Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Kalinga
Bantay (Tabuk City, Kalinga) grew fastest of the 82 barangays in Kalinga that can be compared: up 16.7%, from 1,302 people in 2020 to 1,520 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are all 82 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bantay | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,520 | 1,302 | +16.7% |
| 2 | Liwan East | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,751 | 1,504 | +16.4% |
| 3 | Calanan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,062 | 1,826 | +12.9% |
| 4 | Apatan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,534 | 2,249 | +12.7% |
| 5 | Bulbol | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,249 | 1,109 | +12.6% |
| 6 | Liwan West | Rizal, Kalinga | 3,543 | 3,157 | +12.2% |
| 7 | San Pascual | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,481 | 1,329 | +11.4% |
| 8 | Malin-awa | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,343 | 2,120 | +10.5% |
| 9 | Dilag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,878 | 4,451 | +9.6% |
| 10 | Wagud | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,221 | 1,121 | +8.9% |
| 11 | Dupligan | Tanudan, Kalinga | 2,191 | 2,019 | +8.5% |
| 12 | Cabaritan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,181 | 1,090 | +8.4% |
| 13 | Bayao | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,195 | 2,028 | +8.2% |
| 14 | Cudal | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,341 | 3,090 | +8.1% |
| 15 | Aciga | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,148 | 1,071 | +7.2% |
| 16 | Lacnog | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,766 | 3,515 | +7.1% |
| 17 | Kinama | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,131 | 1,056 | +7.1% |
| 18 | Ipil | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,863 | 3,615 | +6.9% |
| 19 | Ammacian | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,956 | 1,835 | +6.6% |
| 20 | Taga | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,704 | 2,541 | +6.4% |
| 21 | Dupag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,150 | 1,083 | +6.2% |
| 22 | Babalag West | Rizal, Kalinga | 2,283 | 2,156 | +5.9% |
| 23 | Laya West | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,194 | 3,017 | +5.9% |
| 24 | Agbannawag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 6,047 | 5,723 | +5.7% |
| 25 | Bado Dangwa | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,430 | 2,305 | +5.4% |
| 26 | Ballayangon | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,492 | 1,422 | +4.9% |
| 27 | Masablang | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,135 | 1,085 | +4.6% |
| 28 | Magnao | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,281 | 1,228 | +4.3% |
| 29 | Nambaran | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,419 | 4,254 | +3.9% |
| 30 | Buaya | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,080 | 1,040 | +3.9% |
| 31 | Nambucayan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,425 | 1,374 | +3.7% |
| 32 | Tuga | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,748 | 1,691 | +3.4% |
| 33 | Balong | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,365 | 2,297 | +3.0% |
| 34 | Balantoy | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,702 | 1,655 | +2.8% |
| 35 | Magsaysay | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 5,036 | 4,921 | +2.3% |
| 36 | Dangoy | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,367 | 1,337 | +2.2% |
| 37 | San Julian | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,392 | 1,364 | +2.1% |
| 38 | Lanna | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,453 | 1,424 | +2.0% |
| 39 | Socbot | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,953 | 1,917 | +1.9% |
| 40 | New Tanglag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,573 | 1,544 | +1.9% |
| 41 | Allaguia | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,678 | 1,648 | +1.8% |
| 42 | San Juan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,289 | 3,233 | +1.7% |
| 43 | Gobgob | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,288 | 2,251 | +1.6% |
| 44 | Mabilong | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,498 | 1,479 | +1.3% |
| 45 | Cawagayan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,198 | 1,183 | +1.3% |
| 46 | Gawa-an | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,080 | 1,067 | +1.2% |
| 47 | Malagnat | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 2,157 | 2,133 | +1.1% |
| 48 | Bulo | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,165 | 4,125 | +1.0% |
| 49 | Bugnay | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 1,277 | 1,265 | +1.0% |
| 50 | Balbalan Proper | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,112 | 1,103 | +0.8% |
| 51 | Lucog | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,674 | 1,670 | +0.2% |
| 52 | Pantikian | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,180 | 1,179 | +0.1% |
| 53 | Poblacion | Balbalan, Kalinga | 1,398 | 1,397 | +0.1% |
| 54 | Dugpa | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,338 | 1,339 | −0.1% |
| 55 | Cabaruan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,219 | 2,222 | −0.1% |
| 56 | Katabbogan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,886 | 1,890 | −0.2% |
| 57 | Babalag East | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,125 | 1,132 | −0.6% |
| 58 | Bulanao Norte | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 6,168 | 6,225 | −0.9% |
| 59 | Macutay | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,977 | 1,998 | −1.1% |
| 60 | Bulanao | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 21,219 | 21,522 | −1.4% |
| 61 | Santor | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,618 | 1,646 | −1.7% |
| 62 | Dagupan Weste | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 4,933 | 5,029 | −1.9% |
| 63 | Lacnog West | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,427 | 1,460 | −2.3% |
| 64 | Cagaluan | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,429 | 1,479 | −3.4% |
| 65 | Pakawit | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,055 | 1,092 | −3.4% |
| 66 | Calaccad | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,408 | 1,458 | −3.4% |
| 67 | Balatoc | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,656 | 1,719 | −3.7% |
| 68 | Balinciagao Norte | Pasil, Kalinga | 1,046 | 1,094 | −4.4% |
| 69 | Camalog | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 988 | 1,035 | −4.5% |
| 70 | Asibanglan | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 946 | 1,000 | −5.4% |
| 71 | Appas | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 3,075 | 3,252 | −5.4% |
| 72 | Pinukpuk Junction | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 3,141 | 3,337 | −5.9% |
| 73 | Balawag | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 1,739 | 1,852 | −6.1% |
| 74 | Casigayan | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,379 | 2,548 | −6.6% |
| 75 | Poswoy | Balbalan, Kalinga | 947 | 1,036 | −8.6% |
| 76 | Calaocan | Rizal, Kalinga | 1,360 | 1,503 | −9.5% |
| 77 | Poblacion | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,296 | 1,444 | −10.3% |
| 78 | Laya East | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,450 | 2,752 | −11.0% |
| 79 | Uma del Norte | Lubuagan, Kalinga | 1,072 | 1,214 | −11.7% |
| 80 | Taggay | Pinukpuk, Kalinga | 1,093 | 1,255 | −12.9% |
| 81 | Basao | Tinglayan, Kalinga | 966 | 1,114 | −13.3% |
| 82 | Dagupan Centro | Tabuk City, Kalinga | 2,168 | 2,633 | −17.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
82 of the 153 barangays in Kalinga can be compared. The other 71 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) (OpenSTAT table 0151A6DTHP4). Published August 3, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.