Ranking
Largest barangays in Kalinga
Bulanao (Tabuk City, Kalinga) is the largest of the 153 barangays in Kalinga, with 21,219 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 153 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulanao | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 21,219 | 21,522 | −1.4% |
| 2 | Bulanao Norte | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 6,168 | 6,225 | −0.9% |
| 3 | Agbannawag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 6,047 | 5,723 | +5.7% |
| 4 | Magsaysay | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 5,036 | 4,921 | +2.3% |
| 5 | Dagupan Weste | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,933 | 5,029 | −1.9% |
| 6 | Dilag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,878 | 4,451 | +9.6% |
| 7 | Nambaran | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,419 | 4,254 | +3.9% |
| 8 | Bulo | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,165 | 4,125 | +1.0% |
| 9 | Ipil | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,863 | 3,615 | +6.9% |
| 10 | Lacnog | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,766 | 3,515 | +7.1% |
| 11 | Liwan West | Rizal, Kalinga | 3,543 | 3,157 | +12.2% |
| 12 | Cudal | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,341 | 3,090 | +8.1% |
| 13 | San Juan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,289 | 3,233 | +1.7% |
| 14 | Laya West | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,194 | 3,017 | +5.9% |
| 15 | Pinukpuk Junction | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 3,141 | 3,337 | −5.9% |
| 16 | Appas | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,075 | 3,252 | −5.4% |
| 17 | Taga | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,704 | 2,541 | +6.4% |
| 18 | Apatan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,534 | 2,249 | +12.7% |
| 19 | Laya East | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,450 | 2,752 | −11.0% |
| 20 | Bado Dangwa | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,430 | 2,305 | +5.4% |
| 21 | Casigayan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,379 | 2,548 | −6.6% |
| 22 | Balong | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,365 | 2,297 | +3.0% |
| 23 | Malin-awa | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,343 | 2,120 | +10.5% |
| 24 | Gobgob | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,288 | 2,251 | +1.6% |
| 25 | Babalag West | Rizal, Kalinga | 2,283 | 2,156 | +5.9% |
| 26 | Cabaruan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,219 | 2,222 | −0.1% |
| 27 | Bayao | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,195 | 2,028 | +8.2% |
| 28 | Dupligan | Tanudan, Kalinga | 2,191 | 2,019 | +8.5% |
| 29 | Dagupan Centro | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,168 | 2,633 | −17.7% |
| 30 | Malagnat | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,157 | 2,133 | +1.1% |
| 31 | Calanan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,062 | 1,826 | +12.9% |
| 32 | Macutay | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,977 | 1,998 | −1.1% |
| 33 | Ammacian | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,956 | 1,835 | +6.6% |
| 34 | Socbot | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,953 | 1,917 | +1.9% |
| 35 | Katabbogan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,886 | 1,890 | −0.2% |
| 36 | Liwan East | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,751 | 1,504 | +16.4% |
| 37 | Tuga | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,748 | 1,691 | +3.4% |
| 38 | Balawag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,739 | 1,852 | −6.1% |
| 39 | Balantoy | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,702 | 1,655 | +2.8% |
| 40 | Allaguia | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,678 | 1,648 | +1.8% |
| 41 | Lucog | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,674 | 1,670 | +0.2% |
| 42 | Balatoc | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,656 | 1,719 | −3.7% |
| 43 | Santor | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,618 | 1,646 | −1.7% |
| 44 | New Tanglag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,573 | 1,544 | +1.9% |
| 45 | Bantay | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,520 | 1,302 | +16.7% |
| 46 | Mabilong | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,498 | 1,479 | +1.3% |
| 47 | Ballayangon | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,492 | 1,422 | +4.9% |
| 48 | San Pascual | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,481 | 1,329 | +11.4% |
| 49 | Lanna | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,453 | 1,424 | +2.0% |
| 50 | Cagaluan | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,429 | 1,479 | −3.4% |
| 51 | Lacnog West | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,427 | 1,460 | −2.3% |
| 52 | Nambucayan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,425 | 1,374 | +3.7% |
| 53 | Calaccad | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,408 | 1,458 | −3.4% |
| 54 | Poblacion | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,398 | 1,397 | +0.1% |
| 55 | San Julian | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,392 | 1,364 | +2.1% |
| 56 | Dangoy | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,367 | 1,337 | +2.2% |
| 57 | Calaocan | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,360 | 1,503 | −9.5% |
| 58 | Dugpa | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,338 | 1,339 | −0.1% |
| 59 | Poblacion | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,296 | 1,444 | −10.3% |
| 60 | Magnao | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,281 | 1,228 | +4.3% |
| 61 | Bugnay | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 1,277 | 1,265 | +1.0% |
| 62 | Bulbol | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,249 | 1,109 | +12.6% |
| 63 | Wagud | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,221 | 1,121 | +8.9% |
| 64 | Cawagayan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,198 | 1,183 | +1.3% |
| 65 | Cabaritan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,181 | 1,090 | +8.4% |
| 66 | Pantikian | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,180 | 1,179 | +0.1% |
| 67 | Dupag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,150 | 1,083 | +6.2% |
| 68 | Aciga | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,148 | 1,071 | +7.2% |
| 69 | Masablang | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,135 | 1,085 | +4.6% |
| 70 | Kinama | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,131 | 1,056 | +7.1% |
| 71 | Babalag East | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,125 | 1,132 | −0.6% |
| 72 | Guina-ang | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,123 | 979 | +14.7% |
| 73 | Balbalan Proper | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,112 | 1,103 | +0.8% |
| 74 | Taggay | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,093 | 1,255 | −12.9% |
| 75 | Pangol | Tanudan, Kalinga | 1,092 | 974 | +12.1% |
| 76 | Buaya | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,080 | 1,040 | +3.9% |
| 77 | Gawa-an | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,080 | 1,067 | +1.2% |
| 78 | Uma del Norte | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,072 | 1,214 | −11.7% |
| 79 | Guilayon | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,072 | 955 | +12.3% |
| 80 | Pakawit | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,055 | 1,092 | −3.4% |
| 81 | Balinciagao Norte | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,046 | 1,094 | −4.4% |
| 82 | Tawang | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,037 | 886 | +17.0% |
| 83 | Mabaca | Tanudan, Kalinga | 1,004 | 892 | +12.6% |
| 84 | Lower Bangad | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 996 | 963 | +3.4% |
| 85 | Camalog | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 988 | 1,035 | −4.5% |
| 86 | Poblacion | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 980 | 913 | +7.3% |
| 87 | Magaogao | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 971 | 794 | +22.3% |
| 88 | Basao | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 966 | 1,114 | −13.3% |
| 89 | Mapaco | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 960 | 988 | −2.8% |
| 90 | Balbalasang | Balbalan, Kalinga | 954 | 819 | +16.5% |
| 91 | Poswoy | Balbalan, Kalinga | 947 | 1,036 | −8.6% |
| 92 | Asibanglan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 946 | 1,000 | −5.4% |
| 93 | Lay-asan | Tanudan, Kalinga | 941 | 757 | +24.3% |
| 94 | Limos | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 925 | 992 | −6.8% |
| 95 | Bagumbayan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 918 | 824 | +11.4% |
| 96 | Amlao | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 913 | 903 | +1.1% |
| 97 | Buscalan | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 898 | 809 | +11.0% |
| 98 | Pinococ | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 867 | 848 | +2.2% |
| 99 | Romualdez | Rizal, Kalinga | 846 | 871 | −2.9% |
| 100 | San Pedro | Rizal, Kalinga | 829 | 785 | +5.6% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.