% | about 2,363 |
| 18 | Bonfal West | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,367 | 5,308 | +1.1% | about 2,313 |
| 19 | Quezon | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,758 | 5,404 | +6.6% | about 1,979 |
| 20 | Santa Rosa | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,658 | 2,642 | +0.6% | about 1,954 |
| 21 | Dopaj | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,125 | 1,900 | +11.8% | about 1,914 |
| 22 | Roxas | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 9,088 | 8,696 | +4.5% | about 1,814 |
| 23 | Calaocan | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,076 | 2,839 | +8.4% | about 1,645 |
| 24 | San Geronimo | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,360 | 1,338 | +1.6% | about 1,617 |
| 25 | Curifang | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,885 | 4,832 | +1.1% | about 1,450 |
| 26 | Cutar | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,914 | 1,853 | +3.3% | about 1,293 |
| 27 | Poblacion | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,262 | 1,197 | +5.4% | about 1,280 |
| 28 | Lactawan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,109 | 1,446 | +45.9% | about 1,270 |
| 29 | Bonfal Proper | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,146 | 4,923 | +4.5% | about 1,211 |
| 30 | Luyang | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,570 | 1,509 | +4.0% | about 1,098 |
| 31 | Bascaran | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,845 | 3,803 | +1.1% | about 1,095 |
| 32 | Banganan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,545 | 3,419 | +3.7% | about 1,013 |
| 33 | La Torre South | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,558 | 2,508 | +2.0% | about 991 |
| 34 | San Pedro | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,260 | 2,238 | +1.0% | about 962 |
| 35 | Bagahabag | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,731 | 4,462 | +6.0% | about 952 |
| 36 | Masoc | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,729 | 3,693 | +28.1% | about 918 |
| 37 | Malasin | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,240 | 5,017 | +4.4% | about 894 |
| 38 | Magsaysay Hills | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,472 | 1,965 | +25.8% | about 861 |
| 39 | Poblacion | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,649 | 1,468 | +12.3% | about 829 |
| 40 | Mangayang | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,352 | 2,340 | +0.5% | about 817 |
| 41 | Lantap | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,769 | 2,763 | +0.2% | about 771 |
| 42 | Ineangan | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,465 | 4,330 | +3.1% | about 766 |
| 43 | San Luis | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,668 | 2,648 | +0.8% | about 762 |
| 44 | Balsain | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 783 | 709 | +10.4% | about 664 |
| 45 | Dadap | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,409 | 1,195 | +17.9% | about 662 |
| 46 | Almaguer North | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,137 | 2,982 | +5.2% | about 604 |
| 47 | Murong | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,901 | 2,864 | +1.3% | about 597 |
| 48 | Poblacion | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,851 | 2,318 | +23.0% | about 595 |
| 49 | Aggub | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,101 | 2,999 | +3.4% | about 593 |
| 50 | Uddiawan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,217 | 4,092 | +3.1% | about 561 |
| 51 | Magsaysay | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,562 | 5,496 | +1.2% | about 533 |
| 52 | San Antonio North | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,650 | 2,294 | +15.5% | about 530 |
| 53 | Ibung | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,470 | 4,416 | +1.2% | about 500 |
| 54 | Sta. Lucia | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,962 | 2,932 | +1.0% | about 498 |
| 55 | Nagbitin | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,735 | 2,679 | +2.1% | about 487 |
| 56 | Abian | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,954 | 1,924 | +1.6% | about 470 |
| 57 | Baliling | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,866 | 1,853 | +0.7% | about 470 |
| 58 | Villa Coloma | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,119 | 3,055 | +2.1% | about 467 |
| 59 | San Leonardo | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,188 | 2,101 | +4.1% | about 462 |
| 60 | Wacal | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,398 | 1,296 | +7.9% | about 409 |
| 61 | Pilar D. Galima | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,146 | 975 | +17.5% | about 402 |
| 62 | San Antonio South | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,774 | 1,598 | +11.0% | about 397 |
| 63 | Bagumbayan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,140 | 963 | +18.4% | about 393 |
| 64 | Gabut | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,384 | 1,293 | +7.0% | about 392 |
| 65 | Tuao North | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,072 | 2,051 | +1.0% | about 390 |
| 66 | Belance | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,531 | 3,526 | +28.5% | about 382 |
| 67 | Almaguer South | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,126 | 1,932 | +10.0% | about 373 |
| 68 | Buenavista | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,702 | 3,591 | +3.1% | about 371 |
| 69 | La Torre North | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,657 | 2,236 | +18.8% | about 370 |
| 70 | Careb | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,379 | 2,302 | +3.3% | about 368 |
| 71 | Sta. Cruz | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,095 | 1,072 | +2.2% | about 367 |
| 72 | Poblacion | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,602 | 3,542 | +1.7% | about 367 |
| 73 | Bintawan Sur | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,045 | 2,995 | +1.7% | about 367 |
| 74 | Comon | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,332 | 4,229 | +2.4% | about 364 |
| 75 | Lamo | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,947 | 1,894 | +2.8% | about 364 |
| 76 | Casat | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,214 | 1,854 | +19.4% | about 361 |
| 77 | Balete | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,503 | 1,338 | +12.3% | about 359 |
| 78 | Barat | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,004 | 1,840 | +8.9% | about 354 |
| 79 | Paitan | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,634 | 2,526 | +4.3% | about 349 |
| 80 | Macate | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,733 | 1,689 | +2.6% | about 347 |
| 81 | Mabuslo | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,075 | 2,807 | +9.6% | about 344 |
| 82 | Darubba | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,947 | 1,808 | +7.7% | about 342 |
| 83 | Santo Domingo | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,658 | 3,129 | +16.9% | about 335 |
| 84 | Concepcion | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,954 | 1,770 | +10.4% | about 333 |
| 85 | San Fernando | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,054 | 2,534 | +20.5% | about 332 |
| 86 | Tubungan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 688 | 669 | +2.8% | about 331 |
| 87 | Tactac | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,463 | 1,402 | +4.4% | about 325 |
| 88 | Quirino | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,575 | 1,307 | +20.5% | about 320 |
| 89 | San Juan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,965 | 1,798 | +9.3% | about 320 |
| 90 | Bangaan | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,284 | 1,178 | +9.0% | about 319 |
| 91 | Munguia | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,492 | 1,375 | +8.5% | about 315 |
| 92 | Bangar | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,146 | 1,130 | +1.4% | about 313 |
| 93 | Namamparan | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,496 | 1,283 | +16.6% | about 312 |
| 94 | Bakir | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,054 | 974 | +8.2% | about 310 |
| 95 | Paniki | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,035 | 1,980 | +2.8% | about 307 |
| 96 | Indiana | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,581 | 2,449 | +5.4% | about 299 |
| 97 | Pampang | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,170 | 1,159 | +1.0% | about 299 |
| 98 | Bintawan Norte | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,842 | 2,732 | +4.0% | about 299 |
| 99 | Tucal | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,244 | 1,182 | +5.3% | about 291 |
| 100 | Villa Flores | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,109 | 2,041 | +3.3% | about 288 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.