Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Isabela
Ranks 501 to 600 of 653 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Victory Norte | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,220 | 4,250 | −0.7% |
| 502 | Fugaru | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,104 | 1,112 | −0.7% |
| 503 | Aromin | Echague, Isabela | 1,027 | 1,035 | −0.8% |
| 504 | Bantug | Roxas, Isabela | 5,659 | 5,703 | −0.8% |
| 505 | Bagnos | Aurora, Isabela | 1,642 | 1,655 | −0.8% |
| 506 | San Francisco | Alicia, Isabela | 1,350 | 1,362 | −0.9% |
| 507 | Dubinan West | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,160 | 3,188 | −0.9% |
| 508 | Centro | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,117 | 1,127 | −0.9% |
| 509 | Centro II | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,756 | 1,772 | −0.9% |
| 510 | Minante I | Cauayan City, Isabela | 6,136 | 6,192 | −0.9% |
| 511 | Luzon | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,804 | 1,821 | −0.9% |
| 512 | Duminit | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,699 | 1,715 | −0.9% |
| 513 | Abut | Quezon, Isabela | 2,453 | 2,476 | −0.9% |
| 514 | Nagrumbuan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,993 | 4,032 | −1.0% |
| 515 | District III | Gamu, Isabela | 2,648 | 2,674 | −1.0% |
| 516 | Gumbauan | Echague, Isabela | 2,329 | 2,352 | −1.0% |
| 517 | Anonang | Cordon, Isabela | 1,863 | 1,882 | −1.0% |
| 518 | Quezon | San Isidro, Isabela | 3,819 | 3,863 | −1.1% |
| 519 | Bagnos | Alicia, Isabela | 2,191 | 2,217 | −1.2% |
| 520 | Surcoc | Naguilian, Isabela | 1,505 | 1,523 | −1.2% |
| 521 | Siempre Viva Norte | Mallig, Isabela | 1,922 | 1,946 | −1.2% |
| 522 | Rizal East | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,831 | 1,854 | −1.2% |
| 523 | Ballacayu | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,157 | 2,184 | −1.2% |
| 524 | Burgos | Ramon, Isabela | 2,828 | 2,864 | −1.3% |
| 525 | La Suerte | Angadanan, Isabela | 2,002 | 2,029 | −1.3% |
| 526 | Maligaya | Palanan, Isabela | 1,709 | 1,732 | −1.3% |
| 527 | Sampaloc | Cabatuan, Isabela | 2,841 | 2,880 | −1.4% |
| 528 | Nabbuan | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,841 | 3,895 | −1.4% |
| 529 | Victoria | Mallig, Isabela | 1,054 | 1,069 | −1.4% |
| 530 | District II | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,232 | 2,264 | −1.4% |
| 531 | San Antonio | Ramon, Isabela | 2,151 | 2,182 | −1.4% |
| 532 | San Pablo | Alicia, Isabela | 1,028 | 1,043 | −1.4% |
| 533 | Bannawag Norte | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,087 | 2,118 | −1.5% |
| 534 | Barangay II | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,901 | 1,930 | −1.5% |
| 535 | Quirino | Cordon, Isabela | 2,706 | 2,748 | −1.5% |
| 536 | Bugallon Norte | Ramon, Isabela | 5,671 | 5,760 | −1.6% |
| 537 | San Sebastian | Ramon, Isabela | 1,438 | 1,461 | −1.6% |
| 538 | Daragutan East | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,442 | 1,465 | −1.6% |
| 539 | Dibuluan | Jones, Isabela | 2,428 | 2,467 | −1.6% |
| 540 | Balintocatoc | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,556 | 4,629 | −1.6% |
| 541 | Viga | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,986 | 2,018 | −1.6% |
| 542 | Santo Niño | San Agustin, Isabela | 1,605 | 1,631 | −1.6% |
| 543 | Cabaruan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 8,112 | 8,244 | −1.6% |
| 544 | Dalenat | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,471 | 1,495 | −1.6% |
| 545 | Batal | Santiago City, Isabela | 8,864 | 9,009 | −1.6% |
| 546 | Abulan | Jones, Isabela | 1,006 | 1,023 | −1.7% |
| 547 | Binguang | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,356 | 2,396 | −1.7% |
| 548 | Tallungan | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,846 | 1,878 | −1.7% |
| 549 | District I | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 3,367 | 3,426 | −1.7% |
| 550 | Villaflor | San Isidro, Isabela | 2,358 | 2,400 | −1.8% |
| 551 | San Antonio | Alicia, Isabela | 2,049 | 2,086 | −1.8% |
| 552 | Didiyan | Palanan, Isabela | 1,643 | 1,673 | −1.8% |
| 553 | Villa Gonzaga | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,079 | 2,117 | −1.8% |
| 554 | Linglingay | Alicia, Isabela | 2,707 | 2,757 | −1.8% |
| 555 | Cabeseria 9 and 11 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,664 | 1,695 | −1.8% |
| 556 | Turod Sur | Cordon, Isabela | 4,165 | 4,243 | −1.8% |
| 557 | Buenavista | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,153 | 1,175 | −1.9% |
| 558 | Dalig Kalinga | Aurora, Isabela | 1,246 | 1,270 | −1.9% |
| 559 | Nungnungan I | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,238 | 2,283 | −2.0% |
| 560 | Samonte | Quezon, Isabela | 1,813 | 1,850 | −2.0% |
| 561 | Zone II | San Mariano, Isabela | 2,413 | 2,463 | −2.0% |
| 562 | Gappal | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,693 | 2,750 | −2.1% |
| 563 | La Paz | Cabatuan, Isabela | 4,754 | 4,855 | −2.1% |
| 564 | Alicaocao | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,311 | 2,360 | −2.1% |
| 565 | Bautista | San Agustin, Isabela | 1,242 | 1,269 | −2.1% |
| 566 | Inanama | Alicia, Isabela | 1,137 | 1,162 | −2.2% |
| 567 | Calaocan | Alicia, Isabela | 3,559 | 3,638 | −2.2% |
| 568 | Dimapnat | Divilacan, Isabela | 993 | 1,015 | −2.2% |
| 569 | Loria | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,165 | 1,191 | −2.2% |
| 570 | Ngarag | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,206 | 1,233 | −2.2% |
| 571 | Fugu | Jones, Isabela | 1,244 | 1,272 | −2.2% |
| 572 | Salvacion | Alicia, Isabela | 1,794 | 1,835 | −2.2% |
| 573 | Bella Luz | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,353 | 1,385 | −2.3% |
| 574 | Rizal | Santiago City, Isabela | 14,030 | 14,362 | −2.3% |
| 575 | Bantug | Ramon, Isabela | 1,135 | 1,162 | −2.3% |
| 576 | Barangay I | Jones, Isabela | 2,181 | 2,234 | −2.4% |
| 577 | Mabini | Santiago City, Isabela | 7,111 | 7,286 | −2.4% |
| 578 | Santa Maria | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,051 | 1,077 | −2.4% |
| 579 | Amobocan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,164 | 1,194 | −2.5% |
| 580 | Santo Domingo | Echague, Isabela | 1,476 | 1,514 | −2.5% |
| 581 | Villa Luna | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,997 | 2,049 | −2.5% |
| 582 | Villanueva | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,749 | 1,795 | −2.6% |
| 583 | Balug | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,523 | 1,563 | −2.6% |
| 584 | San Antonio | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,949 | 3,027 | −2.6% |
| 585 | Tarinsing | Cordon, Isabela | 1,368 | 1,405 | −2.6% |
| 586 | Centro III | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,053 | 1,082 | −2.7% |
| 587 | Minanga | San Mariano, Isabela | 4,537 | 4,662 | −2.7% |
| 588 | Liwanag | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,901 | 1,954 | −2.7% |
| 589 | Poblacion 1 | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,532 | 1,576 | −2.8% |
| 590 | Del Pilar | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,713 | 1,764 | −2.9% |
| 591 | Victory Sur | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,105 | 2,170 | −3.0% |
| 592 | Bacnor West | Burgos, Isabela | 1,520 | 1,569 | −3.1% |
| 593 | Pilitan | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,766 | 1,823 | −3.1% |
| 594 | Calao East | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,132 | 4,269 | −3.2% |
| 595 | Linomot | Jones, Isabela | 1,764 | 1,823 | −3.2% |
| 596 | Union | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,496 | 1,549 | −3.4% |
| 597 | San Juan | Aurora, Isabela | 1,594 | 1,651 | −3.5% |
| 598 | Tupa | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,316 | 2,399 | −3.5% |
| 599 | Siempre Viva Sur | Mallig, Isabela | 2,109 | 2,185 | −3.5% |
| 600 | Calaocan | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,022 | 6,239 | −3.5% |
How the comparison is kept fair
653 of the 1,055 barangays in Isabela can be compared. The other 402 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.