Skip to content

Ranking

Largest barangays in Mountain Province

Poblacion (Paracelis, Mountain Province) is the largest of the 144 barangays in Mountain Province, with 6,459 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]

Below are the first 100 of 144 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.

People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.

Largest barangays in Mountain Province, top 100
RankNameCity or municipalityPeople, 2024People, 2020Change since 2020
1PoblacionParacelis, Mountain Province6,4596,786−4.8%
2BantayParacelis, Mountain Province4,9675,298−6.3%
3Bontoc IliBontoc, Mountain Province4,9214,642+6.0%
4Monamon SurBauko, Mountain Province3,9213,877+1.1%
5BacarriParacelis, Mountain Province3,1443,156−0.4%
6SamokiBontoc, Mountain Province3,1123,206−2.9%
7Monamon NorteBauko, Mountain Province3,0962,967+4.4%
8PoblacionTadian, Mountain Province3,0873,200−3.5%
9ButigueParacelis, Mountain Province3,0333,402−10.9%
10SadsadanBauko, Mountain Province3,0222,899+4.2%
11BuringalParacelis, Mountain Province2,9812,747+8.5%
12PalitudParacelis, Mountain Province2,7163,028−10.3%
13CaluttitBontoc, Mountain Province2,7082,571+5.3%
14AnonatParacelis, Mountain Province2,5852,711−4.7%
15TapapanBauko, Mountain Province2,4652,391+3.1%
16PoblacionBontoc, Mountain Province2,4302,946−17.5%
17BananaoParacelis, Mountain Province2,2832,261+1.0%
18BetwaganSadanga, Mountain Province1,9992,122−5.8%
19BunotParacelis, Mountain Province1,9751,779+11.0%
20BanawalNatonin, Mountain Province1,9192,298−16.5%
21LubonTadian, Mountain Province1,7321,850−6.4%
22PoblacionBauko, Mountain Province1,7191,691+1.7%
23Guinzadan SurBauko, Mountain Province1,5791,874−15.7%
24BanaoBauko, Mountain Province1,5091,671−9.7%
25DacudacTadian, Mountain Province1,4661,438+2.0%
26PoblacionNatonin, Mountain Province1,4421,510−4.5%
27TalubinBontoc, Mountain Province1,4201,753−19.0%
28MabaayBauko, Mountain Province1,3851,362+1.7%
29PoblacionSadanga, Mountain Province1,3771,536−10.4%
30PoblacionSagada, Mountain Province1,3351,490−10.4%
31Guinzadan CentralBauko, Mountain Province1,3241,388−4.6%
32Otucan SurBauko, Mountain Province1,3161,274+3.3%
33GuinaangBontoc, Mountain Province1,3081,390−5.9%
34MainitBontoc, Mountain Province1,2691,250+1.5%
35MaslaTadian, Mountain Province1,1811,216−2.9%
36BilaBauko, Mountain Province1,1581,055+9.8%
37LagawaBauko, Mountain Province1,1401,168−2.4%
38TocucanBontoc, Mountain Province1,1191,156−3.2%
39LesebBauko, Mountain Province1,1041,182−6.6%
40BalaoaTadian, Mountain Province1,0901,130−3.5%
41AbatanBauko, Mountain Province1,0521,102−4.5%
42Cadad-ananTadian, Mountain Province1,0061,205−16.5%
43DalicanBontoc, Mountain Province999949+5.3%
44Guinzadan NorteBauko, Mountain Province9961,113−10.5%
45TonglayanNatonin, Mountain Province9881,156−14.5%
46AngkelingSagada, Mountain Province9761,023−4.6%
47MayagBauko, Mountain Province9621,007−4.5%
48SintoBauko, Mountain Province9551,247−23.4%
49BaluganSagada, Mountain Province909841+8.1%
50BelwangSadanga, Mountain Province894919−2.7%
51PoblacionSabangan, Mountain Province8881,065−16.6%
52SaliokNatonin, Mountain Province885878+0.8%
53BangaanSagada, Mountain Province875911−4.0%
54CagubatanTadian, Mountain Province872836+4.3%
55SaclitSadanga, Mountain Province871916−4.9%
56Alab ProperBontoc, Mountain Province858893−3.9%
57AmbasingSagada, Mountain Province823826−0.4%
58Kin-iwayBesao, Mountain Province822851−3.4%
59Kayan WestTadian, Mountain Province817816+0.1%
60MaligcongBontoc, Mountain Province809764+5.9%
61BanaaoTadian, Mountain Province779975−20.1%
62BalangaoNatonin, Mountain Province771945−18.4%
63NapuaSabangan, Mountain Province764698+9.5%
64TueTadian, Mountain Province762884−13.8%
65LaylayaBesao, Mountain Province760873−12.9%
66Bagnen ProperBauko, Mountain Province738734+0.5%
67PandayanTadian, Mountain Province737859−14.2%
68AnabelSadanga, Mountain Province734851−13.8%
69CamataganSabangan, Mountain Province731856−14.6%
70Bagnen OrienteBauko, Mountain Province728752−3.2%
71DemangSadanga, Mountain Province724893−18.9%
72Kayan EastTadian, Mountain Province723718+0.7%
73BungaTadian, Mountain Province719710+1.3%
74AlunoganNatonin, Mountain Province697898−22.4%
75DataSabangan, Mountain Province695837−17.0%
76SumadelTadian, Mountain Province691765−9.7%
77Mount DataBauko, Mountain Province685646+6.0%
78Bun-ayanSabangan, Mountain Province682817−16.5%
79DemangSagada, Mountain Province681742−8.2%
80DagdagSagada, Mountain Province673806−16.5%
81CaneoBontoc, Mountain Province666637+4.6%
82SacasacanSadanga, Mountain Province645655−1.5%
83TamboanBesao, Mountain Province640797−19.7%
84LengaTadian, Mountain Province634687−7.7%
85CapinitanSabangan, Mountain Province622624−0.3%
86GonogonBontoc, Mountain Province617646−4.5%
87LosadSabangan, Mountain Province612640−4.4%
88SupangSabangan, Mountain Province607587+3.4%
89BanteyTadian, Mountain Province602721−16.5%
90GawanaBarlig, Mountain Province601717−16.2%
91BanguitanBesao, Mountain Province599631−5.1%
92Sta. IsabelNatonin, Mountain Province599705−15.0%
93TambinganSabangan, Mountain Province592644−8.1%
94PudoNatonin, Mountain Province572678−15.6%
95KaleoBarlig, Mountain Province567693−18.2%
96MadongoSagada, Mountain Province563525+7.2%
97AguidSagada, Mountain Province559647−13.6%
98NamatecSabangan, Mountain Province558810−31.1%
99ButacNatonin, Mountain Province545697−21.8%
100BekiganSadanga, Mountain Province537535+0.4%

Sources

Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.

  1. 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
  2. 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source

Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.

Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.