Ranking
Largest barangays in Mountain Province
Ranks 101 to 144 of 144 barangays in Mountain Province. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Gueday | Besao, Mountain Province | 527 | 622 | −15.3% |
| 102 | Batayan | Tadian, Mountain Province | 503 | 623 | −19.3% |
| 103 | Fiangtin | Barlig, Mountain Province | 485 | 455 | +6.6% |
| 104 | Alab Oriente | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 467 | 519 | −10.0% |
| 105 | Balili | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 464 | 435 | +6.7% |
| 106 | Otucan Norte | Bauko, Mountain Province | 463 | 460 | +0.7% |
| 107 | Mabalite | Tadian, Mountain Province | 462 | 451 | +2.4% |
| 108 | Catengan | Besao, Mountain Province | 440 | 580 | −24.1% |
| 109 | Chupac | Barlig, Mountain Province | 437 | 467 | −6.4% |
| 110 | Suyo | Sagada, Mountain Province | 430 | 397 | +8.3% |
| 111 | Lagan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 422 | 461 | −8.5% |
| 112 | Fidelisan | Sagada, Mountain Province | 416 | 444 | −6.3% |
| 113 | Padangan | Besao, Mountain Province | 413 | 424 | −2.6% |
| 114 | Payeo | Besao, Mountain Province | 403 | 408 | −1.2% |
| 115 | Ogo-og | Barlig, Mountain Province | 400 | 487 | −17.9% |
| 116 | Besao West | Besao, Mountain Province | 398 | 376 | +5.9% |
| 117 | Pide | Sagada, Mountain Province | 397 | 423 | −6.2% |
| 118 | Gayang | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 382 | 434 | −12.0% |
| 119 | Latang | Barlig, Mountain Province | 376 | 387 | −2.8% |
| 120 | Lias Silangan | Barlig, Mountain Province | 366 | 380 | −3.7% |
| 121 | Bao-angan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 363 | 394 | −7.9% |
| 122 | Antadao | Sagada, Mountain Province | 354 | 338 | +4.7% |
| 123 | Busa | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 349 | 379 | −7.9% |
| 124 | Lunas | Barlig, Mountain Province | 338 | 374 | −9.6% |
| 125 | Kilong | Sagada, Mountain Province | 338 | 411 | −17.8% |
| 126 | Taccong | Sagada, Mountain Province | 336 | 347 | −3.2% |
| 127 | Agawa | Besao, Mountain Province | 332 | 356 | −6.7% |
| 128 | Tanulong | Sagada, Mountain Province | 312 | 388 | −19.6% |
| 129 | Suquib | Besao, Mountain Province | 311 | 293 | +6.1% |
| 130 | Bayyo | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 299 | 347 | −13.8% |
| 131 | Besao East | Besao, Mountain Province | 297 | 289 | +2.8% |
| 132 | Pingad | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 289 | 375 | −22.9% |
| 133 | Lias Kanluran | Barlig, Mountain Province | 285 | 328 | −13.1% |
| 134 | Tetepan Sur | Sagada, Mountain Province | 266 | 420 | −36.7% |
| 135 | Lingoy | Barlig, Mountain Province | 261 | 235 | +11.1% |
| 136 | Banao | Natonin, Mountain Province | 252 | 317 | −20.5% |
| 137 | Macalana | Barlig, Mountain Province | 247 | 273 | −9.5% |
| 138 | Tetepan Norte | Sagada, Mountain Province | 242 | 331 | −26.9% |
| 139 | Maducayan | Natonin, Mountain Province | 236 | 257 | −8.2% |
| 140 | Nacagang | Sagada, Mountain Province | 217 | 200 | +8.5% |
| 141 | Duagan | Tadian, Mountain Province | 210 | 257 | −18.3% |
| 142 | Ambaguio | Besao, Mountain Province | 189 | 189 | 0.0% |
| 143 | Lacmaan | Besao, Mountain Province | 184 | 184 | 0.0% |
| 144 | Balintaugan | Bauko, Mountain Province | 153 | 161 | −5.0% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from