Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Isabela
Ranks 401 to 500 of 653 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Calamagui 1st | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,935 | 3,918 | +0.4% |
| 402 | San Vicente | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,409 | 1,403 | +0.4% |
| 403 | Yeban Norte | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 2,257 | 2,248 | +0.4% |
| 404 | San Felipe | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,496 | 1,490 | +0.4% |
| 405 | Ramos West | San Isidro, Isabela | 2,131 | 2,123 | +0.4% |
| 406 | Sto. Domingo | Quirino, Isabela | 2,720 | 2,710 | +0.4% |
| 407 | Camarag | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,629 | 1,623 | +0.4% |
| 408 | Mabini | Alicia, Isabela | 2,490 | 2,481 | +0.4% |
| 409 | Magsaysay | Naguilian, Isabela | 3,101 | 3,090 | +0.4% |
| 410 | Baluarte | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,454 | 6,431 | +0.4% |
| 411 | Guayabal | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,526 | 1,521 | +0.3% |
| 412 | Santa Luciana | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,307 | 2,300 | +0.3% |
| 413 | Harana | Luna, Isabela | 1,663 | 1,658 | +0.3% |
| 414 | Nagbukel | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,976 | 1,970 | +0.3% |
| 415 | Mambabanga | Luna, Isabela | 2,767 | 2,759 | +0.3% |
| 416 | Malasin | Aurora, Isabela | 1,783 | 1,778 | +0.3% |
| 417 | Villa Fugu | Aurora, Isabela | 1,056 | 1,053 | +0.3% |
| 418 | Rizal | Alicia, Isabela | 4,062 | 4,051 | +0.3% |
| 419 | Cumu | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,112 | 1,109 | +0.3% |
| 420 | San Jose Sur | Mallig, Isabela | 1,915 | 1,910 | +0.3% |
| 421 | San Isidro East | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,166 | 1,163 | +0.3% |
| 422 | Malalam | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,747 | 1,743 | +0.2% |
| 423 | Linglingay | Gamu, Isabela | 1,351 | 1,348 | +0.2% |
| 424 | Santo Domingo | Luna, Isabela | 1,377 | 1,374 | +0.2% |
| 425 | Cataguing | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,819 | 1,815 | +0.2% |
| 426 | Rizaluna | Cordon, Isabela | 3,050 | 3,044 | +0.2% |
| 427 | Simanu Norte | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,580 | 2,575 | +0.2% |
| 428 | Amistad | Alicia, Isabela | 1,704 | 1,701 | +0.2% |
| 429 | Arabiat | Echague, Isabela | 1,675 | 1,672 | +0.2% |
| 430 | District II | Gamu, Isabela | 2,205 | 2,201 | +0.2% |
| 431 | Santa Isabel Sur | Ilagan City, Isabela | 5,011 | 5,002 | +0.2% |
| 432 | Raniag | Ramon, Isabela | 5,623 | 5,613 | +0.2% |
| 433 | Cullalabo Del Sur | Burgos, Isabela | 1,161 | 1,159 | +0.2% |
| 434 | Gayong | Cordon, Isabela | 2,492 | 2,488 | +0.2% |
| 435 | District II | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 1,944 | 1,941 | +0.2% |
| 436 | San Jose | San Pablo, Isabela | 1,446 | 1,444 | +0.1% |
| 437 | Imelda Bliss Village | Ilagan City, Isabela | 7,961 | 7,951 | +0.1% |
| 438 | Quiling | Roxas, Isabela | 1,519 | 1,517 | +0.1% |
| 439 | Cabannungan 2nd | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,854 | 1,852 | +0.1% |
| 440 | Pasa | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,114 | 1,113 | +0.1% |
| 441 | San Jose Norte II | Mallig, Isabela | 2,338 | 2,336 | +0.1% |
| 442 | Calaccab | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,431 | 1,430 | +0.1% |
| 443 | Marana I | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,747 | 1,746 | +0.1% |
| 444 | Sotero Nuesa | Roxas, Isabela | 6,339 | 6,336 | +0.1% |
| 445 | Calamagui 2nd | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,672 | 2,671 | +0.0% |
| 446 | Angoluan | Echague, Isabela | 1,022 | 1,022 | 0.0% |
| 447 | Rang-ayan | Mallig, Isabela | 1,942 | 1,942 | 0.0% |
| 448 | San Vicente | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,738 | 1,738 | 0.0% |
| 449 | Diamantina | Cabatuan, Isabela | 2,872 | 2,874 | −0.1% |
| 450 | Nungnungan II | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,338 | 1,339 | −0.1% |
| 451 | Sandiat East | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,383 | 1,384 | −0.1% |
| 452 | Santa Lucia | Quirino, Isabela | 2,143 | 2,145 | −0.1% |
| 453 | Pagrang-ayan | Ramon, Isabela | 2,325 | 2,327 | −0.1% |
| 454 | Tanggal | Cordon, Isabela | 1,046 | 1,047 | −0.1% |
| 455 | Rogus | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,708 | 1,710 | −0.1% |
| 456 | San Mateo | Quirino, Isabela | 1,556 | 1,558 | −0.1% |
| 457 | San Jose | Roxas, Isabela | 1,487 | 1,489 | −0.1% |
| 458 | Sinabbaran | Echague, Isabela | 1,418 | 1,420 | −0.1% |
| 459 | Bolinao | Aurora, Isabela | 1,365 | 1,367 | −0.2% |
| 460 | Ramos East | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,826 | 1,829 | −0.2% |
| 461 | Centro West | Santiago City, Isabela | 1,214 | 1,216 | −0.2% |
| 462 | Quinagabian | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,177 | 1,179 | −0.2% |
| 463 | Aneg | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 1,645 | 1,648 | −0.2% |
| 464 | Sagat | Cordon, Isabela | 1,951 | 1,955 | −0.2% |
| 465 | Marcos | Roxas, Isabela | 2,346 | 2,351 | −0.2% |
| 466 | Diarao | Jones, Isabela | 1,690 | 1,694 | −0.2% |
| 467 | Lanting | Roxas, Isabela | 1,257 | 1,260 | −0.2% |
| 468 | San Isidro | Jones, Isabela | 1,180 | 1,183 | −0.3% |
| 469 | Vira | Roxas, Isabela | 3,787 | 3,797 | −0.3% |
| 470 | Barangay II | Jones, Isabela | 3,165 | 3,175 | −0.3% |
| 471 | Casili | Mallig, Isabela | 1,268 | 1,272 | −0.3% |
| 472 | Victoria | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,910 | 1,916 | −0.3% |
| 473 | Maligaya | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,482 | 2,490 | −0.3% |
| 474 | Sta. Filomena | San Mariano, Isabela | 2,513 | 2,521 | −0.3% |
| 475 | San Francisco | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,742 | 2,751 | −0.3% |
| 476 | Sinsayon | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,639 | 3,651 | −0.3% |
| 477 | Baculod | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,718 | 1,724 | −0.4% |
| 478 | Daramuangan Norte | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,988 | 1,995 | −0.4% |
| 479 | Villafuerte | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,223 | 2,231 | −0.4% |
| 480 | Sta. Visitacion | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,374 | 1,379 | −0.4% |
| 481 | Barangay III | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,180 | 2,188 | −0.4% |
| 482 | Dagupan | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,601 | 1,607 | −0.4% |
| 483 | Centro I | Mallig, Isabela | 2,112 | 2,120 | −0.4% |
| 484 | M.H. del Pilar | Alicia, Isabela | 4,317 | 4,336 | −0.4% |
| 485 | Gucab | Echague, Isabela | 3,084 | 3,098 | −0.5% |
| 486 | Babanuang | San Manuel, Isabela | 3,013 | 3,027 | −0.5% |
| 487 | San Antonio | Roxas, Isabela | 3,514 | 3,531 | −0.5% |
| 488 | Faustino | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,542 | 1,550 | −0.5% |
| 489 | San Pedro | Alicia, Isabela | 2,182 | 2,194 | −0.6% |
| 490 | Baculod | Ilagan City, Isabela | 4,242 | 4,266 | −0.6% |
| 491 | Dubinan East | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,291 | 2,304 | −0.6% |
| 492 | Burgos | Naguilian, Isabela | 1,904 | 1,915 | −0.6% |
| 493 | Ambatali | Ramon, Isabela | 3,667 | 3,688 | −0.6% |
| 494 | Villa Carmen | Ramon, Isabela | 1,686 | 1,696 | −0.6% |
| 495 | Bagong Tanza | Aurora, Isabela | 2,591 | 2,607 | −0.6% |
| 496 | Caquilingan | Cordon, Isabela | 2,958 | 2,977 | −0.6% |
| 497 | Mabini | Gamu, Isabela | 4,501 | 4,530 | −0.6% |
| 498 | Antonino | Alicia, Isabela | 4,684 | 4,716 | −0.7% |
| 499 | Dolores | Quirino, Isabela | 1,306 | 1,315 | −0.7% |
| 500 | Minuri | Jones, Isabela | 2,447 | 2,464 | −0.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
653 of the 1,055 barangays in Isabela can be compared. The other 402 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.