Ranking
Densest barangays in Mountain Province
Poblacion (Bontoc, Mountain Province) is the most crowded of the 144 barangays in Mountain Province: about 6,480 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 144 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 2,430 | 2,946 | −17.5% | about 6,480 |
| 2 | Poblacion | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 888 | 1,065 | −16.6% | about 1,842 |
| 3 | Besao West | Besao, Mountain Province | 398 | 376 | +5.9% | about 858 |
| 4 | Besao East | Besao, Mountain Province | 297 | 289 | +2.8% | about 758 |
| 5 | Caluttit | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 2,708 | 2,571 | +5.3% | about 630 |
| 6 | Dagdag | Sagada, Mountain Province | 673 | 806 | −16.5% | about 623 |
| 7 | Gawana | Barlig, Mountain Province | 601 | 717 | −16.2% | about 527 |
| 8 | Guinzadan Sur | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,579 | 1,874 | −15.7% | about 490 |
| 9 | Poblacion | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,719 | 1,691 | +1.7% | about 490 |
| 10 | Bao-angan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 363 | 394 | −7.9% | about 472 |
| 11 | Bontoc Ili | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 4,921 | 4,642 | +6.0% | about 463 |
| 12 | Pide | Sagada, Mountain Province | 397 | 423 | −6.2% | about 458 |
| 13 | Guinzadan Norte | Bauko, Mountain Province | 996 | 1,113 | −10.5% | about 431 |
| 14 | Mayag | Bauko, Mountain Province | 962 | 1,007 | −4.5% | about 383 |
| 15 | Sumadel | Tadian, Mountain Province | 691 | 765 | −9.7% | about 376 |
| 16 | Banao | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,509 | 1,671 | −9.7% | about 353 |
| 17 | Abatan | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,052 | 1,102 | −4.5% | about 350 |
| 18 | Sinto | Bauko, Mountain Province | 955 | 1,247 | −23.4% | about 344 |
| 19 | Masla | Tadian, Mountain Province | 1,181 | 1,216 | −2.9% | about 344 |
| 20 | Angkeling | Sagada, Mountain Province | 976 | 1,023 | −4.6% | about 335 |
| 21 | Ambasing | Sagada, Mountain Province | 823 | 826 | −0.4% | about 321 |
| 22 | Suquib | Besao, Mountain Province | 311 | 293 | +6.1% | about 319 |
| 23 | Tapapan | Bauko, Mountain Province | 2,465 | 2,391 | +3.1% | about 312 |
| 24 | Bangaan | Sagada, Mountain Province | 875 | 911 | −4.0% | about 311 |
| 25 | Kayan East | Tadian, Mountain Province | 723 | 718 | +0.7% | about 303 |
| 26 | Guinzadan Central | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,324 | 1,388 | −4.6% | about 299 |
| 27 | Demang | Sagada, Mountain Province | 681 | 742 | −8.2% | about 294 |
| 28 | Banaao | Tadian, Mountain Province | 779 | 975 | −20.1% | about 293 |
| 29 | Lagawa | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,140 | 1,168 | −2.4% | about 292 |
| 30 | Bagnen Oriente | Bauko, Mountain Province | 728 | 752 | −3.2% | about 291 |
| 31 | Otucan Norte | Bauko, Mountain Province | 463 | 460 | +0.7% | about 289 |
| 32 | Leseb | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,104 | 1,182 | −6.6% | about 282 |
| 33 | Otucan Sur | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,316 | 1,274 | +3.3% | about 281 |
| 34 | Poblacion | Natonin, Mountain Province | 1,442 | 1,510 | −4.5% | about 276 |
| 35 | Kin-iway | Besao, Mountain Province | 822 | 851 | −3.4% | about 267 |
| 36 | Mount Data | Bauko, Mountain Province | 685 | 646 | +6.0% | about 263 |
| 37 | Samoki | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 3,112 | 3,206 | −2.9% | about 254 |
| 38 | Poblacion | Tadian, Mountain Province | 3,087 | 3,200 | −3.5% | about 244 |
| 39 | Nacagang | Sagada, Mountain Province | 217 | 200 | +8.5% | about 234 |
| 40 | Fidelisan | Sagada, Mountain Province | 416 | 444 | −6.3% | about 232 |
| 41 | Balugan | Sagada, Mountain Province | 909 | 841 | +8.1% | about 230 |
| 42 | Payeo | Besao, Mountain Province | 403 | 408 | −1.2% | about 226 |
| 43 | Tetepan Sur | Sagada, Mountain Province | 266 | 420 | −36.7% | about 222 |
| 44 | Pingad | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 289 | 375 | −22.9% | about 221 |
| 45 | Cagubatan | Tadian, Mountain Province | 872 | 836 | +4.3% | about 221 |
| 46 | Sadsadan | Bauko, Mountain Province | 3,022 | 2,899 | +4.2% | about 210 |
| 47 | Lenga | Tadian, Mountain Province | 634 | 687 | −7.7% | about 207 |
| 48 | Monamon Norte | Bauko, Mountain Province | 3,096 | 2,967 | +4.4% | about 197 |
| 49 | Mabaay | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,385 | 1,362 | +1.7% | about 188 |
| 50 | Demang | Sadanga, Mountain Province | 724 | 893 | −18.9% | about 180 |
| 51 | Madongo | Sagada, Mountain Province | 563 | 525 | +7.2% | about 179 |
| 52 | Poblacion | Sagada, Mountain Province | 1,335 | 1,490 | −10.4% | about 179 |
| 53 | Bila | Bauko, Mountain Province | 1,158 | 1,055 | +9.8% | about 178 |
| 54 | Monamon Sur | Bauko, Mountain Province | 3,921 | 3,877 | +1.1% | about 177 |
| 55 | Guinaang | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 1,308 | 1,390 | −5.9% | about 171 |
| 56 | Taccong | Sagada, Mountain Province | 336 | 347 | −3.2% | about 166 |
| 57 | Kilong | Sagada, Mountain Province | 338 | 411 | −17.8% | about 159 |
| 58 | Padangan | Besao, Mountain Province | 413 | 424 | −2.6% | about 158 |
| 59 | Poblacion | Paracelis, Mountain Province | 6,459 | 6,786 | −4.8% | about 153 |
| 60 | Poblacion | Sadanga, Mountain Province | 1,377 | 1,536 | −10.4% | about 151 |
| 61 | Cadad-anan | Tadian, Mountain Province | 1,006 | 1,205 | −16.5% | about 148 |
| 62 | Pandayan | Tadian, Mountain Province | 737 | 859 | −14.2% | about 147 |
| 63 | Balaoa | Tadian, Mountain Province | 1,090 | 1,130 | −3.5% | about 145 |
| 64 | Sta. Isabel | Natonin, Mountain Province | 599 | 705 | −15.0% | about 136 |
| 65 | Tambingan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 592 | 644 | −8.1% | about 131 |
| 66 | Bunga | Tadian, Mountain Province | 719 | 710 | +1.3% | about 123 |
| 67 | Alab Proper | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 858 | 893 | −3.9% | about 120 |
| 68 | Kayan West | Tadian, Mountain Province | 817 | 816 | +0.1% | about 116 |
| 69 | Data | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 695 | 837 | −17.0% | about 113 |
| 70 | Butigue | Paracelis, Mountain Province | 3,033 | 3,402 | −10.9% | about 112 |
| 71 | Bantay | Paracelis, Mountain Province | 4,967 | 5,298 | −6.3% | about 107 |
| 72 | Tue | Tadian, Mountain Province | 762 | 884 | −13.8% | about 107 |
| 73 | Lubon | Tadian, Mountain Province | 1,732 | 1,850 | −6.4% | about 106 |
| 74 | Tetepan Norte | Sagada, Mountain Province | 242 | 331 | −26.9% | about 98 |
| 75 | Bagnen Proper | Bauko, Mountain Province | 738 | 734 | +0.5% | about 96 |
| 76 | Batayan | Tadian, Mountain Province | 503 | 623 | −19.3% | about 95 |
| 77 | Supang | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 607 | 587 | +3.4% | about 94 |
| 78 | Namatec | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 558 | 810 | −31.1% | about 92 |
| 79 | Tanulong | Sagada, Mountain Province | 312 | 388 | −19.6% | about 92 |
| 80 | Agawa | Besao, Mountain Province | 332 | 356 | −6.7% | about 91 |
| 81 | Gayang | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 382 | 434 | −12.0% | about 87 |
| 82 | Dalican | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 999 | 949 | +5.3% | about 86 |
| 83 | Alab Oriente | Bontoc, Mountain Province | 467 | 519 | −10.0% | about 80 |
| 84 | Camatagan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 731 | 856 | −14.6% | about 77 |
| 85 | Bananao | Paracelis, Mountain Province | 2,283 | 2,261 | +1.0% | about 75 |
| 86 | Busa | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 349 | 379 | −7.9% | about 75 |
| 87 | Palitud | Paracelis, Mountain Province | 2,716 | 3,028 | −10.3% | about 74 |
| 88 | Losad | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 612 | 640 | −4.4% | about 74 |
| 89 | Betwagan | Sadanga, Mountain Province | 1,999 | 2,122 | −5.8% | about 74 |
| 90 | Chupac | Barlig, Mountain Province | 437 | 467 | −6.4% | about 70 |
| 91 | Laylaya | Besao, Mountain Province | 760 | 873 | −12.9% | about 70 |
| 92 | Bantey | Tadian, Mountain Province | 602 | 721 | −16.5% | about 70 |
| 93 | Mabalite | Tadian, Mountain Province | 462 | 451 | +2.4% | about 69 |
| 94 | Capinitan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 622 | 624 | −0.3% | about 67 |
| 95 | Suyo | Sagada, Mountain Province | 430 | 397 | +8.3% | about 65 |
| 96 | Banguitan | Besao, Mountain Province | 599 | 631 | −5.1% | about 62 |
| 97 | Bunot | Paracelis, Mountain Province | 1,975 | 1,779 | +11.0% | about 62 |
| 98 | Bun-ayan | Sabangan, Mountain Province | 682 | 817 | −16.5% | about 60 |
| 99 | Dacudac | Tadian, Mountain Province | 1,466 | 1,438 | +2.0% | about 60 |
| 100 | Lacmaan | Besao, Mountain Province | 184 | 184 | 0.0% | about 58 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.