Ranking
Densest barangays in Nueva Vizcaya
Ranks 101 to 200 of 275 barangays in Nueva Vizcaya. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Pieza | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,524 | 1,463 | +4.2% | about 280 |
| 102 | Nagcuartelan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,345 | 1,321 | +1.8% | about 276 |
| 103 | Duruarog | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 987 | 951 | +3.8% | about 274 |
| 104 | Busilac | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,940 | 3,523 | +11.8% | about 258 |
| 105 | Sta. Clara | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,494 | 1,219 | +22.6% | about 254 |
| 106 | Tuao South | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,675 | 2,650 | +0.9% | about 251 |
| 107 | Buliwao | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,043 | 2,970 | +2.5% | about 251 |
| 108 | Aurora | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,642 | 1,628 | +0.9% | about 248 |
| 109 | Kirang | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,260 | 3,210 | +1.6% | about 243 |
| 110 | Caliat | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,223 | 1,998 | +11.3% | about 243 |
| 111 | Poblacion | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,125 | 2,953 | +5.8% | about 238 |
| 112 | Inaban | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,365 | 2,328 | +1.6% | about 230 |
| 113 | Santa Maria | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 700 | 668 | +4.8% | about 230 |
| 114 | Nangalisan | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,690 | 1,441 | +17.3% | about 227 |
| 115 | Bone North | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,678 | 2,609 | +2.6% | about 225 |
| 116 | Aliaga | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,014 | 1,940 | +3.8% | about 222 |
| 117 | Bugnay | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,596 | 1,563 | +2.1% | about 222 |
| 118 | Babadi | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,340 | 1,236 | +8.4% | about 220 |
| 119 | Ammoweg | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,273 | 2,168 | +4.8% | about 219 |
| 120 | Wangal | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,802 | 1,266 | +42.3% | about 219 |
| 121 | Beti | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,188 | 2,172 | +0.7% | about 216 |
| 122 | Mabasa | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,009 | 2,826 | +6.5% | about 214 |
| 123 | Cabuaan | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,290 | 1,243 | +3.8% | about 205 |
| 124 | Cabuluan | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,920 | 1,859 | +3.3% | about 204 |
| 125 | Tucanon | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,720 | 1,556 | +10.5% | about 196 |
| 126 | Salinas | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,076 | 3,050 | +0.9% | about 196 |
| 127 | Baan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,056 | 963 | +9.7% | about 193 |
| 128 | Muta | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,425 | 1,986 | +22.1% | about 174 |
| 129 | Communal | Solano, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,586 | 2,481 | +4.2% | about 174 |
| 130 | Bone South | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,462 | 4,390 | +1.6% | about 170 |
| 131 | Sawmill | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,585 | 1,508 | +5.1% | about 166 |
| 132 | Tabueng | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 693 | 655 | +5.8% | about 165 |
| 133 | Nagsabaran | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,315 | 1,244 | +5.7% | about 164 |
| 134 | Macalong | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,874 | 1,620 | +15.7% | about 164 |
| 135 | Kongkong | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,402 | 2,327 | +3.2% | about 163 |
| 136 | Biyoy | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,185 | 2,050 | +6.6% | about 162 |
| 137 | Darapidap | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,974 | 2,760 | +7.8% | about 158 |
| 138 | Bonfal East | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,275 | 3,159 | +3.7% | about 154 |
| 139 | Catarawan | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 990 | 917 | +8.0% | about 153 |
| 140 | Ipil-Cuneg | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 674 | 541 | +24.6% | about 151 |
| 141 | Arwas | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,017 | 932 | +9.1% | about 151 |
| 142 | Baretbet | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,280 | 5,253 | +0.5% | about 150 |
| 143 | Canabuan | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,721 | 2,047 | −15.9% | about 150 |
| 144 | Sinapaoan | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,250 | 1,172 | +6.7% | about 150 |
| 145 | Baresbes | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,716 | 1,681 | +2.1% | about 147 |
| 146 | Kayapa Proper West | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,505 | 1,351 | +11.4% | about 144 |
| 147 | Mapayao | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,232 | 2,210 | +1.0% | about 141 |
| 148 | Santo Domingo West | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,362 | 1,262 | +7.9% | about 139 |
| 149 | Maddiangat | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,451 | 2,426 | +1.0% | about 139 |
| 150 | Castillo Village | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 727 | 699 | +4.0% | about 137 |
| 151 | Mauan | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,503 | 1,370 | +9.7% | about 134 |
| 152 | Lupa | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,248 | 1,195 | +4.4% | about 134 |
| 153 | Runruno | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 5,594 | 5,548 | +0.8% | about 133 |
| 154 | Oyao | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,242 | 2,222 | +0.9% | about 132 |
| 155 | Ocapon | Villaverde, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,231 | 998 | +23.4% | about 131 |
| 156 | Calitlitan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,570 | 2,488 | +3.3% | about 130 |
| 157 | Pogonsino | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,992 | 1,913 | +4.1% | about 130 |
| 158 | Paquet | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,533 | 1,469 | +4.4% | about 130 |
| 159 | Capisaan | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,411 | 1,319 | +7.0% | about 128 |
| 160 | Bacneng | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,087 | 1,855 | +12.5% | about 123 |
| 161 | Bua | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,584 | 1,470 | +7.8% | about 122 |
| 162 | Nalubbunan | Quezon, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,701 | 1,675 | +1.6% | about 122 |
| 163 | Baracbac | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 800 | 778 | +2.8% | about 121 |
| 164 | Palabotan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,249 | 1,195 | +4.5% | about 118 |
| 165 | Besong | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 998 | 962 | +3.7% | about 118 |
| 166 | Cabanglasan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 788 | 751 | +4.9% | about 116 |
| 167 | Pingkian | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,692 | 1,652 | +2.4% | about 111 |
| 168 | Canarem | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,150 | 946 | +21.6% | about 110 |
| 169 | San Pablo | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 845 | 825 | +2.4% | about 109 |
| 170 | San Luis | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 634 | 626 | +1.3% | about 105 |
| 171 | Manamtam | Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya | 903 | 760 | +18.8% | about 103 |
| 172 | Villa Florentino | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 797 | 659 | +20.9% | about 103 |
| 173 | Macabenga | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,725 | 1,614 | +6.9% | about 103 |
| 174 | Alloy | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,345 | 1,314 | +2.4% | about 102 |
| 175 | Butao | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,214 | 1,186 | +2.4% | about 101 |
| 176 | Watwat | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,636 | 1,567 | +4.4% | about 101 |
| 177 | Balete | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 879 | 850 | +3.4% | about 101 |
| 178 | Carolotan | Dupax del Sur, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,116 | 1,103 | +1.2% | about 100 |
| 179 | Siguem | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,056 | 1,014 | +4.1% | about 100 |
| 180 | Buyasyas | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,347 | 1,219 | +10.5% | about 99 |
| 181 | Ocao-Capiniaan | Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,508 | 940 | +60.4% | about 97 |
| 182 | Pangawan | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 899 | 782 | +15.0% | about 97 |
| 183 | Tiblac | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,460 | 2,343 | +5.0% | about 94 |
| 184 | Bitnong | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 3,296 | 3,239 | +1.8% | about 92 |
| 185 | Magapuy | Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,412 | 1,254 | +12.6% | about 91 |
| 186 | Salingsingan | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,381 | 1,371 | +0.7% | about 90 |
| 187 | Pudi | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,963 | 1,762 | +11.4% | about 90 |
| 188 | Napo | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,626 | 1,466 | +10.9% | about 89 |
| 189 | Didipio | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 4,413 | 3,443 | +28.2% | about 88 |
| 190 | San Fabian | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 911 | 887 | +2.7% | about 83 |
| 191 | Binogawan | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 910 | 796 | +14.3% | about 80 |
| 192 | Labang | Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,097 | 1,959 | +7.0% | about 79 |
| 193 | Villaros | Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,920 | 1,852 | +3.7% | about 77 |
| 194 | Parai | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,019 | 871 | +17.0% | about 76 |
| 195 | Antutot | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,925 | 1,675 | +14.9% | about 73 |
| 196 | Pinayag | Kayapa, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,245 | 2,182 | +2.9% | about 73 |
| 197 | Atbu | Santa Fe, Nueva Vizcaya | 572 | 555 | +3.1% | about 72 |
| 198 | Escoting | Diadi, Nueva Vizcaya | 1,085 | 991 | +9.5% | about 71 |
| 199 | Nantawakan | Kasibu, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,098 | 2,012 | +4.3% | about 68 |
| 200 | Binuangan | Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya | 2,039 | 2,078 | −1.9% | about 66 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.