Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Isabela
Ranks 301 to 400 of 653 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | San Fernando | Alicia, Isabela | 1,700 | 1,674 | +1.6% |
| 302 | Minabang | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,704 | 1,678 | +1.6% |
| 303 | Catabayungan | Cabagan, Isabela | 5,456 | 5,373 | +1.5% |
| 304 | Malvar | Santiago City, Isabela | 5,022 | 4,947 | +1.5% |
| 305 | Palacian | San Agustin, Isabela | 1,352 | 1,332 | +1.5% |
| 306 | San Roque | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,216 | 1,198 | +1.5% |
| 307 | Kalabaza | Aurora, Isabela | 2,323 | 2,289 | +1.5% |
| 308 | San Andres | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,099 | 1,083 | +1.5% |
| 309 | San Manuel | Naguilian, Isabela | 2,628 | 2,590 | +1.5% |
| 310 | Marasat Pequeño | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,254 | 2,222 | +1.4% |
| 311 | San Marcos | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,847 | 1,821 | +1.4% |
| 312 | Centro 1 | San Guillermo, Isabela | 2,611 | 2,575 | +1.4% |
| 313 | Antagan I | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,339 | 3,293 | +1.4% |
| 314 | San Pablo | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,110 | 2,081 | +1.4% |
| 315 | Santo Domingo | Alicia, Isabela | 1,562 | 1,541 | +1.4% |
| 316 | Santa Isabel Norte | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,461 | 2,428 | +1.4% |
| 317 | San Ramon | Aurora, Isabela | 1,126 | 1,111 | +1.4% |
| 318 | San Fabian | Echague, Isabela | 4,066 | 4,012 | +1.4% |
| 319 | Dangan | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 3,100 | 3,060 | +1.3% |
| 320 | Fugu | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,872 | 1,848 | +1.3% |
| 321 | Siffu | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,552 | 1,533 | +1.2% |
| 322 | Soyung | Echague, Isabela | 3,051 | 3,014 | +1.2% |
| 323 | Tagaran | Cauayan City, Isabela | 4,882 | 4,823 | +1.2% |
| 324 | Rizal | Roxas, Isabela | 6,340 | 6,265 | +1.2% |
| 325 | Sandiat Centro | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,854 | 1,832 | +1.2% |
| 326 | Dalena | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,206 | 2,180 | +1.2% |
| 327 | Bangad | Santa Maria, Isabela | 2,967 | 2,932 | +1.2% |
| 328 | Naganacan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,654 | 1,635 | +1.2% |
| 329 | Tangcul | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,312 | 1,297 | +1.2% |
| 330 | Naguilian Sur | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,319 | 1,304 | +1.2% |
| 331 | Rang-ay | Cabatuan, Isabela | 2,055 | 2,032 | +1.1% |
| 332 | Morado | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,085 | 1,073 | +1.1% |
| 333 | Pulay | Luna, Isabela | 1,086 | 1,074 | +1.1% |
| 334 | Gangalan | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,799 | 1,779 | +1.1% |
| 335 | Magdalena | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,815 | 1,795 | +1.1% |
| 336 | Santo Domingo | Jones, Isabela | 1,461 | 1,445 | +1.1% |
| 337 | Masaya Sur | San Agustin, Isabela | 2,508 | 2,481 | +1.1% |
| 338 | Salinungan East | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,787 | 2,757 | +1.1% |
| 339 | Marasat Grande | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,592 | 1,575 | +1.1% |
| 340 | Luna | Quirino, Isabela | 2,212 | 2,190 | +1.0% |
| 341 | Rizal | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 1,625 | 1,609 | +1.0% |
| 342 | Lenzon | Gamu, Isabela | 1,117 | 1,106 | +1.0% |
| 343 | San Pedro | Mallig, Isabela | 1,523 | 1,508 | +1.0% |
| 344 | Disulap | San Mariano, Isabela | 2,950 | 2,921 | +1.0% |
| 345 | Santa Cruz | Alicia, Isabela | 2,376 | 2,353 | +1.0% |
| 346 | Villa Paz | Naguilian, Isabela | 1,553 | 1,538 | +1.0% |
| 347 | Barcolan | Gamu, Isabela | 1,047 | 1,037 | +1.0% |
| 348 | Casibarag Norte | Cabagan, Isabela | 3,552 | 3,519 | +0.9% |
| 349 | Taliktik | Cordon, Isabela | 1,823 | 1,806 | +0.9% |
| 350 | San Luis | Roxas, Isabela | 1,525 | 1,511 | +0.9% |
| 351 | Malalinta | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,853 | 1,836 | +0.9% |
| 352 | Malasin | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,319 | 1,307 | +0.9% |
| 353 | Manaring | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,658 | 2,634 | +0.9% |
| 354 | Salindingan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,380 | 1,368 | +0.9% |
| 355 | Palutan | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,030 | 1,021 | +0.9% |
| 356 | Tandul | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,970 | 1,953 | +0.9% |
| 357 | District 2 | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,546 | 2,524 | +0.9% |
| 358 | Cumabao | Tumauini, Isabela | 2,449 | 2,428 | +0.9% |
| 359 | Fugu | Echague, Isabela | 1,090 | 1,081 | +0.8% |
| 360 | Sandiat West | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,324 | 2,305 | +0.8% |
| 361 | Santo Tomas | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,029 | 1,021 | +0.8% |
| 362 | San Bernardo | Cabagan, Isabela | 2,548 | 2,529 | +0.8% |
| 363 | Masipi West | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,904 | 1,890 | +0.7% |
| 364 | Saranay | Cabatuan, Isabela | 3,979 | 3,950 | +0.7% |
| 365 | Poblacion 3 | Santa Maria, Isabela | 2,203 | 2,187 | +0.7% |
| 366 | Namnama | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,905 | 1,892 | +0.7% |
| 367 | Calamagui North | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,640 | 1,629 | +0.7% |
| 368 | San Mateo | Tumauini, Isabela | 2,702 | 2,684 | +0.7% |
| 369 | Villamarzo | Cordon, Isabela | 1,832 | 1,820 | +0.7% |
| 370 | Dadap | Luna, Isabela | 1,128 | 1,121 | +0.6% |
| 371 | Maligaya | Mallig, Isabela | 2,421 | 2,406 | +0.6% |
| 372 | Mozzozzin Sur | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,937 | 1,925 | +0.6% |
| 373 | Oscariz | Ramon, Isabela | 3,137 | 3,118 | +0.6% |
| 374 | Mararigue | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,802 | 1,791 | +0.6% |
| 375 | Paddad | Alicia, Isabela | 6,037 | 6,001 | +0.6% |
| 376 | Allinguigan 3rd | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,360 | 1,352 | +0.6% |
| 377 | Cabeseria 22 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,025 | 1,019 | +0.6% |
| 378 | Banquero | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 2,560 | 2,545 | +0.6% |
| 379 | Gud | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,730 | 1,720 | +0.6% |
| 380 | Muñoz West | Roxas, Isabela | 3,715 | 3,694 | +0.6% |
| 381 | Macatal | Aurora, Isabela | 1,085 | 1,079 | +0.6% |
| 382 | Rugao | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,252 | 1,245 | +0.6% |
| 383 | Cabaruan | Naguilian, Isabela | 1,626 | 1,617 | +0.6% |
| 384 | Furao | Gamu, Isabela | 2,552 | 2,538 | +0.6% |
| 385 | Allinguigan 2nd | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,091 | 3,074 | +0.6% |
| 386 | Rosario | Santiago City, Isabela | 12,466 | 12,399 | +0.5% |
| 387 | Santa Cruz | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 1,170 | 1,164 | +0.5% |
| 388 | Bayabo | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 1,154 | 1,148 | +0.5% |
| 389 | Anao | Cabagan, Isabela | 3,616 | 3,598 | +0.5% |
| 390 | Centro | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,214 | 1,208 | +0.5% |
| 391 | Cabeseria 17 and 21 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,408 | 1,401 | +0.5% |
| 392 | Santa Victoria | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,617 | 1,609 | +0.5% |
| 393 | San Rafael | Roxas, Isabela | 3,732 | 3,714 | +0.5% |
| 394 | Upi | Gamu, Isabela | 5,185 | 5,161 | +0.5% |
| 395 | Villa Magat | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,066 | 1,061 | +0.5% |
| 396 | Cullalabo San Antonio | Burgos, Isabela | 3,406 | 3,391 | +0.4% |
| 397 | Holy Friday | Mallig, Isabela | 2,032 | 2,023 | +0.4% |
| 398 | Casala | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,600 | 1,593 | +0.4% |
| 399 | Sillawit | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,746 | 3,730 | +0.4% |
| 400 | Bagumbayan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,331 | 2,321 | +0.4% |
How the comparison is kept fair
653 of the 1,055 barangays in Isabela can be compared. The other 402 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.