Ranking
Largest barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 401 to 500 of 569 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Cataogan | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 535 | 487 | +9.9% |
| 402 | Claro M. Recto | Catubig, Northern Samar | 534 | 475 | +12.4% |
| 403 | Sangcol | Laoang, Northern Samar | 533 | 498 | +7.0% |
| 404 | Zone 4 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 532 | 629 | −15.4% |
| 405 | Tasvilla | Allen, Northern Samar | 531 | 518 | +2.5% |
| 406 | Gibatangan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 530 | 510 | +3.9% |
| 407 | Barangay 3 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 527 | 563 | −6.4% |
| 408 | Cabagngan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 527 | 534 | −1.3% |
| 409 | Pasabuena | Victoria, Northern Samar | 521 | 418 | +24.6% |
| 410 | San Andres | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 516 | 497 | +3.8% |
| 411 | Santa Catalina | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 509 | 508 | +0.2% |
| 412 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Capul, Northern Samar | 506 | 512 | −1.2% |
| 413 | Barangay 2 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 506 | 484 | +4.6% |
| 414 | Magongon | Catubig, Northern Samar | 506 | 446 | +13.5% |
| 415 | Aguinaldo | Catarman, Northern Samar | 503 | 458 | +9.8% |
| 416 | Pangdan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 502 | 507 | −1.0% |
| 417 | Bugtosan | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 502 | 421 | +19.2% |
| 418 | Paco | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 501 | 504 | −0.6% |
| 419 | San Jose | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 500 | 473 | +5.7% |
| 420 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | Capul, Northern Samar | 497 | 499 | −0.4% |
| 421 | Canyomanao | Laoang, Northern Samar | 497 | 531 | −6.4% |
| 422 | San Nicolas | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 497 | 514 | −3.3% |
| 423 | Cade-an | Gamay, Northern Samar | 496 | 539 | −8.0% |
| 424 | San Antonio | Laoang, Northern Samar | 496 | 510 | −2.8% |
| 425 | Salvacion | Catarman, Northern Samar | 493 | 514 | −4.1% |
| 426 | Mabini | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 493 | 515 | −4.3% |
| 427 | Lenoyahan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 490 | 382 | +28.3% |
| 428 | Caghilot | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 490 | 455 | +7.7% |
| 429 | Geguinta | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 486 | 406 | +19.7% |
| 430 | Salvacion | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 486 | 506 | −4.0% |
| 431 | Buenasuerte | Victoria, Northern Samar | 484 | 498 | −2.8% |
| 432 | Sila | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 480 | 449 | +6.9% |
| 433 | Malidong | Gamay, Northern Samar | 478 | 527 | −9.3% |
| 434 | Mabolo | Catarman, Northern Samar | 471 | 483 | −2.5% |
| 435 | Guba | Catarman, Northern Samar | 469 | 513 | −8.6% |
| 436 | Igot | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 469 | 819 | −42.7% |
| 437 | San Antonio | Catubig, Northern Samar | 464 | 463 | +0.2% |
| 438 | Giguimitan | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 463 | 419 | +10.5% |
| 439 | Guibwangan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 459 | 451 | +1.8% |
| 440 | Sampaguita | Catarman, Northern Samar | 455 | 446 | +2.0% |
| 441 | Kailingan | Rosario, Northern Samar | 455 | 338 | +34.6% |
| 442 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Capul, Northern Samar | 451 | 514 | −12.3% |
| 443 | San Miguel | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 450 | 379 | +18.7% |
| 444 | Hinabangan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 448 | 449 | −0.2% |
| 445 | Rizal | Gamay, Northern Samar | 447 | 480 | −6.9% |
| 446 | Cagogobngan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 445 | 515 | −13.6% |
| 447 | Cag-aguingay | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 442 | 342 | +29.2% |
| 448 | Campedico | Palapag, Northern Samar | 441 | 454 | −2.9% |
| 449 | Santa Rita | Allen, Northern Samar | 440 | 380 | +15.8% |
| 450 | San Roman | Victoria, Northern Samar | 438 | 437 | +0.2% |
| 451 | Sibunot | Laoang, Northern Samar | 433 | 452 | −4.2% |
| 452 | San Jose | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 432 | 396 | +9.1% |
| 453 | Cagbigajo | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 432 | 576 | −25.0% |
| 454 | Tinoblan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 431 | 457 | −5.7% |
| 455 | Yapas | Laoang, Northern Samar | 430 | 433 | −0.7% |
| 456 | Gecbo-an | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 425 | 467 | −9.0% |
| 457 | H. Jolejole | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 424 | 406 | +4.4% |
| 458 | Perez | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 419 | 437 | −4.1% |
| 459 | P. Rebadulla | Catubig, Northern Samar | 418 | 459 | −8.9% |
| 460 | Abaton | Laoang, Northern Samar | 418 | 513 | −18.5% |
| 461 | Vienna Maria | Catubig, Northern Samar | 417 | 308 | +35.4% |
| 462 | Cabarasan | Gamay, Northern Samar | 414 | 478 | −13.4% |
| 463 | Geracdo | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 414 | 387 | +7.0% |
| 464 | San Isidro | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 411 | 374 | +9.9% |
| 465 | Maragano | Palapag, Northern Samar | 411 | 330 | +24.6% |
| 466 | San Pascual | Catarman, Northern Samar | 406 | 406 | 0.0% |
| 467 | Tarusan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 405 | 374 | +8.3% |
| 468 | Aguada | Rosario, Northern Samar | 405 | 332 | +22.0% |
| 469 | San Antonio | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 398 | 385 | +3.4% |
| 470 | Cabariwan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 397 | 588 | −32.5% |
| 471 | Burgos | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 396 | 417 | −5.0% |
| 472 | Maghipid | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 392 | 453 | −13.5% |
| 473 | Inanahawan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 390 | 616 | −36.7% |
| 474 | Acacia | Catarman, Northern Samar | 389 | 223 | +74.4% |
| 475 | Bonifacio | Catubig, Northern Samar | 388 | 420 | −7.6% |
| 476 | Calantiao | Bobon, Northern Samar | 387 | 379 | +2.1% |
| 477 | Guyo | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 387 | 381 | +1.6% |
| 478 | Imelda | Allen, Northern Samar | 384 | 376 | +2.1% |
| 479 | Lapu-lapu | Catarman, Northern Samar | 384 | 365 | +5.2% |
| 480 | Dolores | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 384 | 379 | +1.3% |
| 481 | Cularima | Catarman, Northern Samar | 383 | 294 | +30.3% |
| 482 | Jose Abad Santos | Bobon, Northern Samar | 382 | 374 | +2.1% |
| 483 | Pio Del Pilar | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 381 | 405 | −5.9% |
| 484 | Palanas | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 379 | 566 | −33.0% |
| 485 | Balugo | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 376 | 362 | +3.9% |
| 486 | Tubigdanao | San Jose, Northern Samar | 375 | 390 | −3.9% |
| 487 | San Julian | Catarman, Northern Samar | 374 | 396 | −5.6% |
| 488 | San Isidro | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 374 | 405 | −7.7% |
| 489 | Bagacay | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 370 | 365 | +1.4% |
| 490 | Balicuatro | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 370 | 334 | +10.8% |
| 491 | Gebalagnan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 365 | 423 | −13.7% |
| 492 | Barangay 4 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 365 | 386 | −5.4% |
| 493 | Cagmanaba | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 364 | 332 | +9.6% |
| 494 | Acedillo | Victoria, Northern Samar | 364 | 330 | +10.3% |
| 495 | Nabulo | Catubig, Northern Samar | 363 | 350 | +3.7% |
| 496 | Jose P. Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 361 | 493 | −26.8% |
| 497 | Bonifacio | Gamay, Northern Samar | 361 | 475 | −24.0% |
| 498 | Matelarag | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 352 | 370 | −4.9% |
| 499 | Balud | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 352 | 297 | +18.5% |
| 500 | San Antonio | Gamay, Northern Samar | 349 | 394 | −11.4% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from