Ranking
Densest barangays in Kalinga
Dagupan Centro (Tabuk City, Kalinga) is the most crowded of the 153 barangays in Kalinga: about 5,588 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 153 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dagupan Centro | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,168 | 2,633 | −17.7% | about 5,588 |
| 2 | Casigayan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,379 | 2,548 | −6.6% | about 3,519 |
| 3 | Poblacion | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,296 | 1,444 | −10.3% | about 2,365 |
| 4 | Dagupan Weste | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,933 | 5,029 | −1.9% | about 2,202 |
| 5 | Bulanao Norte | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 6,168 | 6,225 | −0.9% | about 1,389 |
| 6 | Magsaysay | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 5,036 | 4,921 | +2.3% | about 898 |
| 7 | Laya East | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,450 | 2,752 | −11.0% | about 790 |
| 8 | Bulanao | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 21,219 | 21,522 | −1.4% | about 655 |
| 9 | San Juan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,289 | 3,233 | +1.7% | about 600 |
| 10 | San Pascual | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,481 | 1,329 | +11.4% | about 572 |
| 11 | Liwan East | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,751 | 1,504 | +16.4% | about 549 |
| 12 | Bado Dangwa | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,430 | 2,305 | +5.4% | about 515 |
| 13 | Appas | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,075 | 3,252 | −5.4% | about 459 |
| 14 | Laya West | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,194 | 3,017 | +5.9% | about 435 |
| 15 | Malucsad | Pasil, Kalinga | 619 | 582 | +6.4% | about 394 |
| 16 | Ammacian | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,956 | 1,835 | +6.6% | about 369 |
| 17 | Cabaruan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,219 | 2,222 | −0.1% | about 331 |
| 18 | Dilag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,878 | 4,451 | +9.6% | about 299 |
| 19 | Macutay | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,977 | 1,998 | −1.1% | about 296 |
| 20 | Antonio Canao | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 825 | 877 | −5.9% | about 289 |
| 21 | Masablang | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,135 | 1,085 | +4.6% | about 273 |
| 22 | Dalupa | Pasil, Kalinga | 405 | 405 | 0.0% | about 272 |
| 23 | Lower Uma | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 800 | 801 | −0.1% | about 248 |
| 24 | Ableg | Pasil, Kalinga | 549 | 603 | −9.0% | about 245 |
| 25 | Lacnog West | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,427 | 1,460 | −2.3% | about 241 |
| 26 | Guina-ang | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,123 | 979 | +14.7% | about 230 |
| 27 | Cabaritan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,181 | 1,090 | +8.4% | about 222 |
| 28 | San Francisco | Rizal, Kalinga | 731 | 711 | +2.8% | about 220 |
| 29 | Babalag East | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,125 | 1,132 | −0.6% | about 218 |
| 30 | Agbannawag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 6,047 | 5,723 | +5.7% | about 208 |
| 31 | Suyang | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 425 | 456 | −6.8% | about 206 |
| 32 | Ipil | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,863 | 3,615 | +6.9% | about 190 |
| 33 | Malin-awa | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,343 | 2,120 | +10.5% | about 188 |
| 34 | Magsilay | Pasil, Kalinga | 812 | 706 | +15.0% | about 185 |
| 35 | Upper Uma | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 719 | 850 | −15.4% | about 182 |
| 36 | Pinukpuk Junction | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 3,141 | 3,337 | −5.9% | about 171 |
| 37 | Cawagayan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,198 | 1,183 | +1.3% | about 167 |
| 38 | Limos | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 925 | 992 | −6.8% | about 160 |
| 39 | Mapaco | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 960 | 988 | −2.8% | about 158 |
| 40 | Taga | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,704 | 2,541 | +6.4% | about 155 |
| 41 | Lay-asan | Tanudan, Kalinga | 941 | 757 | +24.3% | about 152 |
| 42 | Bantay | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,520 | 1,302 | +16.7% | about 151 |
| 43 | Calanan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,062 | 1,826 | +12.9% | about 151 |
| 44 | Cagaluan | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,429 | 1,479 | −3.4% | about 149 |
| 45 | Katabbogan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,886 | 1,890 | −0.2% | about 143 |
| 46 | Nambaran | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,419 | 4,254 | +3.9% | about 143 |
| 47 | Upper Bangad | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 580 | 536 | +8.2% | about 143 |
| 48 | Lanna | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,453 | 1,424 | +2.0% | about 141 |
| 49 | Uma del Norte | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,072 | 1,214 | −11.7% | about 138 |
| 50 | Poblacion | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 980 | 913 | +7.3% | about 138 |
| 51 | Mabilong | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,498 | 1,479 | +1.3% | about 137 |
| 52 | Malagnat | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,157 | 2,133 | +1.1% | about 137 |
| 53 | Balong | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,365 | 2,297 | +3.0% | about 135 |
| 54 | Lacnog | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,766 | 3,515 | +7.1% | about 135 |
| 55 | Tuga | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,748 | 1,691 | +3.4% | about 135 |
| 56 | Dangtalan | Pasil, Kalinga | 480 | 476 | +0.8% | about 134 |
| 57 | Apatan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,534 | 2,249 | +12.7% | about 134 |
| 58 | Ballayangon | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,492 | 1,422 | +4.9% | about 133 |
| 59 | Babalag West | Rizal, Kalinga | 2,283 | 2,156 | +5.9% | about 128 |
| 60 | Lower Bangad | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 996 | 963 | +3.4% | about 128 |
| 61 | Dangoy | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,367 | 1,337 | +2.2% | about 126 |
| 62 | Gobgob | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,288 | 2,251 | +1.6% | about 123 |
| 63 | New Tanglag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,573 | 1,544 | +1.9% | about 122 |
| 64 | Ngibat | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 326 | 310 | +5.2% | about 114 |
| 65 | Liwan West | Rizal, Kalinga | 3,543 | 3,157 | +12.2% | about 111 |
| 66 | San Julian | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,392 | 1,364 | +2.1% | about 108 |
| 67 | Santor | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,618 | 1,646 | −1.7% | about 107 |
| 68 | Calaocan | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,360 | 1,503 | −9.5% | about 102 |
| 69 | Upper Lubo | Tanudan, Kalinga | 547 | 353 | +55.0% | about 102 |
| 70 | Bangad Centro | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 668 | 658 | +1.5% | about 101 |
| 71 | San Pedro | Rizal, Kalinga | 829 | 785 | +5.6% | about 100 |
| 72 | Naneng | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 714 | 778 | −8.2% | about 98 |
| 73 | Dugpa | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,338 | 1,339 | −0.1% | about 93 |
| 74 | Camalog | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 988 | 1,035 | −4.5% | about 92 |
| 75 | Bulo | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,165 | 4,125 | +1.0% | about 87 |
| 76 | Pakawit | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,055 | 1,092 | −3.4% | about 84 |
| 77 | Luplupa | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 584 | 606 | −3.6% | about 84 |
| 78 | Poblacion | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,398 | 1,397 | +0.1% | about 81 |
| 79 | Asibanglan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 946 | 1,000 | −5.4% | about 80 |
| 80 | Bayao | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,195 | 2,028 | +8.2% | about 80 |
| 81 | Kinama | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,131 | 1,056 | +7.1% | about 80 |
| 82 | Lucog | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,674 | 1,670 | +0.2% | about 79 |
| 83 | Lower Lubo | Tanudan, Kalinga | 668 | 527 | +26.8% | about 78 |
| 84 | Balenciagao Sur | Pasil, Kalinga | 526 | 478 | +10.0% | about 77 |
| 85 | Socbot | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,953 | 1,917 | +1.9% | about 77 |
| 86 | Mangali Centro | Tanudan, Kalinga | 418 | 281 | +48.8% | about 77 |
| 87 | Old Tinglayan | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 287 | 303 | −5.3% | about 77 |
| 88 | Mallango | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 805 | 799 | +0.8% | about 75 |
| 89 | Allaguia | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,678 | 1,648 | +1.8% | about 74 |
| 90 | Sumadel 1 | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 533 | 522 | +2.1% | about 71 |
| 91 | Balinciagao Norte | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,046 | 1,094 | −4.4% | about 70 |
| 92 | Ambato Legleg | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 547 | 435 | +25.8% | about 70 |
| 93 | Bugnay | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 1,277 | 1,265 | +1.0% | about 70 |
| 94 | Balbalan Proper | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,112 | 1,103 | +0.8% | about 69 |
| 95 | Calaccad | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,408 | 1,458 | −3.4% | about 69 |
| 96 | Pugong | Pasil, Kalinga | 789 | 767 | +2.9% | about 67 |
| 97 | Belong Manubal | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 499 | 525 | −5.0% | about 67 |
| 98 | Dao-angan | Balbalan, Kalinga | 650 | 603 | +7.8% | about 66 |
| 99 | San Quintin | Rizal, Kalinga | 567 | 597 | −5.0% | about 66 |
| 100 | Butbut | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 645 | 649 | −0.6% | about 66 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.